سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
این آئی ای پی وی ڈی دہرادون کی جانب سے لوئس بریل کی 216 ویں یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر عالمی بریل ڈےکاانعقاد
سکریٹری (ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی) نے‘معیاری بھارتی بریل کوڈز’جاری کیا - ہندوستان میں معیاری بریل یونی کوڈز کے لیے ایک جامع گائیڈ
04 JAN 2025 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
لوئس بریل کے بصیرت افکار سے متاثر ہو کر - اندھیرے میں، بریل کی طاقت روشنی کی کرن لاتی ہے - نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار ایمپاورمنٹ آف پرسنز ود ویژول ڈس ایبلٹیز (این آئی ای پی وی ڈی)، دہرادون نے آج ان کی 216 ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر عالمی بریل ڈے منایا۔ یوم پیدائش. اس تقریب کا مقصد بریل رسم الخط کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرنا اور بصارت سے محروم دیویانگجنوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنا تھا۔
تقریب کی ایک اہم خاص بات‘اسٹینڈرڈ بھارتی بریل کوڈز’ کی کتاب تھی، جس کا ورچوئل طور پر اجرا مہمان خصوصی، جناب راجیش اگروال، سکریٹری، معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے محکمے (ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی) نے کیا۔ تقریب کو این آئی ای پی وی ڈی کے ڈائریکٹر، انجینئر مینش ورما ، محترمہ منمیت کور نندا، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی، اورجناب دیپیندر منوچا، صدر، ڈیزی فورم انڈیا نے بھی زینت بخشی۔
کتاب ’اسٹینڈرڈ بھارتی بریل کوڈز‘ بینائی سے محروم افراد کے لیے رسائی اور بااختیار بنانے کے لیے ایک اہم قدم کاعکاس ہے۔ یہ ہندوستان میں معیاری بریل یونیکوڈس کے لیے ایک جامع گائیڈ پیش کرکے بریل کی ترقی اور افادیت کی نئی تعریف وضع کرتا ہے۔
اجتماع سے ورچوئل طور پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب راجیش اگروال نے شمولیت اور رسائی کو بڑھانے میں بریل کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ این آئی ای پی وی ڈی ڈائریکٹرانجینئرمنیش ورما نے بینائی سے محروم افراد کے لیے تعلیم اور خود انحصاری کی بنیاد کے طور پر بریل کے کردار پر زور دیا۔
اس جشن نے لوئس بریل کی پائیدار میراث اور بینائی سے محروم افراد کو بااختیار بنانے میں بریل کے اہم کردار کی یاد دہانی کا کام کیا۔

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
NIEPVD Dehradun celebrates World Braille Day, on the occasion of Louis Braille’s 216th birth anniversary
Secretary (DEPwD) releases ‘Standard Bharati Braille Codes’ - a comprehensive guide to standardized Braille Unicodes in India
04 JAN 2025 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
Inspired by the visionary thought of Louis Braille - In darkness, the strength of Braille brings a ray of light - the National Institute for Empowerment of Persons with Visual Disabilities (NIEPVD), Dehradun, today celebrated World Braille Day, on the occasion of his 216th birth anniversary. The event aimed to highlight the significance of Braille script and raise awareness about empowering the visually impaired Divyangjans.
A significant highlight of the event was the release of the book ‘Standard Bharati Braille Codes’, virtually by the Chief Guest, Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, Secretary, Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD). The event was graced by the presence of NIEPVD Director, Er. Manish Verma, along with the virtual presence of the esteemed dignitaries such as Smt. Manmeet Kaur Nanda, Joint Secretary, DEPwD, and Shri Dipendra Manocha, President, Daisy Forum India.
The book ‘Standard Bharati Braille Codes’ symbolizes a significant step towards promoting accessibility and empowerment for persons with visual disabilities. It redefines the development and utility of Braille by offering a comprehensive guide to standardized Braille unicodes in India.
Addressing the gathering virtually, Shri Rajesh Aggarwal emphasized the importance of Braille in enhancing inclusivity and accessibility. NIEPVD Director, Er. Manish Verma, underscored Braille's role as the foundation for education and self-reliance for visually impaired individuals.
The celebration served as a reminder of Louis Braille's enduring legacy and the pivotal role of Braille in empowering the visually impaired Divyangjans.