Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Self Help Groups reflect the potential of women-led development in India, says Dr Jitendra Singh
Dr. Jitendra Singh Strengthens Development Initiatives in YSR Kadapa through Aspirational Districts Programme
The Minister Applauds Women-Led SHGs: A Beacon of Economic Self-Reliance
Laid Foundation Stone for Central Kitchen in Moragudi: Advancing Education and Nutrition for School Children
Vision for Gandikota’s Tourism Growth: Dr. Jitendra Singh Outlines a Heritage-Led Economic
03 JAN 2025 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasized the importance of “women-led development” as a key priority of Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s governance agenda while addressing a gathering of nearly 3,000 women from Self-Help Groups (SHGs) in Moragudi village. He said, the Self Help Groups reflect the potential of women-led development in India.
While continuing his three-day visit to YSR Kadapa under the Aspirational Districts Programme (ADP), the Minister's engagements underscored key developmental priorities, including women’s empowerment, education, infrastructure, and tourism.
Dr. Jitendra Singh travelled to Moragudi village, where he engaged with women-led Self-Help Groups (SHGs). These groups are playing a transformative role in empowering rural women by promoting financial literacy, food processing, and the production of handloom and millet-based products. Supported by central schemes such as the PM Formalisation of Micro Food Processing Enterprises (PMFME), these SHGs represent a beacon of hope for economic self-reliance. The Minister lauded their efforts and encouraged further skill development through programs like SEEDAP, which aim to enhance employability and entrepreneurial opportunities in the region.
Prior to the event, Dr. Jitendra Singh visited an exhibition showcasing a diverse range of products, including local food items and small utility products. The display highlighted the creativity and entrepreneurial spirit of the participants, emphasizing the importance of promoting indigenous goods and self-reliance.
Education and infrastructure development were also key priorities during the visit. At the Zilla Parishad High School in Moragudi, Dr. Jitendra Singh laid the foundation stone for a central kitchen. This facility will cater to the nutritional needs of school children, ensuring the effective delivery of midday meal programs. He also inspected ongoing infrastructure projects, including roads, drainage systems, housing, and access to clean drinking water. These initiatives are pivotal in laying the groundwork for long-term, sustainable development in the district.
Later in the day, Dr. Jitendra Singh visited Gandikota, a historic site known for its stunning landscapes and cultural significance. During discussions with local officials, he emphasized the potential of tourism as an economic driver for the region. By developing Gandikota into a prominent heritage destination, the government aims to create employment opportunities while preserving the site’s unique charm and history.
Reflecting on his engagements, Dr. Jitendra Singh reiterated the importance of the Aspirational Districts Programme in fostering equitable growth. “The ADP has shown us that with focused governance and collaboration, we can uplift even the most underdeveloped regions and provide their residents with opportunities on par with the best-performing districts in the country. This is a testament to the vision of our Prime Minister, who believes in an inclusive and progressive India,” he said.
Dr. Jitendra Singh’s visit to YSR Kadapa not only highlighted the achievements of the district under the ADP but also shed light on the challenges that remain. His detailed assessments and interactions with various stakeholders will help inform strategies to address these gaps, ensuring the district continues on its path toward holistic development.
The Minister’s proactive approach reflects the government’s resolve to turn policies into impactful actions. Through programs like the ADP, the administration remains committed to empowering local communities, enhancing infrastructure, and fostering innovation, creating a roadmap for sustainable progress across India. YSR Kadapa’s transformation is not just a story of growth for one district but a vision for the future of equitable development in the nation.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ہے کہ اپنی مدد آپ گروپس ہندوستان میں خواتین کی زیر قیادت ترقی کی صلاحیت کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے خواہش مند اضلاع پروگرام کے ذریعے وائی ایس آر کڑپّا میں ترقیاتی اقدامات کو مستحکم کیا ہے
وزیر موصوف نے خواتین کی قیادت والے اپنی مدد آپ گروپوں ایس ایچ جیزکی ستائش کی: جو اقتصادی خود انحصاری کی ایک روشن مثال ہیں
اسکولی بچوں کے لیے تعلیم اور غذائیت کو آگے لے جاتے ہوئے ، موراگوڈی میں سنٹرل کچن کے لیے سنگ بنیاد رکھا
گنڈی کوٹا کی سیاحت کی ترقی کے لیے وژن: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ثقافتی ورثے کی قیادت والی اقتصادی منصوبہ بندی کو اجاگر کیا
03 JAN 2025 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی؛ ارضیاتی سائنسز کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور پی ایم او، محکمہ جوہری توانائی، خلائی محکمہ، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے گورننس ایجنڈے کی کلیدی ترجیح کے طور پر "خواتین کی قیادت والی ترقی" کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ہے۔ موراگوڈی گاؤں میں اپنی مدد آپ گروپوں (ایس ایچ جیز) کی تقریباً 3000 خواتین کے ایک اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ اپنی مدد آپ گروپس ہندوستان میں خواتین کی زیر قیادت ترقی کی صلاحیت کے عکاس ہیں۔
خواہش مند اضلاع پروگرام (اے ڈی پی) کے تحت وائی ایس آر کڑپّا کے اپنے تین روزہ دورے کے پروگرام کو جاری رکھتے ہوئے، وزیر موصوف نے خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے سے متعلق سرگرمیوں، تعلیم، بنیادی ڈھانچے اور سیاحت سمیت کلیدی ترقیاتی ترجیحات پر زور دیا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ موراگوڈی گاؤں کا دورہ کیا، جہاں انہوں نے خواتین کی زیرقیادت اپنی مدد آپ گروپوں (ایس ایچ جیز) کے ساتھ کام کیا۔ مذکورہ گروپ دیہی خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے میں مالی خواندگی، خوراک کو ڈبہ بند کرنے ، اور ہینڈلوم اور باجرے پر مبنی مصنوعات کی تیاری کو فروغ دے کر یکسر تبدیلی کا کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں۔ مائیکرو فوڈ پروسیسنگ انٹرپرائزز (پی ایم ایف ایم ای) کی پی ایم فارملائزیشن جیسی مرکزی اسکیموں کے ذریعے تعاون یافتہ، یہ ایس ایچ جیز اقتصادی خود انحصاری کے لیے امید کی کرن کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے اپنی مدد آپ گروپوں کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی اور ایس ای ای ڈی اے پی جیسے پروگراموں کے ذریعے ہنرمندی کی مزید ترقی کی حوصلہ افزائی کی، جس کا مقصد علاقے میں روزگار اور کاروباری مواقع کو بڑھانا ہے۔
تقریب سے قبل ، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ایک نمائش کا دورہ کیا، جس میں مقامی کھانے کی اشیاء اور چھوٹی افادیت کی مصنوعات جیسی مختلف قسم کی مصنوعات کی نمائش کی گئی تھی۔ ڈسپلے نے دیسی اشیا اور خود انحصاری کو فروغ دینے کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے شرکاء کی تخلیقی صلاحیتوں اور کاروباری جذبے کو اجاگر کیا۔
اس دورے کے دوران اہم ترجیحات میں، تعلیم اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی بھی شامل تھیں۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ، موراگوڈی کے ضلع پریشد ہائی اسکول میں سینٹرل کچن کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ یہ سہولت اسکولی بچوں کی غذائی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ دوپہر کے کھانے کے پروگراموں کی موثر فراہمی کو یقینی بنائے گی۔ انہوں نے سڑکوں، پانی کی نکاسی کے نظام، رہائش اور پینے کے صاف پانی تک رسائی سمیت جاری بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کا بھی معائنہ کیا۔ یہ اقدامات ضلع میں طویل مدتی، پائیدار ترقی کی بنیاد رکھنے میں کلیدی حیثیت رکھتے ہیں۔
بعد میں دن میں ، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے گنڈی کوٹا کا دورہ کیا، جو ایک تاریخی مقام ہے اور یہ اپنے شاندار مناظر اور ثقافتی اہمیت کے لیے جانا جاتا ہے۔ مقامی حکام کے ساتھ بات چیت کے دوران، انہوں نے خطے کے لیے اقتصادی محرک کے طور پر سیاحت کی صلاحیت پر زور دیا۔ گنڈی کوٹہ کو ایک ممتاز ورثہ کی منزل کے طور پر ترقی دے کر، حکومت کا مقصد اس جگہ کی منفرد دلکشی اور تاریخ کو محفوظ رکھتے ہوئے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اپنی سرگرمیوں کے تحت ، مساوی ترقی کو فروغ دینے میں خواہش مند اضلاع کے پروگرام کی اہمیت کا اعادہ کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ "اے ڈی پی نے ہمیں دکھایا ہے کہ حکمرانی اور تعاون پر مرکوز رہ کر ہم سب سے زیادہ پسماندہ علاقوں کو بھی ترقی دے سکتے ہیں اور وہاں رہنے والے لوگوں کو ملک کے بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے اضلاع کے برابر مواقع فراہم کر سکتے ہیں۔ یہ ہمارے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کا ہی نتیجہ ہے، جو ایک جامع اور ترقی پسند ہندوستان میں یقین رکھتے ہیں،،۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کے وائی ایس آر کڑپّا کے دورے نے نہ صرف اے ڈی پی کے تحت ضلع کی کامیابیوں کو اجاگر کیا ہے، بلکہ باقی ماندہ چیلنجوں پر بھی روشنی ڈالی ہے۔ اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ ضلع مجموعی ترقی کی جانب اپنی راہ پر گامزن رہے، اس کے تفصیلی جائزے اور مختلف متعلقہ فریقوں کے ساتھ بات چیت خلاء کو دور کرنے کے لیے حکمت عملیوں سے آگاہ کرنے میں مدد گارثابت ہوگی۔
وزیر موصوف کے سرگرم موقف سے حکومت کے پالیسیوں کو مؤثر اقدامات میں تبدیل کرنے کے عزم کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے۔ اے ڈی پی جیسے پروگراموں کے ذریعے، انتظامیہ مقامی کمیو نٹیز کو بااختیار بنانے، بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بڑھانے، اور اختراع کو فروغ دینےنیز پورے ہندوستان میں پائیدار ترقی کے لیے ایک روڈ میپ وضع کرنے کے لئے پرعزم ہے۔ وائی ​​ایس آر کڑپّا کی تبدیلی صرف ایک ضلع کی ترقی کی کہانی نہیں ہے، بلکہ ملک میں مساوی ترقی کے مستقبل کا ایک وژن ہے۔