Ministry of Culture
National Science Drama Festival to be held on 27th and 28th December, 2024
24 DEC 2024 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
One of the premier events of the National Council of Science Museums (NCSM), the National Science Drama Festival 2024 is set to unfold at the National Science Centre, Delhi on 27th and 28th December 2024. The event is earlier organised at the Block, District and State/UT level in all 28 States and 8 Union Territories of India in which more than 40,000 students actively participate and showcase creative science dramas, in an entertaining and educational format, covering topics from Artificial Intelligence, Climate Changes, Water Conservation to medical breakthroughs.
The two days event shall be inaugurated on 27th December at 9.00 A.M. by the Chief Guest,
Prof. Ashok Chakradhar, Eminent Author & Poet, Padma Shri Awardee in the august presence of Ms. Veditha Reddy, I.A.S., Director (Education), Directorate of Education, Govt. of N.C.T. of Delhi. The valediction ceremony shall be organised on 28th December at 11.00 AM. The Chief Guest of the ceremony shall be Shri Robin Kumar Das, Eminent Theatre Director & Actor, National Awardee in Scenic Design and Former Professor, National School of Drama, New Delhi. Guest of Honour in the ceremony shall be Dr. Suchitra Gupta, Eminent Theatre & Voice over Artist.
It is well known fact that integrating science into various subjects through engaging activities promotes cross-curricular learning. The intersection of science and literature shapes thinking, while science communication through diverse media cultivates a scientific mindset, countering misinformation and superstition, and fostering informed citizens in today's world."
It is in respect of the above fact; the National Council of Science Museums (NCSM) has embraced innovative tools, with drama being a notable one. Through collaborations with theatre professionals, this medium has successfully conveyed the essence of science, engaging audiences in dynamic and interactive ways. It is hence expected like previous editions, this year's festival shall witness enthusiastic participation, vibrant performances, and compelling plays by talented young students.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान ड्रामा महोत्सव 27 और 28 दिसंबर, 2024 को आयोजित किया जाएगा
24 DEC 2024 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान केंद्र, दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान ड्रामा महोत्सव 2024, 27 और 28 दिसंबर 2024 को आयोजित किया जाएगा। राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान ड्रामा महोत्सव, राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान संग्रहालय परिषद (एनसीएसएम) के प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों में से एक है। यह कार्यक्रम पहले भारत के सभी 28 राज्यों और 8 केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में ब्लॉक, जिला और राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश स्तर पर आयोजित किया जाता है। इसमें 40,000 से अधिक छात्र सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेते हैं और मनोरंजक तथा शैक्षिक प्रारूप में रचनात्मक विज्ञान नाटक दिखाते हैं। इसमें आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, जलवायु परिवर्तन, जल संरक्षण से लेकर चिकित्सा क्षेत्र से जुड़ी सफलताओं तक के विषय शामिल होते हैं।
प्रख्यात लेखक, कवि, पद्म श्री पुरस्कार विजेता और प्रो. अशोक चक्रधर इस आयोजन के मुख्य अतिथि होंगे। प्रो. अशोक चक्रधर 27 दिसंबर को सुबह 9 बजे दो दिवसीय कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन, करेंगे। इस अवसर पर निदेशक (शिक्षा), शिक्षा निदेशालय, दिल्ली सरकार सुश्री वेदिता रेड्डी, आईएएस की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति रहेगी। समापन समारोह 28 दिसंबर को सुबह 11 बजे आयोजित किया जाएगा। समापन समारोह के मुख्य अतिथि प्रख्यात रंगमंच निर्देशक और अभिनेता, दृश्य डिजाइन में राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार विजेता और राष्ट्रीय नाट्य विद्यालय, नई दिल्ली के पूर्व प्रोफेसर श्री रॉबिन कुमार दास होंगे। समारोह में सम्‍मानित अतिथि प्रख्यात रंगमंच और वॉयस ओवर कलाकार डॉ. सुचित्रा गुप्ता होंगी।
यह सर्वविदित तथ्य है कि आकर्षक गतिविधियों के माध्यम से विज्ञान को विभिन्न विषयों से जोड़ने से क्रॉस-करिकुलर लर्निंग को बढ़ावा मिलता है। विज्ञान और साहित्य का मिलन सोच को आकार देता है, जबकि विविध मीडिया के माध्यम से विज्ञान संचार एक वैज्ञानिक मानसिकता विकसित करता है, गलत सूचना और अंधविश्वास का मुकाबला करता है, और आज की दुनिया में जागरूक नागरिकों को बढ़ावा देता है।"
उपरोक्त तथ्य के संदर्भ में, राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान संग्रहालय परिषद (एनसीएसएम) ने अभिनव साधनों को अपनाया है। इसमें नाटक एक महत्वपूर्ण माध्यम है। रंगमंच के पेशेवरों के साथ सहयोग के बल पर इस माध्यम ने गतिशील और संवादात्मक तरीकों से दर्शकों को आकर्षित करते हुए विज्ञान के सार को सफलतापूर्वक अभिव्यक्ति दी है। इसलिए उम्मीद है कि पिछले आयोजनों की तरह, इस वर्ष के महोत्सव में भी उत्साही भागीदारी, जीवंत प्रदर्शन और प्रतिभाशाली युवा छात्रों द्वारा आकर्षक नाटक देखने को मिलेंगे।