Ministry of Commerce & Industry
$350 Million Loan signing between Government of India and ADB
$350 Million policy-based loan aim to expand India’s manufacturing sector and improve the resilience of its supply chains
20 DEC 2024 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India and the Asian Development Bank (ADB) today signed a $350 million policy-based loan under the second subprogram of Strengthening Multimodal and Integrated Logistics Ecosystem (SMILE) program.
The signatories to the loan agreement were Department of Economic Affairs (DEA), Ministry of Finance; Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry; and the ADB.
The SMILE program is a programmatic policy-based loan (PBL) to support the government in undertaking wide-ranging reforms in the logistics sector in India. The programmatic approach comprises two subprograms, which aim to expand India’s manufacturing sector and improve the resilience of its supply chains.
The program establishes and operationalizes a comprehensive policy framework to enhance logistics efficiency through (i) strengthening the institutional bases for multimodal logistics infrastructure development at the national, state, and city levels; (ii) standardizing warehousing and other logistics assets to strengthen supply chains and incentivize greater private sector investment; (iii) improving efficiencies in external trade logistics; and (iv) adopting smart systems for efficient and low emission logistics.
The development of India’s logistics sector is vital to enhancing the competitiveness of its manufacturing sector. Through strategic policy reforms, infrastructure development, and digital integration, ongoing reforms are poised to transform the logistics landscape. This transformation is expected to reduce costs, improve efficiency, generate substantial employment opportunities, and promote gender inclusion—driving sustainable economic growth.
The collaboration between the Government of India and ADB reflects a shared commitment to fostering growth and innovation in the logistics sector, supporting India’s broader economic development goals.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
حکومت ہند اوراے ڈی بی کے درمیان 350 ملین امریکی ڈالر قرض کے معاہدے پر دستخط کیے گئے
20 DEC 2024 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند اور ایشیائی ترقیاتی بینک (اے ڈی بی) نے ملٹی موڈل اور انٹیگریٹڈ لاجسٹک ایکوسسٹم (ایس ایم آئی ایل ای) پروگرام کو مضبوط بنانے کے دوسرے ذیلی پروگرام کے تحت پالیسی پر مبنی 350 ملین امریکی ڈالر کے قرضے پر دستخط کیے ہیں ۔
قرض کے معاہدے پر وزارت خزانہ کے اقتصادی امور کے محکمے (ڈی ای اے) ، صنعت اور داخلی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) ، کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارت اور اے ڈی بی نے دستخط کیے ۔
ایس ایم آئی ایل ای پروگرام ایک پالیسی پر مبنی قرض (پی بی ایل) پروگرام ہے جس کا مقصد ہندوستان میں لاجسٹک سیکٹر میں جامع اصلاحات کرنے میں حکومت کی مدد کرنا ہے ۔ پروگرام کا نقطہ نظر دو ذیلی پروگراموں پر مشتمل ہے جس کا مقصد ہندوستان کے مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر کو بڑھانا اور اس کی سپلائی چین کی لچک کو بہتر بنانا ہے ۔
یہ پروگرام (i) قومی ، ریاستی اور شہری سطح پر ملٹی ماڈل لاجسٹک انفراسٹرکچر کی ترقی کے لیے ادارہ جاتی بنیاد کو مضبوط بنانے ؛ (ii) سپلائی چین کو مضبوط بنانے اور نجی شعبے کی زیادہ سے زیادہ سرمایہ کاری کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے گوداموں اور دیگر لاجسٹک اثاثوں کو معیاری بنانا ؛ (iii) بیرونی تجارتی لاجسٹک میں کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانا ؛ اور (iv) موثر اور کم اخراج لاجسٹک کے لیے اسمارٹ سسٹم کو اپنانے کے ذریعے لاجسٹک کی کارکردگی کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایک جامع پالیسی فریم ورک قائم کرتا ہے ۔
ہندوستان کے لاجسٹک سیکٹر کی ترقی اس کے مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر کی مسابقت کو بڑھانے کے لیے اہم ہے ۔ اسٹریٹجک پالیسی اصلاحات ، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی اور ڈیجیٹل انضمام کے ذریعے جاری اصلاحات لاجسٹک منظر نامے کو تبدیل کرنے کے لیے تیار ہیں ۔ توقع ہے کہ اس تبدیلی سے لاگت میں کمی آئے گی ، کارکردگی میں بہتری آئے گی ، روزگار کے خاطر خواہ مواقع پیدا ہوں گے اور صنفی شمولیت کو فروغ ملے گا۔اس طرح پائیدار اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ ملے گا ۔
حکومت ہند اور اے ڈی بی کے درمیان تعاون، لاجسٹک سیکٹر میں ترقی اور اختراع کو فروغ دینے اور ہندوستان کے میکرو اکنامک ترقیاتی اہداف کی حمایت کرنے کے مشترکہ عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔