Ministry of Minority Affairs
Review Meeting for Haj 2025 Preparations
Ministry of Minority Affairs launches CBT Portal for the selection of Haj trainers and State Haj Inspectors
20 DEC 2024 9:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Haj Committee of India, under the Ministry of Minority Affairs, Government of India, organized the Review Meeting for Haj 2025 Preparations at the Haj House, Mumbai, on December 20, 2024. The meeting brought together senior officials, representatives from state Haj committees, and key stakeholders to discuss and strategise for the forthcoming Haj season. The meeting was chaired by Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Minority Affairs in the presence of Shri C.P.S. Bakshi, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Minority Affairs. Key learnings of Haj 2024 and new measures for making Haj 2025 a seamless experience were discussed and new initiatives for Haj 2025 were reviewed by the Secretary, Ministry of Minority Affairs.
In his address, Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar emphasized the importance of meticulous planning, collaborative efforts, and the use of innovative technologies to ensure a seamless and spiritually enriching journey for pilgrims. He said that State Haj Inspectors (SHIs) are the first line of defence, hence, it is very essential to select merit-based, tech-savvy and committed applicants. This will ensure that most issues of pilgrims are resolved speedily and they receive individual attention by the State Haj Inspectors.
Shri C.P.S. Bakshi highlighted the Ministry’s firm commitment to the welfare and facilitation of pilgrims, reiterating the Ministry’s support for all stakeholders.
A key highlight of the meeting was the launch of the CBT (computer-based test) Portal, a significant technological advancement designed to streamline the selection process of Haj Trainers and State Haj Inspectors as Haj is becoming more and more a technologically driven activity. The portal was developed in collaboration with BISAG-N, whose team demonstrated its user-friendly interface and functionalities during the event.
A presentation was made by the Chief Executive Officer and discussions held by the participants focusing on improving the overall Haj experience for pilgrims. Various aspects of the preparation, including modalities for conduct of computer-based exam for the selection of Haj trainers and State Haj Inspectors, logistics, training, medical facilities, and welfare services were discussed. Feedback from State/ UT Haj Committees were also sought and taken into consideration and it was decided to ensure close coordination with all the stakeholders. Mr. Ashfaque Ahmad Arfi, Executive Officer, Delhi State Haj Committee shared his recent experience of working as a member of the Building Inspection-cum-Selection Team and said that India being the first country to initiate building selection process so early had the advantage of getting good quality buildings and the team finalized about 50% of total accommodation required for Haj 2025 in less than a week, marking it as the fastest progress achieved in recent years.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
حج 2025 سے متعلق تیاریوں کے لیے جائزہ میٹنگ
اقلیتی امور کی وزارت نے حج سےمتعلق تربیت فراہم کاروں اور ریاستی حج انسپکٹرز کے انتخاب کے لیے سی بی ٹی پورٹل کے آغاز کا کیا
20 DEC 2024 9:23PM by PIB Delhi
اقلیتی امور کی وزارت، حکومت ہند کے تحت حج کمیٹی آف انڈیا نے 20 دسمبر 2024 کو حج ہاؤس، ممبئی میں حج 2025 کی تیاریوں کی جائزہ میٹنگ کا اہتمام کیا۔ اس میٹنگ میں ریاستی حج کمیٹیوں کے سینئر افسران اور نمائندے ، اور اہم متعلقہ فریق آئندہ حج کے سیزن کو لے کر تبادلہ خیال کرنے اور حکمت عملیاں وضع کرنے کی غرض سے ایک جگہ اکٹھا ہوئے۔ اس میٹنگ کی صدارت اقلیتی امور کی وزارت کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب سی پی ایس بخشی کی موجودگی میں اقلیتی امور کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر کمار نے کی۔ حج 2024 کی کلیدی معلومات اور حج 2025 کے عمل کو ایک ہموار تجربہ بنانے کے لیے نئے اقدامات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا اور اقلیتی امور کی وزارت کے سکریٹری نے حج 2025 کے لیے نئی پہل قدمیوں کا جائزہ لیا۔
اپنے خطاب میں، ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر کمار نے حجاج کے لیے ایک ہموار اور روحانی طور پر بھرپور سفر کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پیچیدہ منصوبہ بندی، باہمی تعاون کی کوششوں اور اختراعی تکنالوجی کے استعمال کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ریاستی حج انسپکٹرز (ایس ایچ آئیز) دفاع کی پہلی لائن ہیں، اس لیے میرٹ پر مبنی، تکنالوجی سے آراستہ اور پرعزم درخواست دہندگان کا انتخاب کرنا بہت ضروری ہے۔ یہ اس امر کو یقینی بنائے گا کہ عازمین کے بیشتر مسائل کو تیزی سے حل کیا جائے اور انہیں ریاستی حج انسپکٹرز کی جانب سے انفرادی توجہ حاصل ہو۔
جناب سی پی ایس بخشی نے عازمین حج کی فلاح اور سہولت کے لیے وزارت کی مضبوط عہدبندگی کو اجاگر کیا، اور تمام تر متعلقہ فریقوں کے لیے وزارت کی حمایت کا ازسر نو اعادہ کیا۔
میٹنگ کی ایک اہم بات سی بی ٹی (کمپیوٹر پر مبنی ٹیسٹ) پورٹل کا آغاز تھا، جو کہ حج سے متعلق تربیت فراہم کاروں اور ریاستی حج انسپکٹرز کے انتخاب کے عمل کو ہموار کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کی گئی ایک اہم تکنیکی پیشرفت ہے کیونکہ حج ایک ایسی سرگرمی بنتا جا رہا ہے جس میں زیادہ سے زیادہ تکنالوجی کا استعمال ہو رہا ہے۔ پورٹل کو بی آئی ایس اے جی- این کے تعاون سے تیار کیا گیا تھا، جس کی ٹیم نے تقریب کے دوران اپنے صارف دوست انٹرفیس اور فعالیت کا مظاہرہ کیا۔
چیف ایگزیکٹیو آفیسر کی جانب سے ایک پریزنٹیشن پیش کی گئی اور شرکاء نے عازمین کے لیے حج کے مجموعی تجربے کو بہتر بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے گفتگو کی۔ تیاری کے مختلف پہلوؤں بشمول حج ٹرینرز اور ریاستی حج انسپکٹرز کے انتخاب کے لیے کمپیوٹر پر مبنی امتحان کے انعقاد کے طریقہ کار، لاجسٹک، تربیت، طبی سہولیات اور فلاحی خدمات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ ریاستی / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حج کمیٹیوں سے بھی رائے طلب کی گئی اور ان پر غور کیا گیا اور تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ قریبی تال میل کو یقینی بنانے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا۔ جناب اشفاق احمد عارفی، ایگزیکٹیو آفیسر، دہلی اسٹیٹ حج کمیٹی نے عمارت کے معائنے اور انتخابی ٹیم کے رکن کے طور پر کام کرنے کا اپنا حالیہ تجربہ ساجھا کیا اور کہا کہ بھارت اتنی جلدی عمارت کے انتخاب کا عمل شروع کرنے والا پہلا ملک ہے اور اس کے پاس اعلیٰ معیاری عمارتیں حاصل کرنے کا اچھا موقع ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ٹیم نے ایک ہفتے سے بھی کم کی مدت میں حج 2025 کے لیے درکار تقریباً 50 فیصد رہائشی عمارتوں کو حتمی شکل دے دی ہے، جس سے حالیہ برسوں میں تیز ترین پیش رفت کا اظہار ہوتا ہے۔