Ministry of Defence
FRENCH CARRIER STRIKE GROUP VISITS INDIA TO STRENGTHEN NAVAL TIES AND ENHANCE INTEROPERABILITY
05 JAN 2025 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
The French Carrier Strike Group, led by the nuclear-powered aircraft carrier FNS Charles de Gaulle and comprising other French naval ships, is visiting India from 03 - 09 Jan 25 with port call in Goa and Kochi. This visit aims to enhance interoperability, foster mutual understanding, and strengthen collaboration between the French Navy and the Indian Navy.
In Goa, the French Carrier Strike Group is hosting a series of engagements, including a Passage Exercise (PASSEX) at sea with the Indian Navy's Western Fleet. The harbour phase in Goa features professional exchanges, cross-deck visits, Subject Matter Expert Exchanges (SMEE), and social engagements. Rear Admiral Jacques Mallard, Commander of the French Navy Strike Group, along with Rear Admiral Hugues Laine and Commanding Officers of the French naval ships, will interact with Rear Admiral Ajay D Theophilus, Flag Officer Commanding Goa Naval Area.
Simultaneously, French naval ships FS Forbin and FS Alsace, also part of the Carrier Strike Group, are visiting Kochi. The visit includes professional interactions, cross-deck visits, and SMEEs, with Commanding Officers of the French ships meeting the senior leadership of the Southern Naval Command.
These engagements are part of a broader initiative to strengthen ties between India and France, reaffirming their shared commitment to constructive collaboration and mutual growth in the maritime domain.
(1)1IYI.jpg)
73P5.jpg)
(2)90LJ.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
फ्रांसीसी वाहक स्ट्राइक ग्रुप ने भारतीय नौसेना के साथ संबंधों को मजबूती प्रदान करने और अंतर-क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए भारत का दौरा किया
05 JAN 2025 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
फ्रांसीसी वाहक स्ट्राइक ग्रुप, परमाणु ऊर्जा संपन्न विमानवाहक पोत एफएनएस चार्ल्स डी गॉल के नेतृत्व में अन्य फ्रांसीसी नौसेना जहाजों को शामिल करते हुए, गोवा और कोच्चि में 03 जनवरी से 09 जनवरी 2025 तक भारत का दौरा कर रहा है। इस यात्रा का उद्देश्य अंतर-क्षमता को बढ़ाना, आपसी समझ को बढ़ावा देना और फ्रांसीसी नौसेना और भारतीय नौसेना के बीच सहयोग को मजबूत करना है।
गोवा में, फ्रांसीसी कैरियर स्ट्राइक ग्रुप भारतीय नौसेना के पश्चिमी बेड़े के साथ समुद्र में एक पैसेज एक्सरसाइज सहित कई कार्यक्रमों की मेजबानी कर रहा है। गोवा में बंदरगाह चरण में पेशेवर आदान-प्रदान, क्रॉस-डेक दौरे, विषय वस्तु विशेषज्ञ आदान-प्रदान (एसएमईई), और सामाजिक जुड़ाव शामिल हैं। फ्रांसीसी नौसेना स्ट्राइक ग्रुप के कमांडर रियर एडमिरल जैक्स मल्लार्ड, रियर एडमिरल ह्यूजेस लेन और फ्रांसीसी नौसैनिक जहाजों के कमांडिंग अधिकारियों के साथ, गोवा नौसेना क्षेत्र के फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग रियर एडमिरल अजय डी थियोफिलस के साथ बातचीत करेंगे।
इसके साथ ही, फ्रांसीसी नौसेना के जहाज एफएस फोर्बिन और एफएस अलसैस, जो कैरियर स्ट्राइक ग्रुप का भी हिस्सा हैं, कोच्चि का दौरा कर रहे हैं। इस यात्रा में पेशेवर बातचीत, क्रॉस-डेक दौरे और एसएमई शामिल हैं, जिसमें फ्रांसीसी जहाजों के कमांडिंग अधिकारी दक्षिणी नौसेना कमान के वरिष्ठ नेतृत्व से मुलाकात करेंगे।
ये जुड़ाव भारत और फ्रांस के बीच संबंधों को मजबूत करने की एक व्यापक पहल का हिस्सा हैं, जो समुद्री क्षेत्र में रचनात्मक सहयोग और आपसी विकास के लिए उनकी साझा प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करते हैं।
(1)1IYI.jpg)
73P5.jpg)
(2)90LJ.jpg)