Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
IREDA Bags Triple Honours at 14th PSE Excellence Awards
23 DEC 2024 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Limited (IREDA) has been honoured with three awards at the 14th PSE Excellence Awards ceremony, organized by the Indian Chamber of Commerce (ICC) in New Delhi today. The company won Gold Awards in the Mini Ratna category for “Corporate Governance” and “Corporate Social Responsibility & Sustainability.” Additionally, IREDA received the Silver Award for “Operational Performance Excellence.”
The awards were presented by Dr. Bhaskar Chatterjee, Former Secretary, Department of Public Enterprises, and Shri Apurv Kumar Mishra, Member, Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister. Team IREDA, comprising Ms. Mala Ghosh Choudhury, General Manager (HR); Shri S.K. Sharma, General Manager (F&A); Ms. Durre Shahwar, Additional General Manager (HR); and other officials, received the awards.
Expressing his gratitude, Shri Pradip Kumar Das, Chairman & Managing Director, IREDA, said,
“These recognitions reaffirm IREDA’s commitment to corporate governance, sustainability, and operational excellence. They reflect our dedication to advancing India’s renewable energy goals responsibly. I extend heartfelt gratitude to the IREDA team for their relentless efforts and to the Indian Chamber of Commerce for this recognition, which inspires us to further strengthen our role in driving India’s renewable energy transformation.”
CMD, IREDA extended his gratitude to Shri Pralhad Joshi, Hon’ble Union Minister of New & Renewable Energy, Consumer Affairs and Food & Public Distribution; Shri Shripad Naik, Hon’ble Minister of State for Power and New & Renewable Energy; Shri Prashant Kumar Singh, Secretary, MNRE; other senior officials of the ministry and the Board of Directors for their continued support.

புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
ஐஆர்இடிஏ - வுக்கு 14-வது பொதுத் துறை நிறுவனங்களுக்கான மூன்று சிறப்பு விருதுகள்
23 DEC 2024 2:38PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி மேம்பாட்டு முகமை நிறுவனத்திற்கு(ஐ.ஆர்‌இ.டி.ஏ) பெரு நிறுவன நிர்வாகத் திறன், பெரு நிறுவன சமூகப் பொறுப்புடைமை மற்றும் நீடித்த நிலைத்தன்மை ஆகியவற்றிற்காக மினி ரத்னா பிரிவில் மூன்று தங்கப்பதக்கங்கள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன .இந்த சிறப்பு விருதுகள் வழங்கும் விழாவை புதுதில்லியில் இன்று இந்திய வர்த்தக சபை ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தது. கூடுதலாக, "செயல்பாட்டில் சிறப்பு திறன்” பிரிவில் வெள்ளிப் பதக்கத்தையும் இந்த நிறுவனம் பெற்றுள்ளது.
பொது நிறுவனங்கள் துறையின் முன்னாள் செயலாளர் டாக்டர் பாஸ்கர் சாட்டர்ஜி, பிரதமரின் பொருளாதார ஆலோசனைக் குழு உறுப்பினர் திரு அபூர்வ் குமார் மிஸ்ரா ஆகியோர் இந்த விருதுகளை வழங்கினர். இந்திய புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி மேம்பாட்டு முகமை நிறுவனத்தின் பொது மேலாளர் (மனிதவளம்);, செல்வி மாலா கோஷ் சவுத்ரிபொது மேலாளர் (F&A); திரு எஸ்.கே.சர்மா, கூடுதல் பொது மேலாளர் (மனிதவளம்); திருமதி துர்ரே ஷாவர், மற்றும் பிற அதிகாரிகள், இந்த விருதுகளை பெற்றுக் கொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2087231