राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
एनएचआरसी ने केरल के तिरुवनंतपुरम जिले में बसे आदिवासी लोगों में आत्महत्या की बढ़ती घटनाओं का स्वत: संज्ञान लिया, जिसमें 2024 में ही लगभग 23 लोगों की मौत की सूचना है
रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, वर्ष 2011-2022 के दौरान जिले के पेरिंगमला पंचायत में लगभग 138 घटनाएं घटीं
आयोग ने पाया कि ये घटनाएं केरल के विशेष क्षेत्र में अनुसूचित जनजातियों के जीवन के अधिकार और सामाजिक, आर्थिक एवं सांस्कृतिक अधिकारों से संबंधित एक गंभीर मुद्दे की ओर इशारा करती हैं
केरल के मुख्य सचिव और पुलिस महानिदेशक को दो सप्ताह के भीतर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट प्रस्तु त करने के लिए नोटिस जारी किया गया
रिपोर्ट में मामलों में दर्ज प्राथमिकी की स्थिति और मृतक के परिजनों को प्रदान किए गए मुआवजे (यदि कोई हो) को शामिल करने की उम्मीद है
26 DEC 2024 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी), भारत ने एक मीडिया रिपोर्ट का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है जिसमें कहा गया है कि केरल के तिरुवनंतपुरम जिले के बाहरी इलाकों में बसे आदिवासी लोगों में आत्महत्या की घटनाओं में चिंताजनक वृद्धि हुई है और 2024 में ही लगभग 23 लोगों की मौत की सूचना है। रिपोर्ट के अनुसार 2011-2022 के दौरान जिले के पेरिंगमला पंचायत में लगभग 138 लोगों की मौत हुई। अब 2 साल की शांति के बाद जिले की आदिवासी बस्तियों में आत्महत्याओं का सिलसिला फिर से शुरू हो गया है।
आयोग ने पाया है कि मीडिया रिपोर्ट यदि सत्य है तो केरल के विशेष क्षेत्र में रहने वाले अनुसूचित जनजातियों के लोगों के जीवन के अधिकार और सामाजिक, आर्थिक और सांस्कृतिक अधिकारों से संबंधित एक गंभीर मुद्दे की ओर इशारा करती है। समाज के एक कमजोर वर्ग से संबंधित युवाओं द्वारा आत्महत्या वास्तव में मानवाधिकारों के उल्लंघन से संबंधित एक मुद्दा है जिस पर सरकारी एजेंसियों को तत्काल ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता है। राज्य अपने अधिकार क्षेत्र के तहत प्रत्येक नागरिक की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए बाध्य है।
इसी बात को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए आयोग ने केरल के मुख्य सचिव और पुलिस महानिदेशक को नोटिस जारी कर मामले में विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी है। व्यापक रिपोर्ट में इस मामले में दर्ज प्राथमिकी की स्थिति और अपराधियों की गिरफ्तारी की जानकारी शामिल होने की उम्मीद है। आयोग यह भी जानना चाहेगा कि मृतक व्यक्तियों के परिजनों को दिए गए मुआवजे की स्थिति क्या है। राज्य सरकार से यह भी अपेक्षित है कि वह ऐसी घटनाओं की पुनरावृत्ति रोके और यह सुनिश्चित करें कि इस संदर्भ में उसने क्‍या-क्‍या कदम उठाए हैं। अधिकारियों से 2 सप्ताह के भीतर जवाब मिलने की उम्मीद है।
मीडिया में 25 दिसंबर, 2024 को आई रिपोर्ट के अनुसार आत्महत्या करने वालों में अधिकांश 20-30 आयु वर्ग के थे। मीडिया रिपोर्ट में ऐसी आत्महत्याओं के कई उदाहरण दिए गए हैं। कथित तौर पर उनके परिवारों और आदिवासी कार्यकर्ताओं के अनुसार, चरम सामाजिक परिदृश्यों के कारण अत्यधिक तनाव, समुदाय के बाहर विवाह और रिश्तों के कारण दबाव और उत्पीड़न, साथ ही शराब और सेक्स रैकेट का बढ़ता चलन इन आत्महत्याओं का कारण बनता है।

National Human Rights Commission
NHRC takes suo motu cognizance of the reported increase in suicides among tribal people settled in the outskirts of Thiruvananthapuram district in Kerala with about 23 deaths reported in 2024 itself
As per reported rough estimates, around 138 happened mostly in Peringammala Panchayat in the district between 2011-2022
The Commission observes the incidents indicate a serious issue relating to the right to life and the social, economic and cultural rights of the Scheduled Tribes in the particular region of Kerala
Issues notices to the Kerala Chief Secretary and the Director General of Police for a detailed report within two weeks
The report expected to include the status of the FIRs in the matters and compensation, if any provided to the next of kin of the deceased
26 DEC 2024 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that there is an alarming increase in suicides among tribal people settled in the outskirts of Thiruvananthapuram district in Kerala with about 23 deaths reported in 2024 itself. Reportedly, as per rough estimates, around 138 happened mostly in Peringammala Panchayat in the district between 2011-2022. Now after 2 years of relative calm, the string of suicides has returned to haunt the tribal settlements in the district.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the media report, if true, indicate a serious issue relating to the right to life and the social, economic and cultural rights of the persons belonging to Scheduled Tribes residing in the particular region in Kerala. Suicides by young people belonging to a vulnerable section of society is indeed an issue relating to violation of human rights which requires immediate attention of the government agencies. The State is duty-bound to ensure the safety and security of every citizen under its jurisdiction.
Accordingly, the Commission has issued notices to the Chief Secretary and Director General of Police, Kerala calling for a detailed report in the matter. The comprehensive report is expected to include the status of the FIRs registered in the issues as well as the arrest of the perpetrators. The Commission would also like to know the status of compensation, if any provided to the Next of Kin of the deceased persons. The state government is also expected to inform about the steps taken/proposed to ensure such incidents do not recur. The response from the authorities is expected within 2 weeks.
According to the media report carried on 25th December, 2024, a majority of those who ended their life belonged to the 20-30 age group. The media reports have quoted several instances of such suicides. Reportedly, according to their families and tribal activists, tremendous stress due to extreme social scenarios coupled with pressure and harassment due to marriages and relationships outside the community, along with burgeoning liquor and sex rackets, contribute to these suicides.