சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம்
சுற்றுலாப் பயணிகளுக்கான 24x7 கட்டணமில்லா உதவி மையம்
12 DEC 2024 5:41PM by PIB Chennai
சுற்றுலாப் பயணிகளுக்கான 24x7 கட்டணமில்லா உதவி மையத்தை சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம் 08.02.2016 அன்று தொடங்கியது. இதில் ஆங்கிலம், இந்தி தவிர பத்து (10) சர்வதேச மொழிகளில் சேசை வழங்கப்படுகிறது. இச்சேவை 1800-11-1363 என்ற கட்டணமில்லா தொலைபேசி எண்ணில் ஆண்டின் 365 நாட்களும் அனைத்து நேரங்களிலும் கிடைக்கும்.
உள்நாட்டு மற்றும் சர்வதேச சுற்றுலாப் பயணிகளுக்கு இந்தியாவில் பயணம் மற்றும் சுற்றுலா தொடர்பான தகவல்களை வழங்குவதற்கான ஆதரவு சேவையை வழங்குவதும், இந்தியாவில் பயணம் செய்யும் போது தேவைப்படும் நேரங்களில் எடுக்கப்பட வேண்டிய நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து அழைப்பாளர்களுக்கு ஆலோசனை வழங்குவதும், தேவைப்பட்டால், சம்பந்தப்பட்ட அதிகாரிகளை எச்சரிப்பதும் இந்த பன்மொழி உதவி மையத்தின் நோக்கமாகும்.
உதவி மையம் தொடங்கப்பட்டதிலிருந்து இதுவரை வந்த அழைப்புகளின் எண்ணிக்கை சுமார் 7.9 லட்சமாகும்.
மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய சுற்றுலா, கலாச்சாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. கஜேந்திர சிங் ஷெகாவத் இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2083793

Ministry of Tourism
24x7 Toll-Free Tourist Helpline
12 DEC 2024 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism launched the 24x7 Toll Free Multi-Lingual Tourist Help Line on 08.02.2016. The languages handled by the Tourist Helpline include ten (10) International languages besides English and Hindi. This service is available on the toll-free number 1800-11-1363 or on a short code 1363 and operational 24X7, 365 days.
The objective of this multi-lingual helpline is to provide support service in terms of providing information relating to travel and tourism in India to the domestic and international tourists and also to advise the callers of action to be taken during the times of need while travelling in India and if required, alert the concerned authorities.
The number of calls received on the Helpline is dynamic in nature. Total number of calls received on the Helpline since its launch is approximately 7.9 lakh.
In order to improve the efficiency and effectiveness of this multilingual tourist assistance service, the manpower involved is provided training at regular intervals and they are updated on recent developments of tourism in India.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.