Ministry of Culture
National Science Drama Festival to be held on 27th and 28th December, 2024
24 DEC 2024 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
One of the premier events of the National Council of Science Museums (NCSM), the National Science Drama Festival 2024 is set to unfold at the National Science Centre, Delhi on 27th and 28th December 2024. The event is earlier organised at the Block, District and State/UT level in all 28 States and 8 Union Territories of India in which more than 40,000 students actively participate and showcase creative science dramas, in an entertaining and educational format, covering topics from Artificial Intelligence, Climate Changes, Water Conservation to medical breakthroughs.
The two days event shall be inaugurated on 27th December at 9.00 A.M. by the Chief Guest,
Prof. Ashok Chakradhar, Eminent Author & Poet, Padma Shri Awardee in the august presence of Ms. Veditha Reddy, I.A.S., Director (Education), Directorate of Education, Govt. of N.C.T. of Delhi. The valediction ceremony shall be organised on 28th December at 11.00 AM. The Chief Guest of the ceremony shall be Shri Robin Kumar Das, Eminent Theatre Director & Actor, National Awardee in Scenic Design and Former Professor, National School of Drama, New Delhi. Guest of Honour in the ceremony shall be Dr. Suchitra Gupta, Eminent Theatre & Voice over Artist.
It is well known fact that integrating science into various subjects through engaging activities promotes cross-curricular learning. The intersection of science and literature shapes thinking, while science communication through diverse media cultivates a scientific mindset, countering misinformation and superstition, and fostering informed citizens in today's world."
It is in respect of the above fact; the National Council of Science Museums (NCSM) has embraced innovative tools, with drama being a notable one. Through collaborations with theatre professionals, this medium has successfully conveyed the essence of science, engaging audiences in dynamic and interactive ways. It is hence expected like previous editions, this year's festival shall witness enthusiastic participation, vibrant performances, and compelling plays by talented young students.

وزارات ثقافت
نیشنل سائنس ڈرامہ فیسٹیول 27 اور 28 دسمبر 2024 کو منعقد ہوگا
24 DEC 2024 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل کونسل آف سائنس میوزیم (این سی ایس ایم) کے اہم پروگراموں میں سے ایک، نیشنل سائنس ڈرامہ فیسٹیول 2024 27 اور 28 دسمبر 2024 کو نیشنل سائنس سینٹر، دہلی میں شروع ہونے والا ہے۔ اس تقریب کا انعقاد پہلے بلاک، ڈسٹرکٹ اور ہندوستان کی تمام 28 ریاستوں اور 8 مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں ریاستی/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کی سطح پر کیا جاتا ہے۔ جس میں 40,000 سے زیادہ طلباء فعال طور پر حصہ لیتے ہیں اور تخلیقی سائنس ڈرامے کی نمائش ایک تفریحی اور تعلیمی فارمیٹ میں کرتے ہیں، جن میں مصنوعی ذہانت، موسمیاتی تبدیلیوں، پانی کے تحفظ سے لے کر طبی کامیابیوں تک کے موضوعات کا احاطہ کیا جاتا ہے۔
دو روزہ ایونٹ کا افتتاح 27 دسمبر کو صبح 9.00 بجے مہمان خصوصی ،پروفیسر اشوک چکردھر، ممتاز مصنف اور شاعر، پدم شری ایوارڈ یافتہ کے ذریعہ محترمہ ویدیتا ریڈی، آئی اے ایس، ڈائرکٹر (تعلیم)، ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف ایجوکیشن، حکومت دہلی کی موجودگی میں ہوگا۔ اختتامی تقریب 28 دسمبر کو صبح 11.00 بجے منعقد ہوگی۔ تقریب کے مہمان خصوصی جناب رابن کمار داس، نامور تھیٹر ڈائریکٹر اور اداکار، سینک ڈیزائن میں قومی ایوارڈ یافتہ اور سابق پروفیسر، نیشنل اسکول آف ڈرامہ، نئی دہلی ہوں گے۔ تقریب میں مہمان اعزازی ڈاکٹر سچترا گپتا، نامور تھیٹر اور وائس اوور آرٹسٹ ہوں گی۔
یہ ایک معروف حقیقت ہے کہ دلچسپ سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے سائنس کو مختلف مضامین میں ضم کرنے سے نصابی تعلیم کو فروغ ملتا ہے۔ سائنس اور ادب کا ملاپ سوچ کو تشکیل دیتا ہے، جب کہ متنوع ذرائع ابلاغ کے ذریعے سائنسی ابلاغ ایک سائنسی ذہنیت کو فروغ دیتا ہے، غلط معلومات اور توہم پرستی کا مقابلہ کرتا ہے، اور آج کی دنیا میں باخبر شہریوں کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔"
یہ مندرجہ بالا حقیقت کے حوالے سے ہے؛ نیشنل کونسل آف سائنس میوزیم (این سی ایس ایم) نے جدید آلات کو قبول کیا ہے، جس میں ڈرامہ قابل ذکر ہے۔ تھیٹر کے پیشہ ور افراد کے ساتھ تعاون کے ذریعے، اس میڈیم نے سائنس کے جوہر کو کامیابی سے پہنچایا ہے، متحرک اور انٹرایکٹو طریقوں سے سامعین کو مصروف کیا ہے۔ اس لیے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ پچھلے ایڈیشنوں کی طرح اس سال کے میلے میں بھی باصلاحیت نوجوان طلبہ کی پرجوش شرکت، متحرک پرفارمنس اور زبردست ڈرامے دیکھنے کو ملیں گے۔