Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY DECLARES 2024
AS 'YEAR OF NAVAL CIVILIANS'
01 FEB 2024 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy has declared 2024 as 'Year of Naval Civilians' to improve administration, efficiency and well-being of Naval Civilians by addressing all facets of Civilian HR Management in a time bound manner. Major focus areas towards maximising administrative efficiency, digital initiatives, generic and specific training programmes and welfare activities have been identified for implementation in 2024.
Naval Civilian Personnel constitute about a third of the Indian Navy's total workforce and contribute significantly to its operational effectiveness across all domains. Civilian personnel impact the overall performance of Naval formations such as Command Headquarters, Dockyards, Material Organisations, Naval Armament Depots, Naval Armament Inspectorates, Training Establishments and several other types of support units.
A number of initiatives have been conceived and implemented in the past in order to enhance organisational efficiency and satisfaction levels amongst civilian personnel. However, it is imperative that impetus be provided to their administration, training, welfare etc. so that they effectively contribute towards ensuring that the Indian Navy always remains a combat ready, credible, cohesive and future proof force. Declaring 2024 as a year dedicated to them is a step in this direction.
(1)G0JF.jpg)
(2)Z613.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना ने 2024 की 'नौसेना असैन्य वर्ष' के रूप में घोषणा की
01 FEB 2024 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना ने समयबद्ध तरीके से नागरिक मानव संसाधन प्रबंधन के सभी पहलुओं का समाधान करने के क्रम में नौसेना के असैन्य लोगों के प्रशासन, दक्षता और कल्याण में सुधार के लिए 2024 को 'नौसेना असैन्य वर्ष' घोषित किया है। 2024 में कार्यान्वयन के लिए प्रशासनिक दक्षता, डिजिटल पहल, सामान्य और विशिष्ट प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों और कल्याणकारी गतिविधियों को अधिकतम करने के संदर्भ में इन प्रमुख फोकस क्षेत्रों की पहचान की गई है।
नौसेना के असैन्य कार्मिक भारतीय नौसेना के कुल कार्यबल का लगभग एक तिहाई हिस्सा हैं और नौसेना के सभी क्षेत्रों में परिचालन प्रभाव में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देते हैं। असैन्य कर्मी नौसेना संरचनाओं जैसे कमान मुख्यालय, डॉकयार्ड, सामग्री संगठन, नौसेना आयुध डिपो, नौसेना आयुध निरीक्षणालय, प्रशिक्षण प्रतिष्ठान और कई अन्य प्रकार की सहायता इकाइयों के समग्र प्रदर्शन को प्रभावित करते हैं।
असैन्य कर्मियों के बीच संगठनात्मक दक्षता और संतुष्टि के स्तर को बढ़ाने के लिए पहले भी कई पहलों की परिकल्पना की गयी है और इनका कार्यान्वयन किया गया है। हालाँकि, यह जरूरी है कि उनके प्रशासन, प्रशिक्षण, कल्याण आदि को बढ़ावा दिया जाए, ताकि वे भारतीय नौसेना को युद्ध के लिए हमेशा तैयार, विश्वसनीय, एकजुट और भविष्य के लिए सक्षम बल बने रहने में प्रभावी ढंग से योगदान दें सकें। 2024 को उनके लिए समर्पित वर्ष के रूप में घोषित करना इसी दिशा में एक कदम है।
(1)G0JF.jpg)
(2)Z613.jpg)