Ministry of Finance
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chairs the Pre-Budget Consultation Meeting with States and UTs (with legislature), in Jaisalmer, Rajasthan, today
Union Finance Minister informed that funds devolved to States in 45 months under 15th FC exceed total funds devolved during 60 months under 14th FC (2015-2020)
20 DEC 2024 10:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chaired the pre-budget consultations with Finance Ministers of States and Union Territories (with Legislature) at Jaisalmer, Rajasthan, today.
The meeting was attended by Union Minister of State for Finance Chri Pankaj Chaudhary, Chief Ministers of Goa, Haryana, Jammu and Kashmir, Meghalaya and Odisha; Deputy Chief Ministers of Arunachal Pradesh, Bihar, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan and Telangana; Finance Ministers, Ministers, Secretaries of Departments of Economic Affairs and Expenditure, Ministry of Finance and Senior Officers from the States/Union Territories and the Union Government.
The participants gave several valuable suggestions to the Union Finance Minister for consideration in the Union Budget for F.Y. 2025-26.
Smt. Sitharaman remarked that because of healthy macroeconomic environment, buoyancy and efficiency in the tax collections, the funds devolved to the States in the last 45 months (April 2021 to December 2024) under the 15th Finance Commission is more than what was devolved in 60 months under the 14th Finance Commission (2015-20).
The Union Finance Minister also referred to the Scheme for Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment (SASCI), which was first announced in the Union Budget 2020-21, and acknowledged that it has received a very good response from the States. The States have been requesting the Central Government to enhance the outlay under the Scheme as it is leading to construction of crucial capital assets in the States.
Smt. Sitharaman stated that the Centre has allocated an additional amount of approximately Rs. 30,000 crore as ‘Untied Funds’ under the SASCI-2024-25. This allocation may be used by the State Governments in any sector to further increase expenditure on creation of capital assets.
In addition to this, the Union Finance Minister stated that the Centre has created an additional dispensation under SASCI for the States affected by disaster of a severe nature as assessed by the Inter-Ministerial Central Team (IMCT), deputed by the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA). This will aid the States in their efforts for reconstruction of the damaged infrastructure, like roads and bridges, water supply lines, electricity poles, and culverts etc. The States which suffered a natural disaster of severe nature (as assessed by IMCT) in FY 2024-25 may be eligible for upto 50% of their allocation under Part-1 (Untied) of the SASCI scheme. This amount will be in addition to the funds provided under the National Disaster Response and Mitigation Fund (NDRMF), Smt. Sitharaman added.
Smt. Sitharaman thanked the dignitaries for their valuable inputs and ideas which will be given due consideration in the preparation of budget for the ensuing Financial Year.

وزارت خزانہ
مرکزی وزیر برائے خزانہ وکارپوریٹ امور محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے آج راجستھان کے جیسلمیر میں ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں (قانون سازوں کے ساتھ) کے ساتھ پری بجٹ مشاورتی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ نے بتایا کہ پندرہویں مالیاتی کمیشن کے تحت 45 ماہ میں ریاستوں کو منتقل کیے گئے فنڈز چودہویں مالیاتی کمیشن (2020-2015) کے تحت 60 ماہ میں منتقل کیے گئے کل فنڈز سے زیادہ ہیں
20 DEC 2024 10:08PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیربرائے خزانہ و کارپوریٹ امور محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے آج راجستھان کے جیسلمیر میں ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے وزرائے خزانہ (مقننہ کے ساتھ) کے ساتھ قبل از بجٹ مشاورت کی صدارت کی۔
اس میٹنگ میں مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے خزانہ جناب پنکج چودھری، گوا، ہریانہ، جموں و کشمیر، میگھالیہ اور اوڈیشہ کے وزرائے اعلیٰ؛ اروناچل پردیش، بہار، مدھیہ پردیش، راجستھان اور تلنگانہ کے نائب وزرائے اعلیٰ؛ اقتصادی امور اور اخراجات کے محکموں کے وزرا، سکریٹریز، وزارت خزانہ کے وزرا، اور ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور مرکزی حکومت کے سینئر افسران نے شرکت کی۔
شرکاء نےمرکإے وزیر خزانہ کو مالی سال26-2025 کے مرکإے بجٹ میں غور کے لیے متعدد قیمتی تجاویز دیں۔
محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے کہا کہ صحت مند میکرو اکنامک ماحول، محصول کی وصولیوں میں روانی اور افادیت کی وجہ سے پندرہویں مالیاتی کمیشن کے تحت گزشتہ 45 ماہ (اپریل 2021 سے دسمبر 2024 تک) میں ریاستوں کو منتقل کیے گئے فنڈز، چودہویں مالیاتی کمیشن (20-2015) کے تحت 60 ماہ میں منتقل کیے گئے فنڈز سے زیادہ ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ نے خصوصی سرمایہ کاری امداد اسکیم ( ایس اے ایس سی آئی)کا بھی ذکر کیا، جو پہلی بار مرکزی بجٹ21-2020 میں اعلان کی گئی تھی اور اس بات کا اعتراف کیا کہ اس نے ریاستوں سے بہت اچھا ردعمل حاصل کیے ہیں۔ ریاستوں نے مرکزی حکومت سے درخواست کی ہے کہ وہ اس اسکیم کے تحت مختص رقم میں اضافہ کرے ،کیونکہ اس سے ریاستوں میں اہم سرمایہ کے اثاثوں کی تعمیر ہو رہی ہے۔
محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت نے ایس اے ایس سی آئی-25-2024 کے تحت تقریباً 30,000 کروڑ روپے کی اضافی رقم‘غیر مشروط فنڈز’ کے طور پر مختص کی ہے۔ اس مختص رقم کو ریاستی حکومتیں دوسرے شعبوں میں سرمایہ کے اثاثوں کو مزید بڑھانے کے لیے استعمال کر سکتی ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ مرکزی وزیر خزانہ سیتا رمن نے مزید کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت نےایس اے ایس سی آئی کے تحت شدید نوعیت کے قدرتی آفات سے متاثر ہونے والی ریاستوں کے لیے ایک اضافی انتظام کیا ہے، جیسے انٹر منسٹریل سینٹرل ٹیم( آئی ایم سی ٹی) کے ذریعے وزارت داخلہ( ایم ایچ اے) کی جانب سے تشخیص کی گئی ہے۔ یہ اقدام ریاستوں کی کافی مدد کرے گا تاکہ وہ تباہ شدہ بنیادی ڈھانچے جیسے سڑکوں، پلوں، پانی کی سپلائی لائنوں، بجلی کے کھمبوں اور نالوں وغیرہ کی تعمیر نو میں اپنی کوششوں کو وسعت دے سکے۔ وہ ریاستیں جو مالی سال25-2024 میں شدید نوعیت کے قدرتی آفات سے متاثر ہوئی ہیں (جیسا کہ آئی ایم سی ٹی نے نشاندہی کی) وہ ایس اے ایس سی آئی اسکیم کے حصّہ-1 (غیر مشروط) کے تحت اپنے مختص شدہ فنڈز کا 50؍فیصد تک حاصل کرنے کے اہل ہو سکتی ہیں۔ یہ رقم نیشنل ڈیجاسٹر ریسپانس اینڈ میٹی گیشن فنڈ(قومی آفات کے ردعمل اور تخفیف فنڈ)(این ڈی آر ایم ایف) کے تحت فراہم کردہ فنڈز کے علاوہ ہو گی۔
محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے قیمتی تجاویز اور خیالات سے نوازنے والے معزز شرکاء کا شکریہ ادا کیا،جس پر آئندہ مالی سال کے بجٹ کی تیاری میں مناسب غور کیا جائے گا۔