वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार और एडीबी के बीच 350 मिलियन डॉलर के ऋण समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर
350 मिलियन डॉलर के नीति-आधारित ऋण का उद्देश्य भारत के विनिर्माण क्षेत्र का विस्तार करना और इसकी आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं की लचीलापन में सुधार करना है
20 DEC 2024 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार और एशियाई विकास बैंक (एडीबी) ने आज मल्टीमॉडल और एकीकृत लॉजिस्टिक्स इकोसिस्टम (एसएमआईएलई) कार्यक्रम के सुदृढ़ीकरण के दूसरे उप-कार्यक्रम के तहत 350 मिलियन डॉलर के नीति-आधारित ऋण पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
ऋण समझौते पर आर्थिक मामलों का विभाग (डीईए), वित्त मंत्रालय; उद्योग और आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी), वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय; तथा एडीबी ने हस्ताक्षर किए।
एसएमआईएलई कार्यक्रम एक कार्यक्रम नीति-आधारित ऋण (पीबीएल) है, जिसका उद्देश्य भारत में लॉजिस्टिक्स क्षेत्र में व्यापक सुधार करने में सरकार की सहायता करना है। कार्यक्रम दृष्टिकोण में दो उप-कार्यक्रम शामिल हैं, जिनका उद्देश्य भारत के विनिर्माण क्षेत्र का विस्तार करना और इसकी आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं की लचीलापन में सुधार करना है।
यह कार्यक्रम (i) राष्ट्रीय, राज्य और शहर स्तर पर मल्टीमॉडल लॉजिस्टिक्स अवसंरचना विकास के लिए संस्थागत आधार को मजबूत करने; (ii) आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं को मजबूत करने और अधिक निजी क्षेत्र के निवेश को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए वेयरहाउसिंग और अन्य लॉजिस्टिक्स परिसंपत्तियों को मानकीकृत करने; (iii) बाहरी व्यापार लॉजिस्टिक्स में दक्षता में सुधार करने; और (iv) कुशल और कम उत्सर्जन लॉजिस्टिक्स के लिए स्मार्ट प्रणालियों को अपनाने के माध्यम से लॉजिस्टिक्स दक्षता को बढ़ाने के लिए एक व्यापक नीति ढांचे की स्थापना और संचालन करता है।
भारत के लॉजिस्टिक्स क्षेत्र का विकास इसके विनिर्माण क्षेत्र की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ाने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। रणनीतिक नीति सुधारों, बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास और डिजिटल एकीकरण के माध्यम से चल रहे सुधार लॉजिस्टिक्स परिदृश्य को बदलने के लिए तैयार हैं। इस परिवर्तन से लागत में कमी आने, दक्षता में सुधार, पर्याप्त रोजगार के अवसर पैदा होने और लैंगिक समावेशन को बढ़ावा मिलने की उम्मीद है - जिससे सतत आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
भारत सरकार और एडीबी के बीच सहयोग लॉजिस्टिक्स क्षेत्र में विकास और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने तथा भारत के व्यापक आर्थिक विकास लक्ष्यों को समर्थन देने की साझा प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
$350 Million Loan signing between Government of India and ADB
$350 Million policy-based loan aim to expand India’s manufacturing sector and improve the resilience of its supply chains
20 DEC 2024 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India and the Asian Development Bank (ADB) today signed a $350 million policy-based loan under the second subprogram of Strengthening Multimodal and Integrated Logistics Ecosystem (SMILE) program.
The signatories to the loan agreement were Department of Economic Affairs (DEA), Ministry of Finance; Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry; and the ADB.
The SMILE program is a programmatic policy-based loan (PBL) to support the government in undertaking wide-ranging reforms in the logistics sector in India. The programmatic approach comprises two subprograms, which aim to expand India’s manufacturing sector and improve the resilience of its supply chains.
The program establishes and operationalizes a comprehensive policy framework to enhance logistics efficiency through (i) strengthening the institutional bases for multimodal logistics infrastructure development at the national, state, and city levels; (ii) standardizing warehousing and other logistics assets to strengthen supply chains and incentivize greater private sector investment; (iii) improving efficiencies in external trade logistics; and (iv) adopting smart systems for efficient and low emission logistics.
The development of India’s logistics sector is vital to enhancing the competitiveness of its manufacturing sector. Through strategic policy reforms, infrastructure development, and digital integration, ongoing reforms are poised to transform the logistics landscape. This transformation is expected to reduce costs, improve efficiency, generate substantial employment opportunities, and promote gender inclusion—driving sustainable economic growth.
The collaboration between the Government of India and ADB reflects a shared commitment to fostering growth and innovation in the logistics sector, supporting India’s broader economic development goals.