Ministry of Finance
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurates the Grameen Bharat Mahotsav 2025
Our vision is to empower rural India by transforming villages into vibrant centres of growth and opportunity: PM
We have launched a campaign to guarantee basic amenities in every village: PM
Our government's intentions, policies and decisions are empowering rural India with new energy: PM
Today, India is engaged in achieving prosperity through cooperatives: PM
04 JAN 2025 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated Grameen Bharat Mahotsav 2025 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi today. Building a Resilient Rural India for a Viksit Bharat 2024 is the theme of the Mahotsav. Addressing the gathering on the occasion, the Prime Minister greeted all the people present a very happy 2025. He said the grand organization of the Grameen Bharat Mahotsav in the beginning of the year is giving a glimpse of the development journey of India and creating an identity of the same. He congratulated NABARD and other associates for the organization of the event.
The Prime Minister remarked that those of us who were born and brought up in the villages know the potential of the villages. He added that the spirit of the village also resides in those who live in the villages. He further added that those who have lived in the villages also know how to live the true life of a village. Shri Modi said that he was fortunate to have spent his childhood in a small town with a simple environment. He added that he spent time in the countryside later when he left the town.
“I have experienced the difficulties and am also aware of the possibilities of the village”, said the Prime Minister. He added that since childhood he had observed that although the people of the village are hardworking, they miss out on the right opportunities due to lack of capital. He further added that despite the villagers having diverse strengths in various fields, it is lost in the quest to satisfy their basic amenities. The Prime Minister noted that there were diverse challenges like natural calamities, lack of access to markets facing the farmers. He added that after having seen all these, he resolved his mind and was encouraged to tackle the challenges faced by them. He further added that the development works being undertaken today in the rural areas are inspired by the lessons and experiences from the villages. Shri Modi said that since 2014, he has been constantly in the service of rural India.
“Ensuring a dignified life for the people of rural India is the priority of my Government”, exclaimed the Prime Minister. He added that their vision was to ensure an empowered rural India, provide ample opportunities for villagers, reduce out migration and ensure ease of life of the people of villages. Therefore, he said, the Government had implemented a program in each and every village to ensure basic amenities. Shri Modi highlighted that every house was provided with a toilet as part of Swachh Bharat Mission, crores of people in rural India were given pucca houses as part of PM Awaas Yojana and lakhs of houses in villages were ensured safe and clean drinking water through Jal Jeevan Mission.
“Today, Health facilities are being provided in more than 1.5 lakh Ayushman Arogya Mandirs to the people”, said the Prime Minister. He added that Telemedicine, assisted by digital technologies, has ensured the option of best doctors and hospitals to the villages. Crores of people in the rural areas have benefited from the telemedicine through e-Sanjeevini, he further added. Shri Modi remarked that during the COVID-19 pandemic, the world wondered how India's villages would cope. He added that however, the Government ensured that vaccines reached the last person in every village.
The Prime Minister highlighted the importance of creating economic policies that consider every section of rural society to strengthen the rural economy. He was pleased that over the past 10 years, the government has formulated special policies and made decisions for every section of the village. Shri Modi remarked that just a few days ago, the Cabinet approved the extension of the PM Crop Insurance Scheme for another year and decided to continue the subsidy on DAP. He emphasised that the government's intentions, policies, and decisions are infusing new energy into rural India.
The Prime Minister underscored the goal of providing maximum economic assistance to villagers within their villages, enabling them to engage in farming and create new employment and self-employment opportunities. He noted that through the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, farmers have received approximately ₹3 lakh crore in financial assistance. Noting that over the past 10 years, the amount of agricultural loans has increased by 3.5 times, Shri Modi mentioned that now livestock and fish farmers are being provided with Kisan Credit Cards. He added that in addition, more than 9,000 Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs) in the country are receiving financial assistance. He further underlined that the government has consistently increased the MSP for several crops over the past 10 years.
Shri Modi highlighted the launch of campaigns like the Swamitva Yojana, through which villagers are receiving property papers. He remarked that over the past 10 years, several policies have been implemented to promote MSMEs. The Prime Minister emphasized that MSMEs have benefited from the Credit Link Guarantee Scheme, with over one crore rural MSMEs reaping its benefits. He noted that today, rural youth are receiving support from schemes like the Mudra Yojana, Start-Up India, and Stand-Up India.
The Prime Minister highlighted the significant contribution of cooperatives in transforming the rural landscape. He remarked that India is on the path to prosperity through cooperation, and for this purpose, the Ministry of Cooperation was established in 2021. He noted that around 70,000 Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) are being computerized to ensure that farmers and villagers get better value for their products, thereby strengthening the rural economy.
Shri Modi emphasised that apart from agriculture, various traditional arts and skills have been prevalent in our villages, such as blacksmithing, carpentry, and pottery. He remarked that these occupations have significantly contributed to the rural and local economy, but were previously neglected. He added that to enhance their skills and provide affordable assistance, the Vishwakarma Yojana is being implemented, giving lakhs of Vishwakarma artisans an opportunity to progress.
“When intentions are noble, the results are satisfying”, said Shri Modi. He added that the country is now reaping the benefits of the hard work done over the past 10 years. Citing a recent large-scale survey that revealed several important facts, Shri Modi noted that compared to 2011, consumption in rural India has nearly tripled, indicating that people are spending more on their preferred items. He noted that previously, villagers had to spend more than 50% of their income on food, but for the first time since independence, the expenditure on food in rural areas has fallen below 50%. He explained that this meant the people are now spending on other desires and needs, improving their quality of life.
Highlighting another significant finding from the survey, which revealed that the gap in consumption between urban and rural areas has decreased, the Prime Minister remarked that it was previously believed that urban individuals could spend more than those in villages, but continuous efforts have reduced this disparity. He emphasized that numerous success stories from rural India inspire us.
The Prime Minister noted that these achievements could have been realized during previous governments' tenures, but for decades after independence, lakhs of villages were deprived of basic necessities. He pointed out that the majority of SC, ST, and OBC populations reside in villages and were neglected by previous governments. This led to migration from villages, increased poverty, and a widening gap between rural and urban areas. Citing an example of the previous perception of border villages as the last villages of the country, Shri Modi stated that his government has given them the status of the first villages and launched the Vibrant Villages Scheme for their development. He highlighted that the development of border villages is increasing the income of their residents. He emphasized that those who were previously ignored are now being prioritized by his government.
The Prime Minister mentioned the launch of the PM Janman Yojana for the development of tribal areas, ensuring equal rights for regions that were deprived of development for decades. He remarked that over the past 10 years, his government has corrected many mistakes of previous governments. He emphasized that the government is moving forward with the mantra of national development through rural development. Shri Modi highlighted that as a result of these efforts, 25 crore people have been lifted out of poverty in the past 10 years, with the majority being from rural areas. He mentioned a recent study by the State Bank of India, which revealed that rural poverty in India has decreased from approximately 26% in 2012 to less than 5% in 2024. He noted that while some people have been chanting slogans to eradicate poverty for decades, the country is now witnessing a real reduction in poverty.
Emphasising the significant role of women in India's rural economy and the government's efforts to expand this role, Shri Modi remarked that women are redefining rural life as Bank Sakhis and Bima Sakhis, and are leading a new revolution through self-help groups. He noted that 1.15 crore women in villages have become Lakhpati Didis and the government aims to make 3 crore women Lakhpati Didis. He added that special schemes were also being implemented for women from Dalit, deprived, and tribal communities.
Underscoring the unprecedented focus on rural infrastructure, the Prime Minister highlighted that most villages are now connected to highways, expressways, and railways. He noted that under the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana, approximately 4 lakh kilometer of roads was constructed in rural areas over the past 10 years. “Villages are becoming modern 21st-century villages in terms of digital infrastructure”, said the Prime Minister. He noted that over 94% of rural households now have access to telephones or mobile phones and banking services and world-class technology like UPI was available in villages. Shri Modi highlighted that the number of Common Service Centers has increased from less than 1 lakh before 2014 to over 5 lakh today, providing dozens of government services online. He underscored that this infrastructure was accelerating village development, creating employment opportunities, and integrating villages into the nation's progress.
Acknowledging the significant role played by NABARD's senior management in the success of various initiatives, from self-help groups to Kisan Credit Cards, Shri Modi emphasized that NABARD will continue to play a crucial role in fulfilling the nation's goals. He highlighted the strength of Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) and their role in ensuring better prices for farmers' produce. He stressed the need to create more FPOs and move forward in that direction. The Prime Minister remarked that milk production is currently providing the highest returns to farmers. He emphasized the need to establish 5-6 more cooperatives like Amul, with a nationwide reach. He noted that the country is advancing natural farming in mission mode and urged the inclusion of more farmers in this initiative. Shri Modi highlighted the importance of linking self-help groups with micro and small industries (MSMEs) to meet the demand for their products across the country. He emphasized the need for proper branding and marketing of these products. He also stressed the importance of focusing on the quality, packaging, and branding of GI products.
Emphasising the need to work on diversifying rural income, the Prime Minister highlighted the importance of making irrigation affordable, promoting micro-irrigation, creating more rural enterprises, and maximizing the benefits of natural farming for the rural economy. He urged for time-bound efforts in this direction.
Shri Modi urged that the entire village should collectively take care of the Amrit Sarovar built in their village. He mentioned the ongoing 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam' campaign and stressed the importance of every villager participating in this initiative to plant more trees. He further highlighted the significance of harmony and love in village identity. Noting that some people are trying to spread poison in society in the name of caste and weaken the social fabric, Shri Modi urged to thwart these conspiracies and preserve the shared culture of the village.
Concluding the speech, the Prime Minister emphasized the need to continuously work towards empowering villages and ensuring that the resolutions reach every village. He expressed confidence that the development of villages will lead to the realization of a developed India.
The Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman and Minister of State for Finance, Shri Pankaj Chaudhary were present among the dignitaries.
Welcoming the group of diverse artisans and participants from across India to the Grameen Bharat Mahotsav 2025 (GBM2025), Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said that under the guidance of the Prime Minister, rural development has been high on the agenda of the Government since 2014. The Government is primarily working to uplift the poor, youth, farmers and women through various Central schemes financed by the Public Sector Banks (PSBs).
"PSBs are already operating credit saturation drives in priority sectors for schemes such as PM MUDRA Yojana, PM Awas Yojana, and SVAnidhi Yojana. Taking the momentum further, the Grameen Bharat Mahotsav showcases India's rich cultural heritage as well as the aspirations of rural people and development in the four areas —GI Tags, natural farming, women empowerment, tribal welfare, with a focus on North East products," Smt. Sitharaman said.
Smt. Sitharaman highlighted that GBM2025 showcases rural products, including over 50 items with Geographical Indication (GI) tags, and underscored several initiatives aimed at women’s empowerment like Drone Didis and Lakhpati Didis programmes that have significantly contributed to skill development and economic growth among women.
Besides, the GBM 2025 exhibition also brings together small-scale industries that have flourished due to the enabling vision of the Prime Minister to provide collateral-free loans to Bonafide businesses, especially organic and natural farmers, women and Self-Help Groups (SHGs), and expansion of tribal products, the Union Finance Minister said.
Background
Celebrating Rural India's entrepreneurial spirit and cultural heritage, the Grameen Bharat Mahotsav 2025 will be held from 4th to 9th January with the theme 'Building a Resilient Rural India for a Viksit Bharat 2047’ and motto “गांव बढ़े, तो देश बढ़े”. Mahotsav aims to celebrate Rural India’s entrepreneurial spirit and cultural heritage.
The Mahotsav, through various discussions, workshops and masterclasses, aims to enhance rural infrastructure, create self-reliant economies, and foster innovation within rural communities. Its objectives include promoting economic stability and financial security among rural populations, with a special focus on North-East India, by addressing financial inclusion and supporting sustainable agricultural practices.
A significant focus of the Mahotsav will be to empower rural women through entrepreneurship; bring together government officials, thought leaders, rural entrepreneurs, artisans and stakeholders from diverse sectors to build a roadmap for collaborative and collective rural transformation; encourage discussions around leveraging technology and innovative practices to enhance rural livelihoods; and showcase India's rich cultural heritage through vibrant performances and exhibitions.

وزارت خزانہ
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے گرامین بھارت مہوتسو 2025 کا افتتاح کیا
ہمارا ویژن گاوؤں کو ترقی اور مواقع کے متحرک مراکز میں تبدیل کرکے دیہی ہندوستان کو بااختیار بنانا ہے:وزیر اعظم
ہم نے ہر گاؤں میں بنیادی سہولیات کی ضمانت کے لیے ایک مہم شروع کی ہے: وزیر اعظم
ہماری حکومت کے ارادے، پالیسیاں اور فیصلے دیہی ہندوستان کو نئی توانائی کے ساتھ بااختیار بنا رہے ہیں:وزیر اعظم
آج، ہندوستان کوآپریٹیو کے ذریعے خوشحالی حاصل کرنے میں مصروف ہے:وزیر اعظم
04 JAN 2025 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج بھارت منڈپم، نئی دہلی میں گرامین بھارت مہوتسو 2025 کا افتتاح کیا۔ مہوتسو کا موضوع ’’وکست بھارت 2047 کے لیے مستحکم دیہی بھارت کی تعمیر‘‘ ہے۔ اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے تمام حاضرین کو نئے سال 2025 کی مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سال کے آغاز میں گرامین بھارت مہوتسو کا شاندار انعقاد بھارت کے ترقیاتی سفر کی جھلک پیش کر رہا ہے اور اس کی ایک منفرد شناخت بنا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نےنباڈاور دیگر شرکاء کو اس پروگرام کے انعقاد پر مبارکباد پیش کی۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ جو لوگ گاؤں میں پیدا ہوئے اور پلے بڑھے ہیں، وہ گاؤں کی صلاحیت کو بخوبی جانتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ گاؤں کی روح بھی ان لوگوں میں موجود رہتی ہے جو گاؤں میں رہتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ جو لوگ گاؤں میں رہے ہیں، وہ گاؤں کی حقیقی زندگی جینا جانتے ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ انہیں خوش قسمتی حاصل ہے کہ انہوں نے اپنا بچپن ایک چھوٹے قصبے میں سادہ ماحول میں گزارا اور بعد میں جب وہ قصبے سے نکلے تو دیہی علاقوں میں وقت گزارا۔وزیراعظم نے کہا، ’’میں نے دیہات کی مشکلات کو محسوس کیا ہے اور ان کے امکانات کو بھی جانا ہے۔‘‘ انہوں نے کہا کہ بچپن ہی سے انہوں نے دیکھا کہ گاؤں کے لوگ سخت محنت کرتے ہیں لیکن سرمایہ کی کمی کی وجہ سے صحیح مواقع سے محروم رہ جاتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ گاؤں کے لوگوں میں مختلف شعبوں میں بے پناہ صلاحیتیں موجود ہیں، لیکن وہ اپنی بنیادی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کی کوشش میں ضائع ہو جاتی ہیں۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ کسانوں کو قدرتی آفات اور بازاروں تک رسائی کی کمی جیسے مختلف چیلنجز کا سامنا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان تمام چیلنجز کو دیکھ کر ان کے دل میں ان کا سامنا کرنے کا عزم پیدا ہوا۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ آج دیہی علاقوں میں جو ترقیاتی کام کیے جا رہے ہیں، وہ گاؤں سے حاصل کردہ تجربات اور سبق سے متاثر ہیں۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ 2014 سے وہ مسلسل دیہی بھارت کی خدمت میں مصروف ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا، ’’دیہی بھارت کے لوگوں کے لیے باعزت زندگی کو یقینی بنانا میری حکومت کی ترجیح ہے۔‘‘ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ان کی حکومت کا ویژن دیہی بھارت کو بااختیار بنانا، گاؤں کے لوگوں کے لیے زیادہ مواقع پیدا کرنا، ہجرت کو کم کرنا، اور گاؤں کے لوگوں کی زندگی کو آسان بنانا ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ اس مقصد کے لیے حکومت نے ہر گاؤں میں بنیادی سہولیات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مختلف پروگرام شروع کیے ہیں۔ وزیراعظم نے سوچھ بھارت مشن کے تحت ہر گھر میں بیت الخلا کی فراہمی، پی ایم آواس یوجنا کے تحت دیہی علاقوں میں کروڑوں لوگوں کو پختہ گھر مہیا کیے جانے، اور جل جیون مشن کے تحت دیہات کے لاکھوں گھروں کو صاف اور محفوظ پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی پر روشنی ڈالی۔
وزیرِ اعظم نے کہا، ’’آج صحت کی سہولیات 1.5 لاکھ سے زائد آیوشمان آروگیہ مندروں میں عوام کو فراہم کی جا رہی ہیں۔‘‘ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجیز کی مدد سے ٹیلی میڈیسن نے دیہات میں بہترین ڈاکٹروں اور اسپتالوں تک رسائی کو ممکن بنایا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ای-سنجیونی کے ذریعے دیہی علاقوں میں کروڑوں افراد نے ٹیلی میڈیسن سے فائدہ اٹھایا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ کووڈ-19 وبا کے دوران دنیا کو فکر تھی کہ بھارت کے دیہات کیسے نمٹیں گے، لیکن حکومت نے یہ یقینی بنایا کہ ویکسین ہر گاؤں کے آخری فرد تک پہنچے۔
وزیراعظم نے دیہی معیشت کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے ایسی اقتصادی پالیسیوں کی تشکیل کی اہمیت پر زور دیا جو دیہی معاشرے کے ہر طبقے کو مدنظر رکھیں۔ انہوں نے خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ گزشتہ 10 سالوں میں حکومت نے دیہات کے ہر طبقے کے لیے خاص پالیسیاں بنائی ہیں اور فیصلے کیے ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے ذکر کیا کہ چند دن پہلے ہی کابینہ نے وزیر اعظم فصل بیمہ اسکیم کی مدت میں ایک سال کی توسیع کی منظوری دی ہے اور ڈی اے پی پر سبسڈی جاری رکھنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ حکومت کے نیک ارادے، پالیسیاں اور فیصلے دیہی بھارت میں نئی توانائی بھر رہے ہیں۔وزیراعظم نے گاؤں والوں کو ان کے اپنے گاؤں میں زیادہ سے زیادہ اقتصادی مدد فراہم کرنے کے مقصد پر زور دیا تاکہ وہ زراعت میں مشغول رہیں اور نئے روزگار اور خود روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کریں۔ انہوں نے ذکر کیا کہ وزیراعظم کسان سمان ندھی کے تحت کسانوں کو تقریباً 3 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی مالی مدد فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ گزشتہ 10 سالوں میں زرعی قرضے کی مقدار میں 3.5 گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے اور اب مویشی اور مچھلی پالنے والے کسانوں کو بھی کسان کریڈٹ کارڈز دیے جا رہے ہیں۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ملک میں 9,000 سے زائد کسان پیداوار تنظیموں کو مالی مدد فراہم کی جا رہی ہے۔ وزیرِ اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ گزشتہ 10 سالوں میں حکومت نے کئی فصلوں کے لیے ایم ایس پی یعنی کم سے کم امدادی قمیت میں مسلسل اضافہ کیا ہے۔
جناب مودی نے سوامِتوا یوجنا جیسے مہمات کے آغاز کو اجاگر کیا، جس کے ذریعے دیہاتیوں کو جائیداد کے کاغذات فراہم کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پچھلے 10 سالوں میں ایم ایس ایم ایز کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کئی پالیسیوں پر عمل درآمد کیا گیا ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے زور دیا کہ کریڈٹ لنکڈ گارنٹی اسکیم کے ذریعے ایم ایس ایم ایز کو بے پناہ فائدہ ہوا ہے، اور ایک کروڑ سے زیادہ دیہی ایم ایس ایم ایز نے اس کے فوائد حاصل کیے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج دیہی نوجوانوں کو مدرا یوجنا، اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا، اور اسٹینڈ اپ انڈیا جیسی اسکیموں سے حمایت حاصل ہو رہی ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے دیہی منظرنامے کو بدلنے میں کوآپریٹوز کے نمایاں کردار کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت تعاون کے ذریعے خوشحالی کی راہ پر گامزن ہے، اور اس مقصد کے لیے 2021 میں وزارت تعاون قائم کی گئی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تقریباً 70,000 پرائمری ایگریکلچرل کریڈٹ سوسائٹیز کو کمپیوٹرائز کیا جا رہا ہے تاکہ کسانوں اور دیہات کو ان کی مصنوعات کا بہتر معاوضہ مل سکے اور دیہی معیشت کو مضبوط کیا جا سکے۔
جناب مودی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ زراعت کے علاوہ دیہات میں مختلف روایتی فنون اور ہنر، جیسے لوہار کاری، بڑھئی گری، اور کمہار کاری موجود ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان پیشوں نے دیہی اور مقامی معیشت میں نمایاں کردار ادا کیا ہے، لیکن انہیں پہلے نظر انداز کیا گیا تھا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ان کی مہارتوں کو بڑھانے اور آسان مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے وشوکرما یوجنا نافذ کی جا رہی ہے، جس سے لاکھوں وشوکرما کاریگروں کو ترقی کے مواقع مل رہے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا ’’جب ارادے نیک ہوں تو نتائج تسلی بخش ہوتے ہیں‘‘۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ملک اب پچھلے 10 سالوں کی محنت کا پھل حاصل کر رہا ہے۔ ایک حالیہ بڑے پیمانے کے سروے کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، جس نے کئی اہم حقائق کو ظاہر کیا، جناب مودی نے بتایا کہ 2011 کے مقابلے میں دیہی بھارت میں خرچ تقریباً تین گنا بڑھ گیا ہے، جس سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ لوگ اب اپنی پسند کی چیزوں پر زیادہ خرچ کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پہلے دیہاتیوں کو اپنی آمدنی کا 50 فیصد سے زیادہ کھانے پر خرچ کرنا پڑتا تھا، لیکن آزادی کے بعد پہلی بار دیہی علاقوں میں کھانے پر خرچ 50 فیصد سے کم ہو گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے وضاحت کی کہ اس کا مطلب یہ ہے کہ لوگ اب اپنی دیگر خواہشات اور ضروریات پر خرچ کر رہے ہیں، جس سے ان کی زندگی کا معیار بہتر ہو رہا ہے۔
سروے کے ایک اور اہم نتیجے کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، جس سے ظاہر ہوا کہ شہری اور دیہی علاقوں کے درمیان خرچ کا فرق کم ہو گیا ہے، وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ پہلے یہ خیال کیا جاتا تھا کہ شہری لوگ دیہاتوں کے مقابلے میں زیادہ خرچ کر سکتے ہیں، لیکن مسلسل کوششوں نے اس فرق کو کم کر دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ دیہی بھارت کی بے شمار کامیاب کہانیاں ہمیں متاثر کرتی ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ کامیابیاں پچھلی حکومتوں کے ادوار میں بھی حاصل کی جا سکتی تھیں، لیکن آزادی کے بعد دہائیوں تک لاکھوں دیہات بنیادی ضروریات سے محروم رہے۔ انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ درج فہرست ذات، درج فہرست قبائل اور دیگر پسماندہ طبقات کی اکثریت دیہات میں رہتی ہے اور انہیں پچھلی حکومتوں نے نظرانداز کیا۔ اس کے نتیجے میں دیہاتوں سے ہجرت، غربت میں اضافہ، اور دیہی اور شہری علاقوں کے درمیان فرق بڑھ گیا۔ سرحدی دیہات کو ملک کے آخری دیہات سمجھنے کے سابقہ ​​نقطہ نظر کی ایک مثال پیش کرتے ہوئے، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ ان کی حکومت نے انہیں ملک کے پہلے دیہات کا درجہ دیا ہے اور ان کی ترقی کے لیےفعال دیہاتی اسکیم کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ سرحدی دیہات کی ترقی ان کے رہائشیوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ جنہیں پہلے نظرانداز کیا گیا تھا، ان کی اب ان کی حکومت کے ذریعے ترجیح دی جا رہی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے قبائلی علاقوں کی ترقی کے لیے ’’پی ایم جنمن یوجنا‘‘ کے آغاز کا ذکر کیا، جس سے ان علاقوں کو مساوی حقوق فراہم کیے جا رہے ہیں جو دہائیوں سے ترقی سے محروم تھے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پچھلے 10 سالوں میں، ان کی حکومت نے پچھلی حکومتوں کی کئی غلطیوں کو درست کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ حکومت دیہی ترقی کے ذریعے قومی ترقی کے منتر کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہی ہے۔ جناب مودی نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ان کوششوں کے نتیجے میں، پچھلے 10 سالوں میں 25 کروڑ افراد کو غربت سے نکالا گیا ہے، جن میں اکثریت دیہی علاقوں سے ہے۔ انہوں نے اسٹیٹ بینک آف انڈیا کے ایک حالیہ مطالعے کا ذکر کیا، جس میں انکشاف ہوا کہ 2012 میں دیہی غربت تقریباً 26 فیصد تھی، جو 2024 میں 5 فیصد سے کم ہو گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ جہاں کچھ لوگ دہائیوں سے غربت کے خاتمے کے نعرے لگا رہے ہیں، وہیں ملک اب غربت میں حقیقی کمی دیکھ رہا ہے۔
ہندوستان کی دیہی معیشت میں خواتین کے اہم کردار اور اس کردار کو بڑھانے کے لیے حکومت کی کوششوں پر زور دیتے ہوئے، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ خواتین ’’بینک سکھیاں‘‘ اور ’’بیمہ سکھیاں‘‘ کے طور پر دیہی زندگی کو دوبارہ متعین کر رہی ہیں اور خود امدادی گروپوں کے ذریعے ایک نئے انقلاب کی قیادت کر رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دیہات میں 1.15 کروڑ خواتین ’’لکھپتی دیدی‘‘ بن چکی ہیں اور حکومت کا ہدف ہے کہ 3 کروڑ خواتین کو لکھپتی دیدی بنایا جائے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ دلت، محروم، اور قبائلی برادریوں کی خواتین کے لیے بھی خصوصی اسکیمیں نافذ کی جا رہی ہیں۔
دیہی بنیادی ڈھانچے پر بے مثال توجہ کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ زیادہ تر دیہات اب شاہراہوں، ایکسپریس ویز اور ریلوے سے جڑ چکے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پردھان منتری گرام سڑک یوجنا کے تحت، پچھلے 10 سالوں میں دیہی علاقوں میں تقریباً 4 لاکھ کلومیٹر سڑکیں تعمیر کی گئیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا، ’’دیہات ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر کے لحاظ سے 21ویں صدی کے جدید دیہات بن رہے ہیں۔‘‘ انہوں نے کہا کہ 94 فیصد سے زیادہ دیہی گھرانوں کو اب ٹیلی فون یا موبائل فون اور بینکنگ خدمات تک رسائی حاصل ہے، اور یو پی آئی جیسی عالمی معیار کی ٹیکنالوجی دیہات میں دستیاب ہے۔ جناب مودی نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ کامن سروس سینٹرز کی تعداد 2014 سے پہلے ایک لاکھ سے بھی کم تھی، جو آج 5 لاکھ سے تجاوز کر گئی ہے، اور یہ مراکز درجنوں سرکاری خدمات آن لائن فراہم کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ یہ بنیادی ڈھانچہ دیہات کی ترقی کو تیز کر رہا ہے، روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کر رہا ہے، اور دیہاتوں کو قومی ترقی کے دھارے میں شامل کر رہا ہے۔
مختلف اقدامات، جیسے خود امدادی گروپس سے لے کر کسان کریڈٹ کارڈز تک، کی کامیابی میں نباڈ کی بہتر انتظامیہ کے اہم کردار کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، جناب مودی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ نباڈ قوم کے اہداف کو پورا کرنے میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کرتا رہے گا۔ انہوں نے کسان پروڈیوسر تنظیموں کی طاقت اور کسانوں کی پیداوار کے لیے بہتر قیمتیں یقینی بنانے میں ان کے کردار کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے مزید ایف پی اوز بنانے اور اس سمت میں آگے بڑھنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ دودھ کی پیداوار اس وقت کسانوں کو سب سے زیادہ منافع فراہم کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے امول جیسے 5-6 مزید کوآپریٹیوز کو قائم کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا، جن کی رسائی قومی سطح پر ہو۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک قدرتی کاشتکاری کو مشن موڈ میں آگے بڑھا رہا ہے اور مزید کسانوں کو اس پہل میں شامل کرنے پر زور دیا۔
جناب مودی نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ خود امدادی گروپس کو مائیکرو اور چھوٹے صنعتوں سے جوڑنا ضروری ہے تاکہ ان کی مصنوعات کی ملک بھر میں مانگ پوری کی جا سکے۔ انہوں نے ان مصنوعات کی مناسب برانڈنگ اور مارکیٹنگ کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے جی آئی مصنوعات کے معیار، پیکیجنگ، اور برانڈنگ پر توجہ دینے کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا۔
دیہی آمدنی کو متنوع بنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے آبپاشی کو آسان بنانے، مائیکرو آبپاشی کو فروغ دینے، مزید دیہی کاروبار پیدا کرنے، اور دیہی معیشت کے لیے قدرتی کاشتکاری کے فوائد کو زیادہ سے زیادہ کرنے کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے اس سمت میں وقت مقررہ کے ساتھ کوششیں کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
جناب مودی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ پورا گاؤں مل کر اپنے گاؤں میں بنائے گئے امرت سروور کی دیکھ بھال کرے۔ انہوں نے جاری مہم ’ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام‘ کا ذکر کیا اور اس پہل میں زیادہ سے زیادہ درخت لگانے کے لیے ہر گاؤں والے کی شرکت کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے مزید گاؤں کی شناخت میں ہم آہنگی اور محبت کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ یہ واضح کرتے ہوئے کہ کچھ لوگ ذات کے نام پر معاشرے میں زہر پھیلانے اور سماجی ڈھانچے کو کمزور کرنے کی کوشش کر رہے ہیں، جناب مودی نے ان سازشوں کو ناکام بنانے اور گاؤں کی مشترکہ ثقافت کو محفوظ رکھنے پر زور دیا۔
اپنی تقریر کے اختتام پر، وزیر اعظم نے دیہاتوں کو بااختیار بنانے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مسلسل کام کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا کہ قراردادیں ہر گاؤں تک پہنچیں۔ انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ دیہات کی ترقی ایک ترقی یافتہ بھارت کے خواب کو پورا کرے گی۔
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن اور وزیر مملکت برائے خزانہ، جناب پنکج چودھری، معززین میں موجود تھے۔
Done
گرامین بھارت مہوتسو 2025 میں ہندوستان بھر سے متنوع کاریگروں اور شرکاء کے گروپ کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم کی رہنمائی میں2014 سے دیہی ترقی حکومت کے ایجنڈے میں سرفہرست ہے۔حکومت بنیادی طور پر پبلک سیکٹر بینکوں کے ذریعے مالی اعانت فراہم کی جانے والی مختلف مرکزی اسکیموں کے ذریعے غریبوں، نوجوانوں، کسانوں اور خواتین کی ترقی کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے۔
" پبلک سیکٹر بینک پہلے سے ہی ترجیحی شعبوں میں پی ایم مدرا یوجنا، پی ایم آواس یوجنا اور سواندھی یوجنا جیسی اسکیموں کے لیے کریڈٹ سیچوریشن ڈرائیوز چلا رہے ہیں۔
اس رفتار کو مزید آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے، گرامین بھارت مہوتسو ہندوستان کے بھرپور ثقافتی ورثے کے ساتھ ساتھ دیہی لوگوں کی خواہشات اور چار شعبوں میں ترقی کی نمائش کرتا ہے ۔ محترمہ سیتا رمن نے کہا کہ جی آئی ٹیگز، قدرتی زراعت، خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے، قبائلی بہبود، شمال مشرقی مصنوعات پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے۔
محترمہ سیتا رمن نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ گرامین بھارت مہوتسو 2025 دیہی مصنوعات کی نمائش کرتا ہے، بشمول جغرافیائی اشارے (جی آئی ) ٹیگز کے ساتھ 50 سے زائد اشیاء، اور خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے کئی اقدامات پر زور دیا جیسے ڈرون دیدی اور لکھپتی دیدی پروگرام جنہوں نے خواتین میں مہارت کی ترقی اور معاشی نمو میں نمایاں کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، مرکزی وزیر خزانہ نے کہا کہ گرامین بھارت مہوتسو 2025 نمائش چھوٹے پیمانے کی صنعتوں کو بھی اکٹھا کرتی ہے جو بونافائیڈ کاروباروں، خاص طور پر نامیاتی اور قدرتی کسانوں، خواتین، قبائلی مصنوعات کی توسیع اور سیلف ہیلپ گروپس کو ضمانت کے بغیر قرضے فراہم کرنے کے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کی وجہ سے پروان چڑھی ہیں۔
پس منظر
دیہی ہندوستان کے کاروباری جذبے اور ثقافتی ورثے کا جشن مناتے ہوئے، گرامین بھارت مہوتسو 2025 کا انعقاد 4 جنوری سے 9 جنوری تک کیا جائے گا۔ اس کا موضوع ’’وِکست بھارت 2047 کے لیے ایک مضبوط دیہی بھارت کی تعمیر‘‘ ہے، اور نعرہ ہے ’’گاؤں بڑھے، تو دیش بڑھے‘‘۔ مہوتسو کا مقصد دیہی ہندوستان کے کاروباری جذبے اور ثقافتی ورثے کو منانا ہے۔
مہوتسو، مختلف مباحثوں، ورکشاپوں اور ماسٹر کلاسز کے ذریعے دیہی انفراسٹرکچر کو بہتر بنانے، خود انحصار معیشتیں بنانے، اور دیہی کمیونٹیز کے اندر جدت طرازی کو فروغ دینے کا ہدف رکھتا ہے۔ اس کے مقاصد میں دیہی آبادی کے درمیان اقتصادی استحکام اور مالی سلامتی کو فروغ دینا شامل ہے، خاص طور پر شمال مشرقی بھارت پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے، مالی شمولیت کو بہتر بنانے اور پائیدار زرعی طرز عمل کی حمایت کے ذریعے۔
مہوتسو کا ایک اہم محور دیہی خواتین کو کاروبار کے ذریعے بااختیار بنانا ہوگا، سرکاری اہلکاروں، ماہرین، دیہی کاروباریوں، کاریگروں، اور مختلف شعبوں کے متعلقہ فریقین کو ایک پلیٹ فارم پر لانا ہے تاکہ تعاون اور اجتماعی دیہی تبدیلی کے لیے ایک نقش راہ تیار کیا جا سکے، دیہی روزگار کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی اور جدت طرازی کے طرز عمل سے فائدہ اٹھانے پر مباحثے کو فروغ دینا، اور رنگا رنگ پرفارمنسز اور نمائشوں کے ذریعے ہندوستان کے بھرپور ثقافتی ورثے کو پیش کرنا ہوگا۔