Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal issued the vesting order for Meenakshi coal mine
27 DEC 2024 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Nominated Authority, Ministry of Coal, has issued the Vesting Order for the Meenakshi Coal Mine to Hindalco Industries Limited today. This follows the signing of the Coal Mine Development and Production Agreement (CMDPA) on November 22, 2024. The Meenakshi Coal Mine, a fully explored MMDR coal mine, boasts a Peak Rated Capacity (PRC) of 12.00 MTPA and holds ~ 285.23 MT of Geological Reserves.
The Meenakshi Coal Mine is expected to generate an annual revenue of ~₹1,152.84 crores, based on its Peak Rated Capacity (PRC). With an estimated capital investment of ₹1,800 crores, the mine will significantly enhance the Nation’s coal production and contribute to strengthening energy security.
The development of the Meenakshi Coal Mine is expected to provide employment opportunities for around 16,224 individuals, both directly and indirectly, contributing to the economic growth of the local community and improving livelihoods in the region.
This initiative marks a significant step toward boosting the Nation's coal production capacity, supporting economic development, and creating sustainable employment opportunities. Ministry of Coal remains committed to enhancing energy security and fostering growth through responsible and efficient coal mining operations.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला मंत्रालय ने मीनाक्षी कोयला खदान के लिए निहित आदेश जारी किया
27 DEC 2024 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय के नामित प्राधिकरण ने आज हिंडाल्को इंडस्ट्रीज लिमिटेड को मीनाक्षी कोयला खदान के लिए निहित आदेश जारी किया है। यह 22 नवंबर, 2024 को कोयला खदान विकास और उत्पादन समझौते (सीएमडीपीए) पर हस्ताक्षर करने के उपरांत हुआ है। मीनाक्षी कोयला खदान, खान और खनिज विकास एवं विनियमन अधिनियम (एमएमडीआर) के अंतर्गत खोजी गई खदान है, जिसकी अधिकतम क्षमता (पीआरसी) 12.00 एमटीपीए है। इसमें 285.23 एमटी का भूवैज्ञानिक भंडार शामिल हैं।
मीनाक्षी कोयला खदान से इसकी अधिकतम क्षमता के आधार पर 1,152.84 करोड़ रूपये का वार्षिक राजस्व उत्पन्न होने की संभावना है। 1,800 करोड़ रूपये के अनुमानित पूंजी निवेश के साथ, यह खदान देश के कोयला उत्पादन को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से बढ़ाएगी और ऊर्जा सुरक्षा को सुदृढ़ करने में योगदान देगी।
मीनाक्षी कोयला खदान के विकास से प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से लगभग 16,224 व्यक्तियों को रोजगार के अवसर उपलब्ध होने की उम्मीद है, जिससे स्थानीय लोगों की आर्थिक वृद्धि होगी और क्षेत्र में आजीविका के अवसर सृजित होंगे।
यह पहल देश में कोयला उत्पादन क्षमता को बढ़ाने, आर्थिक विकास को बढावा देने और स्थायी रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। कोयला मंत्रालय जिम्मेदार और कुशल कोयला खनन परिचालन के माध्यम से ऊर्जा सुरक्षा बढ़ाने और विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।