Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal calls for coexistence of charging and battery swapping infra for faster EV adoption in India
EV adoption led by creation of charging infra should be “a people’s movement”: Shri Goyal
Shri Goyal envisions battery swapping, charging infra at every petrol pump, CNG station
03 JAN 2025 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal today emphasized the need for battery swapping facilities to coexist with charging infrastructure to accelerate the adoption of EVs (electric vehicles) in India. He said adoption of EVs led by creation of charging infrastructure should be “a people’s movement”.
The Minister was speaking at the Consultation Meeting on the “Development of Battery Charging and Swapping Infrastructure” co-organized by the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) and the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT). It was attended by the leading industry representatives from automobile, battery, battery charging and battery swapping companies.
The interaction was also attended by Union Minister of State for Heavy Industries and Steel, Shri Bhupathi Raju Srinivasa Varma, Amardeep Singh Bhatia, Secretary, DPIIT and Senior officials from the Ministry of Power, Environment, Road Transport and Highways and Heavy Industry. Senior representatives from Amara Raja Advanced Cell Technologies, SUN Mobility, TVS Motor Company, Gorogo, Ather Energy, Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd, Hero MotoCorp and Bajaj Auto among others were present during the meeting.
Industry stakeholders highlighted that the battery swapping sector is projected to grow to USD 20 billion by 2030. It also emphasized the need for a level playing field with fixed-battery EV manufacturers when it comes to subsidies and incentives. It was noted that the industry has made technological advancements, such as using robotics to replace batteries in as little as 135 seconds.
While safety remains a concern, stakeholders emphasized the need for accountability and the establishment of well-defined standards by relevant authorities, such as the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS).
The Union Minister envisioned that all petrol pumps, CNG stations, and similar facilities should be equipped with battery swapping and charging infrastructure. This, he noted, would not only address the issue of vandalism currently affecting the sector but also ensure widespread availability of facilities without undue concentration in specific areas.
Various ministries, including Heavy Industry, Power, Petroleum & Natural Gas, and Housing & Urban Affairs, along with industry representatives should collaborate closely to ensure the effective implementation of battery swap stations, he said.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने भारत में इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों को तेजी से अपनाने के लिए चार्जिंग और बैटरी स्वैपिंग इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के सह-अस्तित्व का आह्वान किया
चार्जिंग इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के निर्माण के साथ इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों को अपनाना एक "जन आंदोलन" होना चाहिए: श्री गोयल
श्री गोयल ने प्रत्येक पेट्रोल पंप, सीएनजी स्टेशन पर बैटरी स्वैपिंग, चार्जिंग इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर की कल्पना की
03 JAN 2025 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज भारत में ईवी (इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन) को अपनाने में तेजी लाने के लिए चार्जिंग इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के साथ-साथ बैटरी स्वैपिंग सुविधाओं की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि चार्जिंग इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के निर्माण के साथ ईवी को अपनाना "एक जन आंदोलन" होना चाहिए।
मंत्री महोदय भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई) और उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से आयोजित "बैटरी चार्जिंग और स्वैपिंग इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के विकास" पर परामर्श बैठक में बोल रहे थे। इसमें ऑटोमोबाइल, बैटरी, बैटरी चार्जिंग और बैटरी स्वैपिंग कंपनियों के प्रमुख उद्योग प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया।
इस बातचीत में केंद्रीय भारी उद्योग एवं इस्पात राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपति राजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा, डीपीआईआईटी के सचिव अमरदीप सिंह भाटिया और बिजली, पर्यावरण, सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग तथा भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी शामिल हुए। बैठक के दौरान अमारा राजा एडवांस्ड सेल टेक्नोलॉजीज, सन मोबिलिटी, टीवीएस मोटर कंपनी, गोरोगो, एथर एनर्जी, महिंद्रा एंड महिंद्रा लिमिटेड, हीरो मोटोकॉर्प और बजाज ऑटो के वरिष्ठ प्रतिनिधि मौजूद थे।
उद्योग के हितधारकों ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि बैटरी स्वैपिंग क्षेत्र 2030 तक 20 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर तक बढ़ने का अनुमान है। इसने सब्सिडी और प्रोत्साहन के मामले में फिक्स्ड-बैटरी ईवी निर्माताओं के साथ समान अवसर की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया। यह नोट किया गया कि उद्योग ने तकनीकी प्रगति की है, जैसे कि रोबोटिक्स का उपयोग करके 135 सेकंड से भी कम समय में बैटरी बदलना।
यद्यपि सुरक्षा अभी भी चिंता का विषय बनी हुई है, हितधारकों ने जवाबदेही की आवश्यकता और भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस) जैसे प्रासंगिक प्राधिकरणों द्वारा सुपरिभाषित मानकों की स्थापना पर बल दिया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि सभी पेट्रोल पंप, सीएनजी स्टेशन और इसी तरह की सुविधाओं को बैटरी स्वैपिंग और चार्जिंग इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर से लैस किया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे न केवल इस क्षेत्र को प्रभावित करने वाली बर्बरता की समस्या का समाधान होगा, बल्कि विशिष्ट क्षेत्रों में अनावश्यक केन्द्रीकृत हुए सुविधाओं की व्यापक उपलब्धता भी सुनिश्चित होगी।
उन्होंने कहा कि भारी उद्योग, बिजली, पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस, तथा आवास एवं शहरी मामलों सहित विभिन्न मंत्रालयों को उद्योग प्रतिनिधियों के साथ मिलकर बैटरी स्वैप स्टेशनों के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मिलकर काम करना चाहिए।