इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
इस्पात क्षेत्र का प्रदर्शन
10 DEC 2024 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
इस्पात एक विनियमन-मुक्त क्षेत्र है और सरकार इसमें सुविधा प्रदाता के रूप में कार्य करती है। नीचे दी गई तालिका में पिछले पांच वर्षों के इस्पात उत्पादन और खपत का विवरण दिया गया है:-
वर्ष
कच्चा इस्पात (मिलियन टन में)
तैयार इस्पात (मिलियन टन में)
उत्पादन
उत्पादन
उपभोग
2019-20
109.14
102.62
100.17
2020-21
103.54
96.20
94.89
2021-22
120.29
113.60
105.75
2022-23
127.20
123.20
119.89
2023-24
144.30
139.15
136.29
अप्रैल-अक्टूबर 23
82.47
79.13
76.01
अप्रैल-अक्टूबर 24
85.40
82.81
85.70
स्रोत: संयुक्त संयंत्र समिति (जेपीसी);
इस्पात क्षेत्र का निर्माण, ऑटोमोटिव और रक्षा जैसे अन्य क्षेत्रों पर प्रभाव निम्नानुसार है:-
निर्माण क्षेत्र: इस्पात राजमार्गों, पुलों, रेलवे और मेट्रो जैसे बड़े पैमाने की बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं के निर्माण का अभिन्न अंग है। टीएमटी बार, रिबार और वायर रॉड सहित इस्पात उत्पादों की मांग भारतमाला और सागरमाला जैसी सरकार की बुनियादी ढांचा विस्तार पहलों और प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना (पीएमएवाई) जैसे किफायती आवास कार्यक्रमों से जुड़ी हुई है।
ऑटोमोटिव सेक्टर: स्टील का इस्तेमाल चेसिस, बॉडी पैनल और इंजन पार्ट्स सहित कई तरह के घटकों के निर्माण में किया जाता है। जैसे-जैसे ऑटोमोटिव उद्योग बढ़ता जा रहा है-मेक इन इंडिया जैसी पहलों से प्रेरित होकर-उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले स्टील उत्पादों की मांग में वृद्धि हो रही है। स्टील की मजबूती और हल्केपन का संयोजन कड़े सुरक्षा मानकों को पूरा करने के साथ-साथ ईंधन दक्षता में सुधार लाने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है, जिससे अब यह वाहन उत्पादन में एक महत्वपूर्ण सामग्री बन गई है।
रक्षा क्षेत्र: देश की सैन्य क्षमताओं को मजबूत करने के लिए रक्षा निवेश में वृद्धि के साथ-साथ विशेष, उच्च शक्ति वाले स्टील मिश्र धातुओं की आवश्यकता बढ़ गई है। उपकरणों के अलावा, स्टील रक्षा सामग्री के बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण में महत्वपूर्ण है। स्‍टील सैन्य ठिकानों और भंडारण सुविधाओं, सड़कों और पुल निर्माण में भी सहायक है, जहां दीर्घकालिक सुरक्षा और स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए टिकाऊ और लचीली सामग्री की जरूरत होती है।
केंद्रीय इस्पात एवं भारी उद्योग मंत्री श्री एच.डी. कुमारस्वामी ने लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।

Ministry of Steel
PERFORMANCE OF STEEL SECTOR
10 DEC 2024 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
Steel is a deregulated sector and the government acts as a facilitator. The following table lists the details of steel production and consumption during the last five years:-
Year
Crude Steel (in MnT)
Finished Steel (in MnT)
Production
Production
Consumption
2019-20
109.14
102.62
100.17
2020-21
103.54
96.20
94.89
2021-22
120.29
113.60
105.75
2022-23
127.20
123.20
119.89
2023-24
144.30
139.15
136.29
Apr.-Oct. ‘23
82.47
79.13
76.01
Apr.-Oct. ‘24
85.40
82.81
85.70
Source: Joint Plant Committee(JPC);
The impact of steel sector on other sectors like construction, automotive and defence is as follows:-
Construction Sector: Steel is integral to the construction of large-scale infrastructure projects such as highways, bridges, railways, and metro systems.The demand for steel products, including TMT bars, rebar, and wire rods, is linked to infrastructure expansion initiatives of the government like Bharatmala and Sagarmala and affordable housing programs like Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (PMAY).
Automotive Sector: Steel is used in manufacturing a wide range of components, including chassis, body panels, and engine parts. As the automotive industry continues to grow—fueled in part by initiatives such as Make in India—the demand for high-quality steel products has expanded. Steel’s combination of strength and lightness is critical for meeting stringent safety standards while also improving fuel efficiency, making it a key material in modern vehicle production.
Defence Sector: The need for specialized, high-strength steel alloys has risen alongside increasing defense investments to strengthen the country’s military capabilities. Beyond equipment, steel is crucial in constructing defense infrastructure, such as military bases and storage facilities, roads and bridges which require durable and resilient materials to ensure long-term security and stability.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri H.D. kumaraswamy in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.