Ministry of Labour & Employment
Secretary, Ministry of Labour & Employment Chairs Meeting to Review Social Security Scheme for Gig and Platform Workers
30 DEC 2024 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
On December 30, 2024, the Secretary, Ministry of Labour & Employment, Smt. Sumita Dawra chaired a hybrid-mode meeting to deliberate on social security schemes for gig and platform workers. As a part of ongoing deliberations to put in place social security coverage for this workforce, the Ministry organised a special meeting with a committee of experts to further assess the various options available.
The meeting was attended by key officials including Shri Ramesh Krishnamurthi (CPFC, EPFO), Shri Ajoy Sharma (JS, MoLE), Shri Rupesh Thakur (JS, MoLE), Shri Ashok Kumar Singh (DG, ESIC), and other senior officials from the Ministry, ESIC, and EPFO. The members & special invitees of the committee constituted to develop a social security framework for gig and platform workers also participated virtually - comprising of representatives from Industry, Platform Aggregators (Zomato, Swiggy), Workers’ Association (IFAT), Knowledge Partners (Niti Aayog, ILO, NCAER, OMI) and State Government.
During the meeting, the existing Central Government social security schemes available for unorganised workers were analysed along with welfare benefits extended to the organised sector. The effort of the Ministry is to bring social security coverage in the areas of Life and Disability, Accident insurance, Health & Maternity, Old Age Protection, Crèche, etc. as per the mandate of the Code on Social Security, 2020.
Along with the benefits of various schemes available for unorganised and organised sector; operational mechanisms, funding requirements, monitoring & evaluation and grievance redressal aspects were also deliberated in the meeting followed by open discussions. The committee members provided their insights on nature of the platform economy, seasonal fluctuations in engagements, varying working hours & payouts and suggested some modifications to align the schemes in line with the sectoral nuances.
Secretary Labour & Employment, Smt. Sumita Dawra during her keynote address, stated that the Ministry is in the advanced stage of multiple stake-holder consultation and the Committee should analyse carefully the options under flagship schemes of the Central Government such as PM-JAY, PMJJBY, PMSBY, and PMMVY as well those available to the organised sector, in order to recommend a robust framework of social security for the gig and platform workers.
She also directed that global best practices may also be thoroughly analysed before finalising the framework in order to set a benchmark in framing the welfare schemes. It was reiterated that, the Committee should submit its report in a time bound manner clearly recommending the framework addressing the social security concerns of this uncovered workforce. The Committee should also diligently consider the factors like eligibility criteria, sporadic nature of engagement in the industry along with contribution mechanism.
The Secretary emphasised that the Ministry of Labour & Employment is committed to ensuring social security benefits to all workers, including those in the gig and platform sector. This meeting marks a crucial step towards achieving that goal, and the Ministry will continue to work diligently to finalize a framework that supports the welfare of these workers.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय के सचिव ने गिग और प्लेटफॉर्म श्रमिकों के लिए सामाजिक सुरक्षा योजना की समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
30 DEC 2024 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय की सचिव श्रीमती सुमिता डावरा ने 30 दिसंबर, 2024 को गिग और प्लेटफॉर्म श्रमिकों के लिए सामाजिक सुरक्षा योजनाओं पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए हाइब्रिड-मोड पर आयोजित एक बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। इन श्रमिकों के लिए सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवरेज लागू करने के लिए चल रहे विचार-विमर्श के अंतर्गत, मंत्रालय ने उपलब्ध विभिन्न विकल्पों का और अधिक आकलन करने के लिए विशेषज्ञों की एक समिति के साथ यह विशेष बैठक आयोजित की।
इस बैठक में श्री रमेश कृष्णमूर्ति (सीपीएफसी, ईपीएफओ), श्री अजय शर्मा (संयुक्त सचिव, श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय), श्री रूपेश ठाकुर (संयुक्त सचिव, श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय), श्री अशोक कुमार सिंह (डीजी, ईएसआईसी) तथा मंत्रालय, ईएसआईसी और ईपीएफओ के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया। गिग और प्लेटफॉर्म श्रमिकों के लिए सामाजिक सुरक्षा ढांचा विकसित करने के लिए गठित समिति के सदस्यों और विशेष आमंत्रित सदस्यों ने भी वर्चुअल रूप से भाग लिया-जिनमें उद्योग जगत, प्लेटफॉर्म एग्रीगेटर्स (जोमैटो, स्विगी), श्रमिक संघ (आईएफएटी), नॉलेज पार्टनर्स (नीति आयोग, आईएलओ, एनसीएईआर, ओएमआई) और राज्य सरकार के प्रतिनिधि शामिल थे।
बैठक के दौरान असंगठित क्षेत्र के श्रमिकों के लिए उपलब्ध केंद्र सरकार की वर्तमान सामाजिक सुरक्षा योजनाओं का विश्लेषण किया गया। साथ ही संगठित क्षेत्र को दिए जाने वाले कल्याणकारी लाभों का भी विश्लेषण किया गया। मंत्रालय का प्रयास सामाजिक सुरक्षा संहिता, 2020 के अनुसार विकलांगता, दुर्घटना बीमा, स्वास्थ्य एवं मातृत्व, वृद्धावस्था सुरक्षा, क्रेच आदि क्षेत्रों में सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवरेज लाना है।
बैठक में असंगठित और संगठित क्षेत्र के लिए उपलब्ध विभिन्न योजनाओं के लाभों के साथ-साथ परिचालन तंत्र, वित्तपोषण आवश्यकताओं, निगरानी और मूल्यांकन तथा शिकायत निवारण पहलुओं पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया गया। इसके बाद इन पर एक खुली चर्चा भी हुई। समिति के सदस्यों ने प्लेटफॉर्म अर्थव्यवस्था की प्रकृति, कार्य के दौरान मौसमी उतार-चढ़ाव, अलग-अलग कार्य समय और भुगतानों पर अपने विचार रखे और योजनाओं को क्षेत्रीय बारीकियों के अनुरूप बनाने के लिए कुछ संशोधनों का सुझाव दिया।
श्रम एवं रोजगार सचिव श्रीमती सुमिता डावरा ने अपने मुख्य भाषण में कहा कि मंत्रालय विभिन्न हितधारकों के साथ परामर्श के अग्रिम चरण में है। उन्होंने कहा कि समिति को केन्द्र सरकार की पीएम-जेएवाई, पीएमजेजेबीवाई, पीएमएसबीवाई और पीएमएमवीवाई जैसी प्रमुख योजनाओं के साथ-साथ संगठित क्षेत्र के लिए उपलब्ध विकल्पों का सावधानीपूर्वक विश्लेषण करना चाहिए ताकि गिग और प्लेटफॉर्म श्रमिकों के लिए सामाजिक सुरक्षा का एक मजबूत ढांचे की सिफारिश की जा सके।
उन्होंने यह भी निर्देश दिया कि कल्याणकारी योजनाओं को तैयार करने में एक मानक स्थापित करने के लिए रूपरेखा को अंतिम रूप देने से पहले वैश्विक सर्वोत्तम व्यवस्थाओं का भी गहन विश्लेषण किया जाना चाहिए। इस पर भी बल दिया गया कि समिति को समयबद्ध तरीके से अपनी रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत करनी चाहिए जिसमें सामाजिक सुरक्षा अंतर्गत कवर न किए गए इस श्रमशक्ति की सामाजिक सुरक्षा चिंताओं का समाधान करने वाली रूपरेखा की स्पष्ट रूप से सिफारिश की जानी चाहिए। समिति को पात्रता मानदंड, श्रमिकों को पर्याप्त काम न मिलने और योगदान तंत्र जैसे कारकों पर भी सावधानीपूर्वक विचार करना चाहिए।
सचिव श्रीमती सुमिता डावरा ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय गिग और प्लेटफॉर्म क्षेत्र में कार्यरत सभी श्रमिकों को सामाजिक सुरक्षा लाभ सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। यह बैठक उस लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है और मंत्रालय इन श्रमिकों के कल्याण के लिए समर्पित वाले ढांचे को अंतिम रूप देने के लिए लगन से काम करना जारी रखेगा।