Ministry of Defence
IAF PLANS INDUSTRY OUTREACH EVENT (IOE) 2025 AT AIR FORCE STATION GUWAHATI
04 JAN 2025 10:38AM by PIB Delhi
In a bid to bolster India's defence capability and promote indigenous innovation, Indian Air Force (IAF) is organising an Industry Outreach Event 25 (IOE25). The event is planned over two days with the first phase hosted online on 13 January 25 and second phase planned onsite at Air Force Station Guwahati on 15 January 2025. IOE25 will serve as a crucial platform for connecting defence industry partners, innovators and start-ups with the IAF, highlighting the need for innovation in defence and Gol's efforts and vision towards building an Atmanirbhar defence ecosystem.
The key sessions during the online phase will include 'A Brief on Atmanirbharta Initiatives by IAF' by Dte of Aerospace Design, IAF; 'A Brief on iDEX Schemes, Policies and Processes' by DIO, MoD; 'Presentation on Quality Assurance and Certification Processes' by DGAQA; 'Presentation on Airworthiness Certification Process' by CEMILAC and 'An Introduction to Certification Requirements and Testing Processes for Airborne and Aviation Related Systems' by Aircraft Systems Testing Establishment (ASTE), lAF.
The second phase of IOE25 is planned at Air Force Station Guwahati on 15 January 25, where direct engagement with the operators will allow industry representatives to understand operational requirements in a better manner and identify areas where they can contribute with innovative solutions.
This initiative aims to strengthen industry engagement by identification of opportunities which exist in the defence landscape and utilise cutting- edge technology towards supporting India's strategic goal of becoming self-reliant.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय वायुसेना ने गुवाहाटी वायु सेना केंद्र में उद्योग आउटरीच कार्यक्रम (आईओई) 2025 की योजना बनाई है
04 JAN 2025 10:38AM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय वायु सेना (आईएएफ) भारत की रक्षा क्षमता को मजबूत करने और स्वदेशी नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक उद्योग आउटरीच कार्यक्रम 25 (आईओई25) आयोजित करने जा रही है। यह कार्यक्रम दो दिनों के लिए तैयार किया गया है, जिसका पहला चरण 13 जनवरी 2025 को ऑनलाइन आयोजित किया जाएगा और दूसरा चरण 15 जनवरी 2025 को गुवाहाटी वायु सेना केंद्र में आयोजित किया जाएगा। आईओई25 रक्षा उद्योग के भागीदारों, नवप्रवर्तकों और स्टार्ट-अप्स को भारतीय वायु सेना से जोड़ने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच के रूप में काम करेगा, जो रक्षा में नवाचार की जरूरत और एक आत्मनिर्भर रक्षा परितंत्र के निर्माण की दिशा में भारत सरकार के प्रयासों और दृष्टिकोण पर प्रकाश डालेगा।
ऑनलाइन चरण के दौरान प्रमुख सत्रों में आईएएफ के एयरोस्पेस डिजाइन निदेशालय द्वारा 'आईएएफ की ओर से आत्मनिर्भरता पहल पर एक संक्षिप्त विवरण'; रक्षा मंत्रालय के डीआईओ द्वारा ‘आईडीईएक्स योजनाओं, नीतियों एवं प्रक्रियाओं पर एक संक्षिप्त विवरण’; डीजीएक्यूए द्वारा गुणवत्ता आश्वासन एवं प्रमाणन प्रक्रियाओं पर प्रस्तुति; सीईएमआईएलएसी द्वारा 'उड़न योग्यता प्रमाणन प्रक्रिया पर प्रस्तुति' और आईएएफ के एयरक्राफ्ट सिस्टम्स टेस्टिंग एस्टेब्लिशमेंट (एएसटीई) द्वारा 'एयरबोर्न और एविएशन से संबंधित प्रणालियों के लिए प्रमाणन आवश्यकताओं और परीक्षण प्रक्रियाओं का परिचय' शामिल है।
आईओई25 का दूसरा चरण 15 जनवरी 2025 को गुवाहाटी वायु सेना केंद्र में आयोजित किया जाएगा, जहां ऑपरेटरों के साथ सीधे संपर्क से रक्षा उद्योग के प्रतिनिधियों को परिचालन जरूरतों को बेहतर तरीके से समझने और उन क्षेत्रों की पहचान करने में मदद मिलेगी, जहां वे अभिनव समाधानों के साथ योगदान दे सकते हैं।
इस पहल का उद्देश्य रक्षा क्षेत्र में मौजूद अवसरों की पहचान करके रक्षा उद्योग की भागीदारी को मजबूत करना और भारत के आत्मनिर्भर बनने के रणनीतिक लक्ष्य को हासिल करने में मदद के लिए अत्याधुनिक तकनीक का उपयोग करना है।