Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Empowering rural women: Mangal Leima SHG showcases success at Grameen Bharat Mahotsav 2025
07 JAN 2025 2:20PM by PIB Guwahati
The Grameen Bharat Mahotsav 2025 is a vibrant celebration of rural India's entrepreneurial spirit and cultural heritage, taking place from January 4th to 9th, 2025 in New Delhi. Under the theme "Building a Resilient Rural India for a Viksit Bharat 2047" and the motto “गांव बढ़े, तो देश बढ़े” (When villages grow, the country grows), the Mahotsav highlights the incredible achievements and potential of rural communities, with a special focus on promoting economic stability, financial inclusion, and sustainable practices.
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the event at the Bharat Mandapam, setting the stage for the event organized by the Department of Financial Services (DFS) and National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD). Through discussions, workshops, and masterclasses, the Mahotsav aims to boost rural infrastructure, foster self-reliant economies, and inspire innovation in rural areas, particularly in North-East India.
One of the key highlight in the event is the inspiring story of Mangal Leima Self-Help Group (SHG) from Khangabok village, Manipur, displayed at Stall 59. Founded in 2014 by Laishram Sharmila Devi, the initiative began with a small group of women and has since grown to empower over 4,000 women artisans. With the support of NABARD in the form of financial aid and skill development, Mangal Leima SHG has expanded its reach and diversified its products, which include bags, baskets, home décor, and other handicrafts made from Kouna, , a locally sourced swamp reed native to the Thoubal District . The group operates through 14 women-led SHGs, with members earning an average monthly income of ₹12,000, demonstrating the power of collective rural entrepreneurship.
A significant focus of the Mahotsav is to empower rural women through entrepreneurship; bring together government officials, thought leaders, rural entrepreneurs, artisans and stakeholders from diverse sectors to build a roadmap for collaborative and collective rural transformation; encourage discussions around leveraging technology and innovative practices to enhance rural livelihoods; and showcase India's rich cultural heritage through vibrant performances and exhibitions.

তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়
গ্ৰাম্য মহিলা সবলীকৰণঃ গ্ৰামীণ ভাৰত মহোৎসৱ ২০২৫ত মংগল লেইমা এছ এইচ জিৰ সফলতা প্ৰদৰ্শন
07 JAN 2025 2:20PM by PIB Guwahati
২০২৫ চনৰ ৪ জানুৱাৰীৰ পৰা ৯ জানুৱাৰীলৈকে নতুন দিল্লীত অনুষ্ঠিত হোৱা গ্রামীণ ভাৰত মহোৎসৱ ২০২৫ হৈছে গ্ৰাম্য ভাৰতৰ উদ্যমশীলতাৰ মনোভাৱ আৰু সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্যৰ এক জীৱন্ত উদযাপন। "এক বিকশিত ভাৰত ২০৪৭ৰ বাবে এক স্বনিৰ্ভৰশীল গ্ৰাম্য ভাৰত নিৰ্মাণ" বিষয়বস্তুৰ অধীনত আৰু মূলমন্ত্র "গাঁও বঢ়ে, তো দেশ বঢ়ে" (গাওঁবোৰৰ বৃদ্ধি হ’লে দেশৰো বৃদ্ধি হয়)ৰ অধীনত এই মহোৎসৱত অৰ্থনৈতিক সুস্থিৰতা, বিত্তীয় অন্তৰ্ভুক্তি আৰু বহনক্ষম অনুশীলনৰ প্ৰচাৰৰ ওপৰত বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব দি গ্ৰাম্য সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ অবিশ্বাস্য সাফল্য আৰু সম্ভাৱনাৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰা হয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ভাৰত মণ্ডপমত অনুষ্ঠানটো উদ্বোধন কৰি বিত্তীয় সেৱা বিভাগ (ডি এফ এছ) আৰু নেচনেল বেংক ফৰ এগ্রিকালচাৰ এণ্ড ৰুৰেল ডেভেলপমেণ্ট (নাবাৰ্ড)ৰ দ্বাৰা আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানৰ মঞ্চ মুকলি কৰে। আলোচনা, কৰ্মশালা আৰু মাষ্টাৰ ক্লাছৰ জৰিয়তে মহোৎসৱৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে গ্ৰাম্য আন্তঃগাঁথনি বৃদ্ধি কৰা, আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীল অৰ্থনীতি গঢ়ি তোলা আৰু গ্ৰাম্য অঞ্চলত বিশেষকৈ উত্তৰ-পূব ভাৰতত উদ্ভাৱনক অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰা।
এই অনুষ্ঠানৰ এটা মুখ্য আকৰ্ষণ হৈছে ষ্টল ৫৯ত প্ৰদৰ্শিত মণিপুৰৰ খাংগাবোক গাঁৱৰ মংগল লেইমা আত্মসহায়ক গোটৰ (এছ এইচ জি) অনুপ্ৰেৰণামূলক কাহিনী। ২০১৪ চনত লাইশ্ৰাম শৰ্মিলা দেৱীয়ে প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰা এই পদক্ষেপটো মহিলাৰ এটা সৰু গোটৰ সৈতে আৰম্ভ হৈছিল আৰু তেতিয়াৰ পৰা ৪,০০০ৰো অধিক মহিলা শিল্পীক সবলীকৰণ কৰা হৈছে। আৰ্থিক সাহায্য আৰু দক্ষতা বিকাশৰ ৰূপত নাবাৰ্ডৰ সমৰ্থনত মংগল লেইমা এছ এইচ জিয়ে ইয়াৰ পৰিসৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ কৰিছে আৰু ইয়াৰ সামগ্ৰীসমূহৰ বৈচিত্ৰ্যময় কৰিছে, যাৰ ভিতৰত আছে বেগ, খৰাহি, ঘৰৰ সাজসজ্জা আৰু কৌনাৰ পৰা তৈয়াৰ কৰা অন্যান্য হস্তশিল্প, যিবিধ স্থানীয়ভাৱে থৌবাল জিলাৰ স্থানীয় জলাশয়ত পোৱা যায়। এই গোটটোৱে ১৪ টা মহিলা নেতৃত্বাধীন এছ এইচ জিৰ জৰিয়তে কাম কৰে, যাৰ সদস্যসকলে গড় মাহিলী ১২,০০০ টকা উপাৰ্জন কৰি সামূহিক গ্ৰাম্য উদ্যমিতাৰ শক্তি প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰে।
এই মহোৎসৱৰ এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ লক্ষ্য হৈছে উদ্যমিতাৰ জৰিয়তে গ্ৰাম্য মহিলাসকলক শক্তিশালী কৰা; সহযোগিতামূলক আৰু সামূহিক গ্ৰাম্য ৰূপান্তৰৰ বাবে এক ৰূপৰেখা প্ৰস্তুত কৰিবলৈ বিভিন্ন খণ্ডৰ চৰকাৰী বিষয়া, চিন্তাশীল নেতা, গ্ৰাম্য উদ্যোগী, শিল্পী আৰু অংশীদাৰসকলক একত্ৰিত কৰা; গ্ৰাম্য জীৱিকা বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু উদ্ভাৱনীমূলক অনুশীলনৰ ব্যৱহাৰৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনাক উৎসাহিত কৰা আৰু জীৱন্ত প্ৰদৰ্শন আৰু প্ৰদৰ্শনীৰ জৰিয়তে ভাৰতৰ সমৃদ্ধ সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা।