पर्यटन मंत्रालय
24x7 टोल-फ्री पर्यटक हेल्पलाइन
12 DEC 2024 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने दिनांक 08.02.2016 को 24x7 टोल फ्री बहुभाषी पर्यटक हेल्पलाइन सेवा शुरू की थी। पर्यटक हेल्पलाइन द्वारा संचालित भाषाओं में अंग्रेजी और हिंदी के अलावा दस (10) अंतर्राष्ट्रीय भाषाएँ शामिल हैं। यह सेवा टोल-फ्री नंबर 1800-11-1363 या शॉर्ट कोड 1363 पर उपलब्ध है और 24X7, 365 दिन चालू है।
इस बहुभाषी हेल्पलाइन का उद्देश्य घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पर्यटकों को भारत में यात्रा और पर्यटन से संबंधित जानकारी देने हेतु सहायता सेवा प्रदान करना और कॉल करने वालों को भारत में यात्रा करते समय ज़रूरत पड़ने पर कार्रवाई की सलाह देना और संबंधित अधिकारियों को सचेत करना है।
हेल्पलाइन पर प्राप्त कॉल की संख्या अपनी प्रकृति में गतिशील है। इसके लॉन्च होने के बाद से अब तक प्राप्त कुल कॉल की संख्या लगभग 7.9 लाख है।
इस बहुभाषी पर्यटक सहायता सेवा को और प्रभावी बनाने के लिए, इसमें शामिल लोगों को समय-समय पर प्रशिक्षण दिया जाता है और उन्हें भारत में पर्यटन से संबंधित हाल में हुए विकास की जानकारी दी जाती है।
केंद्रीय पर्यटन और संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।

Ministry of Tourism
24x7 Toll-Free Tourist Helpline
12 DEC 2024 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism launched the 24x7 Toll Free Multi-Lingual Tourist Help Line on 08.02.2016. The languages handled by the Tourist Helpline include ten (10) International languages besides English and Hindi. This service is available on the toll-free number 1800-11-1363 or on a short code 1363 and operational 24X7, 365 days.
The objective of this multi-lingual helpline is to provide support service in terms of providing information relating to travel and tourism in India to the domestic and international tourists and also to advise the callers of action to be taken during the times of need while travelling in India and if required, alert the concerned authorities.
The number of calls received on the Helpline is dynamic in nature. Total number of calls received on the Helpline since its launch is approximately 7.9 lakh.
In order to improve the efficiency and effectiveness of this multilingual tourist assistance service, the manpower involved is provided training at regular intervals and they are updated on recent developments of tourism in India.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.