Ministry of Defence
Two Fast Patrol Vessels constructed by GSL for Indian Coast Guard launched in the presence of Secretary (Defence Production) in Goa
06 JAN 2025 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
Two Fast Patrol Vessels (FPVs) - Amulya and Akshay - indigenously designed and constructed by the Goa Shipyard Limited (GSL) for the Indian Coast Guard (ICG) were launched in the presence of Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Sanjeev Kumar in Goa on January 05, 2025. The two FPVs are the third and fourth vessels of the fleet of eight FPVs being constructed by GSL for ICG, underscoring the shipyard’s pivotal role in realising the vision of Aatmanirbharta in defence production.
In his address, the Secretary (Defence Production) lauded the enduring collaboration between ICG and GSL, stating that the launch epitomises the resilience and ingenuity of the shipyard, achieved in close collaboration with Indian industry. The indigenous content of these vessels is a proud reflection of the Aatmanirbhar Bharat initiative, he said.
The Chief Guest praised GSL’s team for ensuring that ICG’s shipbuilding needs are met through indigenous efforts. He commended the shipyard’s workforce for achieving this milestone despite challenges, urged all to continue the journey towards self-reliance in defence production with undeterred focus and commitment.
Speaking at the occasion, CMD, GSL Shri Brajesh Kumar Upadhyay highlighted the shipyard’s impressive growth trajectory, which has seen a remarkable 100% increase in Gross Revenue, crossing the Rs 2,000 crore threshold. Senior officials of ICG, GSL and key stakeholders from the defence and maritime communities were present on the occasion.
The first two FPVs of the same series - Adamya and Akshar – were launched in October 2024. The contract was concluded in March 2022 for Rs 473 crore. With over 60% indigenous content, these state-of-the-art FPVs are designed in-house by GSL to meet ICG’s specific operational needs. With a length of 52 meters and a displacement of 320 tonnes, these vessels will strengthen ICG in protecting offshore assets and island territories. Its primary role will be fisheries protection and monitoring island territories, exclusively economic zone and coastal patrol. Vessels shall also perform anti-smuggling, anti-piracy and search & rescue operations.
For the first time in GSL’s history, the vessels are being launched simultaneously using the shipyard’s state-of-the-art ship-lift system, a transformative feat that underscores GSL’s modernisation efforts. Also, this is the first time in India that a Fast Patrol Vessel is being built with controllable pitch propeller. This project is also a substantial contributor to local economic prosperity, driving employment and growth within the ecosystem of MSMEs and local industries supporting GSL.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय तटरक्षक बल के लिए जीएसएल द्वारा निर्मित दो तीव्र गश्ती पोतों का गोवा में सचिव (रक्षा उत्पादन) की उपस्थिति में शुभारंभ किया गया
06 JAN 2025 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय तटरक्षक बल (आईसीजी) के लिए गोवा शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड (जीएसएल) द्वारा स्वदेशी रूप से डिजाइन और निर्मित दो फास्ट पेट्रोल वेसल्स (एफपीवी) - अमूल्य और अक्षय - को 05 जनवरी, 2025 को गोवा में सचिव (रक्षा उत्पादन) श्री संजीव कुमार की उपस्थिति में लॉन्च किया गया। दोनों एफपीवी, आईसीजी के लिए जीएसएल द्वारा निर्मित आठ एफपीवी के बेड़े के तीसरे और चौथे पोत हैं, जो रक्षा उत्पादन में आत्मनिर्भरता की परिकल्पना को साकार करने में शिपयार्ड की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को रेखांकित करते हैं।
अपने संबोधन में सचिव (रक्षा उत्पादन) ने आईसीजी और जीएसएल के बीच स्थायी सहयोग की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि यह लॉन्च शिपयार्ड की सुदृढ़ता और सरलता का प्रतीक है, जिसे भारतीय उद्योग के घनिष्ठ सहयोग से हासिल किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इन जहाजों की स्वदेशी सामग्री आत्मनिर्भर भारत पहल का गौरवपूर्ण प्रतिबिंब है।
मुख्य अतिथि ने आईसीजी की जहाज निर्माण संबंधी जरूरतों को स्वदेशी प्रयासों के माध्यम से पूरा करने के लिए जीएसएल की टीम की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने चुनौतियों के बावजूद इस उपलब्धि को हासिल करने के लिए शिपयार्ड के कर्मचारियों की सराहना की, तथा सभी से आग्रह किया कि वे बिना रुके ध्यान और प्रतिबद्धता के साथ रक्षा उत्पादन में आत्मनिर्भरता की ओर अपनी यात्रा जारी रखें।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, जीएसएल के सीएमडी श्री ब्रजेश कुमार उपाध्याय ने शिपयार्ड के प्रभावशाली विकास पथ पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसने सकल राजस्व में उल्लेखनीय 100% वृद्धि की है, जो 2,000 करोड़ रुपये की सीमा को पार कर गई है। इस अवसर पर आईसीजी, जीएसएल के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और रक्षा और समुद्री समुदायों के प्रमुख हितधारक मौजूद थे।
इसी श्रृंखला के पहले दो एफपीवी - अदम्य और अक्षर - अक्टूबर 2024 में लॉन्च किए गए थे। अनुबंध मार्च 2022 में 473 करोड़ रुपये में संपन्न हुआ। 60% से अधिक स्वदेशी सामग्री के साथ, इन अत्याधुनिक एफपीवी को आईसीजी की विशिष्ट परिचालन आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए जीएसएल द्वारा इन-हाउस डिज़ाइन किया गया है। 52 मीटर की लंबाई और 320 टन के विस्थापन के साथ, ये जहाज अपतटीय संपत्तियों और द्वीप क्षेत्रों की सुरक्षा में आईसीजी को मजबूत करेंगे। इसकी प्राथमिक भूमिका मत्स्य संरक्षण और द्वीप क्षेत्रों की निगरानी, ​​विशेष रूप से आर्थिक क्षेत्र और तटीय गश्त होगी। जहाज तस्करी विरोधी, समुद्री डकैती विरोधी और खोज और बचाव अभियान भी चलाएंगे।
जीएसएल के इतिहास में पहली बार, शिपयार्ड की अत्याधुनिक शिप-लिफ्ट प्रणाली, जो एक क्रांतिकारी उपलब्धि है और जीएसएल के आधुनिकीकरण प्रयासों को रेखांकित करती है, का उपयोग करके जहाजों को एक साथ लॉन्च किया जा रहा है। साथ ही, यह भारत में पहली बार है कि एक तेज़ गश्ती पोत को नियंत्रित पिच प्रोपेलर के साथ बनाया जा रहा है। यह परियोजना स्थानीय आर्थिक समृद्धि में भी महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देती है, जिससे एमएसएमई और जीएसएल का समर्थन करने वाले स्थानीय उद्योगों के पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में रोजगार और विकास को बढ़ावा मिलता है।