Ministry of Defence
CURTAIN RAISER : CELEBRATION OF 'YEAR OF NAVAL CIVILIANS – 2024'
22 DEC 2024 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
To honour and recognise the invaluable contributions of Naval Civilians in the operational preparedness of the Indian Navy, a grand Commemoration Ceremony is scheduled to be held on 30 December 2024 at Dr. DS Kothari Auditorium, DRDO Bhawan, New Delhi. Hon’ble Raksha Mantri will grace the occasion as the Chief Guest.
Indian Navy declared 2024 as the 'Year of Naval Civilians’ (https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2001395) to enhance the efficiency in administration and well-being of its Civilian Personnel. This dedicated year witnessed a series of focused measures aimed at improving Civilian HR Management and addressing various facets of professional and personal growth of Civilian personnel in a time-bound manner. Throughout the year, several initiatives were implemented to maximise administrative efficiency, embrace digital transformation, introduce innovative training programs and promote welfare activities.
The major milestones achieved in the ‘Year of Naval Civilians’ include promulgation of key policies and documents such as Citizen's Charter for the Directorate of Civilian Personnel, revised HR Handbook on Civilian Personnel Management and Vision Document for Naval Civilian HR Management. Various measures were undertaken for enhancing welfare and safety including provision of insurance cover for Civilian Personnel working onboard ships at anchorage/ sea and extension of CGHS facilities to 21 industrial units in Mumbai.
Digital and Administrative Modernisation was also a priority area and major initiatives in this include revamping of the Naval Civilian Management Information System (NCMIS) website including a Chatbot and online modules for NOCs and DV clearances. e-HRMS Version 2.0 has also been rolled out for Gazetted Officers of the Navy.
Training and Development was emphasised for Civilian Personnel by conducting specialised workshops and training programs. Training modules for Naval Civilians on the iGOT platform have been introduced. Towards strengthening financial benefits; MoU with Bajaj Life Insurance has been signed for life insurance of Civilian Personnel and Defence Salary Package has been extended for all Naval Civilians.
The 'Year of Naval Civilians' underscores the Indian Navy’s commitment to recognising the vital role of its Civilian Personnel in ensuring the Nation’s maritime security and operational excellence. This initiative serves as a testament to fostering a robust and inclusive environment for all stakeholders.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
‘नौसेना नागरिक वर्ष – 2024’ के समारोह की पूर्व भूमिका
22 DEC 2024 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना की संचालन तैयारियों में नौसेना के नागरिक कर्मचारियों के अमूल्य योगदान को सम्मानित और मान्यता देने के लिए30 दिसंबर 2024 कोनई दिल्ली के डीआरडीओ भवन मेंडॉ. डीएस कोठारी ऑडिटोरियममें एक भव्य स्मरणोत्सव समारोह आयोजित किया जाएगा। माननीय रक्षा मंत्री इस अवसर पर मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में शामिल होंगे।
भारतीय नौसेना ने अपने नागरिक कर्मियों के प्रशासन और कल्याण में दक्षता बढ़ाने के लिए 2024 को ‘नौसेना नागरिक वर्ष’ (https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2001395) घोषित किया था। इस समर्पित वर्ष में नागरिक कर्मियों से संबंधित मानव संसाधन प्रबंधन में सुधार लाने और समयबद्ध तरीके से नागरिक कर्मियों के पेशेवर और व्यक्तिगत विकास के विभिन्न पहलुओं को संबोधित करने के उद्देश्य से कई केंद्रित कदम उठाए गए। पूरे वर्ष के दौरान, प्रशासनिक दक्षता को अधिकतम करने, डिजिटल बदलाव को अपनाने, अभिनव प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम शुरू करने और कल्याणकारी गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कई पहलों को लागू किया गया।
‘नौसेना नागरिक वर्ष’में हासिल की गई प्रमुख उपलब्धियों में प्रमुख नीतियों और दस्तावेजों का प्रचार शामिल है, जैसे नागरिक कार्मिक निदेशालय के लिए नागरिक चार्टर, नागरिक कार्मिक प्रबंधन पर संशोधित मानव संसाधन पुस्तिका और नौसेना संबंधी नागरिक मानव संसाधन प्रबंधन के लिए विजन दस्तावेज। कल्याण और सुरक्षा को बेहतर करने के लिए कई उपाय किए गए, जिसमें लंगरगाह/समुद्र में जहाजों पर काम करने वाले नागरिक कर्मियों के लिए बीमा सुरक्षा का प्रावधान और मुंबई में 21 औद्योगिक इकाइयों तक सीजीएचएस सुविधाओं का विस्तार शामिल है।
डिजिटल और प्रशासनिक आधुनिकीकरण भी एक प्राथमिकता वाला क्षेत्र था और इसमें प्रमुख पहलों में नौसेना से संबंधित नागरिक प्रबंधन सूचना प्रणाली (एनसीएमआईएस) वेबसाइट का नवीनीकरण शामिल है, जिसमें एनओसी और डीवी मंजूरी के लिए चैटबॉट और ऑनलाइन मॉड्यूल शामिल हैं। नौसेना के राजपत्रित अधिकारियों के लिए ई-एचआरएमएस संस्करण 2.0 भी शुरू किया गया है।
विशेष कार्यशालाओं और प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन करके नागरिक कर्मियों के लिए प्रशिक्षण और विकास पर बल दिया गया। आईजीओटी प्लेटफॉर्म पर नौसेना के नागरिक कर्मियों के लिए प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल शुरू किए गए हैं। वित्तीय लाभों को सुदृढ़ करने की दिशा में,नागरिक कर्मियों के जीवन बीमा के लिए बजाज लाइफ इंश्योरेंस के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं और सभी नौसेना के नागरिक कर्मियों के लिए रक्षा वेतन पैकेज कर दिया गया है।
यह ‘नौसेना नागरिक वर्ष’राष्ट्र की समुद्री सुरक्षा और परिचालन उत्कृष्टता सुनिश्चित करने में अपने नागरिक कर्मचारियों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को मान्यता देने के लिए भारतीय नौसेना की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करता है। यह पहल सभी हितधारकों के लिए एक मजबूत और समावेशी माहौल को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक प्रमाण है।