Ministry of Labour & Employment
Employees' State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) Upgrades IT Systems in Pursuit of Improving its Service Delivery Mechanism
24 DEC 2024 12:05PM by PIB Delhi
Under the chairmanship of Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, ESIC is constantly working to improve its medical services, other delivery mechanism and upgradation of IT Systems. Union Minister has been constantly monitoring the progress of the ICT delivering mechanism.
Increased Use of the Dhanwantari Application
The Dhanwantari Hospital Information System (HIS) is now being used more widely in ESIC hospitals and dispensaries, with a 40% growth in adoption, enabling healthcare providers to better manage patient care and hospital operations. The connection pool for the concurrent users of the Dhanwantari Module as well as the Insurance Module has been increased very significantly.
The ESIC’s Dhanwantari Module enables the hospitals and dispensaries, with better availability of patient records, previous case history, etc. thus ensures better patient care. Total number of transactions has increased by 50% since the beginning of the current financial year and is on a linear rise. After enhancing the concurrent users 10 times in the month of September, 2024, the number of incidents reported has decreased to one third. The total number of such incidents raised is only 93 for 1.5 crore transactions.
Upgraded IT Infrastructure
ESIC has also upgraded its IT systems, including hardware, middleware, software and network systems; enabling the system to be faster, more secure and easier to use for stakeholders across all ESIC facilities. It ensures hassle free registration and deposit of contribution, thus promoting ease of doing business, as well. ESIC is moving to new environment with enhanced connectivity, security database and servers. This transition has been successfully completed on 22/12/2024. The transition is integral part of ongoing Operations and Maintenance contract with current System Integrator at total cost of Rs. 312 crores for 3 years.
Enhanced Mobile App and Appointment System
The ESIC mobile app has been improved to provide a more user-friendly experience and additional features. Online appointment bookings have seen remarkable growth, with a 200% increase from 2022 to 2023 and another 177% increase from 2023 to 2024. With these upgradations, the Employers and Insured Workers & beneficiaries will be able to experience faster system response times, enjoy seamless interactions with ESIC services and book appointments online more easily, both in hospitals and through digital platforms.
The significant steps to modernize its IT systems reaffirms ESIC’s commitment to improving healthcare services, operational efficiency and the overall experience of its beneficiaries and stakeholders.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम (ईएसआईसी) ने अपनी सेवा वितरण प्रणाली में सुधार के लिए आईटी सिस्टम उन्नत किया
24 DEC 2024 12:05PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार तथा युवा कार्य एवं खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया की अध्यक्षता में कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम (ईएसआईसी) अपनी चिकित्सा सेवाओं, अन्य वितरण तंत्र में सुधार तथा आईटी प्रणालियों के सुधार के लिए लगातार काम कर रहा है। केंद्रीय मंत्री आईसीटी वितरण तंत्र की प्रगति की लगातार निगरानी कर रहे हैं।
धन्वंतरि एप का बढ़ता उपयोग
धन्वंतरि अस्पताल सूचना प्रणाली (एचआईएस) का अब ईएसआईसी अस्पतालों और डिस्पेंसरियों में अधिक व्यापक रूप से उपयोग किया जा रहा है और इसमें 40 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है। इससे स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदाताओं को रोगियों की देखभाल और अस्पताल संचालन को बेहतर ढंग से चलाने में मदद मिल रही है।
ईएसआईसी का धन्वंतरि मॉड्यूल, अस्पतालों और डिस्पेंसरियों को रोगियों के रिकॉर्ड, पिछले केस इतिहास की उपलब्धता की सुविधा प्रदान करता है जिससे रोगियों की बेहतर देखभाल सुनिश्चित होती है। वर्तमान वित्त वर्ष की शुरुआत से कुल लेन-देन की संख्या में 50 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है और यह लगातार बढ़ती जा रही है। जहां 2024 के सितंबर महीने में उपयोगकर्ताओं की संख्या 10 गुना बढ़ गई है, वहीं रिपोर्ट की गई मामलों की संख्या घटकर एक तिहाई रह गई है। 1.5 करोड़ लेन-देन के लिए दर्ज की गई ऐसी मामलों की कुल संख्या केवल 93 है।
उन्नत आईटी ढांचा
ईएसआईसी ने हार्डवेयर, मिडलवेयर, सॉफ्टवेयर और नेटवर्क सिस्टम सहित अपने आईटी सिस्टम को भी उनन्त किया है जिससे सभी ईएसआईसी सुविधाओं में हितधारकों के लिए सिस्टम तेज़ होने के साथ-साथ अधिक सुरक्षित और उपयोग में आसान हो गया है। यह सहज पंजीकरण और अंशदान जमा सुनिश्चित करता है जिससे व्यवसाय करने में आसानी होती है। ईएसआईसी बेहतर कनेक्टिविटी, सुरक्षित डेटाबेस और सर्वर के साथ नए रूप में दिख रहा है। यह परिवर्तन 22 दिसंबर 2024 को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा हो गया है। यह परिवर्तन प्रक्रिया वर्तमान सिस्टम इंटीग्रेटर के साथ चल रहे संचालन और रखरखाव अनुबंध का अभिन्न अंग है, जिसकी कुल लागत 312 करोड़ रुपए है।
उन्नत मोबाइल ऐप और अपॉइंटमेंट सिस्टम
ईएसआईसी मोबाइल ऐप को उपयोगकर्ताओं के और अधिक अनुकूल और उन्हें अतिरिक्त सुविधाएं प्रदान करने के लिए बेहतर बनाया गया है। ऑनलाइन अपॉइंटमेंट बुकिंग में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि देखी गई है। इसमें वर्ष 2022 से 2023 तक 200 प्रतिशत की और 2023 से 2024 तक 177 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है। इन सुधार उपायों के साथ नियोक्ता और बीमित कर्मचारी और लाभार्थी बदलावों का अनुभव करेंगे, ईएसआईसी सेवाओं का सहज लाभ ले पाएंगे और अस्पतालों तथा डिजिटल प्लेटफ़ॉर्म दोनों के माध्यम से ऑनलाइन अपॉइंटमेंट आसानी से बुक कर पाएंगे।
आईटी प्रणालियों के आधुनिकीकरण की दिशा में उठाए गए इन महत्वपूर्ण कदमों से यह प्रमाणित होता है कि कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम, स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं, परिचालन दक्षता और अपने लाभार्थियों तथा हितधारकों के समग्र अनुभव में सुधार के प्रति पूर्णरूप से प्रतिबद्ध है।