Ministry of Defence
‘'Swarnim Bharat: Virasat aur Vikas'’ to be showcased through tableaux at Kartavya Path during Republic Day Parade 2025
23 DEC 2024 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
Every year states/UTs and Union government ministries/ departments showcase their tableaux on Kartavya Path as part of Republic Day Celebration (RDC). For RDC-2025, the theme for tableaux has been decided as 'Swarnim Bharat: Virasat aur Vikas'.
Since the beginning of this year, a consultative process has been adopted by the Ministry of Defence to decide on various aspects related to tableaux. A meeting at senior official level was held in April 2024 to deliberate on improvement of tableaux quality. Various suggestions received during meeting has been included in process. Theme for tableaux was also decided based on suggestions from State/UTs.
There is a well-established system for selection of tableaux for participation in the Republic Day Parade as per which Ministry of Defence invites proposals for tableaux from all State/ UTs and central ministries/ departments. The tableaux proposals received from various State/ UTs and central ministries/ departments are evaluated in a series of meetings of the Expert Committee, comprising eminent persons in the field of art, culture, painting, sculpture, music, architecture, choreography etc.
Tableaux are one of the important components of Republic Day Parade. Due to time allotted for tableaux in the overall duration of parade, shortlisting of tableaux is done by the Expert Committee.
While evaluating the tableaux ideas presented by various states/UTs and ministries, key aspects like conceptual uniqueness and novelty, creative expression with a clear, communicable message, combining subtlety as well as directness, striking balance between Virasat and Vikas in each tableau, exclusion of repetitive ideas, special attention to details like colors, forms, textures, flow, rhythm, proportions and balance, ensuring a well-composed aesthetic experience of grand scale were taken into consideration for selection.
Following 15 states/ UTs have been selected for showcasing their tableaux on Kartavya Path for RDC-2025: Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Chandigarh, Dadar Nagar Haveli & Daman and Diu, Goa, Gujarat, Haryana, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Tripura, Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal.
In addition, 11 Ministries/ Department of Union government have also been selected for RDC-2025.
All the states/UTs, irrespective of their selection for Kartavya Path, are invited to display their tableaux during Bharat Parv in Red Fort (26th-31st January 2025).
The entire selection process is robust, fair, transparent, based on merit and free from any bias. The selected tableaux would showcase India's diverse strengths and its constantly evolving cultural inclusiveness marching into glorious future, showcasing 'Swarnim Bharat - Virasat aur Vikas' to the world audience.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
'பொன்னான பாரதம்: பாரம்பரியம் மற்றும் வளர்ச்சி' -2025 குடியரசு தின அணிவகுப்பின் போது கடமைப்பாதையில் அலங்கார ஊர்திகள் காட்சிப்படுத்தப்படவுள்ளது
23 DEC 2024 6:37PM by PIB Chennai
ஆண்டு தோறும் குடியரசு தின கொண்டாட்டத்தின் (ஆர்.டி.சி) ஒரு பகுதியாக மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் மற்றும் மத்திய அரசு அமைச்சகங்கள் / துறைகள் கடமைப் பாதையில் தங்கள் அலங்கார ஊர்திகளை காட்சிப்படுத்துகின்றன. இந்த ஆண்டு அலங்கார ஊர்திகளுக்கான கருப்பொருள் 'பொன்னான பாரதம்: பாரம்பரியம் மற்றும் வளர்ச்சி' என்று முடிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்த ஆண்டு தொடக்கத்திலிருந்து, இது தொடர்பான பல்வேறு அம்சங்களை முடிவு செய்ய ஒரு ஆலோசனை நடைமுறையை பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம் மேற்கொண்டது. அலங்கார ஊர்திகளின் தரத்தை மேம்படுத்துவது குறித்து விவாதிக்க ஏப்ரல் மாதம் ஆய்வுக் கூட்டம் நடைபெற்றது. இக்கூட்டத்தில் பெறப்பட்ட பல்வேறு ஆலோசனைகள் நடைமுறையில் சேர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் ஆலோசனைகளின் அடிப்படையில் அலங்கார ஊர்திகளுக்கான கருப்பொருளும் முடிவு செய்யப்பட்டது.
குடியரசு தின அணிவகுப்பில் பங்கேற்பதற்கான அலங்கார ஊர்திகளைத் தேர்ந்தெடுப்பதற்கான நன்கு நிறுவப்பட்ட அமைப்பு உள்ளது. அதன்படி அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் மற்றும் மத்திய அமைச்சகங்கள் / துறைகளிடமிருந்து அலங்கார ஊர்திகளுக்கான முன்மொழிவுகளை பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம் வரவேற்கிறது. கலை, கலாச்சாரம், ஓவியம், சிற்பம், இசை, கட்டிடக்கலை, நடனக் கலை போன்ற துறைகளில் புகழ்பெற்ற நபர்களை உள்ளடக்கிய வல்லுநர் குழுவின் தொடர் கூட்டங்களில் பல்வேறு மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் மற்றும் மத்திய அமைச்சகங்கள் / துறைகளிடமிருந்து பெறப்பட்ட முன்மொழிவுகள் மதிப்பீடு செய்யப்படுகின்றன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2087372