Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY DECLARES 2024
AS 'YEAR OF NAVAL CIVILIANS'
01 FEB 2024 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy has declared 2024 as 'Year of Naval Civilians' to improve administration, efficiency and well-being of Naval Civilians by addressing all facets of Civilian HR Management in a time bound manner. Major focus areas towards maximising administrative efficiency, digital initiatives, generic and specific training programmes and welfare activities have been identified for implementation in 2024.
Naval Civilian Personnel constitute about a third of the Indian Navy's total workforce and contribute significantly to its operational effectiveness across all domains. Civilian personnel impact the overall performance of Naval formations such as Command Headquarters, Dockyards, Material Organisations, Naval Armament Depots, Naval Armament Inspectorates, Training Establishments and several other types of support units.
A number of initiatives have been conceived and implemented in the past in order to enhance organisational efficiency and satisfaction levels amongst civilian personnel. However, it is imperative that impetus be provided to their administration, training, welfare etc. so that they effectively contribute towards ensuring that the Indian Navy always remains a combat ready, credible, cohesive and future proof force. Declaring 2024 as a year dedicated to them is a step in this direction.
(1)G0JF.jpg)
(2)Z613.jpg)

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی بحریہ نے سال 2024 کو بحریہ سویلین کا سال قرار دیا
01 FEB 2024 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی بحریہ نے سال 2024 کو 'بحری سویلین کا سال' قرار دیا ہے تاکہ ایک مقررہ وقت میں سویلین ایچ آر مینجمنٹ کے تمام پہلوؤں کو حل کرتے ہوئے بحریہ کے شہریوں کی انتظامیہ، کارکردگی اور بہبود کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔ 2024 میں نفاذ کے لیے انتظامی کارکردگی، ڈیجیٹل اقدامات، عمومی اور مخصوص تربیتی پروگراموں اور فلاحی سرگرمیوں کی طرف توجہ مرکوز کرنے والے اہم شعبوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے۔
بحریہ کے سویلین پرسنل ہندوستانی بحریہ کی کل افرادی قوت کا تقریباً ایک تہائی حصہ ہیں اور تمام ڈومینز میں اس کی آپریشنل تاثیر میں نمایاںتعاون پیش کرتے ہیں۔ سویلین اہلکار بحری افواج کی مجموعی کارکردگیپر اثراندازہوتے ہیں جن میں کمانڈ ہیڈ کوارٹرز، ڈاک یارڈز،سازو سامان سے متعلق تنظیمیں، نیول آرمامنٹ ڈپو، نیول آرمامنٹ انسپکٹوریٹس، ٹریننگ اسٹیبلشمنٹس اور کئی دیگر قسم کے معاون یونٹیں شامل ہیں۔
سویلین عملے کے درمیان تنظیمی کارکردگی اور اطمینان کی سطح کو بڑھانے کے لیے ماضی میں متعدد اقدامات کا تصور اور نفاذ کیا گیا ہے۔ تاہم، یہ ضروری ہے کہ ان کی انتظامیہ، تربیت، فلاح و بہبود وغیرہ کو محرک فراہم کیا جائے تاکہ وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے میں مؤثر طریقے سے اپنا تعاون پیش کرسکیں کہ ہندوستانی بحریہ ہمیشہ جنگی اعتبار سے تیار، قابل اعتماد، مربوط اور مستقبل کیثابت قدم رہنے والی فورس بنی رہے۔ 2024 کو ان کے لیے وقف کردہ سال قرار دینا اس سمت میں ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
(1)G0JF.jpg)
(2)Z613.jpg)