سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
خلا میں دو سیٹلائٹس کی ڈوکنگ یا انضمام یا ایک ساتھ ملانے کے نادر کارنامے کو تلاش کرنا سال كے اختتام پر اسرو کا مشن
اسپاڈیكس 2024 کے لیے ہندوستان کا آخری خلائی مشن: اسرو پی ایس ایل وی راکٹ کے گول ڈیزائن کے ساتھ 2 سیٹلائٹس کو خلا میں ڈوک کرے گا
خلائی جہاز کی ڈوکنگ ٹیکنالوجی میں ہندوستان کی مہارت کے اظہار كے ساتھ "اسپاڈیكس" ایک بڑی كامیابی حاصل کرے گا
اسر کے اسپاڈیكس مشن کا مقصد 30 دسمبر 2024 کو خلائی ڈوکنگ کا ایک تاریخی کارنامہ انجام دینا ہے اور اس طرح خلائی ٹیکنالوجی میں ہندوستان کی صلاحیتوں کا مظاہرہ کرنا اور اس کے خلائی پروگرام کو آگے بڑھانا ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
ڈوکنگ ٹیکنالوجی ’چندریان-4‘ اور منصوبہ بند ہندوستانی خلائی اسٹیشن جیسےطویل مدتی مشن کے لیے کلیدی حیثیت رکھتی ہے۔ یہ حتمی طور پر انسان بردار ’گگن یان‘ مشن کے لیے بھی اہم ہے
28 DEC 2024 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی اور ارضی علوم کے وزیر مملکت(آزادانہ چارج) اور ایم او ایس، پی ایم او، محکمہ جوہری توانائی، محکمہ خلائی، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن كے مملكتی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج یہاں یہ بتایا کہ ہندوستانی خلائی تحقیقاتی تنظیم (اسرو) کا 30 دسمبر كو سال کے آخر کا طے شدہ مشن تاریخی اہمیت كا حامل ہونے جا رہا ہے کیونکہ یہ خلا میں دو مصنوعی سیاروں کی ڈوکنگ یا انضمام یا انہیں ایک ساتھ ملانے کا نایاب کارنامہ انجام دینے كی كوشش کرے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس منصوبے کو "اسپیس ڈوکنگ ایکسپیریمنٹ" (اسپاڈیكس) کا نام دیا گیا ہے۔
خلائی محکمے كے وزیر نے کہا کہ پوری قوم سانس روكے منتظر ہے کیونکہ اسرو خلائی ٹیکنالوجی میں ایک بڑی كامیابی حاصل کرنے جا رہا ہے۔
ایک خصوصی میڈیا انٹرویو میں ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے وضاحت کی کہ آنے والے اسپاڈیكس مشن کا مقصد خلا میں دو سیٹلائٹس کی ڈوكنگ ہے، اس چیلنج سے گزرنے كی صرف چند ممالک کے پاس صلاحیت ہے۔ اہمیت كا حامل یہ منصوبہ 30 دسمبر 2024 کو اسپیس ڈاکنگ ایکسپیریمنٹ کے تحت ہوگا اور اس مشن کے لیے استعمال ہونے والی دیسی ٹیکنالوجی کو "بھارتیہ ڈوکنگ سسٹم" کہا جاتا ہے۔
"اسپاڈیكس" ایک بڑی كامیابی حاصل کرے گا جو خلائی جہاز کی ڈوکنگ ٹیکنالوجی میں ہندوستان کی مہارت کا مظہر ہو گا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ مشن اسپیس ڈوکنگ میں مہارت حاصل کرنے کے قابل قوموں کی خصوصی لیگ میں ہندوستان کے داخلے کو یقینی بنائے گا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ پی ایس ایل وی راکٹ جو ایک منفرد نقطہ نظر ہے، اس پیچیدہ کارنامے کو سامنے لانے کے لیے 'بھارتیہ ڈوکنگ سسٹم' سے لیس دو سیٹلائٹ لانچ کرے گا۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اس مشن کی کامیابی ہندوستان کے مستقبل کے خلائی عزائم کے لیے بہت ضروری ہے۔ ڈاکنگ ٹیکنالوجی طویل مدتی مشن جیسے "چندریان-4" اور منصوبہ بند ہندوستانی خلائی اسٹیشن کے لیے کلیدی حیثیت رکھتی ہے۔ یہ آئندہ كےانسان بردار "گگن یان" مشن کے لیے بھی اہم ہے۔
خلا کے قریب خلا میں، ہینڈ آؤٹ میں کہا گیا ہے اسرو 28,800 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ کی رفتار سے مدار میں گردش کرنے والے دو سیٹلائٹس کو ڈوک کرنے کی کوشش کرے گا۔ یہ ایک چیلنجنگ کام ہے کیونکہ دونوں سیٹلائٹوں کو اپنی متعلقہ رفتار کو محض 0.036 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ تک کم کرنا ہوگا۔ 'چیزر' اور 'ٹارگٹ' نامی دونوں سٹلائٹ خلاء میں ایک واحد یونٹ بنانے کے لیے ضم ہو جائیں گے۔
اسرو کی کامیابی ہندوستان کو دنیا کے خلائی لیڈروں میں شامل كر دے گی جو زیادہ خلائی تحقیق اور اختراع کی طرف ایک قدم ہوگا۔ اسپاڈیكس ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے جو آنے والے سالوں میں مزید پیچیدہ خلائی مشنوں کی راہ ہموار کرتا ہے۔ اسپاڈیكس مشن پر 30 دسمبر 2024 کو عمل ہونے والا ہے جو ہندوستان کی خلائی جہاز ڈوکنگ ٹیکنالوجی کا مظاہرہ کرے گا جو خلائی تحقیق اور سیٹلائٹ سروسنگ کی صلاحیتوں میں ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
ہندوستان خلائی تحقیق میں یہ ایک اہم قدم کی تیاری کر رہا ہے۔ اسرو 30 دسمبر 2024 کو خلائی ڈاکنگ تجربہ شروع کرے گا۔ مشن پی ایس ایل وی-سی60 کا استعمال کرے گا، سری ہری کوٹا سے ہندوستانی وقت كے مطابق 21:58 پر روانگی ہوگی۔ اسپاڈیكس خلائی جہاز ڈوکنگ ٹیکنالوجی میں ہندوستان کی مہارت کو ظاہر کرتے ہوئے ایک بڑی كامیابی کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔
اسپاڈیكس دو ایک جیسے سیٹلائٹس، ایس ڈی ایكس01 اور ایس ڈی ایكس02 تعینات کرے گا۔ ہر سیٹلائٹ کا وزن تقریباً 220 کلوگرام ہے اور وہ زمین کے اوپر 470 کلومیٹر کے گرد چکر لگائے گا۔
یہ مشن سیٹلائٹ سروسنگ اور ہندوستان کے خلائی اسٹیشن بھارتیہ انترکش اسٹیشن کی تعمیر سمیت مستقبل کی کوششوں کے لیے ضروری ہے ۔

Ministry of Science & Technology
ISRO's year end mission to seek the rare feat of docking or merging or joining together two satellites in Space
SpaDeX, India's final Space Mission for 2024: How ISRO will dock 2 satellites in space with PSLV rocket's round design
"SpaDEX" will mark a milestone, showcasing India's expertise in spacecraft docking technology
ISRO's SpaDeX mission aims to achieve a historic Space Docking Feat on December 30, 2024, demonstrating India's capabilities in Space Technology and advancing its Space program : Dr Jitendra Singh
Docking technology is key for long-term missions like "Chandrayaan-4" and the planned Indian space station. It is also crucial for the eventual manned "Gaganyaan" mission
28 DEC 2024 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS, PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr Jitendra Singh informed here today that (Indian Space Research Organisation) ISRO's year-end mission scheduled for 30th December is going to be a historic one as it will seek the rare feat of docking or merging or joining together two satellites in Space. The project has been named "Space Docking Experiment" (SpaDeX), he said.
The whole nation looks forward with bated breath as ISRO is set to achieve a significant milestone in Space technology, said the Minister in the Department of Space.
In an exclusive media interview, Dr Jitendra Singh elaborated that the upcoming SpaDeX mission aims to dock two satellites in Space, a challenge only mastered by a few countries. This ambitious project will take place on December 30, 2024, under the Space Docking Experiment (SpaDeX) and the indigenous technology used for this mission is called the "Bharatiya Docking System".
"SpaDEX" will mark a milestone, showcasing India's expertise in spacecraft docking technology.
This mission, said Dr Jitendra Singh, will mark India’s entry into the exclusive league of nations capable of mastering space docking. A unique approach, the PSLV rocket, will launch two satellites equipped with the 'Bhartiya Docking System' to demonstrate this complex feat, he added.
The success of this mission is vital for India’s future space ambitions, said the Minister. Docking technology is key for long-term missions like "Chandrayaan-4" and the planned Indian space station. It is also crucial for the eventual manned "Gaganyaan" mission.
In the near vacuum of Space, the handout said, ISRO will attempt to dock two satellites orbiting at speeds of 28,800 km/h. This is a challenging task, as both satellites must be carefully manoeuvred to reduce their relative velocities to a mere 0.036 km/h. The two satellites, designated 'Chaser' and 'Target', will merge to form a single unit in Space.
ISRO’s achievement will place India among the world’s space leaders, marking a step towards greater space exploration and innovation. SpaDeX is a significant milestone that paves the way for more complex space missions in the coming years. ISRO's SpaDEX mission is set to launch on Dec 30, 2024, will demonstrate India's Spacecraft Docking technology, marking a crucial step in space exploration and satellite servicing capabilities.
India is preparing for a key step in space exploration. ISRO will launch the Space Docking Experiment (SpaDEX) on December 30, 2024. The mission will use PSLV-C60, lifting off at 21:58 IST from Sriharikota. SpaDEX marks a milestone, showcasing India's expertise in spacecraft docking technology.
SpaDEX will deploy two identical satellites, SDX01 and SDX02. Each satellite weighs around 220 kilograms and will orbit 470 km above Earth. Key objectives include Performing precision rendezvous and docking manoeuvres, Validating power transfer between docked spacecraft and Operating payloads post-undocking, with a two-year lifespan.
This mission is essential for future endeavours, including satellite servicing and building India's space station, Bharatiya Antriksh Station.
SpaDEX will also use PSLV's fourth stage, POEM-4, for experiments. The stage will carry 24 payloads from academic institutions and startups. These experiments will utilise the microgravity environment in orbit.
SpaDEX will demonstrate docking and undocking capabilities between satellites. This includes transferring power and operating scientific payloads. The mission will simulate a sequence of manoeuvres, starting with a far rendezvous phase at 20 km and ending with docking at 3 metres.
This capability is vital for India's lunar and interplanetary missions. Docking technology enables multi-launch missions and supports future human spaceflight. Only the US, Russia, and China have mastered such advancements so far.