सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
राजमार्ग पर कोहरा चेतावनी प्रणाली
11 DEC 2024 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से प्राप्त आंकड़ों के आधार पर केंद्र सरकार द्वारा भारत में सड़क दुर्घटनाओं पर प्रकाशित रिपोर्ट, 2022 के अनुसार, 2019 से 2022 तक देश में कोहरे और धुंध भरे मौसम के कारण होने वाली सड़क दुर्घटनाओं की कुल संख्या नीचे दी गई तालिका में दी गई है:
वर्ष
सड़क दुर्घटनाओं की संख्या
2019
33,602
2020*
26,541
2021*
28,934
2022
34,262
* - कोविड प्रभावित वर्ष
भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) से प्राप्त जानकारी के अनुसार सड़कों पर अग्रिम कोहरे चेतावनी प्रणाली की तैनाती की कोई योजना नहीं है।
देश में सड़क सुरक्षा में सुधार के लिए, हालांकि, सरकार ने शिक्षा, इंजीनियरिंग (सड़क और वाहन दोनों), प्रवर्तन और आपातकालीन देखभाल पर आधारित एक बहुआयामी रणनीति तैयार की है और विभिन्न पहल की हैं। कोहरे के कारण सड़क दुर्घटनाओं से बचने के लिए उठाए गए प्रावधानों/पहलों में अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ शामिल हैं: -
1. केंद्रीय मोटर वाहन नियम (सीएमवीआर), 1989 के नियम 124 में प्रावधान है कि सभी प्रकार की लाइटिंग और लाइट सिग्नलिंग डिवाइस एआईएस:010 (Rev.1) के अनुसार लागू प्रदर्शन आवश्यकताओं और एआईएस:008 (Rev1) के अनुसार स्थापना आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करती हैं। इसके अलावा, डीफ़्रॉस्टिंग और डेमिस्टिंग प्रणाली की आवश्यकताएँ, यदि फिट की गई हैं, तो एआईएस:084 (भाग 1 और 2) के अनुसार आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करना होगा।
2. सीएमवी नियम, 1989 का नियम 125बी राज्य सरकारों को पहाड़ी इलाकों में निर्दिष्ट मार्गों या क्षेत्रों पर चलने वाले चारपहिया परिवहन वाहनों को फॉग लैंप और डीफ्रॉस्टिंग और डिमिस्टिंग सिस्टम से सुसज्जित करने के लिए अधिकृत करता है।
3. सीएमवी नियम, 1989 के नियम 189 में वाहन की फिटनेस के समय एआईएस-008 या एआईएस-008 (Rev. 1) के अनुसार फॉग लैंप (यदि लगे हों) के परीक्षण का प्रावधान है।
4. भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण (एनएचएआई) ने कोहरे वाले मौसम के लिए सड़क उपयोगकर्ताओं की सुरक्षा बढ़ाने के लिए 03 जनवरी, 2024 को नीति परिपत्र जारी किया है।
5. सड़क दुर्घटनाओं से बचने के लिए राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों के किनारे डिलिनेटर, कैट्स आई, रेट्रो-रिफ्लेक्टिव टेप, सुरक्षा साइनेज बोर्ड, क्रैश बैरियर, सड़कचिह्न आदि लगाना।
6. बेहतर दृश्यता के लिए ट्रक/बस ले-बाई, ग्रेड पृथक संरचनाओं के ऊपर और नीचे तथा राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर इंटरचेंज क्षेत्रों में उचित प्रकाश व्यवस्था की स्थापना।
7. सड़क उपयोगकर्ताओं के बीच सड़क सुरक्षा के बारे में जागरुकता बढ़ाने के लिए सड़क सुरक्षा वकालत योजना।
8. प्रिंट मीडिया, सोशल मीडिया आदि के माध्यम से सड़क सुरक्षा जागरुकता अभियान।
सरकार ने राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य प्राधिकरण (एनएचए) के सहयोग से चंडीगढ़, हरियाणा, पंजाब, उत्तराखंड, पुडुचेरी और असम में मोटर वाहन के उपयोग से होने वाली सड़क दुर्घटनाओं के पीड़ितों को नकदरहित उपचार प्रदान करने के लिए एक पायलट कार्यक्रम लागू किया है। इस योजना के तहत पीड़ितों को आयुष्मान भारत प्रधानमंत्री-जन आरोग्य योजना (एबी पीएम-जेएवाई) के तहत सूचीबद्ध अस्पतालों में 7 दिनों की अवधि का उपचार कराने के लिए अधिकतम 1.5 लाख रुपये तक के ट्रॉमा और पॉलीट्रॉमा देखभाल से संबंधित स्वास्थ्य लाभ पैकेज दिए जाते हैं।
इसके अलावा, घटना प्रबंधन के एक भाग के रूप में, राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर किसी भी आपात स्थिति में सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए एनएचएआई द्वारा अपने-अपने सेवा क्षेत्र में एम्बुलेंस तैनात की जाती हैं।
इन सब चीजों के अलावा सरकार ने गुड सेमेरिटन के संरक्षण के नियम भी जारी किए हैं। यह नियम उन व्‍यक्तियों पर लागू होता है जो परोपकार के उद्देश्‍य से तथा किसी पुरस्कार या मुआवजे की अपेक्षा के दुर्घटना स्थल पर पीड़ित को आपातकालीन चिकित्सा या गैर-चिकित्सा देखभाल या सहायता प्रदान करते हैं।
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
FOG WARNING SYSTEM AT HIGHWAY
11 DEC 2024 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
As per the report published by the Central Government on Road Accidents in India, 2022, based on data received from States/UTs, total number of road accidents occurred due to foggy and misty weather condition in the country from calendar year 2019 to 2022 is given in the table below :
-
Year
Number of road accidents
2019
33,602
2020*
26,541
2021*
28,934
2022
34,262
* - Covid affected years
As per information received, India Meteorological Department (IMD) has no plans for deployment of advance fog warning system on roads.
However, to improve road safety in the country, the Government has formulated a multi-pronged strategy based on Education, Engineering (both of roads and vehicles), Enforcement and Emergency Care and has taken various initiatives. The provisions/initiatives taken to avoid road accidents due to fog, inter-alia, include: -
1. Rule 124 of the Central Motor Vehicles Rules (CMVR), 1989 provides that all types of lighting and light signalling devices meet the performance requirements as per AIS:010 (Rev.1) as applicable and installation requirements as per AlS:008 (Rev1). Further, the requirements of defrosting and demisting systems, if fitted, to meet the requirements as per AlS:084 (Part 1 & 2).
1. Rule 125B of the CMVRules, 1989 authorizes the State Governments to notify four-wheeled transport vehicles plying on designated routes or areas in hilly terrains equipped with fog lamps & defrosting and demisting systems.
2. Rule 189 of the CMVRules, 1989 provides for testing of fog lamps (if fitted) as per AIS-008 or AIS-008 (Rev.1), at the time of fitness of the vehicle.
3. National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) has issued Policy Circular on 03rd January, 2024 for enhancing Safety of Road Users in Foggy Weather.
4. Installation of Delineators, cat’s eye, retro-reflective tapes, safety signage boards, crash barriers, road markings, etc. along the NHs to avoid road accidents.
5. Installation of proper lighting in Truck/Bus lay byes, top and underside of grade separated structures and interchange areas on NHs for enhanced visibility.
6. Road Safety Advocacy Scheme for raising awareness about road safety among the road users.
7. Road Safety Awareness through print media, social media etc.
The Government has implemented a pilot program for providing cashless treatment to victims of road accidents caused by use of motor vehicle in Chandigarh, Haryana, Punjab, Uttarakhand, Puducherry and Assam. on any category of road, in collaboration with National Health Authority (NHA). Under this scheme, the eligible victims are administered Health Benefit Packages relating to trauma and polytrauma care at empanelled hospitals under Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri-Jan Arogya Yojana (AB PM-JAY), up to a maximum of Rs. 1.5 lakh for a maximum period of 7 days from date of accident.
Further, as part of incident management, ambulances are deployed by NHAI in their respective service area, to extend assistance in case of any emergency on National Highways.
Apart from above, the Government has also issued rules for protection of Good Samaritans, means a person, who in good faith, voluntarily and without expectation of any reward or compensation renders emergency medical or non-medical care or assistance at the scene of an accident to the victim or transports such victim to the hospital.
This information was given by the The Union Minister of Road Transport & Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.