Ministry of Finance
Repayment of ‘6.89% GS 2025’
30 DEC 2024 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
The outstanding balance of ‘6.89% GS 2025 is repayable at par on January 16, 2025. No interest will accrue thereon from the said date. In the event of a holiday being declared on repayment day by any State Government under the Negotiable Instruments Act, 1881, the Loan/s will be repaid by the paying offices in that State on the previous working day.
As per sub-regulations 24(2) and 24(3) of Government Securities Regulations, 2007 payment of maturity proceeds to the registered holder of Government Security held in the form of Subsidiary General Ledger or Constituent Subsidiary General Ledger account or Stock Certificate, shall be made by a pay order incorporating the relevant particulars of his bank account or by credit to the account of the holder in any bank having facility of receipt of funds through electronic means. For the purpose of making payment in respect of the securities, the original subscriber or the subsequent holders of such Government Securities, shall submit the relevant particulars of their bank account well in advance.
However, in the absence of relevant particulars of bank account / mandate for receipt of funds through electronic means, to facilitate repayment of the loan on the due date, holders may tender the securities, duly discharged, at the Public Debt Offices, Treasuries/Sub-Treasuries and branches of State Bank of India (at which they are enfaced / registered for payment of interest) 20 days in advance of the due date for repayment.
The details of the procedure for receiving the discharge value may be obtained from any of the aforesaid paying offices.

وزارت خزانہ
چھ اعشاریہ آٹھ نو فی صد جی ایس 2025 کی بازادائیگی
30 DEC 2024 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
چھ اعشاریہ آٹھ نو فی صد جی ایس 2025' کا بقایا بیلنس 16 جنوری 2025 کو قابل بازادائیگی ہے۔ مذکورہ تاریخ سے اس پر کوئی سود نہیں لیا جائے گا۔ کسی بھی ریاستی حکومت کی طرف سے قابلِ تبادلہ دستاویز ایکٹ 1881 کے تحت ادائیگی کے دن چھٹی کا اعلان کرنے کی صورت میں قرض کی ادائیگی اس ریاست میں ادائیگی کرنے والے دفاتر کے ذریعہ ایك روز قبل کام کے دن کی جائے گی۔
گورنمنٹ سیکیورٹیز ریگولیشنز، 2007 کے ذیلی ضوابط 24(2) اور 24(3) کے مطابق سبسڈیری جنرل لیجر یا كونسٹیٹوینٹ سبدسیڈیری جنرل لیجر اكاونٹ یا اسٹاك سرٹیفیكیٹ کی شکل میں موجود سرکاری سیکیورٹی کے رجسٹرڈ ہولڈر کو میچورٹی کی رقم کی ادائیگی،اس کے بینک اکاؤنٹ کی متعلقہ تفصیلات کو شامل کرتے ہوئے پے آرڈر کے ذریعے یا الیکٹرانک ذرائع سے رقوم کی وصولی کی سہولت والے کسی بھی بینک میں ہولڈر کے اکاؤنٹ میں کریڈٹ کے ذریعہ کیا جائے گا۔
سیکیورٹیز کے سلسلے میں ادائیگی کرنے کے مقصد کے لیے اصل سبسکرائبر یا اس طرح کے سرکاری سیکیورٹیز کے بعد کے ہولڈر اپنے بینک اکاؤنٹ کی متعلقہ تفصیلات پہلے سے جمع کرائیں گے۔
برقی ذرائع سے رقوم کی وصولی کے لیے بینک اکاؤنٹ / مینڈیٹ کی متعلقہ تفصیلات کی عدم موجودگی میں، مقررہ تاریخ پر قرض کی ادائیگی میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے بہر حال ہولڈرز ادائیگی کی مقررہ تاریخ سے 20 دن پہلے پبلک ڈیبٹ دفاتر، ٹریژریز/سب ٹریژریز اور اسٹیٹ بینک آف انڈیا کی شاخوں میں (جس پر وہ سود کی ادائیگی کے لیے داخل/رجسٹرڈ ہیں) میں باضابطہ طور پر ڈسچارج شدہ سیکیورٹیز کو ٹینڈر کرسکتے ہیں۔
مذکورہ ادائیگی کرنے والے کسی بھی دفاتر سے ڈسچارج ویلیو وصول کرنے کے طریقہ کار کی تفصیلات حاصل کی جا سکتی ہیں۔