Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh calls for speedy completion of power and connectivity projects in Kishtwar, J&K
“With estimated generation capacity of 8000 MW, J&K to emerge as the biggest power hub of North India”: Dr Singh
Union Minister chairs DISHA Meeting to review status of ongoing infrastructure projects in the district
21 DEC 2024 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS, PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr Jitendra Singh today called for expediting the speed of ongoing hydel power projects, saying that upon their completion, the electricity produced by these plants will touch 8000 MW. He said with this mammoth power generation capacity, J&K will catapult into becoming the biggest power hub of North India. Dr Singh was speaking while chairing the District Development Coordination and Monitoring Committee Meeting (DISHA) here with the entire district administration led by Deputy Commissioner, Sh. Rakesh Kumar Shavan, and attended by local MLA and representatives of Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs).
The Union Minister called upon the National Hydro Power Corporation Limited (NHPC) to undertake capacity building of local unskilled labour to increase their employability for projects requiring specific skills and specialised training.
Reviewing the status of projects aimed at boosting connectivity in the district, Dr Singh, in particular, called for expediting the construction of a full-fledged airstrip in the district under Ude Desh Ka Aam Nagrik (UDAN). The facility aims to improve connectivity for the population living in tough terrain. Dr Singh said efforts must be synergised so that the airstrip sees light of the day.
While reviewing the status of works under Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY) and Jal Jeevan Mission, the Union Minister urged that the concerned departments, including R&B, need to work in close coordination with the public representatives for speedy and better execution of projects. Calling for bridging the communication gap, Dr Singh stated that the District Administration must follow a Standard Operating Procedure for sharing of information with the PRIs during field visits conducted by officials. He added that inputs of PRI representatives should be taken by the officials for effective implementation of the works.
Noting the negative impact of some of infrastructure projects on the health of common citizens due to pollution and land degradation, the Union Minister instructed that an arrangement must be made for carrying out a dynamic exercise as regards environment clearance granted for these projects. The Minister added that it must also be ensured that the best practices are adopted for the protection of the environment and public health.
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh holding District Development Coordination and Monitoring Committee Meeting (DISHA) to review various development works at Kishtwar, J&K.
Expressing concern over some public servants, such as doctors and teachers, quitting their jobs without following due procedure, Dr Singh stated that a uniform policy needs to be firmed up under which if these civil servants, relinquish their posts, they must be made to provide hefty compensation to the government for putting citizens to inconvenience. He underlined that the proposed policy is the need of the hour to avert a crisis across departments emanating from dearth of staff in future.
Dr Jitendra Singh directed the district administration to organize mass awareness camps highlighting the benefits of Lavender, Ayushman Bharat scheme and PM Surya Ghar Mutt Bijli Yojana. In a similar vein, he called for promoting Sansad Khelkud Spardha to develop sporting talent among the local youth, and also pitched for branding of local products, such as cumin seeds and saffron. He informed that a saffron park will come up in Kishtwar soon, and Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers will inaugurate it. Dr Singh also called for further exploration of the world’s finest sapphire discovered in the mines of Paddar area in the district for generation of additional revenue and creation of more employment opportunities for the local youth.
Today’s DISHA meeting held in the Mini Secretariat, Kishtwar was attended by MLA, Paddar Nagseni and Leader of the Opposition, Sh. Sunil Sharma, DDC, Chairperson, Ms Pooja Thakur, MLA, Kishtwar, Ms Shagun Parihar, Deputy Commissioner, Kishtwar, Sh. Rajesh Kumar Shavan, SSP, Kishtwar, Sh. Javed Iqbal, DDC members,nominated members of the DISHA committee besides District and Sectoral officers of different departments.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جتیندر سنگھ نے جموں و کشمیر کے کشتواڑ میں بجلی اور رابطے کے پروجیکٹوں کو تیزی سے مکمل کرنے کی اپیل کی
جموں و کشمیر 8000 میگاواٹ کی تخمینہ پیداواری صلاحیت کے ساتھ شمالی بھارت کے سب سے بڑے بجلی مرکز کے طور پر ابھرے گا: ڈاکٹر سنگھ
مرکزی وزیر نے ضلع میں جاری بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کی صورت حال کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے دشا میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
21 DEC 2024 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے سائنس و ٹکنالوجی، وزیر مملکت برائے ارتھ سائنسز، وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، پی ایم او، محکمہ جوہری توانائی، محکمہ خلائی، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج جاری ہائیڈل پاور پروجیکٹوں کی رفتار کو مہمیز کرنے کا مطالبہ کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ان پلانٹس کی تکمیل کے بعد ان پلانٹس سے پیدا ہونے والی بجلی 8000 میگاواٹ تک پہنچ جائے گی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ بجلی پیدا کرنے کی اس بڑی صلاحیت کے ساتھ جموں و کشمیر شمالی بھارت کا سب سے بڑا پاور ہب بن جائے گا۔ ڈاکٹر سنگھ یہاں ڈپٹی کمشنر راکیش کمار شوان کی قیادت میں پوری ضلعی انتظامیہ کے ساتھ ڈسٹرکٹ ڈیولپمنٹ کوآرڈینیشن اینڈ مانیٹرنگ کمیٹی کے اجلاس کی صدارت کر رہے تھے جس میں مقامی ایم ایل اے اور پنچایتی راج اداروں (پی آر آئی) کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی۔
مرکزی وزیر نے نیشنل ہائیڈرو پاور کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (این ایچ پی سی) پر زور دیا کہ وہ مقامی غیر ہنر مند مزدوروں کی استعداد کار میں اضافہ کرے تاکہ مخصوص مہارت اور خصوصی تربیت کی ضرورت والے پروجیکٹوں کے لیے ان کی ملازمت میں اضافہ کیا جاسکے۔
ضلع میں رابطہ کاری کو فروغ دینے کے مقصد سے پروجیکٹوں کی صورت حال کا جائزہ لیتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے خاص طور پر ادے دیش کا عام شہری (اڑان) کے تحت ضلع میں ایک مکمل ہوائی پٹی کی تعمیر میں تیزی لانے کا مطالبہ کیا۔ اس سہولت کا مقصد مشکل علاقوں میں رہنے والی آبادی کے لیے رابطے کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔ ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے کہا کہ کوششوں کو ہم آہنگ کیا جانا چاہیے تاکہ ہوائی پٹی کو دن کی روشنی نظر آئے۔
پردھان منتری گرام سڑک یوجنا (پی ایم جی ایس وائی) اور جل جیون مشن کے تحت کاموں کی صورت حال کا جائزہ لیتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے زور دیا کہ آر اینڈ بی سمیت متعلقہ محکموں کو منصوبوں کی تیز رفتار اور بہتر تکمیل کے لیے عوامی نمائندوں کے ساتھ قریبی تعاون سے کام کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ مواصلاتی خلا کو پر کرنے پر زور دیتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ضلع انتظامیہ کو عہدیداروں کے ذریعہ کیے گئے فیلڈ دوروں کے دوران پی آر آئی کے ساتھ معلومات کے تبادلے کے لیے ایک معیاری آپریٹنگ طریقہ کار پر عمل کرنا چاہیے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ کاموں کے موثر نفاذ کے لیے عہدیداروں کے ذریعہ پی آر آئی کے نمائندوں کی رائے لی جانی چاہیے۔
آلودگی اور زمین کے انحطاط کی وجہ سے عام شہریوں کی صحت پر کچھ بنیادی ڈھانچے کے پروجیکٹوں کے منفی اثرات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے ہدایت دی کہ ان پروجیکٹوں کے لیے دی گئی ماحولیاتی منظوری کے سلسلے میں ایک متحرک مشق کرنے کا انتظام کیا جانا چاہیے۔ وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ اس بات کو بھی یقینی بنایا جانا چاہیے کہ ماحول یات اور صحت عامہ کے تحفظ کے لیے بہترین طریقوں کو اپنایا جائے۔
(مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے جموں و کشمیر کے کشتواڑ میں مختلف ترقیاتی کاموں کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے ڈسٹرکٹ ڈیولپمنٹ کوآرڈینیشن اینڈ مانیٹرنگ کمیٹی (ڈی ایس اے ایس اے) کا اجلاس منعقد کیا۔)
ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے ڈاکٹروں اور اساتذہ جیسے کچھ سرکاری ملازمین کے مناسب طور طریقہ پر عمل کیے بغیر اپنی نوکری چھوڑنے پر تشویش کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ایک یکساں پالیسی وضع کرنے کی ضرورت ہے جس کے تحت اگر یہ سرکاری ملازمین اپنے عہدوں سے دستبردار ہوتے ہیں تو انھیں شہریوں کو تکلیف پہنچانے کے لیے حکومت کو بھاری معاوضہ فراہم کیا جانا چاہیے۔ انھوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ مجوزہ پالیسی وقت کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ مستقبل میں عملے کی کمی سے پیدا ہونے والے تمام محکموں میں بحران سے بچا جا سکے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ضلع انتظامیہ کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ لیوینڈر، آیوشمان بھارت اسکیم اور پی ایم سوریہ گھر مٹھ بجلی یوجنا کے فوائد کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے بڑے پیمانے پر بیداری کیمپ منعقد کریں۔ اسی طرح انھوں نے مقامی نوجوانوں میں کھیلوں کے ٹیلنٹ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے سنسد کھیل کود اسپردھا کو فروغ دینے پر زور دیا اور زیرہ اور زعفران جیسی مقامی مصنوعات کی برانڈنگ پر بھی زور دیا۔ انھوں نے بتایا کہ کشتواڑ میں جلد ہی ایک زعفران پارک تعمیر کیا جائے گا اور مرکزی وزیر زراعت اور کسان اس کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے ضلع کے پاڈر علاقے کی کانوں میں دریافت ہونے والے دنیا کے بہترین نیلم کی مزید تلاش پر بھی زور دیا تاکہ اضافی آمدنی پیدا کی جاسکے اور مقامی نوجوانوں کے لیے روزگار کے زیادہ مواقع پیدا کیے جاسکیں۔
کشتواڑ کے منی سکریٹریٹ میں منعقدہ آج کی دشا میٹنگ میں ایم ایل اے پدر ناگ سینی اور قائد حزب اختلاف جناب سنیل شرما، چیئرپرسن محترمہ پوجا ٹھاکر، کشتواڑ کی ایم ایل اے محترمہ شگن پریہار، کشتواڑ کے ڈپٹی کمشنر جناب راجیش کمار شوان، جناب جاوید اقبال، ڈی ڈی سی ممبران، دیشا کمیٹی کے نامزد ممبران کے علاوہ مختلف محکموں کے ضلعی اور سیکٹرل افسران نے شرکت کی۔