Ministry of Science & Technology
Department of Scientific & Industrial Research (DSIR) to Celebrate Foundation Day on January 4th, 2025 at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi
03 JAN 2025 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
Established on January 4, 1985, The Department of Scientific and Industrial Research (DSIR) will celebrate its 40th Foundation Day on 4th January, 2025 at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, Janpath, New Delhi.
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, and Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensionsto preside over as chief guest the Guest of Honor, Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood, Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India. Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, Secretary, DSIR & DG, CSIR, to address the foundation day celebration.
DSIR's Foundation Day highlights its role in advancing industrial research and innovation through various programs. These include recognizing in-house R&D centers, SIROs, and public-funded institutions to strengthen research ecosystems. The PRISM scheme supports innovators and MSMEs to drive inclusive growth, while the PACE scheme facilitates the development of innovative technologies.
The CRTDH program fosters MSME growth by providing shared infrastructure and technology support. Under the A2K+ scheme, DSIR promotes collaboration, studies in emerging technologies, and women’s empowerment through initiatives like TDUPW and Skill Satellite Centres, driving inclusive and sustainable development.
The highlight of the Foundation Day would be the exchange of technology transfer between CSIR and Laghu Udyog Bharati (LUB). Laghu Udyog Bharati (LUB) is a registered Section 8 Company of Micro and Small Industries in India with presence in more than 575 districts in 27 States of India with more than 51000 members. The foundation will not only commemorate the establishment of this esteemed Department but also provide a meaningful opportunity to reflect on and celebrate its journey, achievements, and significant contributions to the field of science. This special occasion unites our dedicated scientists, researchers, and collaborators in a spirit of camaraderie and shared vision.
DSIR’s primary mandate is to promote indigenous industrial research by focusing on technology development, transfer, and utilization. The department aims to encourage industries to engage in research and development (R&D) to create commercially viable and globally competitive technologies.
DSIR administers Council for Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), an autonomous organization, and two public sector enterprises—National Research Development Corporation (NRDC) and Central Electronics Ltd (CEL). Additionally, it hosts and supports the Asian and Pacific Centre for Transfer of Technology (APCTT), a regional institution under the United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (UN-ESCAP). This comprehensive framework highlights DSIR's dedication to advancing scientific and industrial progress nationwide.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान विभाग 4 जनवरी, 2025 को डॉ. अंबेडकर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय केंद्र, नई दिल्ली में अपना स्थापना दिवस मनाएगा
03 JAN 2025 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान विभाग (डीएसआईआर) अपना 40 वां स्थापना दिवस 4 जनवरी, 2025 को डॉ. अंबेडकर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय केंद्र, जनपथ, नई दिल्ली में मनाएगा। इस विभाग की स्थापना 4 जनवरी, 1985 को हुई थी।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान और कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय के केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में अध्यक्षता करेंगे, जबकि भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार प्रोफेसर अजय कुमार सूद मुख्य अतिथि होंगे। वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान विभाग के सचिव एवं वैज्ञानिक तथा औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद के महानिदेशक डॉ. एन. कलैसेल्वी स्थापना दिवस समारोह को संबोधित करेंगे।
वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान विभाग का स्थापना दिवस विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से औद्योगिक अनुसंधान और नवाचार को आगे बढ़ाने में इसकी भूमिका पर प्रकाश डालता है। इनमें अनुसंधान इको-सिस्टम को मजबूत करने के लिए इन-हाउस आरएंडडी केंद्रों, एसआईआरओ और सार्वजनिक वित्त पोषित संस्थानों को मान्यता देना शामिल है। पीआरआईएसएम योजना समावेशी विकास को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए नवप्रवर्तकों और सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम (एमएसएमई) का सहयोग करती है, जबकि प्राथमिक, वैकल्पिक, आकस्मिकता और आपातकाल (पीएसीई) योजना नवीन प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास को सुगम बनाती है।
सामान्य अनुसंधान और प्रौद्योगिकी विकास केंद्र (सीआरटीडीएच) का कार्यक्रम ढांचागत और प्रौद्योगिकी सहायता प्रदान करके सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम विकास को बढ़ावा देता है। ए2के+ योजना के अंतर्गत, वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान विभाग टीडीयूपीडब्लू और कौशल उपग्रह केंद्रों जैसी पहलों के माध्यम से सहयोग, उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों में अध्ययन और महिला सशक्तीकरण को बढ़ावा देता है, जिससे समावेशी और सतत विकास को बढ़ावा मिलता है।
स्थापना दिवस का मुख्य आकर्षण वैज्ञानिक तथा औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद और लघु उद्योग भारती (एलयूबी) के बीच प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण का आदान-प्रदान होगा। लघु उद्योग भारती (एलयूबी) भारत में सूक्ष्म और लघु उद्योगों की एक पंजीकृत सेक्शन 8 की कंपनी है, जिसकी उपस्थिति भारत के 27 राज्यों के 575 से अधिक जिलों में है और इसके 51000 से अधिक सदस्य हैं। फाउंडेशन न केवल इस प्रतिष्ठित विभाग की स्थापना का जश्न मनाएगा, बल्कि विज्ञान के क्षेत्र में इसकी यात्रा, उपलब्धियों और महत्वपूर्ण योगदान पर विचार करने और जश्न मनाने का एक सार्थक अवसर भी प्रदान करेगा। यह विशेष अवसर हमारे समर्पित वैज्ञानिकों, शोधकर्ताओं और सहयोगियों को सौहार्द और साझा दृष्टिकोण की भावना से एकजुट करता है।
वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान विभाग का प्राथमिक कार्य प्रौद्योगिकी विकास, हस्तांतरण और उपयोग पर ध्यान केंद्रित करके स्वदेशी औद्योगिक अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देना है। विभाग का उद्देश्य उद्योगों को व्यावसायिक रूप से व्यवहार्य और वैश्विक रूप से प्रतिस्पर्धी प्रौद्योगिकियों के निर्माण के लिए अनुसंधान और विकास (आरएंडडी) में संलग्न होने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना है।
वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान विभाग एक स्वायत्त संगठन, वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद और दो सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यमों - राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान विकास निगम (एनआरडीसी) और सेंट्रल इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स लिमिटेड (सीईएल) का प्रबंधन करता है। इसके अतिरिक्त, यह संयुक्त राष्ट्र आर्थिक और सामाजिक आयोग एशिया और प्रशांत (यूएन-ईएससीएपी) के अंतर्गत एक क्षेत्रीय संस्था, एशियाई और प्रशांत प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण केंद्र (एपीसीटीटी) की मेजबानी और सहयोग करता है। यह व्यापक ढांचा देश भर में वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक प्रगति को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान विभाग के समर्पण को उजागर करता है।