Ministry of Defence
‘'Swarnim Bharat: Virasat aur Vikas'’ to be showcased through tableaux at Kartavya Path during Republic Day Parade 2025
23 DEC 2024 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
Every year states/UTs and Union government ministries/ departments showcase their tableaux on Kartavya Path as part of Republic Day Celebration (RDC). For RDC-2025, the theme for tableaux has been decided as 'Swarnim Bharat: Virasat aur Vikas'.
Since the beginning of this year, a consultative process has been adopted by the Ministry of Defence to decide on various aspects related to tableaux. A meeting at senior official level was held in April 2024 to deliberate on improvement of tableaux quality. Various suggestions received during meeting has been included in process. Theme for tableaux was also decided based on suggestions from State/UTs.
There is a well-established system for selection of tableaux for participation in the Republic Day Parade as per which Ministry of Defence invites proposals for tableaux from all State/ UTs and central ministries/ departments. The tableaux proposals received from various State/ UTs and central ministries/ departments are evaluated in a series of meetings of the Expert Committee, comprising eminent persons in the field of art, culture, painting, sculpture, music, architecture, choreography etc.
Tableaux are one of the important components of Republic Day Parade. Due to time allotted for tableaux in the overall duration of parade, shortlisting of tableaux is done by the Expert Committee.
While evaluating the tableaux ideas presented by various states/UTs and ministries, key aspects like conceptual uniqueness and novelty, creative expression with a clear, communicable message, combining subtlety as well as directness, striking balance between Virasat and Vikas in each tableau, exclusion of repetitive ideas, special attention to details like colors, forms, textures, flow, rhythm, proportions and balance, ensuring a well-composed aesthetic experience of grand scale were taken into consideration for selection.
Following 15 states/ UTs have been selected for showcasing their tableaux on Kartavya Path for RDC-2025: Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Chandigarh, Dadar Nagar Haveli & Daman and Diu, Goa, Gujarat, Haryana, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Tripura, Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal.
In addition, 11 Ministries/ Department of Union government have also been selected for RDC-2025.
All the states/UTs, irrespective of their selection for Kartavya Path, are invited to display their tableaux during Bharat Parv in Red Fort (26th-31st January 2025).
The entire selection process is robust, fair, transparent, based on merit and free from any bias. The selected tableaux would showcase India's diverse strengths and its constantly evolving cultural inclusiveness marching into glorious future, showcasing 'Swarnim Bharat - Virasat aur Vikas' to the world audience.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
गणतंत्र दिवस परेड 2025 के दौरान कर्तव्य पथ पर झांकियों के माध्यम से ''स्वर्णिम भारत: विरासत और विकास'' को प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा
23 DEC 2024 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
हर वर्ष राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश और केंद्र सरकार के मंत्रालय/विभाग गणतंत्र दिवस समारोह (आरडीसी) के हिस्से के रूप में कर्तव्य पथ पर अपनी झांकी दर्शाते हैं। गणतंत्र दिवस समारोह-2025 के लिए झांकी का विषय 'स्वर्णिम भारत: विरासत और विकास' रखा गया है।
इस वर्ष की शुरुआत से ही रक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा झांकी से संबंधित विभिन्न गतिविधियों पर निर्णय लेने के लिए परामर्श प्रक्रिया अपनाई गई है। झांकी की गुणवत्ता में सुधार पर विचार-विमर्श के लिए अप्रैल 2024 में वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के स्तर पर एक बैठक आयोजित की गई थी। इसके माध्यम से प्राप्त विभिन्न सुझावों को प्रक्रिया में शामिल किया गया है। झांकी के लिए विषय-वस्तु भी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से प्राप्त सुझावों के आधार पर तय की गई थी।
गणतंत्र दिवस परेड में भाग लेने हेतु झांकियों के चयन के उद्देश्य से एक सुस्थापित प्रणाली मौजूद है, जिसके अनुसार रक्षा मंत्रालय सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों और केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों से झांकियों के लिए प्रस्ताव आमंत्रित करता है। विभिन्न राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों और केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों से प्राप्त झांकियों के प्रस्तावों का मूल्यांकन विशेषज्ञ समिति की बैठकों की एक श्रृंखला में किया जाता है, जिसमें कला, संस्कृति, चित्रकला, मूर्तिकला, संगीत, वास्तुकला, नृत्यकला आदि क्षेत्र के प्रतिष्ठित व्यक्ति शामिल होते हैं।
गणतंत्र दिवस परेड के महत्वपूर्ण घटकों में से एक झांकी है। परेड की कुल अवधि में झांकियों के लिए आवंटित समय को देखते हुए विशेषज्ञ समिति द्वारा झांकियों का चयन किया जाता है।
विभिन्न राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों और मंत्रालयों द्वारा प्रस्तुत झांकी के विचारों का मूल्यांकन करते समय, वैचारिक विशिष्टता एवं नवीनता, स्पष्ट, संप्रेषणीय संदेश के साथ रचनात्मक अभिव्यक्ति, सूक्ष्मता के साथ-साथ प्रत्यक्षता का संयोजन, प्रत्येक झांकी में विरासत तथा विकास के बीच संतुलन, दोहराव वाले विचारों का बहिष्कार, रंग, रूप, बनावट, प्रवाह, लय, अनुपात व संतुलन जैसे विवरणों पर विशेष ध्यान, भव्य पैमाने का एक सुव्यवस्थित सौंदर्य अनुभव सुनिश्चित करना जैसे प्रमुख पहलुओं को चयन के लिए ध्यान में रखा गया।
गणतंत्र दिवस परेड-2025 के लिए कर्तव्य पथ पर अपनी झांकियां प्रदर्शित करने के लिए जिन 15 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों का चयन किया गया है, उनमें आंध्र प्रदेश, बिहार, चंडीगढ़, दादर नगर हवेली और दमन व दीव, गोवा, गुजरात, हरियाणा, झारखंड, कर्नाटक, मध्य प्रदेश, पंजाब, त्रिपुरा, उत्तराखंड, उत्तर प्रदेश और पश्चिम बंगाल शामिल हैं।
इसके अलावा, केंद्र सरकार के 11 मंत्रालयों/विभागों को भी गणतंत्र दिवस परेड-2025 के लिए चुना गया है।
सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को, चाहे उनका चयन कर्तव्य पथ के लिए कुछ भी हो, लाल किले में भारत पर्व (26-31 जनवरी 2025) के दौरान अपनी झांकियां प्रदर्शित करने हेतु आमंत्रित किया जाता है।
संपूर्ण चयन प्रक्रिया सशक्त, निष्पक्ष, पारदर्शी, योग्यता पर आधारित और किसी भी पूर्वाग्रह से मुक्त है। चयनित झांकियां भारत की विविध शक्तियों और इसकी निरंतर विकसित होती सांस्कृतिक समावेशिता को प्रदर्शित करेंगी, जो गौरवशाली भविष्य की ओर अग्रसर है, तथा विश्व दर्शकों के सामने 'स्वर्णिम भारत - विरासत और विकास' को प्रदर्शित करेगी।