Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
President of India Addresses 6th Convocation of Vardhman Mahavir Medical College and Safdarjung Hospital
Medical profession is unlike any other profession, it involves the noble cause of treating and curing people of diseases and saving lives: Smt. Droupadi Murmu
“It is a matter of pride that Safdarjung Hospital is among the top 20 medical institutes in the country as per the latest NIRF rankings”
This celebratory occasion also marks recognition for the numerous achievements made by the students of VMMC and Safdarjung Hospital which are amongst the most prestigious medical institutes in the country: Shri JP Nadda
“Being doctors does not only entail curing diseases, it also involves understanding humanity”
23 DEC 2024 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Hon’ble President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu addressed the 6th Convocation Ceremony of Vardhman Mahavir Medical College (VMMC) and Safdarjung Hospital, New Delhi in the presence of Shri J P Nadda, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, here today.
Addressing the participants, the President of India said, “Medical profession is unlike any other profession, it involves the noble cause of treating and curing people of diseases and saving lives”. The President said that doctors provide the healing touch to humanity and they can make a difference between life and death. “You have a big responsibility being doctors, because you will be taking care of people's health”, she stated.
Crediting Safdarjung Hospital for treating 10,000 people Safdarjung Hospital every day, she said, “it is a matter of pride that Safdarjung Hospital is among the top 20 medical institutes in the country as per the latest NIRF rankings”.
The President urged the medical fraternity and related institutions to motivate people on the noble cause of organ donation. She also noted the achievements in the healthcare sector during the last 10 years. She said, “the number of medical institutions has increased, and the number of PG seats has doubled. New AIIMS have been established, and undergraduate courses have been introduced in these institutions”. “The recently announced Ayushman Vay Vandana scheme will help catering to the needs of the 70+ elderly population”, she said.
A total of 403 Degrees were awarded to students from DM, MCh, MD, MS, and MBBS programs who successfully completed their training. The President also awarded medals to meritorious students in recognition of their exceptional academic achievements. Additionally, the Annual Report of the institution was released by the distinguished dignitaries.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri J P Nadda congratulated all the students and their parents for their hard work and sacrifice. “This celebratory occasion also marks recognition for the numerous achievements made by the students of VMMC and Safdarjung Hospital which are amongst the most prestigious medical institutes in the country” he stated.
The Union Minister said, “VMMC and Safdarjung Hospital are amongst the busiest medical institute in the country and their medical professionalism is recognised everywhere.”
In his message to the students, the Union Minister stated that, “being doctors does not only entail curing diseases, it also involves understanding humanity”. He further stated that, “excellence, values and empathy are key traits to success.”
Background:
Safdarjung Hospital was founded in 1942 during the Second World War as a Base Hospital for the allied forces. It was taken over by the Government of India in 1954 under the Ministry of Health. It has grown over the years into one of the largest, tertiary level, multi-disciplinary healthcare institutions in Asia. Based on the patient needs and developments in medical care, the hospital has been regularly upgrading its facilities from diagnostic and therapeutic aspects, in all the specialities. The hospital which started with only 204 beds, has grown exponentially to almost 3000 beds. It has an annual OPD attendance of more than 25 lakh patients. The hospital provides medical care to millions of citizens not only of Delhi, but also to people of neighbouring states. This institution has speciality and super speciality departments like Cardiothoracic Surgery (CTVS), Cardiology, Neurology, Neurosurgery, Urology, Nephrology, Pulmonary Medicine, Burns & Plastic Surgery, and Paediatric Surgery which provide state of the art facilities like robotic surgery, sleep laboratory, endoscopies, arthroscopies, video EEG, dialysis, spiral CT, MRI angiography, angioplasty, valve replacement and repairs, coronary artery bypass grafting, lithotripsy, , automated blood Test analysers etc.
Vardhman Mahavir Medical College (VMMC) was established at Safdarjung Hospital by the Government of India in November, 2001. Its inauguration was done by the then Honourable Prime Minister Sh. Atal Bihari Vajpayee on 17th December, 2001 in presence of Sh. L.K. Advani, Sh. C. P. Thakur, (then Health Minister) and Founder Principal Dr. Jagdish Prasad. The College building was dedicated to the Nation by the Vice President Sh. M. Hamid Ansari on 20th Nov. 2007 in the presence of Honourable Health Minister Dr. Anbumani Ramadoss. The first batch of MBBS students was admitted in February, 2002. The (MD/MS) course in Pre and Para clinical subjects were started in year 2011, in addition to the pre-existing clinical courses.
VMMC is affiliated to Guru Gobind Singh Indraprastha University; New Delhi. In a short span of time, VMMC has established itself as a prominent medical institution in India. (‘A Medical marvel’ by as India Today Aspire August 2013, Best Medical College established after 2000, India Today August 24.
The hospital has been a centre for training and teaching of post–graduate students since 1962. In 1973. the hospital faculty constituted the clinical faculty of the University College of Medical Sciences (UCMS) to which it was attached till 1990. Even after UCMS shifted to Guru Teg Bahadur Hospital at Shahdara, Delhi, the hospital continued to impart post-graduate training in various specialties, affiliated to Delhi University. From academic year 2008 onwards, all PG seats have been affiliated to GGSIP University and currently the number stands at 325 -MD/MS and 43 Superspeciality (MCh/DM). seats. The hospital has also been a centre for training of interns from various institutions in the country and abroad, since the eighties.
Smt. Roli Singh, Additional Secretary, Health Ministry; Prof. Geetika Khanna, Principal, VMMC; Dr. Sandeep Bansal, Medical Superintendent, VMMC; senior officers of the Union Government; faculty members, students and staff of VMMC and Safdarjung Hospital were also present on the occasion.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपति ने वर्धमान महावीर मेडिकल कॉलेज एवं सफदरजंग अस्पताल के छठे दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित किया
चिकित्सा का पेशा किसी भी अन्य पेशे से अलग है, इसमें लोगों की बीमारियों का उपचार करना एवं उससे मुक्त करना तथा जीवन बचाना शामिल है: श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु
“यह गर्व की बात है कि सफदरजंग अस्पताल नवीनतम एनआईआरएफ रैंकिंग के अनुसार देश के शीर्ष 20 चिकित्सा संस्थानों में से एक है”
यह उत्सव का अवसर देश के सबसे प्रतिष्ठित चिकित्सा संस्थानों में से एक वीएमएमसी एवं सफदरजंग अस्पताल के विद्यार्थियों द्वारा हासिल की गई विभिन्न उपलब्धियों को भी मान्यता देता है: श्री जे.पी.नड्डा
“डॉक्टर बनने का मतलब केवल बीमारियां ठीक करना ही नहीं है, बल्कि इसमें मानवता को समझना भी शामिल है”
23 DEC 2024 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
माननीया राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज यहां केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री श्री जे.पी.नड्डा की उपस्थिति में नई दिल्ली स्थित वर्धमान महावीर मेडिकल कॉलेज (वीएमएमसी) एवं सफदरजंग अस्पताल के छठे दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित किया।
प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित करते हुए, राष्ट्रपति ने कहा, “चिकित्सा का पेशा किसी भी अन्य पेशे से अलग है, इसमें लोगों की बीमारियों का उपचार करना एवं उससे मुक्त करना तथा जीवन बचाना शामिल है।” राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि डॉक्टर मानवता को उपचारात्मक स्पर्श प्रदान करते हैं और वे जीवन और मृत्यु के बीच अंतर कर सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा, “चिकित्सक होने के नाते आपकी बड़ी ज़िम्मेदारी है, क्योंकि आप लोगों के स्वास्थ्य की देखभाल करेंगे।"
सफदरजंग अस्पताल में प्रतिदिन 10,000 लोगों का इलाज करने का श्रेय सफदरजंग अस्पताल को देते हुए उन्होंने कहा, "यह गर्व की बात है कि सफदरजंग अस्पताल नवीनतम एनआईआरएफ रैंकिंग के अनुसार देश के शीर्ष 20 चिकित्सा संस्थानों में से एक है।"
राष्ट्रपति ने चिकित्सा समुदाय और संबंधित संस्थानों से लोगों को अंग दान के नेक काम के लिए प्रेरित करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने पिछले 10 वर्षों के दौरान स्वास्थ्य सेवा के क्षेत्र में उपलब्धियों का भी उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा, ''मेडिकल संस्थानों की संख्या बढ़ी है और पीजी सीटों की संख्या दोगुनी हो गई है. नए एम्स स्थापित किए गए हैं, और इन संस्थानों में स्नातक पाठ्यक्रम शुरू किए गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा, “हाल ही में घोषित आयुष्मान वय वंदना योजना 70 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु के बुजुर्ग लोगों की जरूरतों को पूरा करने में मदद करेगी।”
डीएम, एमसीएच, एमडी, एमएस और एमबीबीएस पाठ्यक्रमों के उन विद्यार्थियों को कुल 403 डिग्रियां प्रदान की गईं जिन्होंने सफलतापूर्वक अपना प्रशिक्षण पूरा किया। राष्ट्रपति ने मेधावी विद्यार्थियों को उनकी असाधारण शैक्षणिक उपलब्धियों के सम्मान में पदक भी प्रदान किए। इसके अतिरिक्त, संस्था की वार्षिक रिपोर्ट विशिष्ट गणमान्य व्यक्तियों द्वारा जारी की गई।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, श्री जे.पी.नड्डा ने सभी विद्यार्थियों और उनके माता-पिता को उनकी कड़ी मेहनत एवं बलिदान के लिए बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा, “यह उत्सव का अवसर देश के सबसे प्रतिष्ठित चिकित्सा संस्थानों में से एक वीएमएमसी और सफदरजंग अस्पताल के विद्यार्थियों द्वारा हासिल की गई विभिन्न उपलब्धियों को भी मान्यता देता है।”
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, “वीएमएमसी एवं सफदरजंग अस्पताल देश के सबसे व्यस्त चिकित्सा संस्थानों में से हैं और उनके चिकित्सा संबंधी पेशेवर दृष्टिकोण को हर जगह मान्यता प्राप्त है।”
विद्यार्थियों को दिए गए अपने संदेश में, केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, “डॉक्टर बनने का मतलब केवल बीमारियां ठीक करना ही नहीं है, बल्कि इसमें मानवता को समझना भी शामिल है।” उन्होंने आगे कहा कि, "उत्कृष्टता, मूल्य और सहानुभूति सफलता के प्रमुख लक्षण हैं।"
पृष्ठभूमि:
सफदरजंग अस्पताल की स्थापना 1942 में द्वितीय विश्व युद्ध के दौरान मित्र देशों की सेनाओं के लिए एक बेस अस्पताल के रूप में की गई थी। इसे 1954 में भारत सरकार ने स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय के अधीन ले लिया। पिछले कुछ वर्षों में यह एशिया के सबसे बड़े, तृतीयक स्तर के बहु-विषयक स्वास्थ्य संबंधी देखभाल से जुड़े संस्थानों में से एक बन गया है। रोगी की जरूरतों और चिकित्सा संबंधी देखभाल के क्षेत्र में हुए विकास पर आधारित, यह अस्पताल नियमित रूप से सभी विशिष्टताओं में नैदानिक ​​और चिकित्सीय पहलुओं से जुड़ी अपनी सुविधाओं को उन्नत कर रहा है। मात्र 204 बिस्तरों से शुरू हुआ यह अस्पताल तेजी से बढ़कर लगभग 3000 बिस्तरों का हो गया है। इसकी वार्षिक ओपीडी में 25 लाख से अधिक मरीज आते हैं। यह अस्पताल न केवल दिल्ली के लाखों नागरिकों, बल्कि पड़ोसी राज्यों के लोगों को भी चिकित्सीय देखभाल प्रदान करता है। इस संस्थान में कार्डियोथोरेसिक सर्जरी (सीटीवीएस), कार्डियोलॉजी, न्यूरोलॉजी, न्यूरोसर्जरी, यूरोलॉजी, नेफ्रोलॉजी, पल्मोनरी मेडिसिन, बर्न्स एंड प्लास्टिक सर्जरी और पीडियाट्रिक सर्जरी जैसे विशेष एवं सुपर स्पेशलिटी विभाग हैं, जो रोबोटिक सर्जरी, स्लीप लैबोरेटरी, एंडोस्कोपी, आर्थ्रोस्कोपी, वीडियो ईईजी, डायलिसिस, स्पाइरल सीटी, एमआरआई एंजियोग्राफी, एंजियोप्लास्टी, वाल्व रिप्लेसमेंट एंड रिपेयर, कोरोनरी आर्टरी बाईपास ग्राफ्टिंग, लिथोट्रिप्सी, स्वचालित रक्त परीक्षण विश्लेषक आदि जैसी अत्याधुनिक सुविधाएं प्रदान करते हैं।
वर्धमान महावीर मेडिकल कॉलेज (वीएमएमसी) की स्थापना नवंबर, 2001 में भारत सरकार द्वारा सफदरजंग अस्पताल में की गई थी। इसका उद्घाटन 17 दिसंबर, 2001 को तत्कालीन माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी द्वारा श्री एल.के. आडवाणी, श्री सी. पी. ठाकुर, (तत्कालीन स्वास्थ्य मंत्री) और संस्थापक प्राचार्य डॉ. जगदीश प्रसाद की उपस्थिति में किया गया था। कॉलेज के भवन को उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम. हामिद अंसारी द्वारा 20 नवंबर 2007 को माननीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री डॉ. अंबुमणि रामदास की उपस्थिति में राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया गया था। एमबीबीएस के विद्यार्थियों के पहले बैच को फरवरी, 2002 में प्रवेश दिया गया था। पहले से मौजूद क्लिनिकल पाठ्यक्रमों के अलावा, प्री और पैरा क्लिनिकल विषयों में (एमडी/एमएस) पाठ्यक्रमवर्ष 2011 में शुरू किया गया था।
वीएमएमसी गुरु गोबिंद सिंह इंद्रप्रस्थ विश्वविद्यालय, नई दिल्ली से संबद्ध है। थोड़े ही समय में, वीएमएमसी ने खुद को भारत में एक प्रमुख चिकित्सा संस्थान के रूप में स्थापित कर लिया है। इंडिया टुडे एस्पायर के 'ए मेडिकल मार्वल' रूप में अगस्त 2013, 2000 के बाद स्थापित सर्वश्रेष्ठ मेडिकल कॉलेज, इंडिया टुडे 24 अगस्त।
यह अस्पताल 1962 से स्नातकोत्तर छात्रों के प्रशिक्षण और शिक्षण का केन्द्र रहा है। वर्ष 1973 में अस्पताल संकाय ने यूनिवर्सिटी कॉलेज ऑफ मेडिकल साइंसेज (यूसीएमएस) के नैदानिक ​​​​संकाय का गठन किया, जिससे यह 1990 तक जुड़ा रहा। यूसीएमएस के दिल्ली के शाहदरा में गुरु तेग बहादुर अस्पताल में स्थानांतरित होने के बाद भी, इस अस्पताल ने दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय से संबद्ध विभिन्न विशिष्टताओं में स्नातकोत्तर प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करना जारी रखा। शैक्षणिक वर्ष 2008 के बाद से, सभी पीजी सीटें जीजीएसआईपी विश्वविद्यालय से संबद्ध कर दी गई हैं और वर्तमान में यह संख्या 325 -एमडी/एमएस और 43 सुपरस्पेशलिटी (एमसीएच/डीएम) सीटें है। यह अस्पताल अस्सी के दशक से देश और विदेश के विभिन्न संस्थानों के प्रशिक्षुओं के प्रशिक्षण का केन्द्र भी रहा है।
इस अवसर पर स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय की अतिरिक्त सचिव श्रीमती रोली सिंह; वीएमएमसी की प्राचार्या प्रोफेसर गीतिका खन्ना; वीएमएमसी के चिकित्सा अधीक्षक डॉ. संदीप बंसल; केन्द्र सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी; वीएमएमसी एवं सफदरजंग अस्पताल के संकाय सदस्य, विद्यार्थी और कर्मचारी भी उपस्थित थे।