ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने राष्ट्रीय किसान दिवस 2024 के अवसर पर कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद-कृषि प्रौद्योगिकी अनुप्रयोग अनुसंधान संस्थान, पुणे, महाराष्ट्र में आयोजित किसान सम्मान दिवस एवं कृषक एवं ग्रामीण विकास लाभार्थी सम्मेलन में भाग लिया
प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना ग्रामीण प्लस (+) के तहत महाराष्ट्र के लिए 13 लाख 29 हजार 678 मकान स्वीकृत किए गए हैं: श्री चौहान
महाराष्ट्र में वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 के दौरान कुल 19 लाख 66 हजार 767 मकान बनाने का लक्ष्य रखा गया है, जिस पर 29,501 करोड़ रुपए का अनुमानित व्यय आएगा: केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री
अब जिनके पास दो पहिया वाहन और टेलीफोन है, उन्हें भी आवास प्लस योजना के तहत पक्के मकान का लाभ मिलेगा: श्री चौहान
सरकार राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा कार्यक्रम के तहत चल रही विभिन्न योजनाओं पर अब तक 1166 लाख करोड़ रुपए खर्च कर चुकी है: श्री चौहान
23 DEC 2024 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि, किसान कल्याण एवं ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने आज राष्ट्रीय किसान दिवस 2024 के अवसर पर कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद - कृषि प्रौद्योगिकी अनुप्रयोग अनुसंधान संस्थान, पुणे, महाराष्ट्र में आयोजित किसान सम्मान दिवस एवं कृषक एवं ग्रामीण विकास लाभार्थी सम्मेलन में भाग लिया। अपने संबोधन में श्री चौहान ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना ग्रामीण प्लस (+) के अंतर्गत वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 के अंतर्गत महाराष्ट्र के लिए 13 लाख 29 हजार 678 मकान स्वीकृत किए गए हैं। इसका सर्वेक्षण कार्य पूरा हो चुका है और अब इसकी अंतिम सूची तैयार है, इन अतिरिक्त मकानों को महाराष्ट्र में आवंटित किया जाएगा। उनकी सरकार इस प्रतिबद्धता के साथ काम कर रही है कि कोई भी व्यक्ति पक्के मकान से वंचित न रहे। महाराष्ट्र में वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में कुल 19 लाख 66 हजार 767 घर बनाने का लक्ष्य रखा गया है। इस पर कुल अनुमानित व्यय 29,501 करोड़ रुपये होगा। उम्मीद है कि नवगठित राज्य सरकार तय समय में इन लक्ष्यों को हासिल करने में सफल होगी। श्री चौहान ने कहा कि महाराष्ट्र देश का पहला राज्य बन गया है जिसे सबसे अधिक घर बनाने का लक्ष्य दिया गया है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि सरकार उन लोगों को भी इस योजना का लाभ दिलाने का पूरा प्रयास कर रही है, जिन्हें प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना में शामिल होने का अवसर नहीं मिला है या जिनका नाम सर्वे सूची में नहीं है। उन्होंने कहा कि पहले जिन लोगों के पास दो पहिया वाहन और टेलीफोन था, वे इस योजना से वंचित थे, लेकिन अब आवास प्लस (+) योजना के तहत ऐसे सभी लोगों को घर का लाभ मिलेगा। नए सर्वेक्षण के अनुसार, अब 15 हजार मासिक आय वर्ग वाले और 5 एकड़ से अधिक असिंचित भूमि वाले लोग भी इस योजना का लाभ ले सकेंगे।
JVGE.jpeg)
उन्होंने कहा कि उनकी सरकार महिला सशक्तिकरण के प्रति बहुत संवेदनशील है। देशभर में 3 करोड़ लखपति दीदी बनाने का लक्ष्य रखा गया है। अब तक 1.15 करोड़ बहनों को लखपति दीदी बनाया जा चुका है, क्योंकि महिला स्वयं सहायता समूह भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था में बड़ी भूमिका निभाते हैं।
कृषि क्षेत्र के विकास की चर्चा करते हुए श्री चौहान ने कहा कि यूपीए सरकार के समय कृषि के लिए बजट प्रावधान मात्र 23 हजार करोड़ रुपये था, जबकि मोदी सरकार के कार्यकाल में इसे बढ़ाकर 1 लाख 27 हजार करोड़ रुपये कर दिया गया है। इसके अलावा सरकार ने कुल 45 कार्यक्रमों के तहत 1 लाख 94 हजार करोड़ रुपये की सब्सिडी दी है।
उन्होंने अनुरोध किया है कि हमें प्राकृतिक कृषि मिशन के तहत उत्पादन की मात्रा को बनाए रखते हुए धीरे-धीरे प्राकृतिक खेती की ओर बढ़ना होगा। इससे आने वाले समय में सभी को लाभ मिलेगा। सरकार ने राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा कार्यक्रम के तहत चल रही विभिन्न योजनाओं के लिए अब तक 1166 लाख करोड़ रुपये खर्च किए हैं। सरकार देश के किसानों की आय दोगुनी करने के लिए निरंतर प्रयास कर रही है। हाल ही में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 65 फसलों के 109 नए बीज राष्ट्र को समर्पित किए हैं। यह प्राकृतिक खेती का महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि यह धरती सिर्फ इंसानों के लिए नहीं बनी है, यह कीट और पतंगों जैसे सभी जीवों के लिए बनी है। कीटनाशकों के अंधाधुंध इस्तेमाल को रोकने का आह्वान करते हुए श्री चौहान ने कहा कि हमारा प्राकृतिक खेती की ओर बढ़ना समय की मांग है और इस दिशा में पूरी क्षमता के साथ आगे बढ़ना होगा। इससे हमारे उत्पादन में मूल्य संवर्धन होगा। सरकार किसानों की भंडारण क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए लगातार काम कर रही है। कृषि मंत्री ने कहा कि हमें ऐसी तकनीक विकसित करनी चाहिए जिससे कम पानी में अधिक सिंचाई हो सके। कृषि क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने के लिए उत्पादन लागत कम करने पर जोर देते हुए श्री चौहान ने कहा कि पिछले वर्ष उनकी सरकार ने किसानों को 1.94 मीट्रिक टन की सब्सिडी दी थी।
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग ने राष्ट्रीय किसान दिवस 2024 के अवसर पर आज आईसीएआर-अटारी, पुणे में किसान सम्मान दिवस और किसान एवं ग्रामीण विकास लाभार्थी सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया। कार्यक्रम में महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस, महाराष्ट्र सरकार के कई मंत्री और कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल हुए।

Ministry of Rural Development
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan participates in the Kisan Samman Diwas and Farmers and Rural Development Beneficiaries Conference organized at Council of Agricultural Research Agricultural Technology Application Research Institute, Pune, Maharashtra on the occasion of National Farmers Day 2024
13 lakh 29 thousand 678 houses have been approved for Maharashtra under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana Gramin Plus (+): Shri Chouhan
In Maharashtra, a target has been set to construct a total of 19 lakh 66 thousand 767 houses during the financial year 2024-25, with an estimated expenditure of Rs 29501 crore: Union Agriculture Minister
Now, those who have two wheelers and telephones will also get the benefit of a Pucca house under the Awas Plus scheme: Shri Chouhan
The government has so far spent Rs 1166 lakh crore on various ongoing schemes under the National Food Security Programme: Shri Chouhan
23 DEC 2024 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture, Farmers Welfare and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan participated in the event of Kisan Samman Diwas and Farmers and Rural Development Beneficiaries Conference organized at Council of Agricultural Research - Agricultural Technology Application Research Institute, Pune, Maharashtra on the occasion of National Farmers Day 2024 today. In his address, Shri Chouhan said that under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana Gramin Plus (+), 13 lakh 29 thousand 678 houses have been approved for Maharashtra under the financial year 2024-25. Its survey work has been completed and is now under its final list, these additional houses will be allotted in Maharashtra. His government is working with the commitment that no person should be deprived of a pucca house. In Maharashtra, a target has been set to build a total of 19 lakh 66 thousand 767 houses in the financial year 2024-25. The total estimated expenditure for this will be Rs 29501 crore. It is hoped that the newly formed state government will be able to achieve these targets within the stipulated time. Shri Chouhan said that Maharashtra has become the first state in the country which has been given the target of constructing the maximum number of houses.
Addressing the gathering the Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that the government is making all-out efforts to provide the benefits of this scheme to those people who have not got the opportunity to join the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana or whose name is not in the survey list. He said that earlier people who had two wheelers and telephones were deprived of this scheme but now under the Awas Plus (+) scheme, all such people will get the benefit of a house. According to the new survey, now people in the monthly income group of 15 thousand and those who are having more than 5 acres of un-irrigated land will also be able to get the benefit of this scheme.
JVGE.jpeg)
He said that his government is very sensitive towards women empowerment. A target has been set to make 3 crore Lakhpati Didi across the country. So far, 1.15 crore sisters have been made Lakhpati Didi because women's self-help groups play a major role in India's economy.
Talking about the development of the agriculture sector, Shri Chouhan said that during the UPA government, the budget provision for agriculture was only Rs 23 thousand crores, whereas during the tenure of the Modi government, it has been increased to Rs 1 lakh 27 thousand crores. Apart from this, the government has provided a subsidy of Rs 1 lakh 94 thousand crores under a total of 45 programs.
He has urged that we will have to gradually move towards natural farming while maintaining the production quantity under the Natural Agriculture Mission. Everyone will benefit from this in the offing. The government has so far spent Rs 1166 lakh crore for various ongoing schemes under the National Food Security Program. The government is making continuous efforts to double the income of farmers of the country. Recently, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has dedicated 109 varieties of new seeds of 65 crops to the nation. This will be an important part of natural farming. He said that this earth is not made only for humans; it is made for all living creatures like insects and moths. Calling to stop the indiscriminate use of pesticides, Shri Chouhan said that it is the need of the hour that we have to move towards natural farming and we have to take this forward with full potentials. This will add value to our production. The government is continuously working to increase the storage capacity of farmers.
The Agriculture Minister said that we should develop such technology which can irrigate more with less water. Stressing on reducing the cost of production to boost the agriculture sector, Shri Chouhan said that last year his government had provided 1.94 metric tonnes of subsidy to farmers.
The Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare organized Kisan Samman Diwas and Farmers and Rural Development Beneficiaries Conference at ICAR-ATARI, Pune today on the occasion of National Farmers Day 2024. Chief Minister of Maharashtra Devendra Fadnavis, several ministers of Maharashtra Government and senior officials of the Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare attended the program.