Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
IREDA Bags Triple Honours at 14th PSE Excellence Awards
23 DEC 2024 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Limited (IREDA) has been honoured with three awards at the 14th PSE Excellence Awards ceremony, organized by the Indian Chamber of Commerce (ICC) in New Delhi today. The company won Gold Awards in the Mini Ratna category for “Corporate Governance” and “Corporate Social Responsibility & Sustainability.” Additionally, IREDA received the Silver Award for “Operational Performance Excellence.”
The awards were presented by Dr. Bhaskar Chatterjee, Former Secretary, Department of Public Enterprises, and Shri Apurv Kumar Mishra, Member, Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister. Team IREDA, comprising Ms. Mala Ghosh Choudhury, General Manager (HR); Shri S.K. Sharma, General Manager (F&A); Ms. Durre Shahwar, Additional General Manager (HR); and other officials, received the awards.
Expressing his gratitude, Shri Pradip Kumar Das, Chairman & Managing Director, IREDA, said,
“These recognitions reaffirm IREDA’s commitment to corporate governance, sustainability, and operational excellence. They reflect our dedication to advancing India’s renewable energy goals responsibly. I extend heartfelt gratitude to the IREDA team for their relentless efforts and to the Indian Chamber of Commerce for this recognition, which inspires us to further strengthen our role in driving India’s renewable energy transformation.”
CMD, IREDA extended his gratitude to Shri Pralhad Joshi, Hon’ble Union Minister of New & Renewable Energy, Consumer Affairs and Food & Public Distribution; Shri Shripad Naik, Hon’ble Minister of State for Power and New & Renewable Energy; Shri Prashant Kumar Singh, Secretary, MNRE; other senior officials of the ministry and the Board of Directors for their continued support.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
آئی آر ای ڈی اےنے 14ویں پی ایس ای ایکسی لینس ایوارڈز میں تین اعزاز حاصل کیا
23 DEC 2024 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین رینیوایبل انرجی ڈیولپمنٹ ایجنسی لمیٹڈ (آئی آر ای ڈی اے) کو آج نئی دہلی میں انڈین چیمبر آف کامرس (آئی سی سی) کے زیر اہتمام 14 ویں پی ایس ای ایکسی لینس ایوارڈز کی تقریب میں تین ایوارڈز سے نوازا گیا۔ کمپنی کو ‘‘کارپوریٹ گورننس’’ اور‘‘کارپوریٹ کی سماجی ذمہ داری اور پائیداریت’’ کے لیے مِنی رتنا زمرے میں گولڈ ایوارڈز ملے۔ اس کے علاوہ، آئی آر ای ڈی اے نے ‘‘آپریشنل پرفارمنس ایکسی لینس’’ کے لیے سلور ایوارڈ حاصل کیا۔
یہ ایوارڈز، ڈاکٹر بھاسکر چٹرجی پبلک انٹرپرائزز محکمہ کےسابق سیکرٹری، اور وزیر اعظم کے لیے اقتصادی مشاورتی کونسل کے رکن جناب اپور کمار مشرانے پیش کیے۔ ٹیم آئی آر ای ڈی اے میں جنرل منیجر (ایچ آر) محترمہ مالا گھوش چودھری، جنرل منیجر (ایف اینڈ اے) جناب ایس کے شرما، ایڈیشنل جنرل منیجر (ایچ آر)محترمہ درےشہوار، اور دیگر حکام شامل تھے، جنہوں نے ایوارڈز وصول کیے۔
اپنے شکریے کا اظہار کرتےہوئےآئی آر ای ڈی اے کے چیئرمین اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر جناب پردیپ کمار داس نے کہاکہ یہ ایوارڈز آئی آر ای ڈی اے کی کارپوریٹ گورننس، پائیداری، اور آپریشنل ایکسی لینس کے تئیں عزم کی تصدیق کرتے ہیں۔ یہ ہمارے عزم کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں کہ ہم بھارت کے قابل تجدید توانائی کے اہداف کو ذمہ داری کے ساتھ آگے بڑھا رہے ہیں۔ میں آئی آر ای ڈی اے کی ٹیم کی مسلسل کوششوں کا دل سے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں اور انڈین چیمبر آف کامرس کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں کہ انہوں نے ہمیں یہ اعزاز دیا، جو ہمیں بھارت کی قابل تجدید توانائی کی تبدیلی میں اپنے کردار کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کی تحریک دیتا ہے۔
آئی آر ای ڈی اےکے سی ایم ڈی نے نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی، امور صارفین اور خوراک اور سرکاری نظام تقسیم کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی ؛ بجلی اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے وزیر مملکت شری پد نائیک، ایم این آر ای کے سکریٹری جناب پرشانت کمار سنگھ، وزارت کے دیگر سینئر حکام اور بورڈ آف ڈائریکٹرز کا ان کی مسلسل حمایت کے لیے شکریہ ادا کیا۔