Ministry of Finance
Auction for Sale (issue/re-issue) of (i) ‘New GS 2031’, (ii) ‘6.92% GS 2039’ and (iii) ‘7.09% GS 2054’
23 DEC 2024 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India (GoI) has announced the sale (issue / re-issue) of (i) “New Government Security 2031” for a notified amount of ₹10,000 crore (nominal) through yield based auction using multiple price method, (ii) “6.92% Government Security 2039” for a notified amount of ₹12,000 crore (nominal) through price based auction using multiple price method and (iii) “7.09% Government Security 2054” for a notified amount of ₹10,000 crore (nominal) through price based auction using multiple price method. GoI will have the option to retain additional subscription up to ₹2,000 crore against each security mentioned above. The auctions will be conducted by the Reserve Bank of India, Mumbai Office, Fort, Mumbai on December 27, 2024 (Friday).
Up to 5% of the notified amount of the sale of the securities will be allotted to eligible individuals and institutions as per the Scheme for Non-Competitive Bidding Facility in the Auction of Government Securities.
Both competitive and non-competitive bids for the auction should be submitted in electronic format on the Reserve Bank of India Core Banking Solution (E-Kuber) system on December 27, 2024. The non-competitive bids should be submitted between 10:30 a.m. and 11:00 a.m. and the competitive bids should be submitted between 10:30 a.m. and 11:30 a.m.
The result of the auctions will be announced on December 27, 2024 (Friday) and payment by successful bidders will be on December 30, 2024 (Monday).
The Securities will be eligible for “When Issued” trading in accordance with the guidelines on ‘When Issued transactions in Central Government Securities’ issued by the Reserve Bank of India vide circular No. RBI/2018-19/25 dated July 24, 2018 as amended from time to time.

وزارت خزانہ
(i) نئے جی ایس 2031، (ii) 6.92 فیصد جی ایس 2039 اور (iii) 7.09 فیصد جی ایس 2054 کی فروخت (اجراء/ ازسر نو اجراء) کے لیے نیلامی
23 DEC 2024 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند (جی او آئی) نے ایک سے زائد قیمت کے طریقہ کار کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے پیداوار پر مبنی نیلامی کے توسط سے 10000 کروڑ روپے (برائے نام)کی مشتہر کردہ رقم کے لیے (i)’’نئے سرکاری تمسکات2031‘‘، ایک سے زائد قیمت کے طریقہ کار کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے قیمت پر مبنی نیلامی کے توسط سے 12000 کروڑ روپے (برائے نام) کی مشتہر کردہ رقم کے لیے (ii)’’6.92 فیصد سرکاری تمسکات 2039‘‘ اور ایک سے زائد قیمت کے طریقہ کار کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے قیمت پر مبنی نیلامی کے توسط سے 10000 کروڑ روپے (برائے نام) کی مشتہر کردہ رقم کے لیے (iii)’’7.09 فیصد سرکاری تمسکات 2054‘‘ کی فروخت (اجراء/ ازسر نو اجراء) کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ حکومت ہند کے پاس ہر ایک مذکورہ بالا تمسکات کے بالمقابل 2000 کروڑ روپے تک کی اضافی سبسکرپشن برقرار رکھنے کا اختیار ہوگا۔ نیلامی کا اہتمام ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا کے ذریعہ ممبئی آفس، فورٹ، ممبئی میں 27 دسمبر، 2024 (بروز جمعہ) کو کیا جائے گا۔
سرکاری تمسکات کی نیلامی میں غیر مسابقتی بولی کی سہولت کے لیے اسکیم کے مطابق تمسکات کی فروخت کی مشتہر کردہ رقم کا 5فیصد تک اہل افراد اور اداروں کو مختص کیا جائے گا۔
نیلامی کے لیے مسابقتی اور غیر مسابقتی دونوں بولیاں 27دسمبر2024کو ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا کور بینکنگ سولیوشن (ای۔کوبیر) سسٹم پر الیکٹرانک فارمیٹ میں جمع کرائی جائیں ۔ غیر مسابقتی بولیاں صبح 10:30 بجے اور11:00 بجے کے درمیان جمع کرائی جائیں اور مسابقتی بولیاں صبح 10:30 بجے اور 11:30 بجے کے درمیان جمع کرائی جائیں ۔
نیلامی کے نتائج کا اعلان 27دسمبر 2024 (جمعہ) کو کیا جائے گا اور کامیاب بولی لگانے والوں کو کو ادائیگی 30 دسمبر 2024 (بروز پیر) کو ہوگی۔
ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا کے ذریعہ جاری کردہ ’سنٹرل گورنمنٹ سکیورٹیز میں لین دین کب جاری کیا گیا‘ کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق ’’سرکلر نمبر آر بی آئی/ 2018-19/25مورخہ 24 جولائی 2018، جس میں وقتاً فوقتاً ترمیم کی جاتی ہے، کے ذریعے جاری کردہ، ٹریڈنگ کے لیے سکیورٹیز کے لیے اہل ہوں گی۔