Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
President of India Addresses 6th Convocation of Vardhman Mahavir Medical College and Safdarjung Hospital
Medical profession is unlike any other profession, it involves the noble cause of treating and curing people of diseases and saving lives: Smt. Droupadi Murmu
“It is a matter of pride that Safdarjung Hospital is among the top 20 medical institutes in the country as per the latest NIRF rankings”
This celebratory occasion also marks recognition for the numerous achievements made by the students of VMMC and Safdarjung Hospital which are amongst the most prestigious medical institutes in the country: Shri JP Nadda
“Being doctors does not only entail curing diseases, it also involves understanding humanity”
23 DEC 2024 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Hon’ble President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu addressed the 6th Convocation Ceremony of Vardhman Mahavir Medical College (VMMC) and Safdarjung Hospital, New Delhi in the presence of Shri J P Nadda, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, here today.
Addressing the participants, the President of India said, “Medical profession is unlike any other profession, it involves the noble cause of treating and curing people of diseases and saving lives”. The President said that doctors provide the healing touch to humanity and they can make a difference between life and death. “You have a big responsibility being doctors, because you will be taking care of people's health”, she stated.
Crediting Safdarjung Hospital for treating 10,000 people Safdarjung Hospital every day, she said, “it is a matter of pride that Safdarjung Hospital is among the top 20 medical institutes in the country as per the latest NIRF rankings”.
The President urged the medical fraternity and related institutions to motivate people on the noble cause of organ donation. She also noted the achievements in the healthcare sector during the last 10 years. She said, “the number of medical institutions has increased, and the number of PG seats has doubled. New AIIMS have been established, and undergraduate courses have been introduced in these institutions”. “The recently announced Ayushman Vay Vandana scheme will help catering to the needs of the 70+ elderly population”, she said.
A total of 403 Degrees were awarded to students from DM, MCh, MD, MS, and MBBS programs who successfully completed their training. The President also awarded medals to meritorious students in recognition of their exceptional academic achievements. Additionally, the Annual Report of the institution was released by the distinguished dignitaries.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri J P Nadda congratulated all the students and their parents for their hard work and sacrifice. “This celebratory occasion also marks recognition for the numerous achievements made by the students of VMMC and Safdarjung Hospital which are amongst the most prestigious medical institutes in the country” he stated.
The Union Minister said, “VMMC and Safdarjung Hospital are amongst the busiest medical institute in the country and their medical professionalism is recognised everywhere.”
In his message to the students, the Union Minister stated that, “being doctors does not only entail curing diseases, it also involves understanding humanity”. He further stated that, “excellence, values and empathy are key traits to success.”
Background:
Safdarjung Hospital was founded in 1942 during the Second World War as a Base Hospital for the allied forces. It was taken over by the Government of India in 1954 under the Ministry of Health. It has grown over the years into one of the largest, tertiary level, multi-disciplinary healthcare institutions in Asia. Based on the patient needs and developments in medical care, the hospital has been regularly upgrading its facilities from diagnostic and therapeutic aspects, in all the specialities. The hospital which started with only 204 beds, has grown exponentially to almost 3000 beds. It has an annual OPD attendance of more than 25 lakh patients. The hospital provides medical care to millions of citizens not only of Delhi, but also to people of neighbouring states. This institution has speciality and super speciality departments like Cardiothoracic Surgery (CTVS), Cardiology, Neurology, Neurosurgery, Urology, Nephrology, Pulmonary Medicine, Burns & Plastic Surgery, and Paediatric Surgery which provide state of the art facilities like robotic surgery, sleep laboratory, endoscopies, arthroscopies, video EEG, dialysis, spiral CT, MRI angiography, angioplasty, valve replacement and repairs, coronary artery bypass grafting, lithotripsy, , automated blood Test analysers etc.
Vardhman Mahavir Medical College (VMMC) was established at Safdarjung Hospital by the Government of India in November, 2001. Its inauguration was done by the then Honourable Prime Minister Sh. Atal Bihari Vajpayee on 17th December, 2001 in presence of Sh. L.K. Advani, Sh. C. P. Thakur, (then Health Minister) and Founder Principal Dr. Jagdish Prasad. The College building was dedicated to the Nation by the Vice President Sh. M. Hamid Ansari on 20th Nov. 2007 in the presence of Honourable Health Minister Dr. Anbumani Ramadoss. The first batch of MBBS students was admitted in February, 2002. The (MD/MS) course in Pre and Para clinical subjects were started in year 2011, in addition to the pre-existing clinical courses.
VMMC is affiliated to Guru Gobind Singh Indraprastha University; New Delhi. In a short span of time, VMMC has established itself as a prominent medical institution in India. (‘A Medical marvel’ by as India Today Aspire August 2013, Best Medical College established after 2000, India Today August 24.
The hospital has been a centre for training and teaching of post–graduate students since 1962. In 1973. the hospital faculty constituted the clinical faculty of the University College of Medical Sciences (UCMS) to which it was attached till 1990. Even after UCMS shifted to Guru Teg Bahadur Hospital at Shahdara, Delhi, the hospital continued to impart post-graduate training in various specialties, affiliated to Delhi University. From academic year 2008 onwards, all PG seats have been affiliated to GGSIP University and currently the number stands at 325 -MD/MS and 43 Superspeciality (MCh/DM). seats. The hospital has also been a centre for training of interns from various institutions in the country and abroad, since the eighties.
Smt. Roli Singh, Additional Secretary, Health Ministry; Prof. Geetika Khanna, Principal, VMMC; Dr. Sandeep Bansal, Medical Superintendent, VMMC; senior officers of the Union Government; faculty members, students and staff of VMMC and Safdarjung Hospital were also present on the occasion.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
صدر جمہوریہ نے وردھمان مہاویر میڈیکل کالج اور صفدرجنگ اسپتال کے چھٹے کانووکیشن سے خطاب کیا
طب کا پیشہ کسی بھی دوسرے پیشے سے مختلف ہے، اس میں بیماریوں کے علاج اور لوگوں کو شفایاب کرنے اور زندگیاں بچانے کا عظیم مقصد شامل ہے: محترمہ دروپدی مرمو
’’یہ فخر کی بات ہے کہ صفدرجنگ اسپتال این آئی آر ایف کی تازہ ترین درجہ بندی کے مطابق ملک کے سرفہرست 20 میڈیکل انسٹی ٹیوٹ میں شامل ہواہے‘‘
یہ جشن کا موقع وی ایم ایم سی اور صفدرجنگ اسپتال کے طلبہ کے ذریعہ حاصل کردہ متعدد کامیابیوں کے اعتراف کی علامت بھی ہے: جناب جے پی نڈا
’’ڈاکٹر ہونے کا مطلب صرف بیماریوں کا علاج نہیں بلکہ اس میں انسانیت کو سمجھنا بھی شامل ہے‘‘
23 DEC 2024 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے مرکزی وزیر صحت و خاندانی بہبود جناب جے پی نڈا کی موجودگی میں وردھمان مہاویر میڈیکل کالج (وی ایم ایم سی) اور صفدرجنگ اسپتال، نئی دہلی کی چھٹی کانووکیشن تقریب سے خطاب کیا۔
مجمع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے کہا،طب کا پیشہ کسی بھی دوسرے پیشے سے مختلف ہے، اس میں بیماریوں کے علاج اور لوگوں کو شفایاب کرنے اور زندگیاں بچانے کا عظیم مقصد شامل ہے۔ صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ڈاکٹر انسانیت کو شفا بخش لمس فراہم کرتے ہیں اور وہ زندگی اور موت میں فرق پیدا کرسکتے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ڈاکٹر ہونے کے ناطے آپ پر بہت بڑی ذمہ داری عائد ہوتی ہے کیونکہ آپ لوگوں کی صحت کا خیال رکھیں گے۔
صفدرجنگ اسپتال کو روزانہ 10,000 لوگوں کا علاج کرنے کا سہرا دیتے ہوئے انھوں نے کہا، ’یہ فخر کی بات ہے کہ صفدرجنگ اسپتال این آئی آر ایف کی تازہ ترین درجہ بندی کے مطابق ملک کے 20 بہترین طبی اداروں میں شامل ہے۔‘
صدر جمہوریہ نے طبی برادری اور متعلقہ اداروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ اعضاکے عطیات کے عظیم مقصد کے لیے لوگوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کریں۔ انھوں نے گذشتہ 10 سالوں کے دوران صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے شعبے میں کامیابیوں کا بھی ذکر کیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ میڈیکل اداروں کی تعداد میں اضافہ ہوا ہے اور پی جی نشستوں کی تعداد دگنی ہوگئی ہے۔ نئے ایمس قائم کیے گئے ہیں اور ان اداروں میں انڈر گریجویٹ کورس متعارف کرائے گئے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ حال ہی میں اعلان کردہ آیوشمان وائے وندنا اسکیم 70 سال سے زیادہ عمر رسیدہ آبادی کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے میں مدد کرے گی۔
ڈی ایم، ایم سی ایچ، ایم ڈی، ایم ایس اور ایم بی بی ایس پروگراموں کے کل 403 ڈگریاں کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل کرنے والے طلبہ کو دی گئیں۔ صدر جمہوریہ نے غیر معمولی تعلیمی کامیابیوں کے اعتراف میں ہونہار طلبہ کو میڈلز سے بھی نوازا۔ مزید برآں معزز ین کے ذریعے ادارے کی سالانہ رپورٹ بھی جاری کی گئی۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب جے پی نڈا نے تمام طلبہ اور ان کے والدین کو ان کی سخت محنت اور قربانی کے لیے مبارکباد پیش کی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ جشن وی ایم ایم سی اور صفدرجنگ ہاسپٹل کے طلبہ کی متعدد کامیابیوں کے اعتراف کی علامت ہے جو ملک کے سب سے مشہور طبی اداروں میں سے ایک ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ وی ایم ایم سی اور صفدرجنگ اسپتال ملک کے مصروف ترین میڈیکل انسٹی ٹیوٹ میں سے ایک ہیں اور ان کی طبی پیشہ ورانہ مہارت کو ہر جگہ تسلیم کیا جاتا ہے۔
طلبا کے نام اپنے پیغام میں مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ڈاکٹر ہونے کا مطلب محض بیماریوں کا علاج کرنا نہیں بلکہ اس میں انسانیت کو سمجھنا بھی شامل ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ ، ’’عمدگی ، اقدار اور ہمدردی کامیابی کی کلیدی خصوصیات ہیں۔‘‘
پس منظر:
صفدرجنگ اسپتال دوسری جنگ عظیم کے دوران اتحادی افواج کے لیے بیس اسپتال کے طور پر 1942 میں قائم کیا گیا تھا۔ اسے 1954 میں وزارت صحت کے تحت بھارت سرکار نے اپنے قبضے میں لے لیا تھا۔ گذشتہ برسوں کے دوران یہ ایشیا کے سب سے بڑے، تیسرے درجے کے، کثیر ڈسپلنری ہیلتھ کیئر اداروں میں سے ایک بن گیا ہے۔ مریضوں کی ضروریات اور طبی دیکھ بھال میں پیش رفت کی بنیاد پر، ہسپتال باقاعدگی سے تمام خصوصیات میں تشخیصی اور علاج کے پہلوؤں سے اپنی سہولیات کو اپ گریڈ کر رہا ہے. صرف 204 بستروں کے ساتھ شروع ہونے والا یہ اسپتال تیزی سے بڑھ کر تقریبا 3000 بستروں تک پہنچ گیا ہے۔ اس میں سالانہ او پی ڈی میں 25 لاکھ سے زیادہ مریض آتے ہیں۔ یہ اسپتال نہ صرف دہلی بلکہ پڑوسی ریاستوں کے لاکھوں شہریوں کو بھی طبی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اس ادارے میں کارڈیوتھوراسک سرجری (سی ٹی وی ایس)، کارڈیالوجی، نیورولوجی، نیورو سرجری، یورولوجی، نیفرولوجی، پلمونری میڈیسن، برنس اینڈ پلاسٹک سرجری اور پیڈیاٹرک سرجری جیسے اسپیشلٹی اور سپر اسپیشلٹی ڈپارٹمنٹ ہیں جو روبوٹک سرجری، سلیپ لیبارٹری، اینڈوسکوپیز، آرتھروسکوپیز، ویڈیو ای ای جی، ڈائیلیسس، سرپل سی ٹی، ایم آر آئی انجیوگرافی، انجیو پلاسٹی، والو کی تبدیلی اور مرمت، کورونری آرٹری بائی پاس گرافٹنگ جیسی جدید ترین سہولیات فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ لیتھوٹرپسی ، ، خودکار بلڈ ٹیسٹ تجزیہ کار وغیرہ۔
وردھمان مہاویر میڈیکل کالج (وی ایم ایم سی) نومبر 2001 میں بھارت سرکار کے ذریعہ صفدرجنگ اسپتال میں قائم کیا گیا تھا۔ اس کا افتتاح اس وقت کے وزیر اعظم جناب اٹل بہاری واجپئی نے 17 دسمبر 2001 کو جناب ایل کے اڈوانی، جناب سی پی ٹھاکر، (اس وقت کے وزیر صحت) اور بانی پرنسپل ڈاکٹر جگدیش پرساد کی موجودگی میں کیا تھا۔ نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب ایم حامد انصاری نے 20 نومبر 2007 کو وزیر صحت ڈاکٹر انبومنی رامداس کی موجودگی میں کالج کی عمارت کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا تھا۔ ایم بی بی ایس طلبہ کے پہلے بیچ کو فروری 2002 میں داخلہ دیا گیا تھا۔ پہلے سے موجود کلینیکل کورسز کے علاوہ پری اور پیرا کلینیکل مضامین میں (ایم ڈی / ایم ایس) کورس سال 2011 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا۔
وی ایم ایم سی گرو گوبند سنگھ اندرپرستھا یونیورسٹی سے وابستہ ہے۔ نئی دہلی۔ مختصر وقت میں وی ایم ایم سی نے خود کو بھارت میں ایک ممتاز طبی ادارے کے طور پر قائم کیا ہے۔ (انڈیا ٹوڈے اسپائر اگست 2013، 2000 کے بعد قائم ہونے والا بہترین میڈیکل کالج، انڈیا ٹوڈے 24 اگست)
یہ اسپتال 1962 سے پوسٹ گریجویٹ طلبہ کی تربیت اور تدریس کا مرکز رہا ہے۔ 1973 میں اسپتال کی فیکلٹی یونیورسٹی کالج آف میڈیکل سائنسز (یو سی ایم ایس) کی کلینیکل فیکلٹی تشکیل پائی تھی جس سے یہ 1990 تک منسلک رہا۔ یو سی ایم ایس کے دہلی کے شاہدرہ کے گرو تیغ بہادر اسپتال میں منتقل ہونے کے بعد بھی اسپتال نے دہلی یونیورسٹی سے وابستہ مختلف اسپیشلٹیز میں پوسٹ گریجویٹ ٹریننگ جاری رکھی۔ تعلیمی سال 2008 کے بعد سے تمام پی جی نشستیں جی جی ایس آئی پی یونیورسٹی سے الحاق شدہ ہیں اور فی الحال اس میں 325 ایم ڈی / ایم ایس نشستیں اور 43 سپر اسپیشلٹی (ایم سی ایچ / ڈی ایم) نشستیں ہیں۔یہ اسپتال اسی کی دہائی سے ملک اور بیرون ملک کے مختلف اداروں کے انٹرن کی تربیت کا مرکز بھی رہا ہے۔
اس موقع پر محترمہ رولی سنگھ، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، وزارت صحت؛ پروفیسر گیتیکا کھنہ، پرنسپل، وی ایم ایم سی؛ ڈاکٹر سندیپ بنسل، میڈیکل سپرنٹنڈنٹ، وی ایم ایم سی؛ مرکزی حکومت کے سینئر افسران؛ وی ایم ایم سی اور صفدرجنگ ہاسپٹل کے فیکلٹی ممبران ، طلبہ اور عملہ موجود تھے۔