Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal Records Significant Growth in Coal Production and Dispatch in December 2024
01 JAN 2025 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal has reported remarkable growth in overall coal production and dispatch during the month of December 2024, reinforcing its commitment to achieving energy security for the nation.
The total coal production during Dec'24 reached 97.94 Million Tonne (MT), surpassing the production of 92.98 MT recorded during the same month in the previous year with a growth rate of 5.33%. Captive and other mines produced 18.95 MT, reflecting a significant growth of 29.61% compared to 14.62 MT in the corresponding period of the last year. The cumulative coal production up to Dec’24 also witnessed substantial growth, reaching 726.29 MT (Provisional) in FY 2024-25, compared to 684.45 MT during the corresponding period of FY 2023-24, reflecting an increase of 6.11%. This showcases the Ministry’s relentless efforts to meet the rising energy demand.
In terms of coal dispatch, the figures for Dec’24 surged to 92.59 MT, compared to 87.06 MT in December 2023, achieving a growth rate of 6.36%. Dispatch from captive and other mines stood at 18.13 MT, marking a growth of 31.83% compared to the corresponding period of last year. Additionally, the cumulative coal dispatch up to December 2024 reached 750.75 MT (Provisional) in FY 2024-25, compared to 711.07 MT in FY 2023-24, recording an impressive growth of 5.58%.
The Ministry of Coal continues to spearhead initiatives aimed at enhancing production, ensuring seamless dispatch, and catering to the growing energy demands of the nation. The consistent growth in coal production and dispatch underscores the Ministry's unwavering commitment to achieving self-reliance in coal and fulfilling the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat.

कोळसा मंत्रालय
कोळसा मंत्रालयाने डिसेंबर 2024 मध्ये कोळसा उत्पादन आणि वितरणामध्ये नोंदवली महत्त्वपूर्ण वाढ
01 JAN 2025 8:56PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 1 जानेवारी 2025
कोळसा मंत्रालयाने डिसेंबर 2024 महिन्यातील एकूण कोळसा उत्पादन आणि वितरणामध्ये लक्षणीय वाढ नोंदवली आहे, ज्यामुळे देशाच्या ऊर्जा सुरक्षिततेच्या उद्दिष्टपूर्तीसाठी त्यांची वचनबद्धता अधोरेखित होते.
डिसेंबर 2024 मधील एकूण कोळसा उत्पादन 97.94 दशलक्ष टन झाले, जे मागील वर्षी याच महिन्यातील 92.98 दशलक्ष टनच्या तुलनेत 5.33% वाढ दर्शवते. कॅप्टिव्ह आणि इतर खाणींनी 18.95 दशलक्ष टन उत्पादन केले, जे मागील वर्षी याच कालावधीतील 14.62 दशलक्ष टनच्या तुलनेत 29.61% ची उल्लेखनीय वाढ दर्शवते. डिसेंबर 2024 पर्यंत एकत्रित कोळसा उत्पादन देखील लक्षणीय वाढ दर्शवते, जे 2024-25 मध्ये जवळपास 726.29 दशलक्ष टन झाले, तर 2023-24 मध्ये ते 684.45 दशलक्ष टन होते, यामध्ये 6.11% ची वाढ नोंदवली गेली.
कोळसा वितरणाच्या बाबतीत, डिसेंबर 2024 साठीच्या आकडेवारीने 92.59 दशलक्ष टन गाठले, जे डिसेंबर 2023 मधील 87.06 दशलक्ष टनच्या तुलनेत 6.36% वाढ दर्शवते. कॅप्टिव्ह आणि इतर खाणींमधून 18.13 दशलक्ष टन वितरण झाले, जे मागील वर्षी याच कालावधीतील तुलनेत 31.83% वाढ दर्शवते. तसेच, डिसेंबर 2024 पर्यंत एकत्रित कोळसा वितरण 2024-25 मध्ये साधारतः 750.75 दशलक्ष टन झाले, तर 2023-24 मध्ये ते 711.07 दशलक्ष टन होते, ज्यात 5.58% ची प्रभावी वाढ नोंदवली गेली.
कोळसा मंत्रालय उत्पादन वाढवण्यासाठी, तसेच अखंड वितरण सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी आणि देशाची वाढत्या ऊर्जेची गरज पूर्ण करण्यासाठी पुढाकार घेत आहे. कोळसा उत्पादन आणि वितरणातील सातत्यपूर्ण वाढ स्वावलंबी कोळशाच्या दिशेने आणि आत्मनिर्भर भारताच्या दृष्टिकोनाच्या पूर्ततेसाठी मंत्रालयाची अविरत वचनबद्धता अधोरेखित करते.