Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal Records Significant Growth in Coal Production and Dispatch in December 2024
01 JAN 2025 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal has reported remarkable growth in overall coal production and dispatch during the month of December 2024, reinforcing its commitment to achieving energy security for the nation.
The total coal production during Dec'24 reached 97.94 Million Tonne (MT), surpassing the production of 92.98 MT recorded during the same month in the previous year with a growth rate of 5.33%. Captive and other mines produced 18.95 MT, reflecting a significant growth of 29.61% compared to 14.62 MT in the corresponding period of the last year. The cumulative coal production up to Dec’24 also witnessed substantial growth, reaching 726.29 MT (Provisional) in FY 2024-25, compared to 684.45 MT during the corresponding period of FY 2023-24, reflecting an increase of 6.11%. This showcases the Ministry’s relentless efforts to meet the rising energy demand.
In terms of coal dispatch, the figures for Dec’24 surged to 92.59 MT, compared to 87.06 MT in December 2023, achieving a growth rate of 6.36%. Dispatch from captive and other mines stood at 18.13 MT, marking a growth of 31.83% compared to the corresponding period of last year. Additionally, the cumulative coal dispatch up to December 2024 reached 750.75 MT (Provisional) in FY 2024-25, compared to 711.07 MT in FY 2023-24, recording an impressive growth of 5.58%.
The Ministry of Coal continues to spearhead initiatives aimed at enhancing production, ensuring seamless dispatch, and catering to the growing energy demands of the nation. The consistent growth in coal production and dispatch underscores the Ministry's unwavering commitment to achieving self-reliance in coal and fulfilling the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلے کی وزارت نے دسمبر 2024 میں کوئلے کی پیداوار اور ترسیل میں نمایاں اضافہ ریکارڈ کیا
01 JAN 2025 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلے کی وزارت نے ماہ دسمبر 2024 کے دوران کوئلے کی مجموعی پیداوار اور ترسیل میں نمایاں اضافہ درج کیا ہے، جس سے ملک کے لیے توانائی کی یقینی فراہمی کے عزم کو تقویت حاصل ہوئی ہے۔
دسمبر 2024 کے دوران کوئلے کی مجموعی پیداوار 97.94 ملین ٹن (ایم ٹی) تک پہنچ گئی، جو کہ 5.33 فیصد کی شرح نمو کے ساتھ پچھلے سال کے اسی ماہ کے دوران ریکارڈ کی گئی 92.98 ملین ٹن پیداوار سے زیادہ ہے۔ مخصوص کانوں اور دیگر کانوں نے 18.95 ایم ٹی کی پیداوار کی، جو گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت میں 14.62 ایم ٹی کے مقابلے میں 29.61 فیصد کی نمایاں نمو کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔ دسمبر 2024 تک کوئلے کی مجموعی پیداوار میں بھی خاطر خواہ اضافہ دیکھا گیا، جو مالی سال 2024-25 میں 726.29 ایم ٹی (عارضی) تک پہنچ گئی، جو کہ مالی سال 2023-24 کی اسی مدت کے دوران 684.45 ایم ٹی کے مقابلے میں 6.11 فیصد کے اضافے کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔ یہ توانائی کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے وزارت کی انتھک کوششوں کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
جہاں تک کوئلے کی ترسیل کا معاملہ ہے، دسمبر 2024 کے اعداد و شمار کے مطابق کوئلے کی ترسیل 92.59 ملین ٹن تک پہنچ گئی، جو دسمبر 2023 میں 87.06 ملین ٹن کے مقابلے میں 6.36 فیصد کی شرح نمو کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔ مخصوص کانوں اور دیگر کانوں سے کوئلے کی ترسیل 18.13 ملین ٹن رہی، جو پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 31.83فیصد کا اضافہ ظاہر کرتی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ مالی سال 2024-25 کے دوران دسمبر 2024 تک کوئلہ کی مجموعی ترسیل 750.75 ملین ٹن (عارضی) تک پہنچ گئی، جو مالی سال 2023-24 میں 711.07 ملین ٹن کے مقابلے میں 5.58 فیصد کی شاندار شرح نمو کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔
کوئلہ کی وزارت مسلسل ایسی تدابیر میں پیش پیش رہی ہے جو کوئلے کی پیداوار میں اضافہ، کوئلے کی ترسیل میں روانی اور ملک کی بڑھتی ہوئی توانائی کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے کی جا رہی ہیں۔ کوئلے کی پیداوار اور ترسیل میں مسلسل اضافہ کوئلے میں خودکفالت حاصل کرنے اور آتم نربھر بھارت کے وژن کو پورا کرنے کے کوئلے کی وزارت کے عزم کو اجاگر کرتا ہے ۔