Ministry of Commerce & Industry
$350 Million Loan signing between Government of India and ADB
$350 Million policy-based loan aim to expand India’s manufacturing sector and improve the resilience of its supply chains
20 DEC 2024 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India and the Asian Development Bank (ADB) today signed a $350 million policy-based loan under the second subprogram of Strengthening Multimodal and Integrated Logistics Ecosystem (SMILE) program.
The signatories to the loan agreement were Department of Economic Affairs (DEA), Ministry of Finance; Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry; and the ADB.
The SMILE program is a programmatic policy-based loan (PBL) to support the government in undertaking wide-ranging reforms in the logistics sector in India. The programmatic approach comprises two subprograms, which aim to expand India’s manufacturing sector and improve the resilience of its supply chains.
The program establishes and operationalizes a comprehensive policy framework to enhance logistics efficiency through (i) strengthening the institutional bases for multimodal logistics infrastructure development at the national, state, and city levels; (ii) standardizing warehousing and other logistics assets to strengthen supply chains and incentivize greater private sector investment; (iii) improving efficiencies in external trade logistics; and (iv) adopting smart systems for efficient and low emission logistics.
The development of India’s logistics sector is vital to enhancing the competitiveness of its manufacturing sector. Through strategic policy reforms, infrastructure development, and digital integration, ongoing reforms are poised to transform the logistics landscape. This transformation is expected to reduce costs, improve efficiency, generate substantial employment opportunities, and promote gender inclusion—driving sustainable economic growth.
The collaboration between the Government of India and ADB reflects a shared commitment to fostering growth and innovation in the logistics sector, supporting India’s broader economic development goals.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार आणि आशियाई विकास बँक (एडीबी) यांच्यात 350 दशलक्ष डॉलर्सच्या ऋण करारावर स्वाक्षरी
20 DEC 2024 10:02PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 20 डिसेंबर 2024
भारत सरकार आणि आशियाई विकास बँक (एडीबी) यांच्यात आज मल्टीमोडल आणि एकीकृत लॉजिस्टिक परिसंस्था (SMILE) कार्यक्रम बळकटीकरणाच्या दुसऱ्या उपकार्यक्रमांतर्गत, 350 दशलक्ष डॉलर्सच्या धोरण आधारित कर्ज करारावर स्वाक्षरी झाली.
वित्त मंत्रालयाचा आर्थिक व्यवहार विभाग , वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्रालयाचा उद्योग आणि अंतर्गत व्यापार प्रोत्साहन विभाग, आणि एडीबी यांनी या कर्ज करारावर स्वाक्षरी केली.
या कार्यक्रमात्मक दृष्टिकोनामध्ये दोन उपकार्यक्रमांचा समावेश असून, भारताच्या उत्पादन क्षेत्राचा विस्तार करणे आणि त्याच्या पुरवठा साखळ्यांची लवचिकता वाढवणे, हे याचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
भारताच्या उत्पादन क्षेत्राची स्पर्धात्मकता वाढवण्यासाठी देशाच्या लॉजिस्टिक क्षेत्राचा विकास अत्यावश्यक आहे. सुनियोजित धोरणात्मक सुधारणा, पायाभूत सुविधांचा विकास आणि डिजिटल एकात्मता, याद्वारे सध्याच्या सुधारणा लॉजिस्टिक क्षेत्राचा परिप्रेक्ष बदलण्यासाठी सज्ज आहेत.
या परिवर्तनामुळे उत्पादन क्षेत्राच्या खर्चामध्ये कपात, कार्यक्षमतेत सुधारणा, रोजगाराच्या पुरेशा संधींची निर्मिती आणि शाश्वत आर्थिक विकासाला चालना देण्यासाठी लैंगिक समावेशनाला प्रोत्साहन मिळणे अपेक्षित आहे.
भारत सरकार आणि एडीबी यांच्यातील सहयोग, भारताच्या व्यापक आर्थिक विकासाच्या उद्दिष्टांना पाठबळ देत, लॉजिस्टिक क्षेत्राचा विकास आणि नवोन्मेषाला चालना देण्याची सामायिक वचनबद्धता प्रतिबिंबित करतो.