Ministry of Science & Technology
ISRO's year end mission to seek the rare feat of docking or merging or joining together two satellites in Space
SpaDeX, India's final Space Mission for 2024: How ISRO will dock 2 satellites in space with PSLV rocket's round design
"SpaDEX" will mark a milestone, showcasing India's expertise in spacecraft docking technology
ISRO's SpaDeX mission aims to achieve a historic Space Docking Feat on December 30, 2024, demonstrating India's capabilities in Space Technology and advancing its Space program : Dr Jitendra Singh
Docking technology is key for long-term missions like "Chandrayaan-4" and the planned Indian space station. It is also crucial for the eventual manned "Gaganyaan" mission
28 DEC 2024 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS, PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr Jitendra Singh informed here today that (Indian Space Research Organisation) ISRO's year-end mission scheduled for 30th December is going to be a historic one as it will seek the rare feat of docking or merging or joining together two satellites in Space. The project has been named "Space Docking Experiment" (SpaDeX), he said.
The whole nation looks forward with bated breath as ISRO is set to achieve a significant milestone in Space technology, said the Minister in the Department of Space.
In an exclusive media interview, Dr Jitendra Singh elaborated that the upcoming SpaDeX mission aims to dock two satellites in Space, a challenge only mastered by a few countries. This ambitious project will take place on December 30, 2024, under the Space Docking Experiment (SpaDeX) and the indigenous technology used for this mission is called the "Bharatiya Docking System".
"SpaDEX" will mark a milestone, showcasing India's expertise in spacecraft docking technology.
This mission, said Dr Jitendra Singh, will mark India’s entry into the exclusive league of nations capable of mastering space docking. A unique approach, the PSLV rocket, will launch two satellites equipped with the 'Bhartiya Docking System' to demonstrate this complex feat, he added.
The success of this mission is vital for India’s future space ambitions, said the Minister. Docking technology is key for long-term missions like "Chandrayaan-4" and the planned Indian space station. It is also crucial for the eventual manned "Gaganyaan" mission.
In the near vacuum of Space, the handout said, ISRO will attempt to dock two satellites orbiting at speeds of 28,800 km/h. This is a challenging task, as both satellites must be carefully manoeuvred to reduce their relative velocities to a mere 0.036 km/h. The two satellites, designated 'Chaser' and 'Target', will merge to form a single unit in Space.
ISRO’s achievement will place India among the world’s space leaders, marking a step towards greater space exploration and innovation. SpaDeX is a significant milestone that paves the way for more complex space missions in the coming years. ISRO's SpaDEX mission is set to launch on Dec 30, 2024, will demonstrate India's Spacecraft Docking technology, marking a crucial step in space exploration and satellite servicing capabilities.
India is preparing for a key step in space exploration. ISRO will launch the Space Docking Experiment (SpaDEX) on December 30, 2024. The mission will use PSLV-C60, lifting off at 21:58 IST from Sriharikota. SpaDEX marks a milestone, showcasing India's expertise in spacecraft docking technology.
SpaDEX will deploy two identical satellites, SDX01 and SDX02. Each satellite weighs around 220 kilograms and will orbit 470 km above Earth. Key objectives include Performing precision rendezvous and docking manoeuvres, Validating power transfer between docked spacecraft and Operating payloads post-undocking, with a two-year lifespan.
This mission is essential for future endeavours, including satellite servicing and building India's space station, Bharatiya Antriksh Station.
SpaDEX will also use PSLV's fourth stage, POEM-4, for experiments. The stage will carry 24 payloads from academic institutions and startups. These experiments will utilise the microgravity environment in orbit.
SpaDEX will demonstrate docking and undocking capabilities between satellites. This includes transferring power and operating scientific payloads. The mission will simulate a sequence of manoeuvres, starting with a far rendezvous phase at 20 km and ending with docking at 3 metres.
This capability is vital for India's lunar and interplanetary missions. Docking technology enables multi-launch missions and supports future human spaceflight. Only the US, Russia, and China have mastered such advancements so far.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
விண்வெளியில் இரண்டு செயற்கைக்கோள்களை இணைத்தல் என்ற அரிய சாதனைக்கு முயற்சிக்கிறது இஸ்ரோவின் ஆண்டு நிறைவுப் பணி
28 DEC 2024 3:56PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய விண்வெளி ஆராய்ச்சி அமைப்பின் (இஸ்ரோவின்) ஆண்டு நிறைவுப் பணி டிசம்பர் 30-ம் தேதி திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த திட்டத்திற்கு "ஸ்பேஸ் டாக்கிங் எக்ஸ்பெரிமென்ட்" (ஸ்பேடெக்ஸ்) என பெயரிடப்பட்டுள்ளது என்று மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு), புவி அறிவியல் துறை இணையமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு), பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், அணுசக்தித் துறை, விண்வெளித் துறை, பணியாளர்நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறைதீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் இன்று புதுதில்லியில் தெரிவித்தார்.
விண்வெளி தொழில்நுட்பத்தில் இஸ்ரோ ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மைல்கல்லை எட்ட இருப்பதால் ஒட்டுமொத்த தேசமும் மிகுந்த ஆர்வத்துடன் இதனை எதிர்நோக்குகிறது என்று விண்வெளித் துறை அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
ஸ்பேடெக்ஸ் மிஷன் இரண்டு செயற்கைக்கோள்களை விண்வெளியில் இணைப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இது ஒரு சில நாடுகளால் மட்டுமே தேர்ச்சி பெற்ற சவால் மிக்கப் பணியாகும். இந்தப் பணிக்கு பயன்படுத்தப்படும் உள்நாட்டு தொழில்நுட்பம் "பாரதிய டாக்கிங் சிஸ்டம்" என்று அழைக்கப்படுகிறது என்று ஒரு சிறப்பு ஊடக நேர்காணலில் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார்.
இந்தப் பணி, விண்வெளி இணைப்பில் தேர்ச்சி பெற்ற நாடுகளின் சிறப்பு லீகில் இந்தியா நுழைவதைக் குறிக்கும் என்று குறிப்பிட்ட டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், இந்த சிக்கலான சாதனையை நிரூபிக்க 'பாரதிய டாக்கிங் சிஸ்டம்' பொருத்தப்பட்ட இரண்டு செயற்கைக்கோள்களை பி.எஸ்.எல்.வி செலுத்துவாகனம் விண்ணில் செலுத்தும் என்றார்.
இந்த திட்டத்தின் வெற்றி இந்தியாவின் எதிர்கால விண்வெளி லட்சியங்களுக்கு முக்கியமானது என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார். "சந்திரயான் -4" மற்றும் திட்டமிடப்பட்ட இந்திய விண்வெளி நிலையம் போன்ற நீண்ட கால திட்டங்களுக்கும் இறுதியாக மனிதர்களை அனுப்பும் "ககன்யான்" பணிக்கும் இணைத்தல் தொழில்நுட்பம் முக்கியமானது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மணிக்கு 28,800 கி.மீ வேகத்தில் சுற்றிவரும் இரண்டு செயற்கைக்கோள்களை நிலைநிறுத்த இஸ்ரோ முயற்சி செய்வது ஒரு சவாலான பணியாகும். ஏனெனில் இரண்டு செயற்கைக்கோள்களும் அவற்றின் ஒப்பீட்டு வேகத்தை மணிக்கு வெறும் 0.036 கிமீ என குறைப்பதற்கு கவனமாக கையாள வேண்டும். அந்தத் தருணத்தில் 'சேசர்', 'டார்கெட்' என்று பெயரிடப்பட்ட இரண்டு செயற்கைக்கோள்களும் விண்வெளியில் ஒரே அலகாக ஒன்றிணைக்கப்படும். இஸ்ரோவின் சாதனை இந்தியாவை உலகின் விண்வெளித் தலைவர்களில் ஒருவராக வைக்கும், இது அதிக விண்வெளி ஆய்வு மற்றும் கண்டுபிடிப்புகளை நோக்கிய ஒரு செயல்பாட்டைக் குறிக்கும்.
விண்வெளி ஆராய்ச்சியில் ஒரு முக்கிய செயல்பாடாக இரண்டு செயற்கைக்கோள்களுடன் ஸ்பேடெக்ஸ் விண்கலம் பி.எஸ்.எல்.வி.-சி60 செலுத்தவாகனம் மூலம் ஸ்ரீஹரிகோட்டாவில் இருந்து டிசம்பர் 30, 2024 அன்று இந்திய நேரப்படி 21.58 மணிக்கு விண்ணில் செலுத்தப்படும். இது விண்கலம் நறுக்குதல் தொழில்நுட்பத்தில் இந்தியாவின் நிபுணத்துவத்தை வெளிப்படுத்துகிறது.
ஸ்பேடெக்ஸ்-ல் ஒவ்வொன்றும் சுமார் 220 கிலோ எடை கொண்ட எஸ்டிஎக்ஸ் 01, எஸ்டிஎக்ஸ் 02 என்ற இரண்டு செயற்கைக்கோள்கள் பூமியிலிருந்து 470 கி.மீ உயரத்தில் சுற்றி வரும். முக்கியமான பணிகளில் துல்லியமான இணைப்பு, விண்கலங்களுக்கு இடையே சக்தி பரிமாற்றத்தை சரிபார்த்தல், இரண்டு வருட ஆயுட்காலம் கொண்ட எரிபொருட்களை இயக்குதல் ஆகியவை அடங்கும். இரண்டு செயற்கைக்கோள்களும் 20 கி.மீ தொலைதூர சந்திப்பு கட்டத்தில் தொடங்கி 3 மீட்டர் தூரத்தில் நெருங்கி இணைத்தலில் முடிவடையும். பி.எஸ்.எல்.வி.யின் நான்காவது கட்டமான பொயம் (POEM) -4 ஐயும் ஸ்பேடெக்ஸ் சோதனைகளுக்குப் பயன்படுத்தும்.
இந்த திறன் இந்தியாவின் சந்திரன் மற்றும் பிற கோள்களுக்கு இடையிலான பயணங்களுக்கு இன்றியமையாதது. அமெரிக்கா, ரஷ்யா மற்றும் சீனா மட்டுமே இதுவரை இத்தகைய முன்னேற்றங்களில் தேர்ச்சி பெற்றுள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2088569