Ministry of Science & Technology
Scientists revealed the survival strategies of some of the primitive organisms on earth
24 DEC 2024 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
Study of archaea a domain of ancient organisms have given scientists clues to survival strategies of micro organisms by adapting to harsh conditions with the help of their toxin-antitoxin (TA) systems.
As the planet’s climate changes rapidly, with ocean and surface water temperatures rising, it’s becoming more important to understand how some of the earliest heat-loving organisms developed ways to survive in extreme heat. Archaea, which means "ancient things" in Greek, are one of the oldest forms of life on Earth and belong to a group called the third domain of life. Many archaea live in some of the harshest environments on Earth, which makes them ideal for studying how life can survive in tough conditions.
Dr. Abhrajyoti Ghosh and his team at the Department of Biological Sciences at Bose Institute, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) sought to explore how certain archaea toxin-antitoxin (TA) systems help these organisms cope with high temperatures. Unlike the cell death processes in more complex organisms, archaea use different TA systems to help them survive stress from other living things and environmental factors. TA systems are found in many bacteria and archaea, which suggests they are important for evolution. However, we still do not fully understand what they do in archaea.
In a recent study published in the journal mBio (American Society for Microbiology), Dr. Ghosh and his team uncovered a novel function of the TA system in archaea. They studied a specific TA system in a heat-loving archaeon called Sulfolobus acidocaldarius to understand how it helps these organisms.
This study explores how this TA system helps this organism deal with stress, survive tough conditions, and form biofilms. By examining S. acidocaldarius, which lives in environments with hot volcanic pools like Barren Island in the Andaman & Nicobar Islands in India and some other volcanic areas in the world, that can get as hot as 90℃, the research highlights its unique challenges and how it survives.
The detailed analysis of the VapBC4 TA system that helps survival in the high temperature environment, shows its important role during heat stress. The findings reveal several functions of the VapC4 toxin, such as stopping protein production, helping the organism form resilient cells, and influencing biofilm creation. When the cell faces heat stress, a stress-activated protease (which hasn't been identified in archaea yet) may break down VapB4 protein (which otherwise checks VapC4 toxin's activity). Once VapB4 is gone, the VapC4 toxin is released and can stop protein production. This block in protein production is part of a survival strategy that helps cells form "persister cells" during stress. These persister cells go into resting state, conserving energy and avoiding making damaged proteins. This dormancy helps them survive tough conditions until the environment improves. Overall, this research enhances our understanding of TA systems in extreme environments and offers insights into how micro organisms adapt to harsh conditions.
Proposed model showing the mode of action of the VapBC4 TA system during heat stress.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
वैज्ञानिकों ने पृथ्वी पर मौजूद कुछ आदिम जीवों की जीवित रहने की रणनीतियों का पता लगाया
24 DEC 2024 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
प्राचीन जीवों के क्षेत्र आर्किया के अध्ययन से वैज्ञानिकों को सूक्ष्म जीवों की जीवित रहने की रणनीतियों के बारे में पता चला है। यह सूक्ष्म जीव अपनी विष-प्रतिविष (टीए) प्रणालियों की सहायता से कठिन परिस्थितियों में अपना बचाव कर लेते हैं।
पृथ्वी की जलवायु में तेजी से बदलाव के साथ ही, समुद्र और सतह के पानी का तापमान बढ़ रहा है। ऐसे में यह समझना अधिक महत्वपूर्ण होता जा रहा है कि कुछ शुरुआती उष्ण वातावरण के प्रति सहनशील जीवों ने अत्यधिक उष्ण वातावरण में जीवित रहने के तरीके कैसे विकसित किए। आर्किया का ग्रीक में अर्थ है "प्राचीन चीजें"। यह पृथ्वी पर जीवन के सबसे पुराने रूपों में से एक हैं और जीवन के तीसरे डोमेन नामक समूह से संबंधित हैं। कई आर्किया पृथ्वी पर सबसे कठिन वातावरण में रहते हैं। यही उन्हें कठिन परिस्थितियों में उनके जीवित रहने को लेकर अध्ययन करने के लिए आदर्श बनाता है।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के स्वायत्त संस्थान बोस इंस्टीट्यूट के जैविक विज्ञान विभाग में डॉ. अभ्रज्योति घोष और उनकी टीम ने यह पता लगाने की कोशिश की कि कैसे कुछ आर्किया टॉक्सिन-एंटीटॉक्सिन (टीए) सिस्टम इन जीवों को उच्च तापमान से निपटने में मदद करते हैं। अधिक जटिल जीवों में कोशिका मृत्यु प्रक्रियाओं के विपरीत, आर्किया अन्य जीवित चीजों और पर्यावरणीय कारकों से तनाव से बचने में मदद करने के लिए विभिन्न टीए सिस्टम का उपयोग करते हैं। टीए सिस्टम कई बैक्टीरिया और आर्किया में पाए जाते हैं, जो बताता है कि वे विकास के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं। हालांकि, हम अभी भी पूरी तरह से नहीं समझ पाए हैं कि वे आर्किया में क्या करते हैं।
जर्नल एमबायो (अमेरिकन सोसाइटी फॉर माइक्रोबायोलॉजी) में प्रकाशित एक हालिया अध्ययन में, डॉ. घोष और उनकी टीम ने आर्किया में टीए सिस्टम के एक नए कार्य का पता लगाया। उन्होंने सल्फोलोबस एसिडोकैल्डेरियस नामक ऊष्मा-अनुकूल आर्किया में एक विशिष्ट टीए सिस्टम का अध्ययन किया, ताकि यह समझा जा सके कि यह इन जीवों की किस तरह से मदद करता है।
यह अध्ययन इस बात की पड़ताल करता है कि कैसे यह टीए सिस्टम इस जीव को तनाव से निपटने, कठिन परिस्थितियों में जीवित रहने और बायोफिल्म बनाने में मदद करता है। एस. एसिडोकैल्डेरियस भारत में अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह में बैरन द्वीप और दुनिया के कुछ अन्य ज्वालामुखी क्षेत्रों में 90 डिग्री सेल्सियस तक गर्म ज्वालामुखीय पूल वाले वातावरण में रहता है। उसकी जांच के बाद यह अनुसंधान इसकी अनूठी चुनौतियों और इसके जीवित रहने के तौर-तरीके पर प्रकाश डालता है।
उच्च तापमान वाले वातावरण में जीवित रहने में मदद करने वाले वैपबीसी4 टीए सिस्टम का विस्तृत विश्लेषण, गर्मी के तनाव के दौरान इसकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को दर्शाता है। निष्कर्षों से वैपसी4 विष के प्रोटीन उत्पादन को रोकने, जीव को लचीली कोशिकाएं बनाने में मदद करने और बायोफिल्म निर्माण को प्रभावित करने जैसे कई कार्यों का पता चलता है। जब कोशिका गर्मी के तनाव का सामना करती है, तो एक तनाव-सक्रिय प्रोटीज (जिसे अभी तक आर्किया में पहचाना नहीं गया है) वैपबी4 प्रोटीन को तोड़ सकता है (जो अन्यथा वैपसी4 विष की गतिविधि को रोकता है)। एक बार वैपबी4 के चले जाने पर, वैपसी4 विष निकल जाता है और प्रोटीन उत्पादन को रोक सकता है। प्रोटीन उत्पादन में यह अवरोध एक जीवित रहने की रणनीति का हिस्सा है, जो तनाव के दौरान कोशिकाओं को "स्थायी कोशिकाएं" बनाने में मदद करता है। ये स्थायी कोशिकाएं आराम की स्थिति में चली जाती हैं, ऊर्जा का संरक्षण करती हैं और क्षतिग्रस्त प्रोटीन बनाने से बचती हैं। यह निष्क्रियता उन्हें पर्यावरण में सुधार होने तक कठिन परिस्थितियों में जीवित रहने में मदद करती है। कुल मिलाकर, यह अनुसंधान चरम वातावरण में टीए सिस्टम की हमारी समझ को बढ़ाता है और इस बारे में अंतर्दृष्टि प्रदान करता है कि सूक्ष्म जीव कठोर परिस्थितियों के अनुकूल कैसे होते हैं।
प्रस्तावित मॉडल जो ताप तनाव के दौरान वैपबीसी4 टीए प्रणाली की कार्यविधि को दर्शाता है।