Ministry of Finance
FIU-IND and IRDAI sign MoU for enhanced coordination and information exchange
06 JAN 2025 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Financial Intelligence Unit-India (FIU-IND) and the Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) as part of continued coordinated efforts in effective implementation of requirements of the Prevention of Money Laundering Act and Rules framed thereunder, in New Delhi, today.
The MoU was signed by Shri Vivek Aggarwal, Director, FIU-IND and Shri Satyajit Tripathy, Member (Distribution), IRDAI.
According to the MoU, FIU-IND and IRDAI will cooperate with each other in the areas of mutual interest, including the following:
1. Appointment of a nodal officer and an alternate nodal officer by each party to the MoU.
2. Sharing of relevant intelligence and information, available in their respective databases.
3. Laying down procedure and manner in which the regulated entities/ reporting entities report to FIU-IND under the PML Rules.
4. Conducting outreach and training for regulated entities /reporting entities.
5. Upgradation of AML/CFT skills in the regulated entities / reporting entities regulated by IRDAI.
6. Assessment of Anti-Money Laundering/Combating Financing of Terrorism (AML/CFT) risks and vulnerabilities in insurance sector.
7. Identification of red flag indicators for Suspicious Transaction Reports (STRs) in insurance sector.
8. Supervising and monitoring the compliance of regulated entities / reporting
entities with their obligations under PMLA, PML Rules and IRDAI Guidelines.
1. Compliance with each other's obligations under the relevant international standards.
2. Conduct of quarterly meeting to discuss the above in addition to typologies/trends in AML/CFT crimes, cases where sanctions have been imposed etc.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
एफआईयू-आईएनडी और आईआरडीएआई ने बेहतर समन्वय तथा सूचना आदान-प्रदान के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
06 JAN 2025 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
वित्तीय खुफिया इकाई-भारत (एफआईयू-आईएनडी) और भारतीय बीमा नियामक और विकास प्राधिकरण (आईआरडीएआई) ने आज नई दिल्ली में धन शोधन निवारण अधिनियम और उसके तहत बनाए गए नियमों की आवश्यकताओं के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन में निरंतर समन्वित प्रयासों के तहत एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
समझौता ज्ञापन पर एफआईयू-आईएनडी के निदेशक श्री विवेक अग्रवाल और आईआरडीएआई के सदस्य (वितरण) श्री सत्यजीत त्रिपाठी ने हस्ताक्षर किए।
समझौता ज्ञापन के अनुसार, एफआईयू-आईएनडी और आईआरडीएआई निम्नलिखित सहित आपसी हित के क्षेत्रों में एक दूसरे के साथ सहयोग करेंगे:
1. एमओयू के लिए प्रत्येक पक्ष द्वारा एक नोडल अधिकारी और एक वैकल्पिक नोडल अधिकारी की नियुक्ति।
2. उनके संबंधित डेटाबेस में उपलब्ध प्रासंगिक खुफिया जानकारी और जानकारी साझा करना।
3. पीएमएल नियमों के तहत विनियमित संस्थाओं/रिपोर्टिंग संस्थाओं द्वारा एफआईयू-आईएनडी को रिपोर्ट करने की प्रक्रिया और तरीके निर्धारित करना।
4. विनियमित संस्थाओं/रिपोर्टिंग संस्थाओं के लिए आउटरीच और प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित करना।
• V. आईआरडीएआई द्वारा विनियमित विनियमित संस्थाओं/रिपोर्टिंग संस्थाओं में एएमएल/सीएफटी कौशल का उन्नयन करना।
1. बीमा क्षेत्र में एंटी-मनी लॉन्ड्रिंग/आतंकवाद के लिए वित्तपोषण का मुकाबला (एएमएल/सीएफटी) जोखिमों और कमजोरियों का आकलन।
2. बीमा क्षेत्र में संदिग्ध लेनदेन रिपोर्ट (एसटीआर) के लिए रेड फ्लैग इंडीकेटर्स की पहचान।
3. पीएमएलए, पीएमएल नियमों और आईआरडीएआई दिशानिर्देशों के तहत अपने दायित्वों के साथ विनियमित संस्थाओं/रिपोर्टिंग संस्थाओं के अनुपालन का पर्यवेक्षण एवं निगरानी करना।
4. प्रासंगिक अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकों के तहत एक-दूसरे के दायित्वों का अनुपालन करना।
• X. एएमएल/सीएफटी अपराधों के प्रकार/प्रवृत्तियों, जिन मामलों में प्रतिबंध लगाए गए हैं आदि के अलावा उपरोक्त पर चर्चा करने के लिए त्रैमासिक बैठक का आयोजन।