पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
2024 - दिल्ली में वायु गुणवत्ता का परिप्रेक्ष्य
दिल्ली में कोविड वर्ष को छोड़कर 2024 में ‘अच्छे से मध्यम’ वायु गुणवत्ता वाले दिनों की संख्या सबसे अधिक दर्ज की जाएगी: सीएक्यूएम
31 DEC 2024 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
एनसीआर और आसपास के क्षेत्रों में वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग (सीएक्यूएम) ने 2021 में अपनी स्थापना के बाद से कई ठोस कदमों के माध्यम से दिल्ली-एनसीआर में वायु प्रदूषण को कम करने की दिशा में विभिन्न नीतिगत उपाय और क्षेत्रीय कार्रवाई शुरू की है।
2024 में भी पूरे साल सभी हितधारकों के निरंतर, ठोस और लगातार प्रयासों ने दिल्ली में सामान्य वायु गुणवत्ता को बेहतर बनाने में मदद की है, जैसा कि 2024 के दौरान रिकॉर्ड 209 दिनों से स्पष्ट है, जब एकक्यूआई 200 से नीचे गिर गया, यानी “अच्छी-मध्यम” वायु गुणवत्ता श्रेणी में। कोविड वर्ष 2020 को छोड़कर, जिसमें कोविड के दौरान बहुत कम मानवजनित, औद्योगिक और वाणिज्यिक गतिविधियों के लंबे दौर देखे गए, पूर्ण लॉकडाउन और अन्य प्रतिबंधों के कारण, वर्ष 2024 में “अच्छी से मध्यम” वायु गुणवत्ता वाले दिनों की सबसे अधिक संख्या दर्ज की गई।
दिल्ली के लिए माहवार औसत एकक्यूआई
Avg एकक्यूआई
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
January
328
328
286
324
279
311
355
February
243
242
241
288
225
237
218
March
203
184
128
223
217
170
176
April
222
211
110
202
255
179
182
May
217
221
144
144
212
171
223
June
202
189
123
147
190
130
179
July
104
134
84
110
87
84
96
August
111
86
64
107
93
116
72
September
112
98
116
78
104
108
105
October
269
234
266
173
210
219
234
November
335
312
328
377
320
373
374
December
360
337
332
336
319
348
294
दिल्ली में 2018 के बाद से 2024 के दौरान फरवरी और दिसंबर के महीनों के लिए सबसे अच्छा औसत एकक्यूआई देखा गया। अगस्त, 2024 के महीने में भी कोविड वर्ष 2020 को छोड़कर 2018 के बाद से अब तक का सबसे अच्छा औसत एकक्यूआई दर्ज किया गया। इसके अलावा, कोविड प्रभावित 2020 को छोड़कर, 2018 के बाद से 2 महीनों (मार्च और अप्रैल) में 2024 के दौरान दूसरा सर्वश्रेष्ठ दैनिक औसत एकक्यूआई दर्ज किया गया।
जनवरी, 2024 के दौरान बिल्कुल शांत/बहुत कम गति वाली हवा की स्थिति के कारण असामान्य रूप से उच्च औसत एकक्यूआई 355 हो गया, जो 2018 से 2024 तक जनवरी के महीने के लिए सबसे अधिक है। इसी तरह, अप्रैल से जून तक विशेष रूप से मई, 2024 के दौरान असाधारण रूप से लंबे समय तक शुष्क अवधि, साथ ही तेज़ गति वाली हवाओं के कारण आस-पास के क्षेत्रों से महीन धूल और कण पदार्थ का क्षेत्रीय परिवहन और सीमा पार से इन महीनों के लिए एकक्यूआई खराब हुआ। मई के महीने में 2024 में अब तक का सबसे खराब औसत एकक्यूआई रहा, जो 2018 से 2024 के बीच की अवधि के लिए इस कारण है।
मौसम विज्ञान और मौसम की उपरोक्त स्थितियों की अनिश्चितताओं के बावजूद, 2024 के लिए औसत एकक्यूआई दूसरा सर्वश्रेष्ठ रहा है, जो कि 2021 और 2022 के बराबर है, कोविड वर्ष को छोड़कर, जैसा कि नीचे सारणीबद्ध किया गया है:
पूरे वर्ष के दौरान दिल्ली का औसत एकक्यूआई
Year
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
Avg. एकक्यूआई
225
215
185
209
209
204
209
दिल्ली के लिए तुलनात्मक एकक्यूआई श्रेणी स्थिति
एकक्यूआई Category
दिन
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
Good to Moderate
(<200)
159
182
227
197
163
206
209
Poor to Severe
(201 – 400+)
206
183
139
168
202
159
157
औसत एकक्यूआई के वर्गीकरण के आधार पर, वर्ष 2024 में अब तक के सबसे अच्छे “अच्छे से मध्यम” और सबसे कम “खराब से गंभीर” एकक्यूआई दिन (कोविड प्रभावित 2020 को छोड़कर) देखे गए। वर्ष 2024 में धान की कटाई के मौसम के दौरान खेतों में आग लगने की घटनाओं का रिकॉर्ड निम्न स्तर भी देखा गया। धान की कटाई के मौसम 2024 के दौरान दर्ज की गई खेतों में आग लगने की घटनाओं की संख्या पंजाब में 10,909, हरियाणा में 1,406 और यूपी, राजस्थान और दिल्ली के एनसीआर क्षेत्रों सहित कुल 12,750 थी।
क्षेत्र स्तर पर लगातार किए जा रहे प्रयासों और अल्प/मध्यम/दीर्घ अवधि में परिमाणात्मक परिणामों के लिए लक्षित नीतिगत पहलों के साथ, यह उम्मीद की जाती है कि दिल्ली में वायु गुणवत्ता परिदृश्य में वर्ष दर वर्ष क्रमिक, लेकिन उल्लेखनीय सुधार देखने को मिलेगा।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
2024 - Air Quality Perspective in Delhi
Delhi Records Highest Number of ‘Good to Moderate’ Air Quality Days in 2024, Excluding COVID Year:CAQM
31 DEC 2024 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas (CAQM), since its inception in 2021, through a series of firm steps, has initiated various policy measures and field actions towards abatement of air pollution in Delhi-NCR.
Continual, concerted and persistent efforts of all the stakeholders round the year also in 2024 have further helped to improve the general air quality in Delhi as is evident from a record 209 days during 2024 with the AQI falling below 200 i.e. in “Good – Moderate” air quality category. Barring the COVID year 2020, which witnessed long spells of very low anthropogenic, industrial and commercial activities during the COVID, owing to complete lockdowns and other restrictions, the year 2024 recorded the highest number of “Good to Moderate” air quality days.
Month-wise Avg. AQI for Delhi
Avg AQI
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
January
328
328
286
324
279
311
355
February
243
242
241
288
225
237
218
March
203
184
128
223
217
170
176
April
222
211
110
202
255
179
182
May
217
221
144
144
212
171
223
June
202
189
123
147
190
130
179
July
104
134
84
110
87
84
96
August
111
86
64
107
93
116
72
September
112
98
116
78
104
108
105
October
269
234
266
173
210
219
234
November
335
312
328
377
320
373
374
December
360
337
332
336
319
348
294
Delhi witnessed the best ever average AQI for the months of February and December during 2024, since 2018. The month of August, 2024 also recorded the best ever average AQI since 2018, discounting the COVID year 2020. Further, second best daily average AQI was recorded during 2024 in 2 months (March and April) since 2018, barring COVID affected 2020.
Absolutely still / very low speed wind conditions during January, 2024 led to an abnormally high average AQI of 355, which is the highest for the month of January from 2018 to 2024. Likewise, exceptionally prolonged dry spells from April to June particularly during May, 2024, coupled with high-speed winds leading to regional transport of fine dust and particulate matter from the adjoining areas as also transboundary, resulted in poor AQI for these months. The month of May suffered the worst ever average AQI in 2024, on this account for the period between 2018 to 2024.
Despite the vagaries of meteorology and weather conditions as above, the average AQI for 2024 has been the second best, at par with 2021 and 2022, barring the COVID year as tabulated under:
Avg. AQI for Delhi during the entire year
Year
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
Avg. AQI
225
215
185
209
209
204
209
Comparative AQI Category status for Delhi
AQI Category
No. of days
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
Good to Moderate
(<200)
159
182
227
197
163
206
209
Poor to Severe
(201 – 400+)
206
183
139
168
202
159
157
Based on gradation of the average AQI, the year 2024 witnessed the best ever “Good to Moderate” and the least ever “Poor to Severe” AQI days (barring COVID affected 2020). The year 2024 also witnessed a record low level of episodic events of farm burnings during paddy harvesting season. Number of farm fires recorded during the paddy harvest season 2024 were 10,909 in Punjab, 1,406 in Haryana and a total of 12,750 including NCR areas of UP, Rajasthan and NCT of Delhi.
With persistent field level efforts and targeted policy initiatives for quantified results in the short/ medium/ long term, it is expected that air quality scenario over Delhi will see further gradual but marked improvement, year on year.