Ministry of Defence
Indian Coast Guard rescues crew of nine after vessel sinks in Arabian Sea
26 DEC 2024 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Coast Guard (ICG) on December 26, 2024, successfully rescued nine Indian crew members from a sunken vessel, MSV Taj Dhare Haram, located approximately 311 km west of Porbandar, Gujarat in Pakistan’s Search and Rescue Region (North Arabian Sea). The search and rescue mission, carried out under challenging sea conditions, showcased exceptional collaboration between the Maritime Rescue Coordination Centres (MRCCs) of Mumbai and Karachi, Pakistan.
The vessel, which had set sail from Mundra, Gujarat, and headed to Socotra, Yemen, was battered by rough seas and onboard flooding. The distress call was detected by an ICG Dornier aircraft during a routine surveillance flight, prompting immediate action by the MRCC, Mumbai & ICG Regional Headquarters (North West) in Gandhinagar. ICGS Shoor, already on patrol nearby, was dispatched at top speed to the scene, while MRCC Pakistan alerted vessels in the area. After an intense search, the crew was located onboard a life raft, taking refuge after abandoning the vessel.
The rescue operation was completed at around 4 PM, just before the vessel sank completely. All crew members were safely brought aboard ICGS Shoor, where they were provided medical assistance and declared in good health. The sailors are now en route to Porbandar Harbour.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
अरब सागर में जहाज डूबने के बाद भारतीय तटरक्षक बल ने चालक दल के नौ सदस्यों को बचाया
26 DEC 2024 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय तटरक्षक बल (आईसीजी) ने 26 दिसंबर, 2024 को पाकिस्तान के खोज और बचाव क्षेत्र (उत्तरी अरब सागर) में गुजरात के पोरबंदर से लगभग 311 किलोमीटर पश्चिम में स्थित एक डूब चुके हुए जहाज एमएसवी ताज धारे हरम से नौ भारतीय चालक दल के सदस्यों को सफलतापूर्वक बचा लिया। चुनौतीपूर्ण समुद्री परिस्थितियों में चलाए गए खोज और बचाव मिशन ने मुंबई और कराची, पाकिस्तान के समुद्री बचाव समन्वय केंद्रों (एमआरसीसी) के बीच असाधारण सहयोग को प्रदर्शित किया।
गुजरात के मुंद्रा से रवाना होकर यमन के सोकोत्रा ​​की ओर जाने वाला यह जहाज समुद्र की लहरों और जहाज पर बाढ़ की वजह से बुरी तरह प्रभावित हुआ। नियमित निगरानी उड़ान के दौरान आईसीजी डोर्नियर विमान को संकट की सूचना का पता लगा, जिसके बाद एमआरसीसी, मुंबई और गांधीनगर में आईसीजी क्षेत्रीय मुख्यालय (उत्तर पश्चिम) ने तुरंत कार्रवाई की। पहले से ही नजदीक में गश्त कर रहे आईसीजीएस शूर को घटनास्थल पर तेज़ रफ्तार से भेजा गया, जबकि एमआरसीसी पाकिस्तान ने इलाके में मौजूद जहाजों को सतर्क कर दिया। गहन खोज के बाद, चालक दल के सदस्यों को एक लाइफ राफ्ट (जीवन रक्षक बेड़े) पर पाया गया, जो जहाज को छोड़कर शरण ले रहे थे।
बचाव अभियान जहाज के पूरी तरह डूबने से पहले, शाम करीब 4 बजे पूरा हुआ। सभी चालक दल के सदस्यों को सुरक्षित रूप से आईसीजीएस शूर पर लाया गया, जहां उन्हें चिकित्सा सहायता प्रदान की गई और उन्हें स्वस्थ घोषित किया गया। नाविक अब पोरबंदर बंदरगाह के लिए रवाना हो गए हैं।