Ministry of Defence
NAVIKA SAGAR PARIKRAMA II - INSV TARINI DEPARTS FROM LYTTELTON
Third leg from Lyttelton to Port Stanley is the longest and the most challenging leg
04 JAN 2025 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Naval Sailing Vessel (INSV) Tarini left Lyttelton Port, New Zealand, this morning (04 Jan 25) at about 0930 h local time (0200 h IST) for its onward passage (third leg) to Port Stanley (Falkland Islands). This is the longest leg of the expedition with a distance of approximately 5600 nm (approx 10,400 km). This will also be the southernmost transit of Tarini at about 56 degrees South.
INSV Tarini, had arrived Lyttelton on 22 Dec 24 completing the second leg of the historic double-handed circumnavigation, being undertaken by two Indian Navy women officers viz. Lt Cdr Dilna K and Lt Cdr Roopa A - symbolising India’s growing prowess of maritime exploration.
The crew was also welcomed in the traditional Maori culture by members of the community.
During the period in Lyttelton, the crew undertook repairs and maintenance of the boat with particular focus on the next leg where the vessel will be crossing the South Pacific, pass through the treacherous Drake Passage, and cross Cape Horn to reach Port Stanley. With the frontal weather systems of the Southern Ocean, Team Tarini can expect to experience challenging seas with upto 50-60 knots (90 - 110 kmph) winds.
While in Lyttelton, the crew also interacted with the Indian community who were eager to visit the boat and query the crew about various aspects of ocean sailing.
INSV Tarini was open to visitors at Lyttelton Port of Christchurch (LPC) on 02 Jan 24. Visitors, from all walks, visited the vessel and interacted with the crew including Mrs. Victoria Henstock, Councillor, Christchurch City Council.
A large number of members from the Indian Diaspora turned up for the Flag Off of INSV Tarini on 04 Jan 25. Additionally, Mr. Belfiore Bologna, Honorary Consul of Italy for the South Island of New Zealand and Mrs. Sue McFarlane, Head of Christchurch Antarctic Office, were also present. Traditional Maori prayers for the crew by members of the Maori community were also undertaken during the Flag Off ceremony.
Navika Sagar Parikrama - II, is an Indian Navy expedition attempting a double-handed circumnavigation of the earth via the three Great Capes. The boat was flagged off from Goa on 02 Oct 24 by Adm Dinesh K Tripathi, Chief of the Naval Staff. After sailing across the Indian Ocean for 38 days, it halted at Fremantle, Australia, from 09-24 Nov 24. The second leg from Fremantle to Lyttelton was sailed in 28 days where the boat saw various weather conditions.
(2)4P01.jpg)
03FB.jpg)
Q97I.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
नाविका सागर परिक्रमा II - आईएनएसवी तारिणी का लिटलटन से प्रस्थान
लिटलटन से पोर्ट स्टेनली तक का तीसरा चरण सबसे लंबा और सबसे चुनौतीपूर्ण है
04 JAN 2025 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना नौकायन पोत (आईएनएसवी) तारिणी आज सुबह (04 जनवरी 2025) स्थानीय समयानुसार लगभग 0930 बजे (भारतीय समयानुसार 0200 बजे) न्यूजीलैंड के लिटलटन पोर्ट से पोर्ट स्टेनली (फ़ॉकलैंड द्वीप) के लिए आगे की यात्रा (तीसरा चरण) के लिए रवाना हुआ। इस अभियान का यह सबसे लंबा चरण है जिसकी दूरी लगभग 5600 नॉटिकल मील (लगभग 10,400 किमी) है। यह लगभग 56 डिग्री दक्षिण में तारिणी का सबसे दक्षिणी पारगमन भी होगा।
आईएनएसवी तारिणी 22 दिसंबर 2024 को लिटलटन पहुंची थी, जहां ऐतिहासिक दोहरी परिक्रमा का दूसरा चरण पूरा हुआ। यह यात्रा भारतीय नौसेना की दो महिला अधिकारी लेफ्टिनेंट कमांडर दिलना के और लेफ्टिनेंट कमांडर रूपा ए कर रही हैं जो समुद्री अन्वेषण में भारत की बढ़ती ताकत का प्रतीक है।
समुदाय के सदस्यों ने पारंपरिक माओरी संस्कृति के अनुसार चालक दल का स्वागत किया।
लिटलटन में रहने के दौरान, चालक दल ने नाव की मरम्मत और रखरखाव का काम किया, जिसमें यात्रा के अगले चरण पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया। इस तीसरे चरण में जहाज दक्षिण प्रशांत को पार करेगा, खतरनाक ड्रेक पैसेज से गुजरेगा, और पोर्ट स्टेनली तक पहुंचने के लिए केप हॉर्न को पार करेगा। दक्षिणी महासागर की अग्रिम मौसम प्रणालियों के साथ, टीम तारिणी को 50-60 समुद्री मील (90 - 110 किमी प्रति घंटे) की तेज हवाओं के साथ चुनौतीपूर्ण समुद्र का अनुभव मिलेगा।
लिटलटन में, चालक दल ने भारतीय समुदाय के साथ भी बातचीत की, जो नाव पर जाने और समुद्री नौकायन के विभिन्न पहलुओं के बारे में चालक दल से जानकारी लेने को उत्सुक थे।
आईएनएसवी तारिणी को 02 जनवरी 25 को क्राइस्टचर्च के लिटलटन बंदरगाह (एलपीसी) पर आगंतुकों के लिए खोल दिया गया। सभी क्षेत्रों से आए आगंतुकों ने पोत का दौरा किया और क्राइस्टचर्च सिटी काउंसिल की पार्षद श्रीमती विक्टोरिया हेनस्टॉक सहित चालक दल के सदस्यों से बातचीत की।
04 जनवरी 2025 को आईएनएसवी तारिणी को हरी झंडी दिखाने के लिए बड़ी संख्या में भारतीय प्रवासी आए। इनके अलावा, न्यूज़ीलैंड के दक्षिणी द्वीप के लिए इटली के वाणिज्य दूत श्री बेलफ़ियोर बोलोग्ना और क्राइस्टचर्च अंटार्कटिक कार्यालय की प्रमुख श्रीमती सू मैकफ़ारलेन भी मौजूद थे। यात्रा को हरी झंडी दिखाने के दौरान माओरी समुदाय के लोगों ने चालक दल के लिए पारंपरिक माओरी प्रार्थनाएं भी की।
नाविका सागर परिक्रमा - II भारतीय नौसेना का एक अभियान है जो तीन ग्रेट केप के माध्यम से पृथ्वी की दोहरी परिक्रमा करने का प्रयास कर रहा है। इस नाव को 02 अक्टूबर 2024 को गोवा से नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल दिनेश के त्रिपाठी ने हरी झंडी दिखाई थी। 38 दिनों तक हिंद महासागर में नौकायन करने के बाद, यह 09-24 नवंबर 24 तक ऑस्ट्रेलिया के फ्रेमेंटल में रुका। फ्रेमेंटल से लिटलटन तक का दूसरा चरण 28 दिनों में पूरा किया गया, जहां यात्रा के दौरान विभिन्न मौसम की स्थिति देखी गई।
(2)4P01.jpg)
03FB.jpg)
Q97I.jpg)