Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR JIGYASA EPIC Hackathon 2024
20 DEC 2024 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
The finale event of the CSIR Jigyasa EPIC Hackathon was organised on December 20, 2024 at the CSIR-IGIB, South Campus, New Delhi. The event was inaugurated by Dr. Souvik Maiti, Director, CSIR-IGIB. Dr. Geethavani Rayasam (Head, CSIR- HRDG), Dr. D. Shailaja (Chief Scientist, CSIR-IICT) and Mr. Anurag Mishra (Head,Cipla Foundation) were among the dignitaries.
The event started with the poster presentation of the EPIC Hackathon students who had completed their Summer internship at CSIR laboratories across India under the EPIC program. Total 35 teams and 48 students had participated in two-month summer internship at 18 CSIR laboratories across the country and out of which 29 students presented their research projects done during the summer internship. At the end of the event, the winners of the CSIR EPIC Hackathon were felicitated with prizes and certificates. Workshop on pitch deck and Innovation & Entrepreneurship were also organized for the participants.
The winner of CSIR Jigyasa EPIC Hackathon 2024 is Mr. Japteg Singh Bamrah, who received a cash prize of Rs. 50,000 for his project Solar-Mech Engine. He did his internship at CSIR-IIIM, Jammu. Mr. Uddhav Gupta& Mr. Udbhav Bandhani were the first runner-ups. They did their internship at CSIR-CSIO, Chandigarh and won a cash prize of Rs. 30,000 for their joint submission titled “Drishyamitram- Illuminating walkways for visually challenged”. Ms. Shreya Vinod and Mr. Soyal Parijawon the third prize of Rs. 10,000 each for their innovative works. The title of project of Ms. Shreya Vinod was “Generating electricity from the waste heat of air conditioners” and she had interned at CSIR-CBRI, Roorkee. Mr. SoyalParija’s topic was ‘I-Stetho-A wireless stethoscope’ and her internship was conducted at CSIR-IMMT.
About EPIC Hackathon
Council for Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) launched Empowering Pupil Innovation and Creativity (EPIC) on January 5, 2024 under JIGYASA programme with an aim to provide a platform to budding youngstudents to pursue their innovation as well as nurture their potential in developing innovative solutions to address the challenges in the country through science and technology. For this year, innovative ideas from students were invited in two themes namely “One Health” and “Clean and Green Energy”. Out of the 1300 students who submitted their applications, 52 students were initially selected for a two month summer internship at different CSIR labs. At the end of two months, 48 students successfully completed their internship.Cipla Foundation had partnered with CSIR-IICT for this CSIR Jigyasa EPIC Hackathon 2024 programme.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सीएसआईआर ईपीआईसी हैकथॉन 2024 का आयोजन
20 DEC 2024 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
सीएसआईआर जिज्ञासा ईपीआईसी हैकथॉन के समापन कार्यक्रम का आयोजन 20 दिसंबर, 2024 को सीएसआईआर-आईजीआईबी, साउथ कैंपस, नई दिल्ली में किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन डॉ. सौविक मैती, निदेशक, सीएसआईआर-आईजीआईबी ने किया। इस अवसर पर डॉ. ए.एस. डॉ. गीतावानी रायसम (प्रमुख, सीएसआईआर-एचआरडीजी); श्री डी. शैलजा (मुख्य वैज्ञानिक, सीएसआईआर-आईआईसीटी); अनुराग मिश्रा (प्रमुख, सिप्ला फाउंडेशन) सहित अन्य गणमान्य लोग उपस्थित हुए।
इस कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत ईपीआईसी हैकथॉन के छात्रों की पोस्टर प्रस्तुति के साथ हुई, जिन्होंने ईपीआईसी कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत पूरे देश में सीएसआईआर प्रयोगशालाओं में अपनी ग्रीष्मकालीन इंटर्नशिप पूरी की थी। पूरे देश की 18 सीएसआईआर प्रयोगशालाओं में दो महीने की ग्रीष्मकालीन इंटर्नशिप में कुल 35 टीमों और 48 छात्रों ने हिस्सा लिया और जिनमें से 29 छात्रों ने ग्रीष्मकालीन इंटर्नशिप के दौरान किए गए अपने अनुसंधान परियोजनाओं की प्रस्तुति दी। कार्यक्रम के अंत में, सीएसआईआर ईपीआईसी हैकाथॉन के विजेताओं को पुरस्कार और प्रमाणपत्र के साथ सम्मानित किया गया। प्रतिभागियों के लिए पिच डेक और नवाचार एवं उद्यमिता पर कार्यशाला भी आयोजित की गई।
सीएसआईआर जिज्ञासा ईपीआईसी हैकथॉन 2024 के विजेता श्री जप्तेग सिंह बमराह हैं, जिन्हें उनकी परियोजना सोलर-यांत्रिक इंजन के लिए 50,000 रुपये का नकद पुरस्कार प्रदान किया गया। उन्होंने सीएसआईआर-आईआईएम, जम्मू में इंटर्नशिप प्राप्त की। श्री उद्धव गुप्ता और श्री उद्भव बंधनी प्रथम उपविजेता रहे। उन्होंने सीएसआईआर-सीएसआईओ, चंडीगढ़ में अपनी इंटर्नशिप की और उन्होंने दृश्यमित्रम् - दृष्टिबाधित लोगों के लिए रोशन पथ शीर्षक से अपने संयुक्त प्रस्तुतिकरण के लिए 30,000 रुपये का नकद पुरस्कार जीता। सुश्री श्रेया विनोद और श्री सोयल परिजा को उनके अभिनव कार्यों के लिए प्रत्येक को 10,000 रुपये का तीसरा पुरस्कार प्रदान किया गया। सुश्री श्रेया विनोद की परियोजना का शीर्षक "एयर कंडीशनर की अपशिष्ट गर्मी से विद्युत उत्पन्न करना" था और उन्होंने सीएसआईआर-सीबीआरआई, रुड़की में इंटर्नशिप प्राप्त की थी, जबकि श्री सोयल परिजा का विषय 'आई-स्टेथो-ए वायरलेस स्टेथोस्कोप' था और उन्होंने अपनी इंटर्नशिप सीएसआईआर-आईएमएमटी में की थी।
ईपीआईसी हैकथॉन के संदर्भ में
वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) ने 05 जनवरी, 2024 को जिज्ञासा कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत एम्पावरिंग प्यूपिल इनोवेशन एंड क्रिएटिविटी (ईपीआईसी) की शुरुआत की, जिसका उद्देश्य नवोदित युवा छात्रों को उनके नवाचार को आगे बढ़ाने के साथ-साथ विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी के माध्यम से देश में चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए अभिनव समाधान विकसित करने में उनकी क्षमता का पोषण करना है। इस वर्ष छात्रों से दो विषयों अर्थात् "एक स्वास्थ्य" और "स्वच्छ एवं हरित ऊर्जा" में नवीन विचार आमंत्रित किए गए थे। आवेदन जमा करने वाले 1300 छात्रों में से 52 छात्रों को शुरुआत में विभिन्न सीएसआईआर प्रयोगशालाओं में दो महीने की ग्रीष्मकालीन इंटर्नशिप के लिए चुना गया था। दो महीने की समाप्ति में, 48 छात्रों ने सफलतापूर्वक अपनी इंटर्नशिप पूरी की। सीएसआईआर जिज्ञासा ईपीआईसी हैकथॉन 2024 कार्यक्रम के लिए सिप्ला फाउंडेशन ने सीएसआईआर-आईआईसीटी के साथ साझेदारी की।