Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh chairs DISHA Meeting to review progress of development projects in Doda, J&K
"Chattergala tunnel to be game-changer in providing all-weather connectivity between Doda and Lakhanpur": Dr Singh
21 DEC 2024 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS, PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr Jitendra Singh today said the prestigious Chhatergala tunnel connecting Doda and Bhaderwah with Lakhanpur via Basohli-Bani will be a game changer in providing all-weather connectivity to the region, and boosting employment opportunities for the local youth. He was speaking during the District Development Coordination and Monitoring Committee Meeting (DISHA) here today. The meeting focused on reviewing the progress of various centrally sponsored schemes and key infrastructure projects in the district.
Dr Jitendra Singh said the region which had remained untouched by development for the past many decades is now connected by a wide web of highways, improving connectivity in far-flung areas of district Doda. Dr Singh called for early completion of the important projects, including Khellani tunnel and Goha-Marmat Highway to further boost connectivity in the Chenab Valley region. Dr. Singh urged authorities to accelerate the execution of these projects, without lapsing funds. The Union Minister instructed the officials to prioritize public participation in developmental initiatives in line with the spirit of Jan Bhagidari for their effective implementation.
Union Minister, Dr. Jitendra Singh holding District Development Coordination and Monitoring Committee Meeting (DISHA) to review various development works at Doda, Kashmir.
Reaffirming the government’s commitment to ensuring the district's holistic development, the Union Minister stressed the importance of implementing local benefit schemes, such as Ayushman Bharat and drug-free initiatives, and called for awareness campaigns to educate the public. He also encouraged officials to organize skill development programs to create job opportunities for unemployed youth and enhance sports activities in the district.
Dr Jitendra Singh proposed organizing another lavender festival in the district next year to promote its cultivation as well highlight the tourism potential of picturesque Bhaderwah, which he noted has gained wide recognition as a prominent tourist destination. He also called for organizing workshops to enhance innovation strategies and improve the district’s agricultural practices.
During the meeting, Deputy Commissioner Sh. Harvinder Singh provided a comprehensive overview of the developmental activities, including the Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM), NABARD projects, and the PMGSY scheme. The meeting also addressed compensation issues for road construction under PMGSY and discussed challenges related to forest clearances for ongoing projects.
The meeting held in the DC Office Complex, was attended among others by MLA, Doda West, Sh. Shakti Raj Parihar, MLA, Bhaderwah, Sh. Dalip Parihar, DDC, Chairman, Sh. Dhananter Singh Kotwal, Deputy Commissioner, Sh. Harvinder Singh, SSP, Sandeep Kumar Mehta, and senior officials from several departments of the district administration.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ڈوڈا ، جموں و کشمیر میں ترقیاتی منصوبوں کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لینے کے لیےدیشا میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
‘‘چاتیر گالا سرنگ ڈوڈا اور لاکھن پور کے درمیان ہر موسم میں رابطہ فراہم کرنے میں گیم چینجر ثابت ہوگی’’: ڈاکٹر سنگھ
21 DEC 2024 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ، ارضیاتی سائنس کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ، وزیر مملکت ، پی ایم او ، محکمہ جوہری توانائی ، محکمہ خلا ، عملہ ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ ڈوڈا اور بھدرواہ کو بسوہلی- بنی کے راستے لاکھن پور سے جوڑنے والی باوقار چاتیر گالاسرنگ خطے کو ہر موسم میں رابطہ فراہم کرنے اور مقامی نوجوانوں کے لیے روزگار کے مواقع کو فروغ دینے میں گیم چینجر ثابت ہوگی ۔ وہ آج یہاں ڈسٹرکٹ ڈیولپمنٹ کوآرڈینیشن اینڈ مانیٹرنگ کمیٹی میٹنگ (ڈی آئی ایس ایچ اے) اجلاس کے دوران خطاب کر رہے تھے ۔ میٹنگ میں ضلع میں مختلف مرکزی اسپانسر شدہ اسکیموں اور اہم بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لینے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ وہ خطہ جو پچھلی کئی دہائیوں سے ترقی سے اچھوتا رہا تھا ، اب شاہراہوں کے وسیع جال سے جڑا ہوا ہے ، جس سے ضلع ڈوڈا کے دور دراز علاقوں میں رابطہ بہتر ہوا ہے ۔ ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے وادی چیناب کے علاقے میں رابطے کو مزید فروغ دینے کے لیے کھیلانی سرنگ اور گوہا-مرمت شاہراہ سمیت اہم منصوبوں کی جلد تکمیل پر زور دیا ۔ ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے حکام پر زور دیا کہ وہ فنڈز ضائع کیے بغیر ان منصوبوں پر عمل درآمد میں تیزی لائیں ۔ مرکزی وزیر نے عہدیداروں کو ہدایت کی کہ وہ ان کے موثر نفاذ کے لیے جن بھاگیداری کے جذبے کے مطابق ترقیاتی اقدامات میں عوامی شرکت کو ترجیح دیں ۔
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ ڈوڈا ، کشمیر میں مختلف ترقیاتی کاموں کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے ڈسٹرکٹ ڈیولپمنٹ کوآرڈینیشن اینڈ مانیٹرنگ کمیٹی میٹنگ (ڈی آئی ایس ایچ اے) کر تے ہوئے ۔
ضلع کی مجموعی ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے آیوشمان بھارت اور منشیات سے پاک اقدامات جیسی مقامی فائدے کی اسکیموں کو نافذ کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور عوام کو تعلیم دینے کے لیے بیداری مہم چلانے پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے عہدیداروں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ ضلع میں بے روزگار نوجوانوں کے لیے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے اور کھیلوں کی سرگرمیوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے پروگرام منعقد کریں ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے لیوینڈر کی کاشت کو فروغ دینے کے ساتھ ساتھ دلکش بھدرواہ کی سیاحتی صلاحیت کو اجاگر کرنے کے لیے اگلے سال ضلع میں ایک اور لیوینڈر فیسٹیول کے انعقاد کی تجویز پیش کی ، جسے انہوں نے ایک نمایاں سیاحتی مقام کے طور پر وسیع پیمانے پر تسلیم کیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے اختراعی حکمت عملیوں کو بڑھانے اور ضلع کے زرعی طریقوں کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ورکشاپس کے انعقاد پر بھی زور دیا ۔
اجلاس کے دوران ڈپٹی کمشنر جناب ہرویندر سنگھ نے جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) نابارڈ پروجیکٹوں اور پی ایم جی ایس وائی اسکیم سمیت ترقیاتی سرگرمیوں کا ایک جامع جائزہ فراہم کیا ۔ میٹنگ میں پی ایم جی ایس وائی کے تحت سڑک کی تعمیر کے لیے معاوضے کے مسائل پر بھی بات کی گئی اور جاری منصوبوں کے لیے جنگلات کی منظوری سے متعلق چیلنجوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا ۔
ڈی سی آفس کمپلیکس میں منعقدہ میٹنگ میں ، ایم ایل اے ، ڈوڈا ویسٹ ، جناب شکتی راج پریہار ، ایم ایل اے ، بھدرواہ ، ایس ۔ دلیپ پریہار ، ڈی ڈی سی ، چیئرمین ، ایس ۔ دھننتر سنگھ کوتوال ، ڈپٹی کمشنر ، ایس ۔ ہریندر سنگھ ، ایس ایس پی ، سندیپ کمار مہتا ، اور ضلع انتظامیہ کے کئی محکموں کے سینئر حکام نے شرکت کی ۔