रेल मंत्रालय
वर्दीधारी नायक: रेल भवन में एक व्यक्ति का जीवन बचाने के लिए आरपीएसएफ के बहादुरों को सम्मानित किया गया
26 DEC 2024 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
रेलवे सुरक्षा बल के महानिदेशक श्री मनोज यादव ने आज रेलवे सुरक्षा विशेष बल (आरपीएसएफ) के कांस्टेबल कुलदीप, राजेश सैनी और ए/कॉय 14बीएन के शिवराज को क्रिसमस के दिन रेल भवन के पास हुई एक दुखद घटना के दौरान उनके अनुकरणीय साहस और त्वरित प्रतिक्रिया के लिए सम्मानित किया। रेल भवन में आयोजित समारोह में तीनों कर्मियों को उनके उत्कृष्ट कार्यों के लिए प्रशंसा प्रमाण पत्र के साथ ₹4,000 नकद पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया।
कार्यक्रम में बोलते हुए, डीजी आरपीएफ ने उनकी बहादुरी की प्रशंसा करते हुए कहा कि ऐसी आपातस्थिति में भी इन कांस्टेबलों ने असाधारण साहस, सूझबूझ और कर्तव्य के प्रति गहरी भावना का परिचय दिया। उनके कार्यों ने आरपीएफ के मिशन की सेवा और मानवता की भावना को दर्शाया।"
यह घटना 25 दिसंबर को दोपहर करीब 3:15 बजे नई दिल्ली में रेल भवन के पास संसद गेट के सामने गोल चक्कर के पास हुई। 30 वर्षीय एक व्यक्ति, जिसकी बाद में बागपत निवासी जितेंद्र कुमार के रूप में पहचान हुई, ने गोल चक्कर के पास पार्क के पास खुद को आग लगा ली और जब वह आग की लपटों में घिर गया, तो वह संसद क्षेत्र की ओर भागा।
सुरक्षा ड्यूटी के लिए रेल भवन के गेट-6 पर तैनात आरपीएसएफ कांस्टेबल कुलदीप, राजेश सैनी और शिवराज ने आगे बढ़कर तुरंत कार्रवाई की। उल्लेखनीय सूझबूझ के साथ, उन्होंने गेट पर मौजूद दो कंबलों से आग बुझाई और साथ ही आस-पास के लोगों की मदद भी ली। उनकी त्वरित प्रतिक्रिया ने आस-पास खड़े लोगों की सुरक्षा की और स्थिति को और बिगड़ने से रोका।
कर्तव्य पथ और संसद मार्ग के एसएचओ अपनी टीम के साथ घटनास्थल पर पहुंचे और पीड़ित को तत्काल चिकित्सा उपचार के लिए आरएमएल अस्पताल ले जाया गया। बाद में नई दिल्ली के डीसीपी और एसीपी सहित वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने घटनास्थल का निरीक्षण किया।
रेलवे सुरक्षा बल नागरिकों की सुरक्षा और कल्याण के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है और इसके कर्मियों द्वारा प्रदर्शित साहस उनके कर्तव्य के प्रति अटूट समर्पण का एक शानदार उदाहरण है।

Ministry of Railways
Heroes in Uniform: RPSF Bravehearts Honoured for Saving a Life at Rail Bhawan
26 DEC 2024 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Director General of the Railway Protection Force, Shri Manoj Yadava, today felicitated Railway Protection Special Force (RPSF) Constables Kuldeep, Rajesh Saini and Shivraj of A/Coy 14BN for their exemplary courage and quick response during a tragic incident near Rail Bhawan on Christmas Day. At a ceremony held at Rail Bhawan, each of the three personnel was awarded ₹4,000 in cash along with Commendation Certificates for their outstanding actions.
Speaking at the event, DG RPF praised their bravery, stating, "In the face of a dire emergency, these constables demonstrated extraordinary courage, presence of mind and a profound sense of duty. Their actions showcased the spirit of service and humanity at the core of the RPF's mission."
The incident unfolded on December 25 at approximately 3:15 PM, in front of Parliament Gate near the roundabout, close to the Rail Bhawan building in New Delhi. A man in his 30s, later identified as Jitendra Kumar from Baghpat, set himself on fire near the park in the roundabout and when engulfed in flames, he ran towards the Parliament area.
Stationed at Gate-6 of Rail Bhawan for security duty, RPSF Constables Kuldeep, Rajesh Saini and Shivraj went beyond the call of duty and immediately sprang into action. With remarkable presence of mind, they utilized two blankets available at the gate to extinguish the flames, with assistance from nearby pedestrians. Their quick response minimized risks to bystanders and prevented the situation from escalating further.
The severely injured man, suffering extensive burns, was promptly attended to by police authorities, including the SHO/Kartavya Path and Parliament Street, who arrived at the scene with their team. The victim was transported to RML Hospital for urgent medical treatment. Senior officials, including the DCP and ACP of New Delhi, later inspected the site.
The Railway Protection Force remains committed to the safety and well-being of citizens, and the courage displayed by its personnel serves as a shining example of their unwavering dedication to duty.