Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh chairs DISHA Meeting to review progress of development projects in Doda, J&K
"Chattergala tunnel to be game-changer in providing all-weather connectivity between Doda and Lakhanpur": Dr Singh
21 DEC 2024 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS, PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr Jitendra Singh today said the prestigious Chhatergala tunnel connecting Doda and Bhaderwah with Lakhanpur via Basohli-Bani will be a game changer in providing all-weather connectivity to the region, and boosting employment opportunities for the local youth. He was speaking during the District Development Coordination and Monitoring Committee Meeting (DISHA) here today. The meeting focused on reviewing the progress of various centrally sponsored schemes and key infrastructure projects in the district.
Dr Jitendra Singh said the region which had remained untouched by development for the past many decades is now connected by a wide web of highways, improving connectivity in far-flung areas of district Doda. Dr Singh called for early completion of the important projects, including Khellani tunnel and Goha-Marmat Highway to further boost connectivity in the Chenab Valley region. Dr. Singh urged authorities to accelerate the execution of these projects, without lapsing funds. The Union Minister instructed the officials to prioritize public participation in developmental initiatives in line with the spirit of Jan Bhagidari for their effective implementation.
Union Minister, Dr. Jitendra Singh holding District Development Coordination and Monitoring Committee Meeting (DISHA) to review various development works at Doda, Kashmir.
Reaffirming the government’s commitment to ensuring the district's holistic development, the Union Minister stressed the importance of implementing local benefit schemes, such as Ayushman Bharat and drug-free initiatives, and called for awareness campaigns to educate the public. He also encouraged officials to organize skill development programs to create job opportunities for unemployed youth and enhance sports activities in the district.
Dr Jitendra Singh proposed organizing another lavender festival in the district next year to promote its cultivation as well highlight the tourism potential of picturesque Bhaderwah, which he noted has gained wide recognition as a prominent tourist destination. He also called for organizing workshops to enhance innovation strategies and improve the district’s agricultural practices.
During the meeting, Deputy Commissioner Sh. Harvinder Singh provided a comprehensive overview of the developmental activities, including the Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM), NABARD projects, and the PMGSY scheme. The meeting also addressed compensation issues for road construction under PMGSY and discussed challenges related to forest clearances for ongoing projects.
The meeting held in the DC Office Complex, was attended among others by MLA, Doda West, Sh. Shakti Raj Parihar, MLA, Bhaderwah, Sh. Dalip Parihar, DDC, Chairman, Sh. Dhananter Singh Kotwal, Deputy Commissioner, Sh. Harvinder Singh, SSP, Sandeep Kumar Mehta, and senior officials from several departments of the district administration.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने जम्मू-कश्मीर के डोडा में विकास परियोजनाओं की प्रगति की समीक्षा के लिए दिशा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
"डोडा और लखनपुर के बीच हर मौसम में संपर्क प्रदान करने में चत्तरगला सुरंग गेम चेंजर साबित होगी": डॉ. सिंह
21 DEC 2024 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि डोडा और भद्रवाह को बसोहली-बानी के माध्यम से लखनपुर से जोड़ने वाली प्रतिष्ठित चत्तरगला सुरंग क्षेत्र को हर मौसम में संपर्क प्रदान करने और स्थानीय युवाओं के लिए रोजगार के अवसरों को बढ़ाने में गेम चेंजर साबित होगी। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह जिला विकास समन्वय और निगरानी समिति की बैठक (दिशा) को संबोधित कर रहे थे। बैठक में जिले में विभिन्न केंद्र प्रायोजित योजनाओं और प्रमुख बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं की प्रगति की समीक्षा पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि पिछले कई दशकों से विकास से अछूता रहा यह क्षेत्र अब राजमार्गों के व्यापक जाल से जुड़ गया है, जिससे डोडा जिले के दूर-दराज के इलाकों में संपर्क में सुधार हुआ है। डॉ. सिंह ने चेनाब घाटी क्षेत्र में संपर्क को और बढ़ावा देने के लिए खेलनी सुरंग और गोहा-मरमत राजमार्ग सहित महत्वपूर्ण परियोजनाओं को जल्द पूरा करने का आह्वान किया। डॉ. सिंह ने अधिकारियों से अनुरोध किया कि वे इन परियोजनाओं के क्रियान्वयन में तेजी लाएं, ताकि धनराशि की कमी न हो। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने अधिकारियों को निर्देश दिया कि वे जनभागीदारी की भावना के अनुरूप विकासात्मक पहलों में जन भागीदारी को प्राथमिकता दें ताकि उनके प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए प्रयास किए जा सकें।
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कश्मीर के डोडा में विभिन्न विकास कार्यों की समीक्षा के लिए जिला विकास समन्वय एवं निगरानी समिति (दिशा) की बैठक की
जिले के समग्र विकास को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने आयुष्मान भारत और नशा मुक्त पहल जैसी स्थानीय लाभकारी योजनाओं को लागू करने के महत्व पर जोर दिया और लोगों को शिक्षित करने के लिए जागरूकता अभियान चलाने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने अधिकारियों को बेरोजगार युवाओं के लिए रोजगार के अवसरों का सृजन करने और जिले में खेल गतिविधियों को बढ़ाने के लिए कौशल विकास कार्यक्रम आयोजित करने के लिए भी प्रोत्साहित किया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने अगले वर्ष जिले में एक और लैवेंडर महोत्सव आयोजित करने का प्रस्ताव रखा, ताकि इसकी खेती को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके और सुरम्य भद्रवाह की पर्यटन क्षमता को उजागर किया जा सके जिससे इसे एक प्रमुख पर्यटन स्थल के रूप में व्यापक मान्यता मिल सके। उन्होंने नवाचार रणनीतियों को बढ़ाने और जिले की कृषि प्रथाओं में सुधार के लिए कार्यशालाओं के आयोजन का भी आह्वान किया।
बैठक के दौरान, उपायुक्त श्री हरविंदर सिंह ने जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएम), नाबार्ड परियोजनाओं और पीएमजीएसवाई योजना सहित विकासात्मक गतिविधियों का व्यापक अवलोकन प्रदान किया। बैठक में पीएमजीएसवाई के तहत सड़क निर्माण के लिए मुआवजे के मुद्दों का भी समाधान किया गया और वर्तमान में जारी परियोजनाओं के लिए वन स्वीकृति से संबंधित चुनौतियों पर चर्चा की गई।
डीसी ऑफिस कॉम्प्लेक्स में आयोजित बैठक में अन्य लोगों के अलावा डोडा वेस्ट के विधायक श्री शक्ति राज परिहार, भद्रवाह के विधायक श्री दलीप परिहार, डीडीसी, अध्यक्ष श्री धनंतर सिंह कोतवाल, उपायुक्त श्री हरविंदर सिंह, एसएसपी संदीप कुमार मेहता और जिला प्रशासन के कई विभागों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल हुए।