Ministry of Finance
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chairs the Pre-Budget Consultation Meeting with States and UTs (with legislature), in Jaisalmer, Rajasthan, today
Union Finance Minister informed that funds devolved to States in 45 months under 15th FC exceed total funds devolved during 60 months under 14th FC (2015-2020)
20 DEC 2024 10:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chaired the pre-budget consultations with Finance Ministers of States and Union Territories (with Legislature) at Jaisalmer, Rajasthan, today.
The meeting was attended by Union Minister of State for Finance Chri Pankaj Chaudhary, Chief Ministers of Goa, Haryana, Jammu and Kashmir, Meghalaya and Odisha; Deputy Chief Ministers of Arunachal Pradesh, Bihar, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan and Telangana; Finance Ministers, Ministers, Secretaries of Departments of Economic Affairs and Expenditure, Ministry of Finance and Senior Officers from the States/Union Territories and the Union Government.
The participants gave several valuable suggestions to the Union Finance Minister for consideration in the Union Budget for F.Y. 2025-26.
Smt. Sitharaman remarked that because of healthy macroeconomic environment, buoyancy and efficiency in the tax collections, the funds devolved to the States in the last 45 months (April 2021 to December 2024) under the 15th Finance Commission is more than what was devolved in 60 months under the 14th Finance Commission (2015-20).
The Union Finance Minister also referred to the Scheme for Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment (SASCI), which was first announced in the Union Budget 2020-21, and acknowledged that it has received a very good response from the States. The States have been requesting the Central Government to enhance the outlay under the Scheme as it is leading to construction of crucial capital assets in the States.
Smt. Sitharaman stated that the Centre has allocated an additional amount of approximately Rs. 30,000 crore as ‘Untied Funds’ under the SASCI-2024-25. This allocation may be used by the State Governments in any sector to further increase expenditure on creation of capital assets.
In addition to this, the Union Finance Minister stated that the Centre has created an additional dispensation under SASCI for the States affected by disaster of a severe nature as assessed by the Inter-Ministerial Central Team (IMCT), deputed by the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA). This will aid the States in their efforts for reconstruction of the damaged infrastructure, like roads and bridges, water supply lines, electricity poles, and culverts etc. The States which suffered a natural disaster of severe nature (as assessed by IMCT) in FY 2024-25 may be eligible for upto 50% of their allocation under Part-1 (Untied) of the SASCI scheme. This amount will be in addition to the funds provided under the National Disaster Response and Mitigation Fund (NDRMF), Smt. Sitharaman added.
Smt. Sitharaman thanked the dignitaries for their valuable inputs and ideas which will be given due consideration in the preparation of budget for the ensuing Financial Year.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज राजस्थान के जैसलमेर में राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों (विधानमंडल सहित) के साथ बजट के पहले परामर्श बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने बताया कि 15वें एफसी के अंतर्गत 45 महीनों में राज्यों को आवंटित धनराशि 14वें एफसी (2015-2020) के अंतर्गत 60 महीनों के दौरान हस्तांतरित कुल धनराशि से अधिक है
20 DEC 2024 10:08PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज राजस्थान के जैसलमेर में राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों (विधानमंडल के साथ) के वित्त मंत्रियों के साथ बजट के पहले परामर्श बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
बैठक में केंद्रीय वित्त राज्य मंत्री श्री पंकज चौधरी, गोआ, हरियाणा, जम्मू एवं कश्मीर, मेघालय और ओडिशा के मुख्यमंत्रियों; अरुणाचल प्रदेश, बिहार, मध्य प्रदेश, राजस्थान और तेलंगाना के उप मुख्यमंत्रियों; वित्त मंत्री, मंत्री, आर्थिक मामलों और व्यय विभागों के सचिव, वित्त मंत्रालय और राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों और केंद्र सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने हिस्सा लिया।
प्रतिभागियों ने वित्त वर्ष के लिए केंद्रीय बजट 2025-2026में विचार के लिए केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री को कई मूल्यवान सुझाव दिए।
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने रेखांकित किया कि स्वस्थ मैक्रोइकोनॉमिक माहौल, कर संग्रह में उछाल और दक्षता के चलते, 15वें वित्त आयोग के अंतर्गत बीते 45 महीनों (अप्रैल 2021 से दिसंबर 2024) में राज्यों को हस्तांतरित धनराशि 14वें वित्त आयोग (2015-2020) 60 महीनों में हस्तांतरित की गई धनराशि से अधिक है।
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने पूंजी निवेश के लिए राज्यों को विशेष सहायता योजना (एसएएससीआई) का भी उल्लेख किया, जिसे पहली बार केंद्रीय बजट 2020-21 में घोषित किया गया था, और स्वीकार किया कि इसे राज्यों से बहुत अच्छी प्रतिक्रिया मिली है। राज्य केंद्र सरकार से इस योजना के तहत आउटले बढ़ाने का अनुरोध कर रहे हैं क्योंकि इससे राज्यों में महत्वपूर्ण पूंजीगत संपत्तियों का निर्माण हो रहा है।
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कहा कि एएएससीआई-2024-25 के तहत केंद्र ने लगभग 'अनटाइड फंड' के रूप में 30,000 करोड़ रुपये की अतिरिक्त राशि आवंटित की है।इस आवंटन का उपयोग राज्य सरकारों द्वारा किसी भी क्षेत्र में पूंजीगत संपत्ति के निर्माण पर खर्च को और बढ़ाने के लिए किया जा सकता है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि, जैसा कि गृह मंत्रालय (एमएचए) की ओर से नियुक्त की गई अंतर-मंत्रालयी केंद्रीय टीम (आईएमसीटी) की ओर से मूल्यांकन किया गया है, केंद्र ने गंभीर प्रकृति की आपदा से प्रभावित राज्यों के लिए एसएएससीआई के तहत एक अतिरिक्त व्यवस्था बनाई है। इससे राज्यों को सड़कों और पुलों, जल आपूर्ति लाइनों, बिजली के खंभों और पुलियों आदि जैसे क्षतिग्रस्त बुनियादी ढांचे के पुनर्निर्माण के प्रयासों में सहायता मिलेगी। जिन राज्यों को वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में गंभीर प्रकृति की प्राकृतिक आपदा (आईएमसीटी द्वारा मूल्यांकन के अनुसार) का सामना करना पड़ा था, एसएएससीआई योजना के भाग-1 (अनटाइड) के तहत अपने आवंटन के 50% तक के लिए पात्र हो सकते हैं। श्रीमती सीतारमण ने जोड़ा, यह राशि राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रतिक्रिया और शमन निधि (एनडीआरएमएफ) के अंतर्गत प्रदान की गई धनराशि के अतिरिक्त होगी।
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने गणमान्य व्यक्तियों को उनके बहुमूल्य इनपुट और विचारों के लिए धन्यवाद दिया, जिन पर आगामी वित्तीय वर्ष के लिए बजट की तैयारी में उचित ध्यान दिया जाएगा।