سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے ڈی این ٹی برادریوں کے لیے فلاحی اقدامات پر متعلقہ فریقوں کی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
متعلقہ گروپوں کے لیے تعلیم، حفظان صحت اور پائیدار ذریعہ معاش تک رسائی کو بڑھانے پر خصوصی توجہ مرکوزکی گئی
02 JAN 2025 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف وتفویض اختیارات(ایس جےاورای)کے مرکزی وزیرڈاکٹر وریندرکمار نے آج نئی دلی میں غیر نوٹیفائیڈ، خانہ بدوش، اور نیم خانہ بدوش برادریوں (ڈی این ٹی) کی فلاح و بہبود اور ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے متعلقہ فریقین کی ایک اہم میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ اس تقریب میں وزیر مملکت (ایس جےاورای) جناب رام داس اٹھاولے اور سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے محکمے(ڈی او ایس جے ای) کے دیگر اعلیٰ عہدیداران بھی موجود تھے۔
اس میٹنگ نے ایک متحرک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کیا، جہاں تجربات کا اشتراک کیا گیا اور ریاستوں میں ڈی این ٹی برادریوں کو بلند کرنے کے لیے نافذ کردہ جدید اقدامات اور کامیاب عملی طریقے پیش کیے گئے۔ مہاراشٹر، گجرات، راجستھان، مدھیہ پردیش، اور تمل ناڈو کی حکومتوں کے نمائندوں نے ان برادریوں کو درپیش منفرد چیلنجز کے حل اور ان کی جامع ترقی کے لیے انہیں حل کرنے اور اپنی حکمت عملیوں کا اشتراک کیا۔
اس کے علاوہ وزارت صحت اور دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کے معززین نے بھی اہم معلومات فراہم کیں۔ اس کے علاوہ 14 سیڈ شراکت دار ایجنسیوں کے نمائندے، قومی پسماندہ طبقے کیلئے اقتصادیات اور ترقی کی کارپوریشن (این بی سی ایف ڈی سی)، قومی درج فہرست ذاتوں کیلئے اقتصادیات اور ترقی کی کارپوریشن (این بی سی ایف ڈی سی) اور ملک بھر سے ریاستی سطح کی ڈی این ٹی ایسوسی ایشنز کے ممبران بھی میٹنگ میں موجود تھے۔
بات چیت میں ڈی این ٹی کمیونٹیز کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے جاری کوششوں کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے جانکاری کے تبادلے اور باہم سیکھنے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ میٹنگ میں جامع ترقی کے لیے پختہ عزم کی تصدیق کی گئی اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تعاون پر مبنی شراکت داری کی ضرورت پر زور دیا کہ کوئی بھی برادری پیچھے نہ رہے۔
ڈی این ٹی کمیونٹیز کے لیے تعلیم، حفظان صحت، اور پائیدار روزگار کے حصول پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی۔ بات چیت میں حکومت کی اسکیموں کی مؤثر اور شفاف ترسیل کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی اور ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز کے کردار کو بھی نمایاں کیا گیا۔

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Union Minister Dr. Virendra Kumar presides over Stakeholder Meeting on Welfare Initiatives for DNT Communities
Special focus laid on enhancing access to Education, Healthcare, and Sustainable Livelihoods for the Target groups
02 JAN 2025 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment (SJ&E), Dr. Virendra Kumar, chaired a pivotal stakeholder meeting focusing on the welfare and development of De-notified, Nomadic, and Semi-Nomadic Communities (DNT), in New Delhi today. The event was graced by the presence of MoS (SJ&E), Shri Ramdas Athawale, along with other senior officials of Department of Social Justice and Empowerment (DoSJE).
The meeting served as a dynamic platform for peer learning, showcasing innovative initiatives and successful practices implemented across States to uplift DNT communities. Representatives from Governments of Maharashtra, Gujarat, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, and Tamil Nadu shared their strategies and solutions for addressing the unique challenges faced by these communities and driving their holistic development.
Further, key insights were contributed by dignitaries from the Ministry of Health and the Ministry of Rural Development. Additionally, representatives from 14 SEED partner agencies, as well as members of the National Backward Classes Finance and Development Corporation (NBCFDC), the National Scheduled Castes Finance and Development Corporation (NSFDC), and State-level DNT associations from across the country were present at the meeting.
The discussions underscored the importance of knowledge sharing and mutual learning to strengthen ongoing efforts aimed at the welfare of DNT communities. The meeting reaffirmed a steadfast commitment to inclusive development, emphasizing the need for collaborative partnerships to ensure that no community is left behind.
Special focus was placed on enhancing access to education, healthcare, and sustainable livelihoods for DNT communities. Discussions also highlighted the role of technology and digital platforms in delivering government schemes efficiently and transparently to marginalized groups.
The event concluded with a collective resolve to prioritize unified actions and adopt innovative approaches to address persistent challenges, unlocking the potential of DNT communities and paving the way for an equitable and impactful future.