Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah expresses deep grief over the demise of former Prime Minister Dr. Manmohan Singh
From Governor of Reserve Bank of India to Finance Minister of the country and as Prime Minister, Dr. Manmohan Singh played an important role in the governance of the country
I express my condolences to his family and supporters in this hour of grief
May Waheguru Ji grant salvation to his soul and give strength to his family to bear this sorrow
26 DEC 2024 11:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah expressed deep grief over the demise of former Prime Minister Dr. Manmohan Singh.
In a post on 'X' platform, Union Home Minister said that the news of the demise of former Prime Minister Dr. Manmohan Singh ji is extremely sad. He said that from being Governor of the Reserve Bank of India to Finance Minister of the country and Prime Minister, Dr. Manmohan Singh ji played an important role in the governance of the country. Shri Shah expressed his condolences to family and supporters of Dr. Manmohan Singh in this hour of grief. May Waheguru Ji grant salvation to his soul and give strength to his family to bear this grief.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਮਨਮੋਹਨ ਸਿੰਘ ਦੇ ਦੇਹਾਂਤ ‘ਤੇ ਗਹਿਰਾ ਦੁਖ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਬੈਂਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਵਰਨਰ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਾ. ਮਨਮੋਹਨ ਸਿੰਘ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ
ਦੁਖ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਘੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰਥਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ
ਵਾਹਿਗੁਰੂ ਜੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਤਮਾ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਦੁਖ ਸਹਿਣ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਦੇਣ
26 DEC 2024 11:10PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਮਨਮੋਹਨ ਸਿੰਘ ਦੇ ਦੇਹਾਂਤ ‘ਤੇ ਦੁਖ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ‘ਐਕਸ’ ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਮਨਮੋਹਨ ਸਿੰਘ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਦੇਹਾਂਤ ਦੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਦੁਖਦਾਇਕ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਬੈਂਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਵਰਨਰ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਾ. ਮਨਮੋਹਨ ਸਿੰਘ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ। ਦੁਖ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਘੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰਥਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਵਾਹਿਗੁਰੂ ਜੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਤਮਾ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਦੁਖ ਸਹਿਣ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਕਦੀ ਦੇਣ।