Ministry of Defence
‘'Swarnim Bharat: Virasat aur Vikas'’ to be showcased through tableaux at Kartavya Path during Republic Day Parade 2025
23 DEC 2024 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
Every year states/UTs and Union government ministries/ departments showcase their tableaux on Kartavya Path as part of Republic Day Celebration (RDC). For RDC-2025, the theme for tableaux has been decided as 'Swarnim Bharat: Virasat aur Vikas'.
Since the beginning of this year, a consultative process has been adopted by the Ministry of Defence to decide on various aspects related to tableaux. A meeting at senior official level was held in April 2024 to deliberate on improvement of tableaux quality. Various suggestions received during meeting has been included in process. Theme for tableaux was also decided based on suggestions from State/UTs.
There is a well-established system for selection of tableaux for participation in the Republic Day Parade as per which Ministry of Defence invites proposals for tableaux from all State/ UTs and central ministries/ departments. The tableaux proposals received from various State/ UTs and central ministries/ departments are evaluated in a series of meetings of the Expert Committee, comprising eminent persons in the field of art, culture, painting, sculpture, music, architecture, choreography etc.
Tableaux are one of the important components of Republic Day Parade. Due to time allotted for tableaux in the overall duration of parade, shortlisting of tableaux is done by the Expert Committee.
While evaluating the tableaux ideas presented by various states/UTs and ministries, key aspects like conceptual uniqueness and novelty, creative expression with a clear, communicable message, combining subtlety as well as directness, striking balance between Virasat and Vikas in each tableau, exclusion of repetitive ideas, special attention to details like colors, forms, textures, flow, rhythm, proportions and balance, ensuring a well-composed aesthetic experience of grand scale were taken into consideration for selection.
Following 15 states/ UTs have been selected for showcasing their tableaux on Kartavya Path for RDC-2025: Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Chandigarh, Dadar Nagar Haveli & Daman and Diu, Goa, Gujarat, Haryana, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Tripura, Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal.
In addition, 11 Ministries/ Department of Union government have also been selected for RDC-2025.
All the states/UTs, irrespective of their selection for Kartavya Path, are invited to display their tableaux during Bharat Parv in Red Fort (26th-31st January 2025).
The entire selection process is robust, fair, transparent, based on merit and free from any bias. The selected tableaux would showcase India's diverse strengths and its constantly evolving cultural inclusiveness marching into glorious future, showcasing 'Swarnim Bharat - Virasat aur Vikas' to the world audience.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
प्रजासत्ताक दिन परेड 2025 दरम्यान कर्तव्य पथावर स्वर्णिम भारत : वारसा आणि विकास या विषयावर आधारित चित्ररथ
23 DEC 2024 10:19PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 23 डिसेंबर 2024
दरवर्षी, राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश तसेच केंद्र सरकारच्या मंत्रालये/विभाग प्रजासत्ताक दिन उत्सवाचा भाग म्हणून कर्तव्य पथावर त्यांचे चित्ररथ सादर करतात. प्रजासत्ताक दिन 2025 साठी, चित्ररथांचा विषय "स्वर्णिम भारत: वारसा आणि विकास" असा ठरवण्यात आला आहे.
या वर्षाच्या सुरुवातीपासूनच, चित्ररथांशी संबंधित विविध बाबी ठरवण्यासाठी संरक्षण मंत्रालयाने सल्लामसलत करण्याची प्रक्रिया अवलंबली आहे. एप्रिल 2024 मध्ये वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांच्या स्तरावर एक बैठक आयोजित करण्यात आली होती, ज्यामध्ये चित्ररथांच्या गुणवत्तेमध्ये सुधारणा कशी करता येईल यावर विचारमंथन करण्यात आले होते. बैठकीत प्राप्त झालेल्या विविध सूचना या प्रक्रियेत समाविष्ट करण्यात आल्या. तसेच, राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांकडून मिळालेल्या सूचनांवर आधारित चित्ररथांचा विषय ठरवण्यात आला.
चित्ररथ हे प्रजासत्ताक दिन संचलनाचे एक महत्त्वाचे अंग आहे. परेडच्या एकूण वेळेत चित्ररथांना दिल्या जाणाऱ्या वेळेमुळे, चित्ररथांची निवड तज्ज्ञ समितीद्वारे केली जाते.
राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश आणि मंत्रालयांनी सादर केलेल्या चित्ररथ कल्पनांचे मूल्यांकन करताना खालील महत्त्वाचे पैलू विचारात घेण्यात आले:
• संकल्पनेतील अनोखेपणा आणि नावीन्य.
• स्पष्ट आणि संदेशवहनक्षम रचनात्मक अभिव्यक्ती.
• वारसा आणि विकास यामध्ये संतुलन साधण्याचा प्रयत्न.
• पुनरावृत्ती होणाऱ्या कल्पनांचा समावेश टाळणे.
• रंग, आकार, पोत, लय, गती, समप्रमाण आणि सौंदर्यात्मक दृष्टिकोन यांसारख्या तपशीलांना विशेष महत्त्व देणे.
• भव्य स्वरूपात उत्कृष्ट सौंदर्यशास्त्रीय अनुभव देणे.
कर्तव्य पथावर प्रजासत्ताक दिन 2025 साठी चित्ररथ सादर करण्यासाठी निवडलेली 15 राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश पुढीलप्रमाणे आहेत:
आंध्र प्रदेश, बिहार, चंदीगड, दादरा नगर हवेली आणि दमण व दीव, गोवा, गुजरात, हरियाणा, झारखंड, कर्नाटक, मध्य प्रदेश, पंजाब, त्रिपुरा, उत्तराखंड, उत्तर प्रदेश आणि पश्चिम बंगाल.
याशिवाय, केंद्र सरकारच्या 11 मंत्रालये/विभागांना देखील प्रजासत्ताक दिन 2025 साठी निवडण्यात आले आहे.
सर्व राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश, कर्तव्य पथासाठी त्यांची निवड झाली असो किंवा नसो 26 ते 31 जानेवारी 2025 दरम्यान लाल किल्ल्यावर आयोजित करण्यात आलेल्या भारत पर्वमध्ये त्यांचे चित्ररथ सादर करण्यासाठी आमंत्रित आहेत.