Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal issued the vesting order for Meenakshi coal mine
27 DEC 2024 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Nominated Authority, Ministry of Coal, has issued the Vesting Order for the Meenakshi Coal Mine to Hindalco Industries Limited today. This follows the signing of the Coal Mine Development and Production Agreement (CMDPA) on November 22, 2024. The Meenakshi Coal Mine, a fully explored MMDR coal mine, boasts a Peak Rated Capacity (PRC) of 12.00 MTPA and holds ~ 285.23 MT of Geological Reserves.
The Meenakshi Coal Mine is expected to generate an annual revenue of ~₹1,152.84 crores, based on its Peak Rated Capacity (PRC). With an estimated capital investment of ₹1,800 crores, the mine will significantly enhance the Nation’s coal production and contribute to strengthening energy security.
The development of the Meenakshi Coal Mine is expected to provide employment opportunities for around 16,224 individuals, both directly and indirectly, contributing to the economic growth of the local community and improving livelihoods in the region.
This initiative marks a significant step toward boosting the Nation's coal production capacity, supporting economic development, and creating sustainable employment opportunities. Ministry of Coal remains committed to enhancing energy security and fostering growth through responsible and efficient coal mining operations.

நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
மீனாட்சி நிலக்கரி சுரங்கத்திற்கான உரிமை ஒப்படைப்பு ஆணையை நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் வழங்கியது
27 DEC 2024 3:16PM by PIB Chennai
நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகத்தின் நியமன ஆணையம், மீனாட்சி நிலக்கரி சுரங்கத்திற்கான உரிமை ஒப்படைப்பு ஆணை ஹிண்டால்கோ இண்டஸ்ட்ரீஸ் லிமிடெட் நிறுவனத்துக்கு இன்று வழங்கியது. இது நவம்பர் 22, 2024 அன்று நிலக்கரி சுரங்க மேம்பாடு மற்றும் உற்பத்தி ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தானதன் தொடர்ச்சியாகும்.
மீனாட்சி நிலக்கரி சுரங்கம் அதன் உச்ச மதிப்பிடப்பட்ட திறன் அடிப்படையில் ரூ.1,152.84 கோடி ஆண்டு வருவாயை உருவாக்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. ரூ.1,800 கோடி மூலதன முதலீட்டுடன், இந்தச் சுரங்கம் நாட்டின் நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தியைக் கணிசமாக அதிகரிக்கும். எரிசக்தி பாதுகாப்பை வலுப்படுத்த பங்களிக்கும்.
மீனாட்சி நிலக்கரி சுரங்கத்தின் மேம்பாடு சுமார் 16,224 நபர்களுக்கு நேரடியாகவும் மறைமுகமாகவும் வேலை வாய்ப்புகளை வழங்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது, இது உள்ளூர் சமூகத்தின் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சிக்கு பங்களிக்கும்; இப்பகுதியில் வாழ்வாதாரத்தை மேம்படுத்தும்.
இந்த முயற்சி நாட்டின் நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி திறனை அதிகரிப்பதற்கும், பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சிக்கு ஆதரவளிப்பதற்கும், நிலையான வேலை வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்குவதற்கும் ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க நடவடிக்கையாகும். பொறுப்பான, திறமையான நிலக்கரி சுரங்க செயல்பாடுகள் மூலம் எரிசக்தி பாதுகாப்பை மேம்படுத்தவும், வளர்ச்சியை ஊக்குவிக்கவும் நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது.