Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare, Shri J P Nadda, inaugurates the new campus of the School of Advanced Studies, S-VYASA University, Bangalore
Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji, a significant policy change has been brought up in healthcare to ensure that the health system is holistic and comprehensive: Shri Nadda
“A collaborative approach has been adopted, where modern medicine practitioners refer patients to AYUSH treatments when deemed beneficial, and AYUSH practitioners direct cases requiring modern medical interventions”
“AYUSH is no longer confined to traditional medicine alone; it is now advancing alongside modern science”
“Global Traditional Medicine Centre in Jamnagar, Gujarat, recognized by the WHO, is set to be the world's hub for traditional medicine studies and innovations”
03 JAN 2025 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
Shri J P Nadda, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare inaugurated the new campus of the School of Advanced Studies, Swami Vivekananda Yoga Anusandhana Samsthana (S-VYASA), Deemed to be University, in Bengaluru today. He also launched DIGI- Vyasa and Vyasa TV.
S-VYASA is imparting traditional Indian Knowledge systems with modern education and focuses on advancing holistic wellness and academic excellence through its hub for Yoga, Naturopathy and Ayurveda. It blends education with industry to create a truly transformative learning environment. The new campus is dedicated to Engineering, Computer Applications & Management, and integrates cutting-edge education with Yoga for holistic development. Under the tagline "Education Meets Industry" the campus offers access to industry collaborations and technological innovations.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Nadda said, “Our visionary Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji has brought about a significant policy change in healthcare to ensure that the health system is holistic and comprehensive. The government is working to integrate the AYUSH system with modern medicine”.
He also highlighted that “under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Modi, we now have 22 All India Institutes of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), each having an AYUSH block. A collaborative approach has been adopted, where modern medicine practitioners refer patients to AYUSH treatments when deemed beneficial, and AYUSH practitioners direct cases requiring modern medical interventions. This synergy is actively implemented, fostering integrated care and delivering promising outcomes.”
He also emphasized that “the Ministry of AYUSH has established collaborations with 103 countries, and it is noteworthy that the World Health Organization (WHO) has initiated a Global Traditional Medicine Centre in Jamnagar, Gujarat. This centre, recognized by the WHO, is set to be the world's hub for traditional medicine studies and innovations.”
He added that “A 600-bedded Arogya Dham has been established, integrating traditional medicine with modern scientific medical practices. The Central Research Institute of Yoga and Naturopathy (CRIYN) was virtually inaugurated by our Hon’ble Prime Minister in Jhajjar, Haryana, marking a turning point for Yoga and Naturopathy's integration into the mainstream. Similarly, the National Institute of Naturopathy in Pune, Maharashtra, has been a significant step in this direction”.
The Minister also emphasized that “AYUSH is no longer confined to traditional medicine alone; it is now advancing alongside modern science. With comprehensive documentation and the publication of research papers in reputed modern medical journals, AYUSH is steadily gaining credibility and wider acceptance within the global healthcare system.” He stated that the efforts of S- VYASA are in line with this approach as “Anvesana, the dedicated research centre established by S- VYASA, has contributed over 1,000 research papers that have been acclaimed and published in leading international journals, earning widespread global recognition”.
Shri Nadda also underlined that “research in the AYUSH system has been significantly strengthened, with the establishment of Centres of Excellence. These Centres of Excellence are not working in isolation but are collaborating extensively. They are not limited to the jurisdiction of AIIMS alone. Instead, these Ayurveda centres are actively working in collaboration with the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), the Department of Science and Technology, the Department of Biotechnology, and the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR).
Shri Nadda underlined the relevance of the institution stating that “S-VYASA is imparting education and bringing modern science along with age-old traditional knowledge.” He also commemorated the founders and contributors of the institution in realising its vision.
Jagadguru Sri Sri Sri Dr. Nirmalanandanatha Maha Swamiji, Dr. HR Nagendra, founder vice chancellor of S-VYASA, Ministers of State Shri V Somanna and Smt. Shobha Karandlaje,Shri Tejasvi Surya, member of Parliament, Shri Shripad Naik, Member of Karnataka Legislative Assembly, R Ashoka, Prof. TG Sitharam, chairman, AICTE, Kris Gopalakrishnan, co- founder Infosys, were also present on the occasion.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جے پی نڈا نے اسکول آف ایڈوانسڈ اسٹڈیز، ایس ویاسا یونیورسٹی، بنگلور کے نئے کیمپس کا افتتاح کیا
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں، صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں ایک اہم پالیسی تبدیلی لائی گئی ہے تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ صحت کا نظام مکمل اور جامع ہے: جناب نڈا
ایک باہمی تعاون پر مبنی نقطہ نظر اپنایا گیا ہے جہاں جدید طب کے پیشہ ور ڈاکٹر فائدہ مند سمجھے جانے پر مریضوں کو آیوش کے علاج کے لیے ریفر کرتے ہیں، اور آیوش طبیب ایسے معاملات کو براہ راست بھیج سکتے ہیں جن میں جدید طبی مداخلت کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے
آیوش اب صرف روایتی ادویات تک محدود نہیں ہے؛ یہ اب جدید سائنس کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہا ہے
جام نگر، گجرات میں عالمی روایتی میڈیسن سینٹر، جسے ڈبلیو ایچ او نے تسلیم کیا ہے، روایتی ادویات کے مطالعے اور اختراعات کے لیے دنیا کا مرکز بننے کے لیے تیار ہے
03 JAN 2025 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جے پی نڈا نے آج بنگلورو میں اسکول آف ایڈوانسڈ اسٹڈیز، سوامی وویکانند یوگا انوسندھان سمستھان (ایس ویاسا) کے نئے کیمپس کا افتتاح کیا۔ انھوں نے ڈیجی ویاسا اور ویاسا ٹی وی بھی لانچ کیا۔
ایس-ویاسا جدید تعلیم کے ساتھ روایتی ہندوستانی علمی نظام فراہم کر رہا ہے اور یوگا، نیچروپیتھی اور آیوروید کے اپنے مرکز کے ذریعے کلی صحت اور تعلیمی فضیلت کو آگے بڑھانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔ یہ تعلیم کو صنعت کے ساتھ ملاتا ہے تاکہ ایک حقیقی تبدیلی آمیز تعلیمی ماحول پیدا کیا جا سکے۔ نیا کیمپس انجینئرنگ، کمپیوٹر ایپلیکیشن اور مینجمنٹ کے لیے وقف ہے، اور جامع ترقی کے لیے جدید ترین تعلیم کو یوگا کے ساتھ مربوط کرتا ہے۔ ”ایجوکیشن میٹس انڈسٹری“ کی ٹیگ لائن کے تحت کیمپس صنعتی تعاون اور تکنیکی اختراعات تک رسائی فراہم کرتا ہے۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب نڈا نے کہا، ”ہمارے دور اندیش وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی نے صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں ایک اہم پالیسی تبدیلی لائی ہے تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ صحت کا نظام مکمل اور جامع ہے۔ حکومت آیوش نظام کو جدید ادویات کے ساتھ مربوط کرنے کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے۔
انھوں نے اس پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ ”وزیر اعظم مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں، ہمارے پاس اب 22 آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنسز (ایمس) ہیں جن میں سے ہر ایک میں آیوش بلاک ہے۔ ایک باہمی تعاون پر مبنی نقطہ نظر اپنایا گیا ہے، جہاں جدید طب کے ڈاکٹر فائدہ مند سمجھے جانے پر مریضوں کو آیوش کے علاج کے لیے ریفر کرتے ہیں، اور آیوش پریکٹیشنر جدید طبی مداخلتوں کی ضرورت کے لیے براہ راست معاملوں کو ریفر کرتے ہیں۔ مربوط نگہداشت کو فروغ دینے اور امید افزا نتائج کی فراہمی کے لیے اس ہم آہنگی کو فعال طور پر لاگو کیا جاتا ہے۔“
انھوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ وزارت آیوش نے 103 ممالک کے ساتھ اشتراک قائم کیا ہے، اور یہ قابل ذکر ہے کہ عالمی ادارہ صحت (ڈبلیو ایچ او) نے گجرات کے جام نگر میں ایک عالمی روایتی دوائی مرکز شروع کیا ہے۔ یہ مرکز جسے ڈبلیو ایچ او نے تسلیم کیا ہے، روایتی ادویات کے مطالعے اور اختراعات کے لیے دنیا کا مرکز بننے کے لیے تیار ہے۔
انھوں نے کہا کہ ”600 بستروں پر مشتمل آروگیہ دھام قائم کیا گیا ہے، جو روایتی ادویات کو جدید سائنسی طبی طریقوں کے ساتھ مربوط کرتا ہے۔ سنٹرل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف یوگا اینڈ نیچروپیتھی کا عملی طور پر ہمارے وزیر اعظم نے جھجر، ہریانہ میں افتتاح کیا، جو یوگا اور نیچروپیتھی کے مرکزی دھارے میں انضمام کے لیے ایک اہم موڑ کی علامت ہے۔ اسی طرح، پونے، مہاراشٹر میں نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف نیچروپیتھی اس سمت میں ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ ”آیوش اب صرف روایتی ادویات تک محدود نہیں ہے۔ یہ اب جدید سائنس کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ جامع دستاویزات اور معروف جدید طبی جرائد میں تحقیقی مقالوں کی اشاعت کے ساتھ، آیوش عالمی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے نظام میں مسلسل اعتبار اور وسیع تر قبولیت حاصل کر رہا ہے۔“
جناب نڈا نے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ ”آیوش نظام میں تحقیق کو نمایاں طور پر تقویت ملی ہے، بہترین مراکز کے قیام کے ساتھ۔ یہ سنٹر آف ایکسی لینس تنہائی میں کام نہیں کر رہے ہیں بلکہ بڑے پیمانے پر تعاون کر رہے ہیں۔ وہ صرف ایمس کے دائرہ اختیار تک محدود نہیں ہیں۔ اس کے بجائے، یہ آیوروید مراکز سائنسی اور صنعتی تحقیق کی کونسل (سی ایس آئی آر)، شعبہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، شعبہ بایو ٹیکنالوجی، اور انڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ (آئی سی ایم آر) کے ساتھ مل کر فعال طور پر کام کر رہے ہیں۔
جناب نڈا نے ادارے کی مطابقت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا کہ ”ایس-ویاسا تعلیم فراہم کر رہا ہے اور قدیم روایتی علم کے ساتھ جدید سائنس کو مربوط کر رہا ہے۔“ انھوں نے ادارے کے بانیوں اور اس کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے میں تعاون کرنے والوں کو بھی یاد کیا۔
اس موقع پر جگد گرو شری شری ڈاکٹر نرملانندناتھا مہا سوامی جی، ڈاکٹر ایچ آر ناگیندر، ایس ویاسا کے بانی وائس چانسلر، ریاستی وزرا جناب وی سومنا اور محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے، جناب تیجسوی سوریا، رکن پارلیمنٹ، جناب پد نائک، کرناٹک قانون ساز اسمبلی کے رکن، آر اشوکا، پروفیسر ٹی جی سیتارام، چیئرمین، اے آئی سی ٹی ای، انفوسس کے شریک بانی کرس گوپال کرشنن بھی موجود تھے۔