Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education to implement every aspect of NEP 2020, amends “No Detention Policy”
23 DEC 2024 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
The National Education Policy (NEP) 2020, envisions a comprehensive revision and revamping of the education system, including its governance and regulation. The Department of School Education & Literacy remains committed to supporting students in achieving better learning outcomes, thereby ensuring an inclusive and effective education system.
In line with this commitment, the Central Government, through notification (G.S.R. 777(E)) dated 21st December 2024, published in the Gazette of India, has amended the rules under the Right of Children to Free and Compulsory Education (RTE) Act, 2009, as revised by the RTE (Amendment) Act, 2019. The amended rules, titled the Right of Children to Free and Compulsory Education (Amendment) Rules, 2024, introduce significant changes to promote student learning while ensuring equity and inclusion.
The amendment is the introduction of a revised "Detention Policy" applicable to students in Grades 5 and 8 of school established, owned or controlled by the Central Government, or the administrator of the Union Territory, having no legislature.
Under this, if a student fails to meet the promotion criteria after annual examination, he or she will be provided additional instruction and an opportunity to appear for a re-examination within two months of the declaration of results. In the event the student does not meet the promotion criteria even after the re-examination, he/ she will be continued in the same grade. During this period, the class teacher will actively engage with the student and the parents, providing specialized guidance and addressing identified learning gaps through targeted interventions.
Though the RTE Act was amended in 2019 it was decided to await finalisation of National Education Policy (NEP), 2020 and National Curriculum Framework for School Education (NCFSE), which was put up in public domain on 23.08.2023. After due consultation with stake holders, the rules have been notified.
As reported by States and Union Territories, 18 States/UTs have issued notification for implementation of provisions of RTE(Amendment) Act, 2019, these include Assam, Bihar, Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Meghalaya, Nagaland, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tamil Nadu, Tripura, Uttarakhand, West Bengal, NCT of Delhi and Dadar & Nagar Haveli & Daman & Diu. State of Haryana and UT of Puducherry are yet to take a decision in the matter.
The States/UTs of Andhra Pradesh Arunachal Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Goa, Karnataka, Kerala, Maharashtra, Manipur, Mizoram, Odisha, Telangana, Uttar Pradesh, Andaman & Nicobar Island, Chandigarh, Ladakh and Lakshadweep continue to follow the no detention policy from Class I to VIII.
The amendment reinforces that no child shall be expelled from school until the completion of elementary education ensuring every child’s right to education.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
शिक्षा मंत्रालय राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) 2020 को लागू करेगा, “नो डिटेंशन पॉलिसी” में संशोधन करेगा
23 DEC 2024 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) 2020 में शिक्षा प्रणाली के व्यापक संशोधन और पुनरुद्धार की परिकल्पना की गई है जिसमें शासन और विनियमन भी शामिल हैं। स्कूली शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग छात्रों को बेहतर शिक्षण परिणाम प्राप्त करने में सहायता देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है जिससे एक समावेशी और प्रभावी शिक्षा प्रणाली सुनिश्चित हो सके।
इस प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप केंद्र सरकार ने भारत के राजपत्र में प्रकाशित अधिसूचना (जीएसआर 777 (ई)) दिनांक 21 दिसंबर 2024 के माध्यम से आरटीई (संशोधन) अधिनियम 2019 द्वारा संशोधित बच्चों के मुफ्त और अनिवार्य शिक्षा के अधिकार (आरटीई) अधिनियम, 2009 के तहत नियमों में संशोधन किया है। बच्चों के मुफ्त और अनिवार्य शिक्षा के अधिकार (संशोधन) नियम, 2024 शीर्षक वाले संशोधित नियम, इक्विटी और समावेशन सुनिश्चित करते हुए छात्र को सीखने का बढ़ावा देने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण बदलाव प्रस्तुत करते हैं।
यह संशोधन एक संशोधित "निरोध नीति" की शुरूआत है, जो केंद्र सरकार या बिना विधायिका वाले संघ राज्य क्षेत्र के प्रशासक द्वारा स्थापित, स्वामित्व या नियंत्रण वाले स्कूल के कक्षा 5 और 8 के छात्रों पर लागू होगी।
इसके अंतर्गत यदि कोई छात्र वार्षिक परीक्षा के बाद पदोन्नति के मानदंडों को पूरा करने में विफल रहता है तो उसे अतिरिक्त सहायता दी जाएगी और परिणाम घोषित होने के दो महीने के भीतर पुनः परीक्षा में बैठने का अवसर प्रदान किया जाएगा। यदि छात्र पुनः परीक्षा के बाद भी पदोन्नति के मानदंडों को पूरा नहीं करता है तो उसे उसी कक्षा में रखा जाएगा। इस अवधि के दौरान उस कक्षा का शिक्षक उस छात्र और उसके अभिभावकों के साथ विशेष रूप से जुड़ेगा, विशेष मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करेगा और सीखने के दौरान छात्र में आने वाली कमियों पर विशेष ध्यान देते हुए उसे दूर करेगा।
हालांकि 2019 में आरटीई अधिनियम में संशोधन किया गया था, लेकिन राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी), 2020 और स्कूली शिक्षा के लिए राष्ट्रीय पाठ्यचर्या रूपरेखा (एनसीएफएसई) को अंतिम रूप देने का इंतजार करने का निर्णय लिया गया था, जिसे 23.08.2023 को सार्वजनिक डोमेन में रखा गया था। हितधारकों के साथ उचित परामर्श के बाद, नियमों को अधिसूचित किया गया है।
राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, 18 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने आरटीई (संशोधन) अधिनियम 2019 के प्रावधानों के कार्यान्वयन के लिए अधिसूचना जारी की है जिसमें असम, बिहार, गुजरात, हिमाचल प्रदेश, जम्मू और कश्मीर, झारखंड, मध्य प्रदेश, मेघालय, नागालैंड, पंजाब, राजस्थान, सिक्किम, तमिलनाडु, त्रिपुरा, उत्तराखंड, पश्चिम बंगाल, एनसीटी दिल्ली और दादर और नगर हवेली और दमन और दीव शामिल हैं। हरियाणा राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश पुडुचेरी को अभी इस मामले में निर्णय लेना है।
आंध्र प्रदेश, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, छत्तीसगढ़, गोवा, कर्नाटक, केरल, महाराष्ट्र, मणिपुर, मिजोरम, ओडिशा, तेलंगाना, उत्तर प्रदेश, अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप, चंडीगढ़, लद्दाख और लक्षद्वीप राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में कक्षा 1 से 8 तक नो-फेल पॉलिसी का पालन जारी है।
संशोधन में इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया गया है कि प्रारंभिक शिक्षा पूरी होने तक किसी भी बच्चे को स्कूल से नहीं निकाला जाएगा जिससे प्रत्येक बच्चे के शिक्षा के अधिकार को सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।