Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal calls for coexistence of charging and battery swapping infra for faster EV adoption in India
EV adoption led by creation of charging infra should be “a people’s movement”: Shri Goyal
Shri Goyal envisions battery swapping, charging infra at every petrol pump, CNG station
03 JAN 2025 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal today emphasized the need for battery swapping facilities to coexist with charging infrastructure to accelerate the adoption of EVs (electric vehicles) in India. He said adoption of EVs led by creation of charging infrastructure should be “a people’s movement”.
The Minister was speaking at the Consultation Meeting on the “Development of Battery Charging and Swapping Infrastructure” co-organized by the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) and the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT). It was attended by the leading industry representatives from automobile, battery, battery charging and battery swapping companies.
The interaction was also attended by Union Minister of State for Heavy Industries and Steel, Shri Bhupathi Raju Srinivasa Varma, Amardeep Singh Bhatia, Secretary, DPIIT and Senior officials from the Ministry of Power, Environment, Road Transport and Highways and Heavy Industry. Senior representatives from Amara Raja Advanced Cell Technologies, SUN Mobility, TVS Motor Company, Gorogo, Ather Energy, Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd, Hero MotoCorp and Bajaj Auto among others were present during the meeting.
Industry stakeholders highlighted that the battery swapping sector is projected to grow to USD 20 billion by 2030. It also emphasized the need for a level playing field with fixed-battery EV manufacturers when it comes to subsidies and incentives. It was noted that the industry has made technological advancements, such as using robotics to replace batteries in as little as 135 seconds.
While safety remains a concern, stakeholders emphasized the need for accountability and the establishment of well-defined standards by relevant authorities, such as the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS).
The Union Minister envisioned that all petrol pumps, CNG stations, and similar facilities should be equipped with battery swapping and charging infrastructure. This, he noted, would not only address the issue of vandalism currently affecting the sector but also ensure widespread availability of facilities without undue concentration in specific areas.
Various ministries, including Heavy Industry, Power, Petroleum & Natural Gas, and Housing & Urban Affairs, along with industry representatives should collaborate closely to ensure the effective implementation of battery swap stations, he said.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
جناب پیوش گوئل نے ہندوستان میں تیزی سے ای وی کو اپنانے کے لیے چارجنگ اور بیٹری کی تبدیلی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ایک ساتھ موجودگی پر زور دیا
چارجنگ انفراسٹرکچر کی تعمیر کے ذریعے ای وی کو اپنانا ”عوامی تحریک“ ہونا چاہیے: جناب گوئل
جناب گوئل نے ہر پٹرول پمپ، سی این جی اسٹیشن پر بیٹری کی تبدیلی، چارجنگ انفراسٹرکچر کا تصور پیش کیا
03 JAN 2025 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
کامرس اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج ہندوستان میں ای وی (الیکٹرک گاڑیوں) کو اپنانے کے عمل کو تیز کرنے کے لیے چارجنگ انفراسٹرکچر کے ساتھ بیٹری کی تبدیلی کی سہولیات کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ چارجنگ انفراسٹرکچر کی تخلیق کی قیادت میں ای وی کو اپنانا ”عوامی تحریک“ ہونی چاہیے۔
وزیر موصوف کنفیڈریشن آف انڈین انڈسٹری (سی آئی آئی) اور صنعت اور اندرونی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) کے اشتراک سے منعقد ”بیٹری چارجنگ اور سویپنگ انفراسٹرکچر کی ترقی“ پر مشاورتی میٹنگ میں بات کر رہے تھے۔ اس میں آٹوموبائل، بیٹری، بیٹری چارجنگ اور بیٹری سویپنگ کمپنیوں کے معروف صنعتی نمائندوں نے شرکت کی۔
اس بات چیت میں بھاری صنعتوں اور اسٹیل کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب بھوپتی راجو سرینواسا ورما، امردیپ سنگھ بھاٹیہ، سکریٹری، ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی اور بجلی، ماحولیات، سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں اور بھاری صنعت کی وزارت کے سینیر افسران نے بھی شرکت کی۔ میٹنگ کے دوران امارا راجہ ایڈوانسڈ سیل ٹیکنالوجیز، سن موبیلٹی، ٹی وی ایس موٹر کمپنی، گوروگو، ایتھر انرجی، مہندرا اینڈ مہندرا لمیٹڈ، ہیرو موٹو کارپ اور بجاج آٹو کے سینئر نمائندے موجود تھے۔
صنعت کے اسٹیک ہولڈروں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ بیٹری تبدیل کرنے کا شعبہ 2030 تک 20 بلین امریکی ڈالر تک بڑھنے کا امکان ہے۔ اس نے سبسڈی اور مراعات کی بات کرتے ہوئے فکسڈ بیٹری ای وی مینوفیکچررز کے ساتھ ایک سطحی کھیل کے میدان کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔ اس بات کا بھی ذکر کیا گیا کہ صنعت نے تکنیکی ترقی کی ہے، جیسے کہ 135 سیکنڈ میں بیٹریاں بدلنے کے لیے روبوٹکس کا استعمال۔
مرکزی وزیر نے تصور پیش کیا کہ تمام پٹرول پمپ، سی این جی اسٹیشن اور اسی طرح کی سہولیات بیٹری کی تبدیلی اور چارجنگ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے سے لیس ہونی چاہئیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ نہ صرف اس شعبے کو متاثر کرنے والے مسائل کو حل کرے گا بلکہ مخصوص علاقوں میں غیر ضروری توجہ کے بغیر وسیع پیمانے پر سہولیات کی دستیابی کو بھی یقینی بنائے گا۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ مختلف وزارتوں بشمول بھاری صنعت، بجلی، پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس، اور ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کو صنعت کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ مل کر بیٹری تبدیلی کے اسٹیشنوں کے مؤثر نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے قریبی تعاون کرنا ہوگا۔