Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal Records Significant Growth in Coal Production and Dispatch in December 2024
01 JAN 2025 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal has reported remarkable growth in overall coal production and dispatch during the month of December 2024, reinforcing its commitment to achieving energy security for the nation.
The total coal production during Dec'24 reached 97.94 Million Tonne (MT), surpassing the production of 92.98 MT recorded during the same month in the previous year with a growth rate of 5.33%. Captive and other mines produced 18.95 MT, reflecting a significant growth of 29.61% compared to 14.62 MT in the corresponding period of the last year. The cumulative coal production up to Dec’24 also witnessed substantial growth, reaching 726.29 MT (Provisional) in FY 2024-25, compared to 684.45 MT during the corresponding period of FY 2023-24, reflecting an increase of 6.11%. This showcases the Ministry’s relentless efforts to meet the rising energy demand.
In terms of coal dispatch, the figures for Dec’24 surged to 92.59 MT, compared to 87.06 MT in December 2023, achieving a growth rate of 6.36%. Dispatch from captive and other mines stood at 18.13 MT, marking a growth of 31.83% compared to the corresponding period of last year. Additionally, the cumulative coal dispatch up to December 2024 reached 750.75 MT (Provisional) in FY 2024-25, compared to 711.07 MT in FY 2023-24, recording an impressive growth of 5.58%.
The Ministry of Coal continues to spearhead initiatives aimed at enhancing production, ensuring seamless dispatch, and catering to the growing energy demands of the nation. The consistent growth in coal production and dispatch underscores the Ministry's unwavering commitment to achieving self-reliance in coal and fulfilling the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला मंत्रालय ने दिसंबर 2024 में कोयला उत्पादन और वितरण में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि दर्ज की
01 JAN 2025 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय ने दिसंबर 2024 माह के दौरान समग्र कोयला उत्पादन और वितरण में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि दर्ज की है जिससे देश के लिए ऊर्जा सुरक्षा प्राप्त करने की उसकी प्रतिबद्धता मजबूत हुई है।
दिसंबर 2024 के दौरान कुल कोयला उत्पादन 97.94 मिलियन टन (एमटी) तक पहुंच गया जो पिछले वर्ष के इसी महीने के दौरान दर्ज किए गए 92.98 एमटी उत्पादन से 5.33% की वृद्धि दर के साथ अधिक है। कैप्टिव और अन्य खदानों ने 18.95 एमटी का उत्पादन किया, जो पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि में 14.62 एमटी की तुलना में 29.61% की उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि को दर्शाता है। दिसंबर 2024 तक संचयी कोयला उत्पादन में भी पर्याप्त वृद्धि देखी गई, जो वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में 726.29 एमटी (अनंतिम) तक पहुंच गया जबकि वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 की इसी अवधि के दौरान यह 684.45 एमटी था जो 6.11% की वृद्धि को दर्शाता है। यह ऊर्जा की बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करने के लिए मंत्रालय के अथक प्रयासों को दर्शाता है।
कोयला वितरण के मामले में दिसंबर 2024 के आंकड़े दिसंबर 2023 में 87.06 मीट्रिक टन की तुलना में बढ़कर 92.59 मीट्रिक टन हो गए जिससे 6.36% की वृद्धि दर हासिल हुई। कैप्टिव और अन्य खदानों से वितरण 18.13 मीट्रिक टन रहा जो पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 31.83% की वृद्धि दर्शाता है। इसके अतिरिक्त दिसंबर 2024 तक संचयी कोयला वितरण वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में 750.75 मीट्रिक टन (अनंतिम) तक पहुंच गया, जबकि वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में यह 711.07 मीट्रिक टन था, जिससे 5.58% की प्रभावशाली वृद्धि दर्ज की गई।
कोयला मंत्रालय उत्पादन बढ़ाने, निर्बाध वितरण सुनिश्चित करने और देश की बढ़ती ऊर्जा मांगों को पूरा करने के उद्देश्य से पहलों का नेतृत्व करना जारी रखता है। कोयला उत्पादन और वितरण में लगातार वृद्धि कोयले में आत्मनिर्भरता हासिल करने और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के दृष्टिकोण को पूरा करने के लिए मंत्रालय की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करती है।