Ministry of Labour & Employment
Employees' State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) Upgrades IT Systems in Pursuit of Improving its Service Delivery Mechanism
24 DEC 2024 12:05PM by PIB Delhi
Under the chairmanship of Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, ESIC is constantly working to improve its medical services, other delivery mechanism and upgradation of IT Systems. Union Minister has been constantly monitoring the progress of the ICT delivering mechanism.
Increased Use of the Dhanwantari Application
The Dhanwantari Hospital Information System (HIS) is now being used more widely in ESIC hospitals and dispensaries, with a 40% growth in adoption, enabling healthcare providers to better manage patient care and hospital operations. The connection pool for the concurrent users of the Dhanwantari Module as well as the Insurance Module has been increased very significantly.
The ESIC’s Dhanwantari Module enables the hospitals and dispensaries, with better availability of patient records, previous case history, etc. thus ensures better patient care. Total number of transactions has increased by 50% since the beginning of the current financial year and is on a linear rise. After enhancing the concurrent users 10 times in the month of September, 2024, the number of incidents reported has decreased to one third. The total number of such incidents raised is only 93 for 1.5 crore transactions.
Upgraded IT Infrastructure
ESIC has also upgraded its IT systems, including hardware, middleware, software and network systems; enabling the system to be faster, more secure and easier to use for stakeholders across all ESIC facilities. It ensures hassle free registration and deposit of contribution, thus promoting ease of doing business, as well. ESIC is moving to new environment with enhanced connectivity, security database and servers. This transition has been successfully completed on 22/12/2024. The transition is integral part of ongoing Operations and Maintenance contract with current System Integrator at total cost of Rs. 312 crores for 3 years.
Enhanced Mobile App and Appointment System
The ESIC mobile app has been improved to provide a more user-friendly experience and additional features. Online appointment bookings have seen remarkable growth, with a 200% increase from 2022 to 2023 and another 177% increase from 2023 to 2024. With these upgradations, the Employers and Insured Workers & beneficiaries will be able to experience faster system response times, enjoy seamless interactions with ESIC services and book appointments online more easily, both in hospitals and through digital platforms.
The significant steps to modernize its IT systems reaffirms ESIC’s commitment to improving healthcare services, operational efficiency and the overall experience of its beneficiaries and stakeholders.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ملازمین کے سرکاری انشورنس کارپوریشن (ای ایس آئی سی ) نے خدمات مہیا کرانے کے اپنے طریقہ کار کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے آئی ٹی سسٹمز کو جدید بنایا
24 DEC 2024 12:05PM by PIB Delhi
محنت اور روزگار اور نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ کی صدارت میں، ای ایس آئی سی اپنی طبی خدمات اور خدمات مہیا کرانے کے دیگرطریقہ کار اور آئی ٹی سسٹم کو اپ گریڈ کرنے کے لیے مسلسل کام کر رہا ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر آئی سی ٹی کی فراہمی کے طریقہ کار کی پیش رفت کی مسلسل نگرانی کر رہے ہیں۔
دھنونتری ایپلیکیشن کا بڑھتا ہوا استعمال
دھنونتری اسپتال اطلاعاتی نظام (ایچ آئی ایس) کو اب ای ایس آئی سی اسپتالوں اور ڈسپنسریوں میں زیادہ وسیع پیمانے پر استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے، جس کو اپنانے میں 40فی صد اضافہ ہوا ہے، جس سے صحت کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنے والوں کو مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال اور اسپتال کے کاموں کا بہتر انتظام کرنے کے قابل بنایا جا رہا ہے۔ دھنونتری ماڈیول کے ساتھ انشورنس ماڈیول کا استعمال کرنے والوں کی تعداد میں بہت نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
ای ایس آئی سی کا دھنونتری ماڈیول اسپتالوں اور ڈسپنسریوں کو اس قابل بناتا ہے کہ مریضوں کے ریکارڈ اور سابقہ ​​کیس کی تاریخ وغیرہ کی بہتر دستیابی سے مریضوں کی بہتر دیکھ بھال کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے ۔ موجودہ مالی سال کے آغاز سے لے کر اب تک لین دین کی کل تعداد میں 50 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے اور اس میں مسلسل اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔ ستمبر 2024 کے مہینے میں دونوں ماڈیول کا استعمال کرنے والے صارفین کی تعداد میں 10 گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ رپورٹ ہونے والے واقعات کی تعداد کم ہو کر ایک تہائی رہ گئی ہے۔ اس طرح کے واقعات کی کل تعداد 1.5 کروڑ لین دین میں صرف 93 ہے۔
اپ گریڈ شدہ آئی ٹی انفراسٹرکچر
ای ایس آئی سی نے ہارڈ ویئر، مڈل ویئر، سافٹ ویئر اور نیٹ ورک سسٹم سمیت اپنے آئی ٹی نظام کو جدید بنایا ہے، تاکہ تمام ای ایس آئی سی سہولیات میں شراکت داروں کے لیے اس نظام کو تیز تر، زیادہ محفوظ اور استعمال میں آسان بنایا جا سکے۔ یہ بغیر کسی پریشانی کے رجسٹریشن اور رقم جمع کرنے کو یقینی بناتا ہے، اس طرح کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو بھی فروغ دیتا ہے۔ ای ایس آئی سی بہتر کنیکٹوٹی، سیکورٹی ڈیٹا بیس اور سرورز کے ساتھ نئے ماحول کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے۔ یہ منتقلی 22/12/2024 کو کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل ہو گئی ہے۔ منتقلی موجودہ سسٹم انٹیگریٹر کے ساتھ جاری آپریشنز اور دیکھ بھال کے معاہدے کا لازمی حصہ ہے جس کی کل لاگت 3 سال کے لیے 312 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
بہتر موبائل ایپ اور اپائنٹمنٹ سسٹم
اضافی صارف دوست تجربہ اور خصوصیات فراہم کرنے کے لیے ای ایس آئی سی موبائل ایپ کو بہتر بنایا گیا ہے۔ آن لائن اپائنٹمنٹ بکنگ میں 2022 سے 2023 تک 200فی صد اضافے اور 2023 سے 2024 تک مزید 177فی صد اضافے کے ساتھ قابل ذکر اضافہ دیکھنے میں آیا ہے۔ ان تجدید کاریوں کے ساتھ، آجر اور بیمہ شدہ کارکنان اور مستفدین تیز تر سسٹم کا تجربہ کر سکیں گے اور بغیر کسی رکاوٹ سے لطف اندوز ہوں گے۔ ای ایس آئی سی خدمات کے ساتھ تعاملات اوراسپتالوں اور ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم پر زیادہ آسانی سے آن لائن اپائنٹمنٹ کر سکیں گے۔
اس کے آئی ٹی سسٹم کو جدید بنانے کے لیے اہم اقدامات ،صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات،کام کاج اور اس کے مستفید ہونے والوں اور شراکت داروں کے مجموعی تجربے کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ای ایس آئی سی کے عزم کی تصدیق کرتے ہیں۔