Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal calls for coexistence of charging and battery swapping infra for faster EV adoption in India
EV adoption led by creation of charging infra should be “a people’s movement”: Shri Goyal
Shri Goyal envisions battery swapping, charging infra at every petrol pump, CNG station
03 JAN 2025 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal today emphasized the need for battery swapping facilities to coexist with charging infrastructure to accelerate the adoption of EVs (electric vehicles) in India. He said adoption of EVs led by creation of charging infrastructure should be “a people’s movement”.
The Minister was speaking at the Consultation Meeting on the “Development of Battery Charging and Swapping Infrastructure” co-organized by the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) and the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT). It was attended by the leading industry representatives from automobile, battery, battery charging and battery swapping companies.
The interaction was also attended by Union Minister of State for Heavy Industries and Steel, Shri Bhupathi Raju Srinivasa Varma, Amardeep Singh Bhatia, Secretary, DPIIT and Senior officials from the Ministry of Power, Environment, Road Transport and Highways and Heavy Industry. Senior representatives from Amara Raja Advanced Cell Technologies, SUN Mobility, TVS Motor Company, Gorogo, Ather Energy, Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd, Hero MotoCorp and Bajaj Auto among others were present during the meeting.
Industry stakeholders highlighted that the battery swapping sector is projected to grow to USD 20 billion by 2030. It also emphasized the need for a level playing field with fixed-battery EV manufacturers when it comes to subsidies and incentives. It was noted that the industry has made technological advancements, such as using robotics to replace batteries in as little as 135 seconds.
While safety remains a concern, stakeholders emphasized the need for accountability and the establishment of well-defined standards by relevant authorities, such as the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS).
The Union Minister envisioned that all petrol pumps, CNG stations, and similar facilities should be equipped with battery swapping and charging infrastructure. This, he noted, would not only address the issue of vandalism currently affecting the sector but also ensure widespread availability of facilities without undue concentration in specific areas.
Various ministries, including Heavy Industry, Power, Petroleum & Natural Gas, and Housing & Urban Affairs, along with industry representatives should collaborate closely to ensure the effective implementation of battery swap stations, he said.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
भारतात वेगाने इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनांचा पर्याय स्वीकारला जावा याकरता चार्जिंग आणि बॅटरी स्वॅपिंग संदर्भातील पायाभूत सुविधा यांचे सहअस्तित्व निर्माण करण्याचे पीयूष गोयल यांचे आवाहन
03 JAN 2025 7:31PM by PIB Mumbai
भारतात ईव्ही (इलेक्ट्रिक वाहने) च्या अवलंबनाला गती देण्यासाठी चार्जिंग पायाभूत सुविधांसह बॅटरी स्वॅपिंग सुविधांची गरज असल्याचे केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी म्हटले आहे. चार्जिंगसाठी आवश्यक पायाभूत सुविधांची निर्मिती करण्याला सर्वोच्च प्राधान्य देऊन ईव्हीचा अवलंब करणे ही “लोक चळवळ” बनायला हवी , असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले.
भारतीय उद्योग महासंघ (सी आय आय ) आणि उद्योग आणि अंतर्गत व्यापार प्रोत्साहन विभाग (डी पी आय आय टी ) यांच्या संयुक्त विद्यमाने आयोजित “बॅटरी चार्जिंग आणि स्वॅपिंग संदर्भातील पायाभूत सुविधांचा विकास” या विषयावरील सल्लागार बैठकीत ते बोलत होते. या बैठकीला वाहन उद्योग, बॅटरी, बॅटरी चार्जिंग आणि बॅटरी स्वॅपिंग कंपन्यांचे प्रमुख उद्योग प्रतिनिधी उपस्थित होते.
बॅटरी स्वॅपिंग उद्योगाची उलाढाल 2030 पर्यंत 20 अब्ज अमेरिकी डॉलर्स पर्यंत वाढेल असे औद्योगिक जगतातील प्रतिनिधींनी सांगितले. अनुदान आणि प्रोत्साहनांच्या बाबतीत फिक्स्ड -बॅटरी ईव्ही उत्पादकांसह सर्वांनाच समान लाभ होणे आवश्यक आहे यावरही त्यांनी भर दिला. उद्योगांनी अनेक तांत्रिक गोष्टींमध्ये अद्ययावत ज्ञान आत्मसात केले असून केवळ 135 सेकंदांमध्ये बॅटरी बदलणे शक्य आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. सुरक्षा हा घटक केंद्रस्थानी ठेवून या सर्व प्रक्रियेमध्ये उत्तरदायित्व आणि भारतीय मानक संस्था सारख्या संबंधित प्राधिकरणांद्वारे सु-परिभाषित मानकांच्या स्थापनेवर भागधारकांनी भर दिला.
देशातील सर्व पेट्रोल पंप, सी एन जी स्थानके आणि अशा प्रकारच्या इतर केंद्रांवर बॅटरी स्वॅपिंग आणि चार्जिंग सुविधा निर्माण करणे आवश्यक असल्याचे गोयल यांनी सांगितले. यामुळे सध्या या क्षेत्रावर विपरीत परिणाम करणाऱ्या समस्यांचे निराकरण तर होईलच शिवाय विशिष्ट क्षेत्रांमध्ये सुविधा एकवटल्या न जाता सर्वत्र व्यापक प्रमाणावर त्या उपलब्ध होतील.