Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR conducted Scientific Aptitude Assessment Exercise under JIGYASA program
20 DEC 2024 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Scientific Aptitude Assessment Exercise under CSIR’s JIGYASA programwas conducted online on 20December 2024 in which the students gathered in each of 37 constituents’ laboratories of CSIR and took part in the big scientific demonstration and experiment. The event was unique because it was the first time these many students underCSIR JIGYASA program performed an experiment simultaneously.
The event was inaugurated by Dr. Souvik Maiti, Director of the CSIR-Institute of Genomics and Integrative Biology (CSIR-IGIB), Delhi. During his inaugural address, he welcomed all the online participants and thanked them for their presence. “Education is not only attainedby reading text books or giving exams, going beyond textbooks and regular curriculum is also important”, DrMaiti said. He praised the importance of such events toward imparting practical skills to the students.
Dr. Beena Pillai, Chief Scientist, IGIB introduced participants with the theme of the event. Citing the example of Dr. Mitali Mukerji, a former Chief Scientist at the CSIR-IGIB with notable achievement in the field of human genomics and personalized medicine, Dr Pillai told about the importance of DNA, Genomics and Molecular Biology in agriculture, healthcare and other sectors.
Students who gathered to perform DNA isolation experiments were given isolation kits and were briefed about the protocol by Dr. Arya Sidharthan. Later, she performed a practical demonstration of DNA isolation following which around 550 students isolated DNA from their saliva.
Dr.Geeta Vani Rayasam, Outstanding Scientist & Head, CSIR-Human Resource Development Group (HRDG) thanked Dr. Souvik Maiti and IGIB team for convening this event. In her address, she said that CSIR is not only plays an important role in development of scientific technologies but also human resource development in the country that aims to inculcate scientific temper. She also added that CSIR is also playing important role in effective science communication to the common people. Dr. Rayasam also asked students to think critically, go beyond textbooks and to involve in extra-curriculum activities which would also help policy makers to think about various engaging activities for students.
Dr. Suman Ray, Principal Scientist, Shri C B Singh, Chief Scientist and Ms. Pratibha convened the event in CSIR-NIScPR wherein the students of Kendriya Vidalaya, Gole Market accompanied by their teachers gathered in SV Marg campus of the CSIR-NIScPR. Ms Pratibha provided the background knowledge and cleared the doubts of students while DNA isolation.
Almost all the students successfully isolated DNA from their saliva and happiness on their faces was a testimony to show that how excited and satisfied they were after performing this experiment. After the experiment, a questionnaire was also given to students to select winner of Scientific Aptitude Assessment Exercise.
Shri CB Singh and Dr. Suman Ray distributed participation certificates to the participants. Shri CB Singh on closing remarks thanked all the participants of the event and praised the efforts of CSIR-IGIB, CSIRJIGYASA team and other volunteers for active participation.
About CSIR-NIScPR
CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (CSIR-NIScPR) is one of the constituent laboratories of the Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR) under the Ministry of Science & Technology, Government of India. It specializes in the fields of science communication; STI focused evidence-based policy research and studies. It publishes various journals, books, magazines, newsletters, and reports on science and technology. It also conducts research on science communication, science policy, innovation systems, science-society interface, and science diplomacy.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سی ایس آئی آر نے جے آئی جی وائی اے ایس اے پروگرام کے تحت سائنٹفک اپٹیٹیوڈ اسسمنٹ ایکسرسائز کا انعقاد کیا
23 DEC 2024 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
سی ایس آئی آر کےجے آئی جی وائی اے ایس ( جِگیا سا) پروگرام کے تحت سائنسی اہلیت کے تعلیمی امتحان کا انعقاد 20 دسمبر 2024 کو آن لائن کیا گیا، جس میں سی ایس آئی آر کے 37 ذیلی لیبارٹریز میں طلبہء جمع ہوئے اور بڑے سائنسی مظاہرے اور تجربے میں حصہ لیا۔ یہ ایونٹ اس لحاظ سے منفرد تھا کیونکہ اس میں پہلی بارسی ایس آئی آر کے تحت جے آئی جی وائی اے ایس( جِگیا سا) پروگرام کے تحت اتنی بڑی تعداد میں طلبہ نے بیک وقت ایک تجربہ کیا۔
اس ایونٹ کا افتتاح ڈاکٹر سووک میتی، ڈائریکٹر سی ایس آئی آر-انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف جینومکس اینڈ انٹیگریٹیو بایالوجی (سی ایس آئی آر-آئی جی آئی بی)، دہلی نے کیا۔ اپنے افتتاحی خطاب کے دوران انہوں نے تمام آن لائن شرکاء کو خوش آمدید کہا اور ان کی شرکت پر شکریہ ادا کیا۔ ڈاکٹر میتی نے کہاکہ علیم صرف نصابی کتابیں پڑھنے یا امتحانات دینے سے حاصل نہیں ہوتی، نصابی کتابوں اور معمول کے نصاب سے آگے بڑھنا بھی ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے طلبہ کو عملی مہارتیں فراہم کرنے میں اس طرح کے ایونٹس کی اہمیت کی تعریف کی۔
ڈاکٹر بینا پِیلائی ، چیف سائنسدان، آئی جی آئی بی نے شرکاء کو ایونٹ کے موضوع سے متعارف کرایا۔ انہوں نے ڈاکٹر مِتالی مُکھرجی، سی ایس آئی آر-آئی جی آئی بی کی سابقہ چیف سائنسدان کی مثال دی ، جنہوں نے انسانی جینومکس اور ذاتی نوعیت کی دوا کے میدان میں نمایاں کامیابیاں حاصل کیں، ڈاکٹر پِلائی نے زراعت، صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور دیگر شعبوں میں ڈی این اے، جینومکس اور مالیکیولر بایالوجی کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بتایا۔
ڈی این اے آئسولیشن کے تجربات کرنے کے لیے جمع ہونے والے طلبہء کو آئسولیشن کٹس دی گئیں اور انہیں ڈاکٹر آریہ سدھارتھن نے پروٹوکول کے بارے میں بتایا۔ بعد ازاں، اس نے ڈی این اے آئسولیشن کا عملی مظاہرہ کیا، جس کے بعد تقریباً 550 طلبہء نے اپنے تھوک سے ڈی این اے کو الگ کیا۔
ڈاکٹر گیتا وانی رائسم، ممتاز سائنسدان اور سربراہ، سی ایس آئی آر-ہیومن ریسورس ڈیولپمنٹ گروپ (ایچ آر ڈی جی) نے ایونٹ کے انعقاد کے لیےڈاکٹر سوومک میتی اور آئی جی آئی بی کی ٹیم کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ اپنے خطاب میں انہوں نے کہا کہ سی ایس آئی آر نہ صرف سائنسی ٹیکنالوجیز کی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے بلکہ ملک میں انسانی وسائل کی ترقی میں بھی اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے، جس کا مقصد سائنسی ذہنیت کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ سی ایس آئی آر عوام تک مؤثر سائنسی کمیونیکیشن فراہم کرنے میں بھی اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔ ڈاکٹر رائسم نے طلبہ سے کہا کہ وہ تنقیدی سوچ اپنائیں، نصابی کتابوں سے آگے بڑھیں اور غیر نصابی سرگرمیوں میں حصہ لیں، جو پالیسی سازوں کو بھی طلبہء کے لیے مختلف مشغولیت کی سرگرمیوں پر غور کرنے میں مدد دے گا۔
ڈاکٹر سمن رائے، پرنسپل سائنسداں، شری سی بی سنگھ، چیف سائنسدان اور مس پربتھانے سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آر میں اس ایونٹ کا انعقاد کیا، جہاں مرکزی اسکول، گول مارکیٹ کے طلبہء اپنے اساتذہ کے ہمراہ سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آر کے ایس وی مارگ کیمپس میں جمع ہوئے۔ مس پربتھانے ڈی این اے کی علیحدگی کے دوران طلبہ کو پس منظر کی معلومات فراہم کیں اور ان کے شکوک و شبہات دور کیے۔
تقریباً سبھی طلبہ نے کامیابی کے ساتھ اپنے تھوک سے ڈی این اے کو الگ کیا اور ان کے چہروں پر خوشی اس بات کی گواہی تھی کہ وہ اس تجربے کو انجام دینے کے بعد کتنے پرجوش اور مطمئن تھے۔ تجربے کے بعدطلبہ کو ایک سوالنامہ بھی دیا گیا تاکہ وہ سائنٹفک اپٹیٹیوڈ اسسمنٹ ایکسرسائز کے فاتح کو منتخب کریں۔
شری سی بی سنگھ اور ڈاکٹر سمن رائے نے ایونٹ کے شرکاء میں سرٹیفیکیٹس تقسیم کیے۔ شری سی بی سنگھ نے اختتامی کلمات میں ایونٹ کے تمام شرکاء کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور سی ایس آئی آر-آئی جی آئی بی، سی ایس آئی آر جے آئی جی وائی اے ایس اے ٹیم اور دیگر رضاکاروں کی فعال شرکت کی تعریف کی۔
سی ایس آئی آر- این آئی سی پی آر کے بارے میں:
سی ایس آئی آر-نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس کمیونیکیشن اینڈ پالیسی ریسرچ (سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آر) سائنسی اور صنعتی تحقیقاتی کونسل (سی ایس آئی آر) کی ذیلی لیبارٹریوں میں سے ایک ہے، جو وزارت سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی، حکومت ہند کے تحت کام کرتی ہے۔ یہ سائنس کمیونیکیشن، سائنسی و ٹیکنالوجی کے بارے میں شواہد پر مبنی پالیسی تحقیق اور مطالعے کے شعبوں میں مہارت رکھتا ہے۔ یہ مختلف جرائد، کتابیں، میگزینز، نیوز لیٹرز اور سائنسی و ٹیکنالوجی پر رپورٹیں شائع کرتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، یہ سائنس کمیونیکیشن، سائنس پالیسی، اختراعی نظام، سائنس اور سوسائٹی کے تعلقات، اور سائنس ڈپلومیسی پر تحقیق بھی کرتا ہے۔