Ministry of Civil Aviation
Ministry of Civil Aviation conducted a series of consultations with the stakeholders to ensure preparedness for the fog
01 JAN 2025 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
To ensure preparedness for the fog season, Ministry of Civil Aviation conducted a series of consultations over the past two months with airlines, airport operators, the Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA), Bureau of Civil Aviation Security (BCAS), Airports Authority of India (AAI), Indian Meteorological Department (IMD), and Central Industrial Security Force (CISF). The Ministry highlighted the importance of seamless collaboration among key stakeholders, including security agencies, to enable smooth to fog related challenges.
In line with the Minister for Civil Aviation's emphasis on promoting "Ease of Flying", these initiatives are intended to streamline the travel experience, reduce delays, and offer a smoother, more efficient journey for passengers, including during peak travel times affected by weather disruptions such as fog. Specific initiatives include the following:
1. Ensuring transparent communication with the flying public is important. Airlines are instructed to proactively communicate with passengers about potential delays/cancellations due to visibility issues. For this, Airlines and booking agents to ensure that correct passenger contact information is recorded during ticket booking.
2. Airlines have also been reminded of earlier instructions to cancel upcoming flights if the delay is exceeding 3 hours.
3. DGCA has sensitized Online Ticketing Agents (OTAs) for better and clear communication with passengers who are booked with them for smoother experience and convenience.
4. Ministry advised airlines to sensitize their Operations Control Centers (OCCs) and war-room representatives for closer coordination during adverse weather conditions, especially fog. This initiative is aimed at improving real-time decision-making by ensuring that airline staff understand the on-ground realities of airport operations, allowing for more effective and timely responses to flight delays or cancellations.
5. AAl has implemented new Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) for efficient Wide Area Traffic Management. These SOPs are designed to effectively regulate air traffic at fog-affected airports and at the originating or destination airports. A closer and real time coordination among ATC, AOCC, CATFM and Airline OCCs has been advised to all stakeholders.
6. IMD committed to ensure all Met equipment function without disruption. In coordination with AAI, IMD is working proactively to expedite the implementation of the Advanced Weather Observation System (AWOS) at Delhi Airport and other fog-affected airports, ensuring accurate and timely weather information for pilots and air traffic controllers to enhance operational safety and efficiency.
7. BCAS circular for facilitating the smooth re-entry of passengers in case of flight cancellations was operationalized and drills were organized by CISF with Stakeholders. Intention is that passengers should not be held up inside delayed aircraft for more than 90 minutes. This would significantly reduce passenger inconvenience and ensure a smoother re-boarding process once flights resume.
8. DGCA, in close coordination with airlines, has ensured the deployment of adequate number of CAT II/CAT III-compliant crew and aircraft to carry out Low Visibility Operations efficiently during the fog period at affected airports. Three runways at the Delhi airport have activated CAT III ILS systems, Including the important Runway 10/28.
9. Delhi Airport has installed LED screens at prominent locations to provide real- time updates on visibility conditions. Delhi Airport has also scaled up the number of "Follow-Me" vehicles, which will guide and assist the pilots on the apron/taxiway during low visibility conditions ensuring better coordination on ground
10. All Airlines committed to ensure full staffing at check-in counters during peak hours to reduce passenger inconvenience. Stakeholders were reminded to ensure compliance to DGCA guidelines during delays or cancellations, while ensuring passengers are promptly informed on top priority.
11. Through these regular consultations and the implementation of these key initiatives, the Ministry is ensuring that all stakeholders are aligned better and well-coordinated to tackle the challenges of the fog season. Our primary focus remains on safeguarding passenger convenience, safety, and a seamless flying experience.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت نے دھند سے نمٹنے کی تیاریوں کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے متعلقہ فریقوں کے ساتھ سلسلے وار مشاورت کی
01 JAN 2025 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
دھند کے موسم کے لیے تیاریوں کو یقینی بنانے کی خاطر شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت نے گزشتہ دو ماہ کے دوران ایئر لائنز ، ہوائی اڈے کے آپریٹرز ، ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف سول ایوی ایشن (ڈی جی سی اے) بیورو آف سول ایوی ایشن سیکیورٹی (بی سی اے ایس) ایئرپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (اے اے آئی) انڈین میٹرولوجیکل ڈپارٹمنٹ (آئی ایم ڈی) اور سنٹرل انڈسٹریل سیکیورٹی فورس (سی آئی ایس ایف)کے ساتھ متعدد مشاورت کی ۔ وزارت نے دھند سے متعلق چیلنجوں سےآسانی سے نمٹنے کے لیے سیکورٹی ایجنسیوں سمیت اہم متعلقہ شراکت داروں کے درمیان ہموار تعاون کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی ۔
شہری ہوابازی کے وزیر کے ’’پرواز میں آسانی‘‘ کو فروغ دینے پر زور دینے کے مطابق ، ان اقدامات کا مقصد سفر کے تجربے کو آسان بنانا، تاخیر کو کم کرنا اور مسافروں کے لیے ایک آسان، زیادہ موثر سفر کی پیشکش کرنا ہے جس میں دھند جیسے موسمی رکاوٹوں سے متاثرہ سفر کے اوقات شامل ہیں ۔ مخصوص اقدامات میں درج ذیل شامل ہیں:
1. پرواز کرنے والے عوام کے ساتھ شفاف مواصلات کو یقینی بنانا ضروری ہے ۔ ایئر لائنز کو ہدایت دی گئی ہے کہ وہ مرئیت کے مسائل کی وجہ سے ممکنہ تاخیر/منسوخی کے بارے میں مسافروں کے ساتھ سرگرمی سے بات چیت کریں ۔ اس کے لیے ، ایئر لائنز اور بکنگ ایجنٹ اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ ٹکٹ کی بکنگ کے دوران مسافروں کے رابطے کی درست معلومات درج کی جائیں ۔
2. ایئر لائنز کو یہ بھی یاد دلایا گیا ہے کہ اگر تاخیر 3 گھنٹے سے زیادہ ہے تو آنے والی پروازوں کی منسوخی سے متعلق ماقبل ہدایات سے بھی مسافروں کو آگاہ کیا جائے ۔
3. ڈی جی سی اے نے آن لائن ٹکٹنگ ایجنٹس (او ٹی اے) کو ان مسافروں کے ساتھ بہتر اور واضح مواصلات کے لیے حساس بنایا ہے،جنہوں نے آسان تجربے اور سہولت کے لیے ان کی ٹکٹ کی بکنگ کی ہے ۔
4. وزارت نے ایئر لائنز کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ خراب موسمی حالات، خاص طور پر دھند کے دوران باہمی تال میل کے لیے اپنے آپریشن کنٹرول سینٹرز (او سی سی) اور وار روم کے نمائندوں کو حساس بنائیں ۔ اس اقدام کا مقصد اس بات کو یقینی بنا کر حقیقی وقت میں فیصلہ سازی کو بہتر بنانا ہے کہ ایئر لائن کا عملہ ہوائی اڈے کی کارروائیوں کی زمینی حقائق کو سمجھے ، جس سے پروازوں میں تاخیر یا منسوخی پر زیادہ موثر اور بروقت ردعمل کی اجازت ملے ۔
5. اے اے ایل نے موثر وائڈ ایریا ٹریفک مینجمنٹ کے لیے نئے معیاری آپریٹنگ طریقہ کار (ایس او پیز) نافذ کیے ہیں ۔ یہ ایس او پیز دھند سے متاثرہ ہوائی اڈوں اور اصل یا ہوائی اڈوں کے مقام پر ہوائی ٹریفک کو مؤثر طریقے سے منظم کرنے کے لیے بنائے گئے ہیں ۔ تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو اے ٹی سی ، اے او سی سی ، سی اے ٹی ایف ایم اور ایئر لائن او سی سی کے درمیان حقیقی وقت میں قریبی تال میل قائم رکھنے کا کا مشورہ دیا گیا ہے ۔
6. آئی ایم ڈی نے تمام موسمی آلات کے بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے کام کرنے کو یقینی بنانے کا عہد کیا ہے ۔ اے اے آئی کے ساتھ مل کر ، آئی ایم ڈی دہلی ہوائی اڈے اور دھند سے متاثرہ دیگر ہوائی اڈوں پر ایڈوانسڈ ویدر آبزرویشن سسٹم (اے ڈبلیو او ایس) کے نفاذ میں تیزی لانے کے لیے سرگرمی سے کام کر رہا ہے، تاکہ آپریشنل حفاظت اور کارکردگی کو بڑھانے کے لیے پائلٹوں اور ہوائی ٹریفک کنٹرولرز کے لیے موسم کی درست اور بروقت معلومات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے ۔
7. پروازوں کی منسوخی کی صورت میں مسافروں کے دوبارہ داخلے کو آسان بنانے کے لیے بی سی اے ایس سرکلر کو عملی جامہ پہنایا گیا اور سی آئی ایس ایف کے ذریعے متعلقہ فریقوں کے ساتھ مشقوں کا اہتمام کیا گیا ۔ اِس کا مقصد یہ ہے کہ مسافروں کو 90 منٹ سے زیادہ دیر تک طیارے کے اندر نہیں رکھا جانا چاہیے۔ یہ مسافروں کی تکلیف کو نمایاں طور پر کم کرے گا اور پروازیں دوبارہ شروع ہونے کے بعد دوبارہ بورڈنگ کے بلارکاوٹ عمل کو یقینی بنائے گا ۔
8. ڈی جی سی اے نے ایئر لائنز کے ساتھ قریبی تال میل کے ساتھ متاثرہ ہوائی اڈوں پر دھند کی مدت کے دوران کم حد بصارت کے عمل کو مؤثر طریقے سے انجام دینے کے لیے کافی تعداد میں سی اے ٹی II/سی اے ٹی III کے مطابق عملے اور طیاروں کی تعیناتی کو یقینی بنایا ہے ۔ دہلی ہوائی اڈے پر اہم رن وے 28/10 سمیت تین رن وے کے تحت کیٹ III آئی ایل ایس سسٹم کو فعال کیا ہے ۔
9. دہلی ہوائی اڈے نے نمایاں مقامات پر ایل ای ڈی اسکرینز نصب کی ہیں تاکہ مرئی حالات پر حقیقی وقت کی تازہ ترین معلومات فراہم کی جاسکیں ۔ دہلی ہوائی اڈے نے ’’فالو-می‘‘ گاڑیوں کی تعداد بھی بڑھا دی ہے ، جو کم مرئی حالات کے دوران اپرن/ٹیکسی وے پر پائلٹوں کی رہنمائی اور مدد کریں گی اور زمین پر بہتر تال میل کو یقینی بنائے گی ۔
10. تمام ایئر لائنز مسافروں کی تکلیف کو کم کرنے کے لیے مصروف اوقات کے دوران چیک ان کاؤنٹرز پر مکمل عملے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں۔ اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو یاد دلایا گیا کہ وہ تاخیر یا منسوخی کے دوران ڈی جی سی اے کے رہنما خطوط کی تعمیل کو یقینی بنائیں ، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ مسافروں کو اولین ترجیح پر فوری طور پر آگاہ کیا جائے ۔
11. ان باقاعدہ مشاورتوں اور ان کلیدی اقدامات کے نفاذ کے ذریعے ، وزارت اس بات کو یقینی بنا رہی ہے کہ دھند کے موسم کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز سےبہترطور پر جڑنے کے ساتھ اچھا تال میل قائم کیا جائے ۔ ہماری بنیادی توجہ، مسافروں کی سہولت ، حفاظت اور بلا رکاوٹ محفوظ پرواز کے تجربے پر ہے۔