کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلہ کی وزارت میناکشی کوئلہ کان کے لیے ویسٹنگ آرڈر جاری کیا
27 DEC 2024 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
نامزد اتھارٹی، وزارت کوئلہ نے آج ہندالکو انڈسٹریز لمیٹڈ کو میناکشی کول مائن کے لیے ویسٹنگ آرڈر جاری کیا ہے۔ اس کے بعد22 نومبر 2024 کو کوئلہ کانوں کے فروغ اور پیداوار سے متعلق معاہدے (سی ایم ڈی پی اے) پر دستخط کیئےگئے۔ میناکشی کول مائن ایک مکمل ایم ایم ڈی آر کوئلے کی کان ہے جس کی زیادہ سے زیادہ صلاحیت(پی آر سی) 12.00 ایم ٹی پی اے ہے اور اس کے پاس285.23 ایم ٹی جغرافیائی ذخائر ہیں۔
میناکشی کول مائن سے اس کی زیادہ سے زیادہ پیداواری صلاحیت(پی آر سی )کی بنیاد پر1,152.84 کروڑ روپے کی سالانہ آمدنی متوقع ہے۔ 1,800 کروڑ روپے کی تخمینہ سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ اس سے ملک کی کوئلے کی پیداوار میں نمایاں طور پر اضافہ اور توانائی کی یقینی فراہمی کو مستحکم کرنے میں تعاون حاصل ہوگا۔
توقع ہے کہ میناکشی کوئلہ کان کے فروغ سے بالواسطہ اور بالواسطہ طور پرتقریباً 16,224 افراد کو روزگار کے مواقع فراہم ہوں گے جس سے مقامی لوگوں کی اقتصادی ترقی اور خطے میں گزر بسر کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد ملے گی۔
یہ اقدام ملک کی کوئلے کی پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھانے، اقتصادی ترقی میں معاونت اور روزگار کے پائیدار مواقع پیدا کرنے کی جانب ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ کوئلہ کی وزارت ذمہ دار اور موثر کوئلے کی کان کنی کے کاموں کے ذریعے توانائی کی یقینی فراہمی کو بڑھانے اور ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔

Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal issued the vesting order for Meenakshi coal mine
27 DEC 2024 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Nominated Authority, Ministry of Coal, has issued the Vesting Order for the Meenakshi Coal Mine to Hindalco Industries Limited today. This follows the signing of the Coal Mine Development and Production Agreement (CMDPA) on November 22, 2024. The Meenakshi Coal Mine, a fully explored MMDR coal mine, boasts a Peak Rated Capacity (PRC) of 12.00 MTPA and holds ~ 285.23 MT of Geological Reserves.
The Meenakshi Coal Mine is expected to generate an annual revenue of ~₹1,152.84 crores, based on its Peak Rated Capacity (PRC). With an estimated capital investment of ₹1,800 crores, the mine will significantly enhance the Nation’s coal production and contribute to strengthening energy security.
The development of the Meenakshi Coal Mine is expected to provide employment opportunities for around 16,224 individuals, both directly and indirectly, contributing to the economic growth of the local community and improving livelihoods in the region.
This initiative marks a significant step toward boosting the Nation's coal production capacity, supporting economic development, and creating sustainable employment opportunities. Ministry of Coal remains committed to enhancing energy security and fostering growth through responsible and efficient coal mining operations.