Competition Commission of India
CCI approves the acquisition of certain shareholding of Fourth Partner Energy Private Limited (Target) by International Finance Corporation (IFC), Asian Development Bank (ADB) and DEG - Deutsche Investitions - und Entwicklungsgesellschaft mbH (DEG)
31 DEC 2024 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
Competition Commission of India has approved the acquisition of certain shareholding of Fourth Partner Energy Private Limited (Target) by International Finance Corporation (IFC), Asian Development Bank (ADB) and DEG - Deutsche Investitions - und Entwicklungsgesellschaft mbH (DEG).
The Proposed Combination envisages an investment of USD 275 million (approx. INR 2,296.25 crore) by IFC, DEG, and ADB, collectively. Each IFC, ADB, and DEG shall acquire certain percentage of Target’s share capital by way of primary subscription and secondary purchase.
IFC is an international organization, established in 1956 to further economic growth in its developing member countries by promoting private sector development. It is a member of the World Bank Group with its own Articles of Agreement, share capital, financial structure, management, and staff. It helps developing countries achieve sustainable growth by financing private sector investment, mobilizing capital in international financial markets, and providing advisory services to businesses and governments.
ADB is an international organization established under the ADB Charter in 1966. It has 69 member countries which collectively own the multilateral financial institution set up for the promotion of development activities in the member states. ADB assists its members i.e., DMCs (developing member countries), and partners, by providing loans, technical assistance, grants, and equity investments to promote development.
DEG offers financing, advise, and support to private sector enterprises operating in developing and emerging-market countries. As an experienced partner, DEG supports its customers with in-depth market knowledge, impact and climate expertise and its international network to advance forward-looking investments that have a development impact.
Target, including through its affiliates, provides integrated renewable energy solutions including installing, owning and operating solar and wind power plants that supply electricity to commercial and industrial consumers. It is also engaged in the provision of engineering, procurement & construction (EPC) and operations & maintenance (O&M) primarily on a captive basis. It provides limited EPC and O&M services to third-party commercial and industrial customers as a combined and composite offering.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی نے بین الاقوامی مالیاتی کارپوریشن (آئی ایف سی)، ایشیائی ترقیاتی بینک (اے ڈی بی) اور ڈی ای جی ڈچ انویسٹمنٹ – یو این ڈی اینڈک لنگس گیسل شافٹ ایم بی ایچ کے ذریعہ فورتھ پارٹنر انرجی پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (ٹارگٹ) کے کچھ شیئر ہولڈنگ کےحصول کی منظوری دی
31 DEC 2024 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
مسابقتی کمیشن آف انڈیا (سی سی آئی) نے بین الاقوامی مالیاتی کارپوریشن (آئی ایف سی)، ایشیائی ترقیاتی بینک (اے ڈی بی) اور ڈی ای جی ڈچ انویسٹمنٹ – یو این ڈی اینڈک لنگس گیسل شافٹ ایم بی ایچ کے ذریعہ فورتھ پارٹنر انرجی پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (ٹارگٹ) کے کچھ شیئر ہولڈنگ کے حصول کی منظوری دے دی۔
مجوزہ حصول میں آئی ایف سی ، ڈی ای جی اور اے ڈی بی کے ذریعے مجموعی طور پر 275 ملین امریکی ڈالر (تقریباً 2,296.25 کروڑ روپے) کی سرمایہ کاری کا خاکہ پیش کیا گیا ہے۔ ہرآئی ایف سی ، اے ڈی بی اور ڈی ای جی بنیادی سبسکرپشن اور ثانوی خریداری کے ذریعہ ہدف کے ہرشیئر کیپٹل کا کچھ فیصد حاصل کرے گا۔
آئی ایف سی ایک بین الاقوامی تنظیم ہے جو 1956 میں قائم کی گئی تھی تاکہ اس کے ترقی پذیر رکن ممالک میں نجی شعبے کی ترقی کو فروغ دے کر اقتصادی ترقی کو مزید آگے بڑھایا جا سکے۔ یہ ورلڈ بینک گروپ کا ممبر ہے جس کا اپنا آرٹیکل آف ایگریمنٹ، شیئر کیپٹل، مالیاتی ڈھانچہ، انتظام اور عملہ ہے۔ یہ ترقی پذیر ممالک کو نجی شعبے کی سرمایہ کاری کی مالی اعانت، بین الاقوامی مالیاتی منڈیوں میں سرمائے کو متحرک کرنے اور کاروباری اداروں اور حکومتوں کو مشاورتی خدمات فراہم کر کے پائیدار ترقی حاصل کرنے میں مدد کرتا ہے۔
اے ڈی بی ایک بین الاقوامی ادارہ ہے جو اے ڈی بی کے چارٹر کے تحت 1966 میں قائم کیا گیا تھا۔ اے ڈی بی کے 69 رکن ممالک ہیں جو کہ رکن ممالک میں ترقیاتی سرگرمیوں کے فروغ کے لیے قائم کردہ کثیر الجہتی مالیاتی ادارے کے اجتماعی مالک ہیں۔ اے ڈی بی اپنے اراکین یعنی ڈی ایم سی ایس (ترقی پذیر رکن ممالک) اور شراکت داروں کی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے قرضے، تکنیکی مدد، گرانٹس اور ایکویٹی سرمایہ کاری کے ذریعہ مدد کرتا ہے۔
ڈی ای جی ترقی پذیر اور ابھرتی ہوئی مارکیٹ کے ممالک میں کام کرنے والے نجی شعبے کے اداروں کو فنانسنگ، مشورہ اور مدد فراہم کرتا ہے۔ ایک تجربہ کار پارٹنر کے طور پر ڈی ای جی اپنے صارفین کو مارکیٹ کی گہرائی سے متعلق معلومات، اثرات اور آب و ہوا کی مہارت اور اپنے بین الاقوامی نیٹ ورک کی مدد کرتا ہے تاکہ مستقبل کی تلاش میں سرمایہ کاری کو آگے بڑھایا جا سکے جس کا ترقیاتی اثر ہو۔
ہدف، بشمول اس کے ملحقہ اداروں کے ذریعے مربوط قابل تجدید توانائی کے حل فراہم کرتا ہے جس میں شمسی اور ہوا سے چلنے والے پلانٹس کی تنصیب، ملکیت اور آپریٹنگ شامل ہیں جو تجارتی اور صنعتی صارفین کو بجلی فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ یہ انجینئرنگ، پروکیورمنٹ اینڈ کنسٹرکشن (ای پی سی ) اور آپریشنز اینڈ مینٹی نینس ( او اینڈ ایم) کی فراہمی میں بھی مصروف ہے۔ یہ تیسری پارٹی کے تجارتی اور صنعتی صارفین کو ایک مشترکہ اور جامع پیشکش کے طور پر محدود ای پی سی اور او اینڈ ایم خدمات بھی فراہم کرتا ہے۔
کمیشن کا تفصیلی حکم بعد میں دیا جائے گا۔