Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh calls for speedy completion of power and connectivity projects in Kishtwar, J&K
“With estimated generation capacity of 8000 MW, J&K to emerge as the biggest power hub of North India”: Dr Singh
Union Minister chairs DISHA Meeting to review status of ongoing infrastructure projects in the district
21 DEC 2024 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS, PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr Jitendra Singh today called for expediting the speed of ongoing hydel power projects, saying that upon their completion, the electricity produced by these plants will touch 8000 MW. He said with this mammoth power generation capacity, J&K will catapult into becoming the biggest power hub of North India. Dr Singh was speaking while chairing the District Development Coordination and Monitoring Committee Meeting (DISHA) here with the entire district administration led by Deputy Commissioner, Sh. Rakesh Kumar Shavan, and attended by local MLA and representatives of Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs).
The Union Minister called upon the National Hydro Power Corporation Limited (NHPC) to undertake capacity building of local unskilled labour to increase their employability for projects requiring specific skills and specialised training.
Reviewing the status of projects aimed at boosting connectivity in the district, Dr Singh, in particular, called for expediting the construction of a full-fledged airstrip in the district under Ude Desh Ka Aam Nagrik (UDAN). The facility aims to improve connectivity for the population living in tough terrain. Dr Singh said efforts must be synergised so that the airstrip sees light of the day.
While reviewing the status of works under Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY) and Jal Jeevan Mission, the Union Minister urged that the concerned departments, including R&B, need to work in close coordination with the public representatives for speedy and better execution of projects. Calling for bridging the communication gap, Dr Singh stated that the District Administration must follow a Standard Operating Procedure for sharing of information with the PRIs during field visits conducted by officials. He added that inputs of PRI representatives should be taken by the officials for effective implementation of the works.
Noting the negative impact of some of infrastructure projects on the health of common citizens due to pollution and land degradation, the Union Minister instructed that an arrangement must be made for carrying out a dynamic exercise as regards environment clearance granted for these projects. The Minister added that it must also be ensured that the best practices are adopted for the protection of the environment and public health.
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh holding District Development Coordination and Monitoring Committee Meeting (DISHA) to review various development works at Kishtwar, J&K.
Expressing concern over some public servants, such as doctors and teachers, quitting their jobs without following due procedure, Dr Singh stated that a uniform policy needs to be firmed up under which if these civil servants, relinquish their posts, they must be made to provide hefty compensation to the government for putting citizens to inconvenience. He underlined that the proposed policy is the need of the hour to avert a crisis across departments emanating from dearth of staff in future.
Dr Jitendra Singh directed the district administration to organize mass awareness camps highlighting the benefits of Lavender, Ayushman Bharat scheme and PM Surya Ghar Mutt Bijli Yojana. In a similar vein, he called for promoting Sansad Khelkud Spardha to develop sporting talent among the local youth, and also pitched for branding of local products, such as cumin seeds and saffron. He informed that a saffron park will come up in Kishtwar soon, and Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers will inaugurate it. Dr Singh also called for further exploration of the world’s finest sapphire discovered in the mines of Paddar area in the district for generation of additional revenue and creation of more employment opportunities for the local youth.
Today’s DISHA meeting held in the Mini Secretariat, Kishtwar was attended by MLA, Paddar Nagseni and Leader of the Opposition, Sh. Sunil Sharma, DDC, Chairperson, Ms Pooja Thakur, MLA, Kishtwar, Ms Shagun Parihar, Deputy Commissioner, Kishtwar, Sh. Rajesh Kumar Shavan, SSP, Kishtwar, Sh. Javed Iqbal, DDC members,nominated members of the DISHA committee besides District and Sectoral officers of different departments.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने जम्मू-कश्मीर के किश्तवाड़ में बिजली और कनेक्टिविटी परियोजनाओं को तेजी से पूरा करने का आह्वान किया
“8000 मेगावाट की अनुमानित उत्पादन क्षमता के साथ, जम्मू-कश्मीर उत्तर भारत का सबसे बड़ा बिजली केंद्र बनकर उभरेगा”: डॉ. सिंह
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने जिले में जारी बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं की स्थिति की समीक्षा के लिए दिशा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
21 DEC 2024 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पीएमओ, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज वर्तमान में जल विद्युत परियोजनाओं की गति में तेजी लाने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि इनके पूरा होने पर, इन संयंत्रों द्वारा उत्पादित बिजली 8000 मेगावाट तक पहुंच जाएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि इस विशाल बिजली उत्पादन क्षमता के साथ, जम्मू-कश्मीर उत्तर भारत का सबसे बड़ा बिजली केंद्र बन जाएगा। डॉ. सिंह ने यह विचार जिला विकास समन्वय एवं निगरानी समिति की बैठक (दिशा) की अध्यक्षता के दौरान व्यक्त किये। बैठक में उपायुक्त राकेश कुमार शवन की अगुआई में जिला प्रशासन भी उपस्थित रहा। बैठक में स्थानीय विधायक और पंचायती राज संस्थाओं के प्रतिनिधि भी उपस्थित थे।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने राष्ट्रीय जल विद्युत निगम लिमिटेड (एनएचपीसी) से स्थानीय अकुशल श्रमिकों की क्षमता निर्माण का कार्य प्रारम्भ करने का आह्वान किया, ताकि विशिष्ट कौशल और विशेष प्रशिक्षण की आवश्यकता वाली परियोजनाओं के लिए उनकी रोजगार क्षमता बढ़ाई जा सके।
जिले में कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से परियोजनाओं की स्थिति की समीक्षा करते हुए डॉ. सिंह ने विशेष रूप से उड़े देश का आम नागरिक (उड़ान) के तहत जिले में एक पूर्ण हवाई पट्टी के निर्माण में तेजी लाने का आह्वान किया। इस सुविधा का उद्देश्य दुर्गम इलाकों में रहने वाली आबादी के लिए कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार करना है।
डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि हवाई पट्टी को चालू करने के लिए प्रयासों में तालमेल होना चाहिए। प्रधानमंत्री ग्राम सड़क योजना (पीएमजीएसवाई) और जल जीवन मिशन के तहत कार्यों की स्थिति की समीक्षा करते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने आग्रह किया कि आरएंडबी सहित संबंधित विभागों को परियोजनाओं के त्वरित और बेहतर निष्पादन के लिए जन प्रतिनिधियों के साथ निकट समन्वय में काम करने की जरूरत है। संवादहीनता को दूर करने का आह्वान करते हुए, डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि जिला प्रशासन को अधिकारियों द्वारा किए गए क्षेत्रीय दौरों के दौरान पीआरआई के साथ सूचनाओं को साझा करने के लिए एक मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया का पालन करना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि कार्यों के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए अधिकारियों को पीआरआई प्रतिनिधियों से अहम जानकारी लेनी चाहिए।
प्रदूषण और भूमि क्षरण के कारण आम नागरिकों के स्वास्थ्य पर कुछ बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं के नकारात्मक प्रभाव को देखते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने निर्देश दिया कि इन परियोजनाओं के लिए दी गई पर्यावरण स्वीकृति के संबंध में गतिशील अभ्यास करने की व्यवस्था की जानी चाहिए। मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि यह भी सुनिश्चित किया जाना चाहिए कि पर्यावरण और सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य की सुरक्षा के लिए सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को अपनाया जाए।
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने किश्तवाड़, जम्मू-कश्मीर में विभिन्न विकास कार्यों की समीक्षा के लिए जिला विकास समन्वय एवं निगरानी समिति (दिशा) की बैठक की
चिकित्सकों और शिक्षकों जैसे कुछ लोक सेवकों द्वारा उचित प्रक्रिया का पालन किए बिना नौकरी छोड़ने पर चिंता व्यक्त करते हुए, डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि एक समान नीति बनाने की आवश्यकता है, जिसके तहत यदि ये लोक सेवक अपने पद छोड़ते हैं, तो उन्हें नागरिकों को असुविधा पहुँचाने के लिए सरकार को भारी मुआवजा देना होगा। उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि भविष्य में कर्मचारियों की कमी से विभागों में उत्पन्न होने वाले संकट को टालने के लिए प्रस्तावित नीति समय की मांग है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने जिला प्रशासन को लैवेंडर, आयुष्मान भारत योजना और पीएम सूर्य घर मठ बिजली योजना के लाभों का उल्लेख करते हुए जन जागरूकता शिविर आयोजित करने का निर्देश दिया। इसी तरह, उन्होंने स्थानीय युवाओं में खेल प्रतिभाओं को विकसित करने के लिए संसद खेलकूद स्पर्धा को बढ़ावा देने का आह्वान किया और जीरा एवं केसर जैसे स्थानीय उत्पादों की ब्रांडिंग करने का भी समर्थन किया। उन्होंने बताया कि किश्तवाड़ में जल्द ही केसर पार्क बनाया जाएगा और केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान मंत्री इसका उद्घाटन करेंगे। डॉ. सिंह ने जिले के पद्दार क्षेत्र की खदानों में पाए जाने वाले दुनिया के सबसे बेहतरीन नीलम की और खोज करने का आह्वान किया, ताकि अतिरिक्त राजस्व अर्जित किया जा सके और स्थानीय युवाओं के लिए रोजगार के अधिक अवसरों का सृजन किया जा सकें।
मिनी सचिवालय, किश्तवाड़ में आयोजित आज की दिशा बैठक में विधायक पद्दार नागसेनी और विपक्ष के नेता के अलावा डीडीसी अध्यक्ष श्री सुनील शर्मा, विधायक, किश्तवाड़ सुश्री पूजा ठाकुर, किश्तवाड़ की उपायुक्त सुश्री शगुन परिहार, किश्तवाड़ के एसएसपी श्री राजेश कुमार शवन, डीडीसी सदस्य श्री जावेद इकबाल, दिशा समिति के मनोनीत सदस्यों के अलावा विभिन्न विभागों के जिला और क्षेत्रीय अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।